From awieland at firstnations.org Fri Nov 4 21:44:06 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Fri, 4 Nov 2011 21:44:06 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: First Nations Oweesta Corporation appoints Kristi Coker-Bias as Senior Advisor for Development and Programs In-Reply-To: <718791250.-757413783@org2.org2DB.mail.democracyinaction.org> References: <718791250.-757413783@org2.org2DB.mail.democracyinaction.org> Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220B7070B@MAILH101.mail.lan> [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/partnerpr.jpg] ________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Oweesta Corporation appoints Kristi Coker-Bias as Senior Advisor for Development and Programs LONGMONT, Colorado (November 4, 2011) ? First Nations Oweesta Corporation is proud to announce Kristi Coker-Bias will serve as the new Senior Advisor for Development and Programs. Bias is a Native community development financial institution industry leader who brings a wealth of experience in Native economic development. ?I am honored to have the opportunity to make a national impact in Indian Country as First Nations Oweesta Corporation embarks on a new strategic plan to build the capacity of tribal communities through the development of high impact Native community development financial institutions,? shared Bias. ?As we continue to build First Nations Oweesta Corporation, we know it is critical to the success of Indian Country as a whole to hire people who have direct experience in Native American finance. Kristi has demonstrated leadership and vast experience working in Native American communities,? shared Jon Panamaroff, Executive Director and Senior Vice President of First Nations Oweesta Corporation. Panamaroff also stated, ?Kristi?s experience and expertise will make her a valuable advisor to the First Nations executive team.? Kristi has over 16 years of extensive economic and community development experience. She earned a Bachelor of Arts in Political Science ? Municipal Management from the University of Central Oklahoma and obtained Advance Professional Certifications from the Economic Development Institute at the University of Oklahoma. As the founding Executive Director of the Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation, Kristi raised over $21 million dollars to address the lack of access to capital and business development services within Indian Country. Under Kristi?s direction, the organization made over $22 million in loans to Native American entrepreneurs, which created 930 jobs in Indian Country in an 8 year timeframe. Her comprehensive organizational development skills and program implementation led to many honors which include: High Honors Award from the Harvard University John F. Kennedy School of Government ? Honoring Contributions in the Governance of American Indian Nations Program; Circle of Honor Award & Visionary Leader Award by First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Opportunity Finance Network; Oklahoma Minority Business Champion of the Year by the U.S. Small Business Administration; Wachovia NEXT Award for Opportunity Finance for achieving a high volume of community outcomes and the Economic Development Partnership Award for her work with Seminole State College from the Oklahoma Regents for Higher Education. Contact: Jon Deacon Panamaroff, Executive Director & Senior Vice President 303-774-8838 jon at oweesta.org ### [http://static.addtoany.com/buttons/share_save_171_16.png] ________________________________ [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/FaceBook.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/Twitter.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/LinkedIn.jpg] First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/RSS.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/wordpress.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/YouTube.jpg] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111104/a1340f81/attachment.html From awieland at firstnations.org Fri Nov 4 21:46:53 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Fri, 4 Nov 2011 21:46:53 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] Employment Opportunities In-Reply-To: <718785558.-249135159@org2.org2DB.mail.democracyinaction.org> References: <718785558.-249135159@org2.org2DB.mail.democracyinaction.org> Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220B7070C@MAILH101.mail.lan> [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/partnerpr.jpg] ________________________________ NICWA Community Development Specialist Please assist us in recruiting interested applicants for a community development specialist position at NICWA. The closing date is November 18. The National Indian Child Welfare Association in Portland, Oregon is seeking a community development specialist, accountable for empowering client communities to improve the lives of their children and families. Experience working in American Indian culture; knowledge of Indian Country, tribal social service systems, and tribal government structure; as well as experience with the Indian Child Welfare Act is required. Qualifications include a graduate degree in social services, education, or equivalent specialized experience; ability to direct, coordinate, and implement comprehensive social services programs with expertise in mental health, Indian child welfare, and working in Indian Country; proficiency in interagency relationships acting as liaison between staff, upper management, and other departments. Travel 40% to 60% of the work year. Attached is the job description, which can also be found on the NICWA website at www.nicwa.org/careers/. Program and Training Specialist Praxis International, a research and training organization on ending violence against women is hiring a Program and Training Specialist with substantial knowledge of and experience in the violence against women advocacy movement, or other progressive social change field. Strong advocacy, training and writing skills are required. Apply at www.praxisinternational.org. EOE. ### [http://static.addtoany.com/buttons/share_save_171_16.png] ________________________________ [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/FaceBook.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/Twitter.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/LinkedIn.jpg] First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. [http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/RSS.