From staci at oweesta.org Fri Jul 1 10:58:53 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 1 Jul 2011 08:58:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Development Institute LEAD Fellow Jon Deacon Panamaroff appointed to leadership position at First Nations Oweesta Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0104FFB7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Development Institute LEAD Fellow Jon Deacon Panamaroff appointed to leadership position at First Nations Oweesta Corporation LONGMONT, Colorado (July 1, 2011) ? First Nations Development Institute is proud to announce that Jon Deacon Panamaroff, from the Alutiiq Alaska Native region, will serve as the new executive director and senior vice president of its wholly owned subsidiary, First Nations Oweesta Corporation. Panamaroff, who brings a wealth of experience in Native economic development and lending, will serve Oweesta well as the organization continues to build the community development financial institution (CDFI) sector in Native communities throughout the country. He will launch key strategies to strengthen lending services and technical assistance to address the growing sector of Native CDFIs. ?I am honored that First Nations Oweesta Corporation?s board of directors has granted me the opportunity to serve tribal communities in this capacity,? stated Panamaroff. He also shared, ?I will continue to use the lessons that my elders have taught me and show that our Native communities are practicing self-determination in their financial futures. Economic sovereignty in Native communities is no longer a dream. It is a reality that our people are creating.? ?As we continue to build First Nations Oweesta Corporation, we know that the key to success is nurturing leadership that is focused on strengthening Indian Country. Jon has demonstrated that type of leadership,? shared Michael E. Roberts, president of First Nations Development Institute. Roberts also stated, ?Jon?s experience and technical expertise in the field of Native lending and economic development make him a valuable member to the First Nations executive team.? Panamaroff has comprehensive experience in tribal entrepreneurship, government regulation, tribal sovereignty, commercial credit underwriting, financial management, project coordination and business development. He has worked in both the private sector as a vice president and business development officer, and in the public sector as the Northwest Zone credit manager for the Department of the Interior - Indian Affairs Division of Capital Investments. Panamaroff also has experience working with nonprofits, as he was a member of the 2009 First Nations Leadership and Entrepreneurial Apprenticeship Development program and an executive member of the board of directors for the Koniag Educational Foundation. Contact: Michael E. Roberts, President 303-774-7836 mroberts at firstnations.org ### Share ________________________________ First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110701/cfcd35e5/attachment-0001.html From Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov Fri Jul 8 12:33:09 2011 From: Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov (Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC) Date: Fri, 8 Jul 2011 16:33:09 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Webinar for Tribes and Tribal Leaders - USDA Rural Development 2012 Farm Bill and 2013 Budget Priorities - Thursday, July 21st 2:00 PM EDT Message-ID: <06AF029F99DFFE458341C2EAA80F054204F039@001FSN2MPN1-038.001f.mgd2.msft.net> Good afternoon, Please help us spread the word on this webinar event. Please don't hesitate to contact me with any questions or concerns. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html ________________________________ Dear Tribal Leader: On Thursday July 21, 2011 Rural Development will convene a tribal leader outreach webinar to discuss Rural Development priorities for President Obama's 2013 budget and 2012 Farm Bill. This meeting is important because it will provide our team valuable input as we develop our mission area priorities for the upcoming fiscal year. This meeting will include senior management representing Rural Development's many program areas. We invite you to join us via webinar to share your insights on how Rural Development can enhance our program administration and delivery to ensure that tribal communities in rural areas are able to access the critical programs and resources that Rural Development has to offer. The Obama administration is committed to creating an open and transparent government that promotes public participation and collaboration. Earlier this year, President Obama signed Executive Order 13563, "Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review" requiring all federal agencies to review existing regulations and determine which, if any, should be amended, supplemented, or repealed. The Executive Order sets out principles and requirements that promote public participation in government and encourage agencies to coordinate, simplify, reduce costs and promote consistency for businesses and the public. To facilitate this webinar, we propose a discussion framework that will focus on issues in four areas: general topics; programs that help tribal communities thrive; programs that help tribal entrepreneurs create economic opportunities; and tribal consultation. General Topics: 1. If you have used our programs in the past, how can Rural Development improve its application processes? If not, what processes have you found most useful in other settings? 2. How can Rural Development improve the application forms used for its programs? 3. How can Rural Development improve the reporting process for its programs including increasing the use of electronic applications and online reporting? 4. Are there better ways to encourage public participation and an open exchange of views when Rural Development engages in rulemaking? 5. How can Rural Development better design its regulatory requirements to lessen the burden imposed on smaller entities and/or smaller projects within the existing statutory limitations? Programs That Help Tribal Communities Thrive: 6. Have you benefited from the existing technical assistance programs? How should Rural Development technical assistance efforts be provided in rural communities? (Grant, Pass through grant, training from intermediaries, etc.) 7. Would a regional or community planning effort be helpful to your tribe? What role could RD play in this effort? 