From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jun 7 17:30:25 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 7 Jun 2011 15:30:25 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Serving your Artist Entrepreneurs Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0104FEA0@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> "Serving your Artist Entrepreneurs" Webinar On June 13, 2011 from 10:00- 12:00 MST, in partnership with First Peoples Fund, First Nations Oweesta will deliver a webinar session designed to help Native organizations who work with Artist Entrepreneurs. The webinar will be based on the First Peoples Funds Native Artist Professional Development Training: A Comprehensive Training Session for Native Artist Entrepreneurs First Peoples Fund's Native Artist Professional Development Training is specifically designed with Native artists in mind. This training program examines business and entrepreneurship through the eyes of a Native artist. The content is specific to what emerging artists need to navigate this industry and become successful business owners. Information provided will prove valuable to Native Community Development Financial Institutions and others who currently or would like to serve a client base of Native artists. Oweesta welcomes First Peoples Fund trainers, Kim Tilsen-Brave Heart, Oglala Lakota and Theresa Secord, Penobscot to present our webinar session. The webinar will be moderated by Oweesta's Associate Director of Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development Kellie Jewett, and will be followed by Q&A. The webinar session will be delivered via GotoWebinar. Dial-up information will be sent to all registered participants prior to the start of the webinar. This webinar was developed for Oweesta's TA clients and is open to all individuals and organizations who work with Artist Entrepreneurs. We hope that you take advantage of this excellent opportunity which is free of charge. The session has been designed with an emphasis on CDFIs, community-based organizations, micro-enterprise development organizations, and other community lenders working with Native entrepreneurs, specifically those who are in the art industry. Click on the following link to register: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/799635314 Registration deadline is June 10, 2011 Pilamaya (Thank you) Staci LaCroix Information Resource Manager 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 Business phone (605)342-3770 Business fax (605)342-3771 staci at oweesta.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! This email message is solely for the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not an intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and delete the original message. P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110607/8c10e418/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5443 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110607/8c10e418/attachment.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Thu Jun 23 13:03:07 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 23 Jun 2011 11:03:07 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Hunkpati Investments makes first Credit Builder Loan Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0104FF33@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hunkpati Investments makes first Credit Builder Loan June 21, 2011 Today marked the first loan given as part of Hunkpati Investment's newest program, the Credit Builder program. Poor credit history currently impedes the financial security of many community members on the Crow Creek Reservation. The Credit Builder program makes small loans of up to $2,500 to help community members pay off bad debt and provides financial education for community members about the importance credit and household budgeting. Graduation from Credit When Credit is Due, a well-respected class explaining credit, is a prerequisite to qualify for the loan. The class is offered in partnership with Lutheran Social Services Consumer Credit Counseling and was first offered for the first time on Crow Creek on June 4th . This class had sixteen graduates of all ages who gave up a full Saturday to learn more about the inner dynamics of the credit system. "This class is about learning how not to be taken advantage of. I am so glad I did it." said one class participant. Hunkpati Investments has long seen the need for a program like this in the Crow Creek Community. In a market analysis survey done by the Harvest Initiative in 2009, 74% of respondents said they were concerned about their credit record, while 53% marked that they would like information about how to repair their credit. Additionally, many Hunkpati clients interested in entrepreneurship have reported their lack of credit history or poor credit history a barrier to accomplishing their dreams. The launch of the program has had an instantaneous response from the Crow Creek community. Within the first hour of putting up signs advertising the program, Hunkpati Investments had numerous calls from interested community members. The first loan recipient was Kelly Swanson, who works with Indian Health Service and would like to improve her credit so that she can buy a house. "I have worked so hard on my credit, but without the program I don't know if I would have been able to make it better. The program has given me the opportunity to do that so that I can buy a home someday," Ms. Swanson, featured below, said regarding her participation in the credit builder program. The Credit Builder revolving loan fund was made possible through a low-interest loan with the Oweesta Corporation, a Native Community Development Financial Institution Intermediary, and Hunkpati Investments plans to grow this loan fund to accommodate the large response this program has drawn from the community. "We are so thankful for our partners, Oweesta and Consumer Credit Counseling, for making it possible for us to do this. We have seen models of the program really working on several other reservations and are glad to be able to offer this opportunity to our community," remarked Executive Director, Krystal Langholz. For more information about the Hunkpati Credit Builder program or the next scheduled Credit When Credit is Due class, please call 605-245-2148. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110623/4fe0c6b6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 56877 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110623/4fe0c6b6/attachment-0001.jpe From krishnalade1 at gmail.com Mon Jun 27 21:07:09 2011 From: krishnalade1 at gmail.com (Krishna) Date: Mon, 27 Jun 2011 21:07:09 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: CDFI Fund News: 2011 Native Economic Development Workshop Series Open for Registration Message-ID: Sxccxxghbddcs%-*& hhhgbfbvpovpplpb. Ghhfjhfffddvcbdbdd fvdvvvewrgefhhrh rgrhrdehhhrvvvbfj hcffvdedhrgfhvdvdhddhcbhehdfhhghhhehrhgrvwcfcveseedvfchrughrugvcbfbcrjfhjjhjcvcdfuuthrjfjtfgfccffncjfbxbaaskygchhhhhvvxvv Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy wrote: > >Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy > >-----Original Message----- >From: "CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury" >Date: Mon, 23 May 2011 09:11:59 >To: >Reply-To: "CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury" >Subject: CDFI Fund News: 2011 Native Economic Development Workshop Series Open for Registration > >2011 Native Economic Development Workshop Series Open for Registration [ http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/CDFI-2011-08-2011-Native-Economic-Development-Workshop-Series-Open-for-Registration.asp ] [ http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/CDFI-2011-08-2011-Native-Economic-Development-Workshop-Series-Open-for-Registration.asp ]May 23, 2011 > >Right-click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy, Outlook prevented automatic download of this picture from the Internet. CDFI Fund 15th Anniversary Logo > > *2011 Native Economic Development Workshop Series Open for Registration* > >*Washington**, DC*--The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund) is proud to announce an expanded and enhanced intergovernmental workshop series to promote economic development in Native American communities across the country. Titled "Growing Economies in Indian Country: Taking Stock of Progress and Partnerships", the workshop series builds upon last year's efforts of the CDFI Fund and the Federal Reserve by drawing multiple federal > partners and local stakeholders into the discussion about best economic and community development practices for Native communities. Registration for these workshops opens today. > > > >The workshops will focus on three key subject areas--governance and infrastructure, small business finance, and general economic development issues--and are designed to provide networking opportunities with regional, state, and local economic and community development professionals. In addition, workshop participants will be encouraged to: > > > > > * Share their views and identify existing challenges to economic development in Indian Country; > * Identify best practices and solutions that address these challenges; and > * Discuss and learn about federal and regional Native economic development initiatives and programs that are aimed at providing assistance to tribal governments and tribal and independent businesses. > >The one-day workshops are being conducted by the CDFI Fund, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, and the Federal Reserve Banks of San Francisco, Minneapolis, Chicago, and Boston, along with other federal agencies. The dates and locations for the 2011 workshops follow: > > > >June 28, 2011 Phoenix, Arizona > >July 19, 2011 San Diego, California > >July 21, 2011 Portland, Oregon > >August 30, 2011 Billings, Montana > >September 20, 2011 Bangor, Maine > >September 22, 2011 Lac de Flambeau, Wisconsin > > > >"The "Growing Economies in Indian Country" workshop series will continue the efforts of the CDFI Fund and our partners to draw attention to and discuss solutions for the economic development needs in distressed Native communities," said CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell. "Last year's workshops successfully brought key stakeholders in economic and community development together to network and strategize local solutions. This year's workshops will continue that successful model while expanding > to include new federal agency participation and a broader schedule of workshops for organizations to attend." > > > >"The Federal Reserve System is pleased to join federal agency partners in organizing this series of economic development workshops," said Federal Reserve Board Governor Elizabeth A. Duke. "Workshop participants will share information and perspectives on strategies to meet the short- and long-term needs of Indian Country. The series will build upon the work of our regional Federal Reserve Banks of San Francisco, Minneapolis, Chicago and Boston to support local economic development opportunities > in Native American communities." > > > >The workshops are free; however, advance registration is required. For more information about the series, and to register for a specific workshop please visit http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2011/0601-Growing-Economies-in-Indian-Country/index.html [ http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2011/0601-Growing-Economies-in-Indian-Country/index.html ] [ > http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/CDFI-2011-08-2011-Native-Economic-Development-Workshop-Series-Open-for-Registration.asp ]. > > >The following federal agencies are partnering with the CDFI Fund and the Federal Reserve System at this time: > > > > > * U.S. Department of Agriculture, Rural Development; > * U.S. Department of Commerce, Office of the Secretary and Economic Development Administration; > * U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Native Americans; > * U.S Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Native American Programs; > * U.S. Department of Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Indian Energy and Economic Development; > * U.S. Small Business Administration, Office of Native American Affairs; > * Office of the Comptroller of the Currency; and > * Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation > > > >*About the CDFI Fund* > >Since its creation in 1994, the CDFI Fund has awarded almost $1.3 billion to CDFIs, community development organizations and financial institutions through CDFI Program, the Bank Enterprise Award Program, and the Native Initiatives. In addition, the CDFI Fund has allocated $29.5 billion in tax credit authority to Community Development Entities through the New Markets Tax Credit Program. > > > >*About the CDFI Fund's Native Initiatives* > >Through its Native Initiatives the CDFI Fund works to increase access to credit, capital, and financial services in communities by creating and expanding CDFIs primarily serving Native communities. This is achieved through two principle initiatives: (1) a funding program - the Native American CDFI Assistance Program, or NACA Program - targeted to increasing the number and capacity of existing or new Native CDFIs; and (2) training programs under the CDFI Fund's Capacity Building Initiative that > seeks to foster the development of new Native CDFIs, strengthen the operational capacity of existing Native CDFIs, and guide Native CDFIs in the creation of important financial education and asset building programs for their communities. > > > >For more information about the CDFI Fund or its Native Initiatives, please visit: www.cdfifund.gov [ http://www.cdfifund.gov/ ]. > > > >*About Community Development at the Federal Reserve System* > >The Federal Reserve's Community Development function was established in 1981 to help financial institutions meet their obligations under the Community Reinvestment Act (CRA). The System's Community Development offices across the country -- composed of more than 120 employees -- perform many functions, including: > > > >.. Helping banks identify regional credit needs and lending opportunities in low- and moderate-income (LMI) communities; > >.. Forging partnerships and sharing information to promote sustainable community development; > >.. Producing research and data analysis to help close gaps in information needed to improve the economic strength of LMI communities; and > >. Providing information and promoting awareness of investment opportunities for financial institutions, government agencies, and organizations that serve these communities. > > > >By furnishing valuable information on the dynamics of LMI communities, Community Development complements the Federal Reserve System's work as a research institution. > > > >For more information, visit www.federalreserve.gov/communitydev/default.htm [ http://www.federalreserve.gov/communitydev/default.htm ]. > >________________________________________________________________________ > >You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page [ https://service.govdelivery.com/service/user.html?code=USTREASCDFI ]. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. > >If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. > >This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund [ http://www.cdfifund.gov/ ], US Department of the Treasury. > >Bookmark and Share [ http://sharing.govdelivery.com/bulletins/GD/USTREASCDFI-14C4AF ] > >GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 > > > >