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/wordpress.jpg][http://org2.democracyinaction.org/o/5855/images/Email%20Templates/YouTube.jpg] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111104/bd5e58ab/attachment-0001.html From jaci at oweesta.org Wed Nov 9 09:24:46 2011 From: jaci at oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Wed, 9 Nov 2011 14:24:46 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] REMINDER TODAY: Introducing you to the Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Message-ID: Thank you for registering for this informational webinar! This is just a reminder that the webinar is taking place TODAY November 9, 2011 at 3pm Eastern Time ... If you haven't registered yet it's not too late! Clink on the link below to register and join us! Introducing you to the Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Join us for a Webinar on November 9 Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/314355106 In recent years, Native Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) have begun to transform tribal economies throughout the United States. This one hour webinar will introduce you to the CDFI and the benefits one could bring to your Native community. We will discuss a variety of products and services offered by a CDFI including: loan products, financial education, homebuyer education, entrepreneurship development and more. We will also demonstrate how Native CDFIs have partnered with other community organizations to create asset building programs in their area. This webinar is designed for individuals interested in learning about CDFIs as well as those who are looking for partners and resources to assist in the development of asset building programs. Title: Introducing you to the Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Date: Wednesday, November 9, 2011 Time: 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM EST After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows(r) 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Macintosh(r)-based attendees Required: Mac OS(r) X 10.5 or newer Jaci Ree Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman Street, Suite 200 Longmont, CO 80501 {t} 303.774.8838 {c} 907.350.0137 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/7f5ce2b4/attachment.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Wed Nov 9 14:47:27 2011 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Wed, 09 Nov 2011 19:47:27 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Deadline for Public Comments on HUD's Draft Environmental Justice Strategy Extended to November 23, 2011 Message-ID: From: Sustainable Communities [mailto:SustainableCommunities at HUD.GOV] Sent: Tuesday, November 08, 2011 03:21 PM To: SUSTAINABLE-COMMUNITIES-INIT-L at hudlist.hud.gov Subject: Deadline for Public Comments on HUD's Draft Environmental Justice Strategy Extended to November 23, 2011 The Department of Housing and Urban Development has extended the deadline for public comment on its Draft Environmental Justice Strategy to November 23, 2011. This EJ strategy is a four-year plan to address environmental justice concerns and increase access to environmental benefits through HUD policies, programs, and activities. Our Department is committed to meeting the goals of Executive Order 12898, ?Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority Populations and Low-Income Populations,? which states that each federal agency, with the law as its guide, should make environmental justice part of its mission. Read the draft strategy here and submit comments to EJStrategy at hud.gov. We hope that you will want to continue receiving information from HUD. We safeguard our lists and do not rent, sell, or permit the use of our lists by others, at any time, for any reason. If you wish to be taken off this mail list, please go here or http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/subscribe/signup&listname=Sustainable%20Communities%20Initiative&LIST=SUSTAINABLE-COMMUNITIES-INIT-L -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/2498398d/attachment-0001.html From CMittlestadt at cookinletlending.com Wed Nov 9 17:04:32 2011 From: CMittlestadt at cookinletlending.com (Cindy L. Mittlestadt) Date: Wed, 09 Nov 2011 22:04:32 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Employment Opportunity: Mortgage Associate at Cook Inlet Lending Center, Inc. Message-ID: <282FFEBB227DC449898D3D073EF01137D3C41F@MX01.CIHA.LOCAL> Colleagues: Cook Inlet Lending Center is recruiting for a Mortgage Associate excited to leverage his or her expertise in mortgage or consumer lending, real estate, or finance with our mission to promote community and economic development throughout South Central Alaska, primarily through lending and financial education. We are a team of 7 when YOU are on board. Your focus is to open doors to homeownership-breaking down barriers while providing homebuyer assistance in the form of low interest second or subordinate mortgage loan products. You are a key member who enjoys travel in the Kenai Peninsula, Mat-Su and within our own city boundaries. YOUR spirit and your communication talents will help homebuyers understand each step of a process. Cook Inlet Lending Center offers a competitive benefits package including health insurance, dental and vision, four weeks paid time off, 401 K retirement plan, paid holidays, enrollment in a wellness program, and education reimbursement. Cook Inlet Lending Center is a not for profit corporation and certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) headquartered in Anchorage, Alaska with an operating budget of $4.8M and assets of nearly $14M. While the direct impact of what we do is notable in helping residents of our community purchase homes through loan products, it's our secondary impact that advances people from poverty to long term economic well-being, safety and community stability. If YOU or someone YOU know are excited about this opportunity, please provide a professional resume and completed employment application to cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com or dmanfred at cookinletlending.com. Warmest regards, [Description: http://www.nwstrat.com/emaillogos/CIL/CIL-logo2.gif] Cindy L. Mittlestadt Senior Manager direct: 907.793.3038 cell: 907.301.0504 office: 907.793.3058 fax: 907.301.0504 email: cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com license: AK271895 3510 Spenard Road, Suite 102 Anchorage, Alaska 99503 Find us on Facebook www.cookinletlending.com Note: Cook Inlet Lending Center will be closed on Friday, November 11 in observance of Veteran's Day. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/272bca8c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 7455 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/272bca8c/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CILC Mortgage Associate Job Description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64512 bytes Desc: CILC Mortgage Associate Job Description.