8. What role do you think Rural Development should play in supporting: a. Emergency preparedness in tribal communities, such as levee reinforcement, evacuation shelters, evacuation trailers for pet/wildlife/livestock evacuation, and the like; b. Emergency response, including first responders and public safety initiatives; and c. Long-term disaster recovery 9. Can you tell us about barriers that may exist in accessing or obtaining affordable homeownership and rental properties, including lack of access to commercial credit, language barriers, lack of available homes or rental units, lack of home ownership credit counseling, land leasing process, etc.? 10. What opportunities are there for Rural Development to better partner with local, state, and/or tribal governments? Do you have suggestions for how to better utilize those opportunities? Entrepreneurship: 11. How can we improve access to capital for tribes in rural America? 12. How can Rural Development better leverage current industry practices (e.g., commercial lending, construction and project development) and standards into its regulations? 13. What role should Rural Development play in supporting greater investments in: a. Renewable energy programs that ensure America's energy independence and rural economic development? b. Smart grid technologies that enhance the transmission, generation and distribution of electricity? 14. What changes to Rural Development activities would promote economic growth or job creation? Tribal Consultation: 15. How can Rural Development better engage tribes in regular, timely and meaningful tribal consultation to ensure our programs and assistance are better tailored to the unique challenges faced by tribal nations? The webinar will take place on July 21st from 2pm-4pm EDT. To register, please visit https://rurdev.webex.com/rurdev/j.php?ED=157983372&RG=1&UID=1228085992&RT=MiMxMQ%3D%3D. Please note that this webinar will be recorded. The phone bridge for the webinar can be accessed using the following information: Toll-free Dial-in Number: 888-469-0487 Passcode: 9909062 Those interested in submitting written comments are asked to provide them at: rdregreform at usda.gov. Please contact Senior Advisor Sylvia Bolivar by email rdregreform at usda.gov or by phone 202-260-8038 if you have any questions. I hope that you will be able to join us. ________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110708/57b53ce3/attachment-0001.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Fri Jul 8 17:18:33 2011 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Fri, 8 Jul 2011 17:18:33 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Webinar for Tribes and Tribal Leaders - USDA Rural Development 2012 Farm Bill and 2013 Budget Priorities - Thursday, July 21st 2:00 PM EDT Message-ID: FYI... Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Director, Philanthropic Research & Initiatives Office for International and Philanthropic Innovation (IPI) Tel: 202.402.5792 Mobile: 202.731.3770 [cid:image001.jpg at 01CC3D93.107FCE80]@SSarkozy From: Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC [mailto:Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov] Sent: Friday, July 08, 2011 12:33 PM To: Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC Cc: Bolivar, Sylvia; Hipp, Janie Subject: Webinar for Tribes and Tribal Leaders - USDA Rural Development 2012 Farm Bill and 2013 Budget Priorities - Thursday, July 21st 2:00 PM EDT Good afternoon, Please help us spread the word on this webinar event. Please don't hesitate to contact me with any questions or concerns. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html ________________________________ Dear Tribal Leader: On Thursday July 21, 2011 Rural Development will convene a tribal leader outreach webinar to discuss Rural Development priorities for President Obama's 2013 budget and 2012 Farm Bill. This meeting is important because it will provide our team valuable input as we develop our mission area priorities for the upcoming fiscal year. This meeting will include senior management representing Rural Development's many program areas. We invite you to join us via webinar to share your insights on how Rural Development can enhance our program administration and delivery to ensure that tribal communities in rural areas are able to access the critical programs and resources that Rural Development has to offer. The Obama administration is committed to creating an open and transparent government that promotes public participation and collaboration. Earlier this year, President Obama signed Executive Order 13563, "Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review" requiring all federal agencies to review existing regulations and determine which, if any, should be amended, supplemented, or repealed. The Executive Order sets out principles and requirements that promote public participation in government and encourage agencies to coordinate, simplify, reduce costs and promote consistency for businesses and the public. To facilitate this webinar, we propose a discussion framework that will focus on issues in four areas: general topics; programs that help tribal communities thrive; programs that help tribal entrepreneurs create economic opportunities; and tribal consultation. General Topics: 1. If you have used our programs in the past, how can Rural Development improve its application processes? If not, what processes have you found most useful in other settings? 2. How can Rural Development improve the application forms used for its programs? 3. How can Rural Development improve the reporting process for its programs including increasing the use of electronic applications and online reporting? 4. Are there better ways to encourage public participation and an open exchange of views when Rural Development engages in rulemaking? 5. How can Rural Development better design its regulatory requirements to lessen the burden imposed on smaller entities and/or smaller projects within the existing statutory limitations? Programs That Help Tribal Communities Thrive: 6. Have you benefited from the existing technical assistance programs? How should Rural Development technical assistance efforts be provided in rural communities? (Grant, Pass through grant, training from intermediaries, etc.) 7. Would a regional or community planning effort be helpful to your tribe? What role could RD play in this effort? 8. What role do you think Rural Development should play in supporting: a. Emergency preparedness in tribal communities, such as levee reinforcement, evacuation shelters, evacuation trailers for pet/wildlife/livestock evacuation, and the like; b. Emergency response, including first responders and public safety initiatives; and c. Long-term disaster recovery 9. Can you tell us about barriers that may exist in accessing or obtaining affordable homeownership and rental properties, including lack of access to commercial credit, language barriers, lack of available homes or rental units, lack of home ownership credit counseling, land leasing process, etc.? 10. What opportunities are there for Rural Development to better partner with local, state, and/or tribal governments? Do you have suggestions for how to better utilize those opportunities? Entrepreneurship: 11. How can we improve access to capital for tribes in rural America? 12. How can Rural Development better leverage current industry practices (e.g., commercial lending, construction and project development) and standards into its regulations? 13. What role should Rural Development play in supporting greater investments in: a. Renewable energy programs that ensure America's energy independence and rural economic development? b. Smart grid technologies that enhance the transmission, generation and distribution of electricity? 14. What changes to Rural Development activities would promote economic growth or job creation? Tribal Consultation: 15. How can Rural Development better engage tribes in regular, timely and meaningful tribal consultation to ensure our programs and assistance are better tailored to the unique challenges faced by tribal nations? The webinar will take place on July 21st from 2pm-4pm EDT. To register, please visit https://rurdev.webex.com/rurdev/j.php?ED=157983372&RG=1&UID=1228085992&RT=MiMxMQ%3D%3D. Please note that this webinar will be recorded. The phone bridge for the webinar can be accessed using the following information: Toll-free Dial-in Number: 888-469-0487 Passcode: 9909062 Those interested in submitting written comments are asked to provide them at: rdregreform at usda.gov. Please contact Senior Advisor Sylvia Bolivar by email rdregreform at usda.gov or by phone 202-260-8038 if you have any questions. I hope that you will be able to join us. ________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110708/d89f4e15/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 887 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110708/d89f4e15/attachment-0001.jpg From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Fri Jul 8 17:28:34 2011 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Fri, 8 Jul 2011 17:28:34 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Funding Announcement: Marriage/Family & Financial Stability Message-ID: FYI From: bounce-37764692-12822159 at list.cornell.edu [mailto:bounce-37764692-12822159 at list.cornell.edu] On Behalf Of Lee Gimpel Sent: Friday, July 08, 2011 3:35 PM To: communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu Subject: Funding Announcement: Marriage/Family & Financial Stability You may be interested in HHS's recent announcement of four discretionary grants totaling $150 million. Components of the grants address financial stability as it relates to marriage, families and fatherhood. We've worked with a number of folks on this list whose efforts might already qualify or be applicable to partnering with another organization for these grants. Links to the individual grants are below, along with HHS's statement about partnering. Our interest here comes from working with both the asset building and marriage/family worlds, providing materials that help people understand the behavioral side of finances and get them to open up and feel comfortable talking about the difficult topic of money. If you're applying, an overview about how our Money Habitudes materials may be integrated into relevant programming for these grants is provided here: http://www.moneyhabitudes.com/docs/Funding_Opportunity_HHS-2011.doc * Community-Centered Healthy Marriage and Relationship Grants HHS-2011-ACF-OFA-FM-0193 * Pathways to Responsible Fatherhood Grants HHS-2011-ACF-OFA-FK-0194 * Community-Centered Responsible Fatherhood Ex-Prisoner Reentry Pilot Project HHS-2011-ACF-OFA-FO-0196 * National Resource Center for Strategies to Promote Healthy Marriage HHS-2011-ACF-OFA-FH-0207 "Applicants are strongly encouraged to collaborate with public and private social service agencies to maximize the availability and robustness of supportive services. Some examples include: State, Tribal, or local TANF agencies; the public workforce investment system, including local Workforce Investment Boards and their One-Stop Career Centers; local Chambers of Commerce and their affiliated Chambers; child welfare agencies and organizations; the child support agency; domestic violence organizations; and nonprofit organizations such as community or faith-based organizations, which have direct access to the targeted populations (e.g. refugee resettlement programs)." Lee Gimpel Director of Marketing & Development LifeWise / Money Habitudes 804.276.3047 lee at lifewise.us http://www.moneyhabitudes.com -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- CDB-L list instructions at www.opportunityfinance.net/CDB-L -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110708/fce618bc/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Jul 11 13:35:08 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 11 Jul 2011 11:35:08 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ONLY 3 WEEKS LEFT...Call for Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards - Applications are DUE FRIDAY, JULY 29, 2011 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0104FFF9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> se this area to offer a short teaser of your email's content. Text here will show in the preview area of some email clients. Is this email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser . Call for Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) are proud to announce the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards, which recognize excellence in the Native CDFI industry. Two awards will be given away in 2011, including the Circle of Honor for Outstanding Leadership, which recognizes a Native CDFI that is successfully increasing access to capital and financial resources in Native communities. The second award will recognize a Visionary Leader for Outstanding Achievement, which recognizes a person who has made a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose efforts make them an inspiration for others. Oweesta and OFN are accepting nominations for the two award categories, and the application deadline is Friday, July 29, 2011. You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the eligibility criteria. One Native CDFI and one leader in the Native CDFI industry will be selected to win a $10,000 cash award each to help strengthen and advance the important work they do. The two award winners will be announced at the Native CDFI Awards Ceremony hosted by Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network on the evening of Wednesday, November 16, 2011, at the 2011 OFN Conference in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements at this ceremony. CLICK HERE for more information on the awards and eligibility criteria in the nomination form. To submit your nomination form, fax or email the form to Jacki Fox at Opportunity Finance Network 215.923.4755, jfox at opportunityfinance.net . CONTACT: Staci LaCroix, Information Resource Manager (605) 342-3770 staci at oweesta.org follow on Twitter | friend on Facebook | forward to a friend Copyright ? 