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/272bca8c/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CILC Employment Application fillin.doc Type: application/msword Size: 135680 bytes Desc: CILC Employment Application fillin.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111109/272bca8c/attachment-0003.doc From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Mon Nov 21 12:41:33 2011 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Mon, 21 Nov 2011 12:41:33 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: HUD FY11 Sustainable Communities announced! Message-ID: From: Sustainable Communities [mailto:SustainableCommunities at HUD.GOV] Sent: Monday, November 21, 2011 10:45 AM To: SUSTAINABLE-COMMUNITIES-INIT-L at hudlist.hud.gov Subject: HUD FY11 Sustainable Communities announced! Dear Colleagues: We are pleased to announce that this morning, Secretary Donovan revealed the winners of the FY2011 competitions for the Sustainable Communities Regional Planning and Community Challenge grant programs. Through this new round of funding, the Office of Sustainable Housing and Communities will invest almost $96 million that will help 27 communities and 29 regions establish their own blueprints for a more livable, equitable, and economically competitive future. These grants join the 87 HUD Sustainable Communities grants announced last year. The competition was as fierce as ever, with 468 applications requesting more than $500 million in funding from communities in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. Overall, 12% of applicants, or 1 out every 8 that applied, received funding. The average Community Challenge grant is $610,596, and the average regional grant is for $2.31 million. In addition to the 56 grants that were awarded, and additional 31 communities were rewarded for their efforts with Preferred Sustainability Status, which will entitle those applicants to a range of benefits including access to technical assistance resources and additional bonus points in other HUD and federal grant competitions. You can see a complete list of successful applications at our website, www.hud.gov/sustainability. We recognize that many worthwhile proposals were unable to be funded, and want to support all applicants in improving their chances in potential future funding rounds. The Office will provide debriefs to those interested applicants to help them understand how their proposal performed; applicants must request the debrief and they are being instructed how to do so under separate cover. We thank you for your continuing interest in this initiative. We hope that you will want to continue receiving information from HUD. We safeguard our lists and do not rent, sell, or permit the use of our lists by others, at any time, for any reason. If you wish to be taken off this mail list, please go here or http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/subscribe/signup&listname=Sustainable%20Communities%20Initiative&LIST=SUSTAINABLE-COMMUNITIES-INIT-L -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111121/36f22e33/attachment.html From awieland at firstnations.org Wed Nov 30 17:03:34 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Wed, 30 Nov 2011 17:03:34 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: OFN Job Announcement: Intern, Knowledge Sharing In-Reply-To: <27EA3C08C22E6D48BEB9BEDBD2DBED26A5191609F1@Exchange.corp.communitycapital.org> References: <27EA3C08C22E6D48BEB9BEDBD2DBED26A5191609F1@Exchange.corp.communitycapital.org> Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220D2D8DA@MAILH101.mail.lan> Job Announcement Job Title: Intern, Knowledge Sharing Supervisor's Title: Senior Associate, Knowledge Sharing Company Summary Opportunity Finance Network is a national financial institution serving the community development finance industry. It is a leadership organization in a growing and rapidly changing industry. Founded in 1985, Opportunity Finance Network represents approximately 170 private financial institutions that have originated more than $23.5 billion in financing benefiting low-income and low-wealth people, communities, and markets. That financing has resulted in more than 630,000 quality affordable homes, more than 290,000 jobs, and tens of millions of square feet of community and nonprofit facility space. Opportunity Finance Network provides financing, training, consulting, and advocacy services to our members and the industry. To learn more, visit www.opportunityfinance.net. Position Summary Opportunity Finance Network seeks a graduate student or a college senior to serve as an intern with the Knowledge Sharing Department. The intern's primary responsibilities are to: (1) collect and analyze data on the Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) industry through Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Member Survey and quarterly CDFI Market Conditions Surveys, and (2) provide additional support to the knowledge sharing team. Opportunity Finance Network's data collection tracks information on CDFI capitalization, financing, operations and impact, and is critical to all aspects of our business. The intern will review individual surveys comparing them to CDFI financial statements, speak with all survey respondents, analyze the consolidated dataset in aggregate and by various peer groups and provide assistance in writing reports on the data collected. This is a wonderful opportunity to learn about all aspects of the CDFI industry. Requirements: Strong financial analysis skills. Strong communications skills. Strong proficiency with MS Office Products (especially Excel). Attention to detail is critical. Business students may be best suited for this position. Intern must support Opportunity Finance Network's vision of a world where all people experience social, economic, and political justice and so have the opportunity to act in the best interests of their communities, themselves, and future generations. The internship will run from December 2011 through early spring 2012. The Intern will work approximately 3 days per week up to $4,000 stipend for the term. Hours are flexible. The Intern may have the opportunity to continue at Opportunity Finance Network on a part-time basis in the late spring/summer. Interested parties should submit a letter of interest along with a resume to: Search: Knowledge Sharing Intern Opportunity Finance Network 620 Chestnut Street Suite 572 Philadelphia, PA 19106 Or email: resume_hr at opportunityfinance.net -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CDB-L list instructions at www.opportunityfinance.net/CDB-L -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111130/7567d815/attachment.html