2011 First Nations Oweesta Corporation, All rights reserved. You are receiving this email because you signed up online to receive emails from First Nations Oweesta Coporation Our mailing address is: First Nations Oweesta Corporation 301 Coffman Street Suite 200 Longmont, CO 80501 Add us to your address book Email Marketing Powered by MailChimp unsubscribe from this list | update subscription preferences -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/c04aeee1/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Jul 11 13:49:29 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 11 Jul 2011 11:49:29 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Development Institute - July 2011 Newsletter Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0104FFFE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> July 2011 This month we focus on: Issue. Native Community Development Financial Institutions. ________________________________ CDFIs in Indian Country: More than a Decade of Momentous Growth Beyond First Nations and its board of directors? wildest dreams! That is how I would characterize First Nations Oweesta Corporation?s many achievements in its very short history. It is difficult to believe that it has been 15 years since First Nations Development Institute was able to get drafters of the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) legislation to keep the Indian Country-specific language in the bill that President Clinton signed into law Read More... ________________________________ The Northwest Native Capital Peer Group In 2009, ONABEN and Enterprise Cascadia partnered to launch an initiative to assist an emerging tribal financial and business development organization in the Pacific Northwest. ONABEN and Enterprise Cascadia have worked with more than 21 Native organizations and formed two additional partnerships with First Nations Development Institute and First Nations Oweesta Corporation. Read More... ________________________________ Call for Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) are proud to announce the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards, which recognize excellence in the Native CDFI industry. Two awards will be given away in 2011, including the Circle of Honor for Outstanding Leadership, which recognizes a Native CDFI that is successfully increasing access to capital and financial resources in Native communities. The second award will recognize a Visionary Leader for Outstanding Achievement, which recognizes a person who has made a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose efforts make them an inspiration for others. Read More... ________________________________ CDFI Fund Seeks Public Comment on CDFI Bond Guarantee Program Provided by the CDFI Fund The U.S. Department of the Treasury?s Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund) is soliciting comments regarding the design, implementation, and administration of the CDFI Bond Guarantee Program. The request for comments has been published to the Federal Register on July 1, 2011. Read More... ________________________________ Upcoming Events: Northwest Community Development Institute Boise, ID - July 18-22, 2011 National Institute for Native Leadership in Higher Education Summer 2011 Conference Greeley, CO - July 25-28, 2011 AISES National Conference Minneapolis, MN - Nov 10-12 2011 Donate Online ________________________________ First Nations Devlopment Institute 351 Coffman Street ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 36052 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0012.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 862 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0013.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1197 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0014.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 915 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0015.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 937 bytes Desc: image005.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0016.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 938 bytes Desc: image006.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0017.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 935 bytes Desc: image007.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0018.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 7241 bytes Desc: image008.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0019.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8312 bytes Desc: image009.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0020.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6802 bytes Desc: image010.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0021.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9953 bytes Desc: image011.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0022.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2549 bytes Desc: image012.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0023.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 1520 bytes Desc: image013.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: image014.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110711/1443df0f/attachment-0001.gif From Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov Mon Jul 18 14:06:25 2011 From: Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov (Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC) Date: Mon, 18 Jul 2011 18:06:25 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Reminder: Webinar for Tribes and Tribal Leaders - USDA Rural Development 2012 Farm Bill and 2013 Budget Priorities - Thursday, July 21st 2:00 PM EDT Message-ID: <06AF029F99DFFE458341C2EAA80F0542051EA5@001FSN2MPN1-038.001f.mgd2.msft.net> Good afternoon/morning all, Please be reminded that USDA Rural Development is hosting a webinar and teleconference this Thursday (July 21st) at 2:00 PM EDT with tribes and tribal leaders. To help us leave no stone unturned, please forward this message to your contacts and colleagues that may be interested in participating. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html\ ________________________________ Dear Tribal Leader: On Thursday July 21, 2011 Rural Development will convene a tribal leader outreach webinar to discuss Rural Development priorities for President Obama's 2013 budget and 2012 Farm Bill. This meeting is important because it will provide our team valuable input as we develop our mission area priorities for the upcoming fiscal year. This meeting will include senior management representing Rural Development's many program areas. We invite you to join us via webinar to share your insights on how Rural Development can enhance our program administration and delivery to ensure that tribal communities in rural areas are able to access the critical programs and resources that Rural Development has to offer. The Obama administration is committed to creating an open and transparent government that promotes public participation and collaboration. Earlier this year, President Obama signed Executive Order 13563, "Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review" requiring all federal agencies to review existing regulations and determine which, if any, should be amended, supplemented, or repealed. The Executive Order sets out principles and requirements that promote public participation in government and encourage agencies to coordinate, simplify, reduce costs and promote consistency for businesses and the public. To facilitate this webinar, we propose a discussion framework that will focus on issues in four areas: general topics; programs that help tribal communities thrive; programs that help tribal entrepreneurs create economic opportunities; and tribal consultation. General Topics: 1. If you have used our programs in the past, how can Rural Development improve its application processes? If not, what processes have you found most useful in other settings? 2. How can Rural Development improve the application forms used for its programs? 3. How can Rural Development improve the reporting process for its programs including increasing the use of electronic applications and online reporting? 4. Are there better ways to encourage public participation and an open exchange of views when Rural Development engages in rulemaking? 5. How can Rural Development better design its regulatory requirements to lessen the burden imposed on smaller entities and/or smaller projects within the existing statutory limitations? Programs That Help Tribal Communities Thrive: 6. Have you benefited from the existing technical assistance programs? How should Rural Development technical assistance efforts be provided in rural communities? (Grant, Pass through grant, training from intermediaries, etc.) 7. Would a regional or community planning effort be helpful to your tribe? What role could RD play in this effort? 8. What role do you think Rural Development should play in supporting: a. Emergency preparedness in tribal communities, such as levee reinforcement, evacuation shelters, evacuation trailers for pet/wildlife/livestock evacuation, and the like; b. Emergency response, including first responders and public safety initiatives; and c. Long-term disaster recovery 9. Can you tell us about barriers that may exist in accessing or obtaining affordable homeownership and rental properties, including lack of access to commercial credit, language barriers, lack of available homes or rental units, lack of home ownership credit counseling, land leasing process, etc.? 10. What opportunities are there for Rural Development to better partner with local, state, and/or tribal governments? Do you have suggestions for how to better utilize those opportunities? Entrepreneurship: 11. How can we improve access to capital for tribes in rural America? 12. How can Rural Development better leverage current industry practices (e.g., commercial lending, construction and project development) and standards into its regulations? 13. What role should Rural Development play in supporting greater investments in: a. Renewable energy programs that ensure America's energy independence and rural economic development? b. Smart grid technologies that enhance the transmission, generation and distribution of electricity? 14. What changes to Rural Development activities would promote economic growth or job creation? Tribal Consultation: 15. How can Rural Development better engage tribes in regular, timely and meaningful tribal consultation to ensure our programs and assistance are better tailored to the unique challenges faced by tribal nations? The webinar will take place on July 21st from 2pm-4pm EDT. To register, please visit https://rurdev.webex.com/rurdev/j.php?ED=157983372&RG=1&UID=1228085992&RT=MiMxMQ%3D%3D. Please note that this webinar will be recorded. The phone bridge for the webinar can be accessed using the following information: Toll-free Dial-in Number: 888-469-0487 Passcode: 9909062 Those interested in submitting written comments are asked to provide them at: rdregreform at usda.gov. Please contact Senior Advisor Sylvia Bolivar by email rdregreform at usda.gov or by phone 202-260-8038 if you have any questions. I hope that you will be able to join us. ________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110718/6831e8db/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Jul 18 14:42:32 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 18 Jul 2011 12:42:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Oweesta Corporation is now accepting Resume's for an Accountant located in Longmont, CO Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0105002D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> First Nations Oweesta Corporation POSITION DESCRIPTION JOB DEFINITION: Position Title: Accountant, First Nations Oweesta Corporation Reports To: Director of Finance, First Nations Oweesta Corporation Job Level: Exempt Hours: Part-time Location: Longmont, Colorado ORGANIZATION PURPOSE: First Nations Oweesta Corporation (First Nations Oweesta) is a national Native community development financial institution and wholly owned subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute. First Nations Oweesta's mission is to assist tribes and Native communities to develop and/or expand community development financial institutions by providing training, technical assistance, investments and advocacy. POSITION SUMMARY: The Accountant reports directly to and works closely with the Chief Operating Officer and is responsible for all accounting matters of First Nations Oweesta Corporation. In addition, this position will work closely with the finance officer, president and board of directors of First Nations Development Institute and First Nations Oweesta to develop and implement strategies across the organization. The Accountant will oversee all compliance and recognition for government (federal and state) contracts and private grants. The accountant must adapt, modify and create processes that parallel the financial management of First Nations Development Institute. This position must be able to adapt to a continually evolving environment and work in an autonomous and deadline-oriented workplace. DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES: Finance 1. Oversee cash flow planning and ensure availability of funds as needed. 2. Oversee cash, investment and asset management. 3. Develop and utilize sound and predictive models and activity-based financial analyses to provide insight into the organization's operations and business plans. Accounting and Administration 1. Oversee the accounting department to ensure proper maintenance of all accounting systems and functions. 2. Ensure maintenance of appropriate internal controls and financial procedures. 3. Ensure timeliness and accuracy of financial and management reporting to federal, state and private donors, including First Nations' board of directors. Oversee fee-for-service contracts. 4. Oversee the preparation and communication of monthly, quarterly and annual financial statements. 5. Coordinate audits and proper filing of tax returns. 6. Ensure legal and regulatory compliance regarding all financial functions. 7. Works with other staff on interdisciplinary efforts. 8. Performs other duties as assigned by supervisor. Planning, Policy and Investor Relations 1. Coordinate the development and monitoring of budgets. 2. Responsible for functional expense tracking and allocations, and balance sheet account analysis. 3. Develop financial business plans and forecasts, including tracking grant and program expense. 4. Represent the organization to financial partners, including financial institutions, investors, donors, auditors, and other officials. 5. Assist the director of lending operations and business/capital development with lending to constituents, including borrowing necessary resources for program lending. EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE: 1. A minimum of a bachelor's degree; a CPA and/or MBA preferred. 2. Must have at least 6-8 years of broad finance experience, ideally beginning in audit, followed by experience gathering and evaluating financial information and making actionable recommendations to senior leadership. 3. At least three years of experience as an accountant or equivalent, preferably in a nonprofit organization with a budget of at least $5 million. 4. Must have experience managing finance (accounting, budgeting, control and reporting) for a nonprofit with multiple funding sources including government and fee-for-service contracts. 5. Minimum five years of experience with Native non-profit organization and/or other community/economic development NGO. 6. Experience in Native community/economic development helpful. KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ABILITIES, and PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS: 1. Significant experience in or knowledge of nonprofit accounting, including fund and grant accounting, compliance and reporting. 2. Knowledge and understanding of the Office of Management and Budget Circular A133 audit. 3. Strong business and financial analysis skills required. 4. Strong written and verbal communications skills required. 5. Excellent computer skills - minimum PC Office Suite. 6. Experience working with information technology staff to manage and modify finance and accounting software packages. 7. Ability to think independently while working in close-knit office environment. 8. Ability to demonstrate good working knowledge of bank policies and procedures. 9. Ability to work constructively with diverse constituents and as a participant on multi-disciplinary teams required. 10. No extraordinary physical requirements beyond ability to travel. Job involves normal physical requirements for an office position. First Nations Oweesta supports and complies with ADA. First Nations Oweesta Corporation offers competitive salaries and benefits including health, dental, life and disability insurance and simple IRA pension plan. Please mail, fax or e-mail a letter of interest, r?sum? and three writing samples to: Jon Deacon Panamaroff Executive Director & Senior Vice President 351 Coffman Street, Suite 200 Longmont, CO 80501 Fax: (303) 774-7841 jon at oweesta.org No phone calls please. The position is open until filled. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110718/f9602d9b/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Jul 18 15:57:25 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 18 Jul 2011 13:57:25 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Council closes 13 loans under the Hawaii Energy Hot Water Cool Rates Program Honolulu, Hawaii Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE01050034@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE July 18, 2011 Council closes 13 loans under the Hawaii Energy Hot Water Cool Rates Program Honolulu, Hawaii The Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (CNHA) closes 13 loans worth $84,500 under Hawaii Energy, Conservation and Efficiency Program?s (HE) Hot Water, Cool Rates Program that ended on July 1st. In November 2010, CNHA became a participating lender, and was able to access $1,000 in rebates to be applied towards the interest of solar water heating system loans for its borrowers. These rebates gave CNHA the ability to reduce interest from 6% to 3%, reducing the monthly payments to families, to a low rate of $52 a month (for a $5,500 system amortized over a 10-year period). ?If you want to receive a noticeable reduction to your utility bill, the installation of a solar water heater is the way to go,? comments Lilia Kapuniai, CNHA Vice President and Community Services Manager. ?Families that are receiving grants and loans through our Homestead Energy Program have seen a near 20% reduction in their monthly utility bill. This is great, when you consider the low monthly payments compared against the benefits gained.? Since 2009, CNHA?s Homestead Energy Program (HEP) has provided grants and loans up to $6,500 to families that reside in homestead communities across the State, for the purpose of purchasing and installing solar water heating systems. To date, 137 systems have been installed and 43 systems are in the pipeline ? a total economic impact of $1,025,496. ?HEP grants and loans were made possible with the support of our funders ? the State of Hawaii Department of Business, Economic Development and Tourism, the State of Hawaii Department of Hawaiian Home Lands, First Nations Oweesta Corporation, the Blue Planet Foundation, and Hawaii Energy,? states Kapuniai. ?We attribute our success to our partners and funders, and mahalo them for believing in our approach to bringing renewable energy to homestead communities.? On July 8th, the CNHA Board of Directors approved the establishment of a loan product specially designed to fund the purchase and installation of Photovoltaic Systems in homestead communities. CNHA plans to officially launch that product by the end of July. Hawaii Energy is the state energy conservation and efficiency program implemented to help reduce Hawaii?s dependence on foreign oil. The organization?s mission is to educate, encourage and give incentives to Hawaii?s ratepayers and to try and change conservation behaviors and efficiency measures to help Hawaii?s energy obstacles. Hawaii energy incentives include the Government Supplemental Customized Customer Incentive and the Energy Star Residential Incentives. CNHA and its Homestead Energy Program (HEP) has taken full advantage of the generous incentive available to all Hawaii residents and assisted 13 families ($13,000 worth of incentives) in taking advantage of the interest buy down program. HEP provides grants and loans to qualified Hawaiian Homelands beneficiaries to install energy efficient solar water heaters. To date the program has helped homesteaders install over 135 solar units, helping Hawaii?s dependency on foreign oil and reducing personal household utility bills. CNHA is a national network of Native Hawaiian Organizations, providing assistance in accessing capital and technical resources, and is a policy voice on issues important to Native Hawaiian communities. Its mission is to enhance the well-being of Hawaii through the cultural, economic, and community development of Native Hawaiians. For more information about CNHA please contact us at 808.596.8155, toll-free at 1.800.709.2642, by e-mail at info at hawaiiancouncil.org , or visit our website at www.hawaiiancouncil.org . Media Contact: TiLeaf Group A Native Advocacy Firm P: 808.529.4610 F: 808.356.3423 E: info at tileafgroup.com ### Share ________________________________ First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110718/b4c403fe/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jul 19 12:00:33 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 19 Jul 2011 10:00:33 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native American Youth Challenge Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE01050049@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> On Sunday, the White House Office of Public Engagement launched the Native American Youth Challenge program. In a video message, President Obama announced the challenge at the 2011 UNITY Youth Conference, calling for young American Indian and Alaska Native leaders to submit their stories of leadership and service in their communities. The stories submitted will be considered and evaluated based on a demonstrated record of service to one's tribe, nation, village, or community. Young leaders who have sought to improve their communities are encouraged to submit stories in one or more of the following areas: * Education, Mentorship or Afterschool Programs; * Sports, Nutrition or Let's Move! in Indian Country; * Substance and Alcohol Abuse Prevention; * Health and Wellness, including Youth Suicide Prevention; * Building Healthy Relationships and Peer Relationships; * Cultural Preservation and Native Languages; * Anti-Bullying and Personal Empowerment; * Self Expression through Arts and Crafts; * Emerging Leadership in Government Service; and * Economic and Community Development As a part of the challenge, a handful of exceptional Native youth community leaders will be invited to the White House this fall in conjunction with the activities of Native American heritage month. Submissions should include a description of the leadership initiatives or community programs; the number of people involved or effected; key examples of success; and explanations of the barriers or challenges and how they were overcome. Simply put, we hope to hear from Native American Youth to learn about how you are working to overcome the challenges facing your communities - send us your stories! One great example of how young people are overcoming the challenges facing Indian Country is by taking part in the First Lady's initiative, Let's Move! in Indian Country . Today, the White House Summer South Lawn Series hosted a lacrosse event for approximately 80 Native American youth from the Menominee Nation, the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians, Native Lifelines of Baltimore, as well as local youth from Annapolis and D.C. The groups played and learned about Lacrosse with some of the best players in the game, while also learning about the origins of the game and cultural traditions from members of the Onondaga Nation. Let's Move! in Indian Country strives to bring together federal agencies, communities, nonprofits, corporate partners and tribes to end the epidemic of childhood obesity in Indian Country within a generation. To learn more about what the Obama administration is doing in Indian Country and to sign up for e-mail updates please visit www.WhiteHouse.gov/NativeAmericans. Kathleen Telmont ACKCO, Inc. 800-525-2859 Ext. 153 517-339-0112 - Direct 517-339-2710 (F) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110719/b19ba922/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 47603 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110719/b19ba922/attachment-0001.png From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jul 19 12:16:47 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 19 Jul 2011 10:16:47 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Call for Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0105004B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Call for Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards LONGMONT, Colorado (July 19, 2011) - First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) are proud to announce the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards, which recognize excellence in the Native CDFI industry. Two awards will be given away in 2011, including the Circle of Honor for Outstanding Leadership, which recognizes a Native CDFI that is successfully increasing access to capital and financial resources in Native communities. The second award will recognize a Visionary Leader for Outstanding Achievement, which recognizes a person who has made a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose efforts make them an inspiration for others. Oweesta and OFN are accepting nominations for the two award categories, and the application deadline is Friday, July 29, 2011. You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the eligibility criteria. One Native CDFI and one leader in the Native CDFI industry will be selected to win a $10,000 cash award each to help strengthen and advance the important work they do. The two award winners will be announced at the Native CDFI Awards Ceremony hosted by Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network on the evening of Wednesday, November 16, 2011, at the 2011 OFN Conference in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements at this ceremony. CLICK HERE for more information on the awards and eligibility criteria in the nomination form. Please forward this press release to your contacts and share the nomination form. To submit your nomination form, fax or email this page to Jacki Fox at Opportunity Finance Network (215.923.4755, jfox at opportunityfinance.net ). CONTACT: Staci LaCroix, Information Resource Manager (605) 342-3770 staci at oweesta.org ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110719/b49b2f57/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jul 19 12:19:10 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 19 Jul 2011 10:19:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Northwest Native Development Fund gains certification from U.S. Treasury CDFI Fund Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0105004C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> -- FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE -- Contact: Ted Piccolo, CEO Northwest Native Development Fund (509) 634-2624 ted.piccolo at colvilletribes.com www.thenndf.org Northwest Native Development Fund gains certification from U.S. Treasury CDFI Fund Nespelem, Washington - July 14, 2011. Northwest Native Development Fund (NNDF), a new non-profit Native American Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) serving entrepreneurs and individuals, Tribes and Tribal enterprises in the upper northeast region of Washington State (Colville, Spokane & Kalispel Tribes region) received the coveted distinction of being the first Native CDFI in Eastern Washington to receive certification status by the U.S. Department of Treasury's Community Development Financial Institution Fund . According to the CDFI Fund, a CDFI is a specialized financial institution that works in market niches that are underserved by the traditional financial institutions. CDFI's such as the NNDF provide a unique web of financial services to their target markets, such as flexible loan products for small or start-up businesses, expanding businesses and loans to individuals attempting to get themselves out of the predatory "pay-day loan" cycle. CDFI's and the NNDF are unique in that they offer other community services beyond access to financing. In the case of the Northwest Native Development Fund, other services include free Income Tax assistance via VITA sites on the Reservation, a ten week small business planning course, free family budgeting workshops and one on one small business counseling and technical assistance. CDFI certification is a designation conferred by the CDFI Fund and a requirement for accessing financial assistance grants and awards from the CDFI Fund . The NNDF was incorporated under the Colville Tribes tribal corporate code in the winter of 2009 and opened their doors to begin offering small business classes in January 2010 and began making employee "pay-day loan" rescue loans in September of 2010. In just the last 12 months the NNDF has provided six family budgeting workshops and provided free tax assistance to 36 individuals. The Colville Confederated Tribes took the visionary step in assisting the NNDF with an initial grant of $250,000 annually for four years from their economic development funds. Since that time the CDFI Fund has provided $133,000 in grant funds in 2010 with two additional CDFI Fund grant applications in process for 2011 According to Ted Piccolo, NNDF CEO/Executive Director, "This certification and the distinction that comes from this award is a major step in securing potential future funding and is encouraging regarding the status of current grant applications. The hard work of the NNDF Board of Directors consisting of Molly Morris, Roni Holder-Diefenbach, Terry Payne and Marina TurningRobe as well as the visionary actions of the Colville Confederated Tribes are paying off. They should all be proud of themselves as the framework needed to grow assets in Indian Country has just become stronger today. During some of the toughest economic times in recent memory the NNDF and those visionaries involved in its creation have provided hundreds of thousands of dollars into the community. Now with this certification we hope to shift our activities into hyper-drive and work to punch holes into the barriers that have made asset building in Indian Country difficult." The Northwest Native Development Fund is a 501 (c) (3) designated non-profit, incorporated on the Colville Indian Reservation. The NNDF serves the geographic region extending from the western edge of the Colville Indian Reservation extending eastward to the Idaho border to encompass the Spokane Tribe of Indians Reservation and the Kalispel Indian Reservation. The NNDF provides services to Tribal members, descendants, spouses of Tribal members, those living within the Reservation boundaries and individuals employed by the various Tribes and Tribal entities. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110719/58eed475/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 18179 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110719/58eed475/attachment-0001.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Thu Jul 21 14:55:05 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 21 Jul 2011 12:55:05 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Oweesta Corporation appoints new director of programs Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE01050071@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Oweesta Corporation appoints new director of programs LONGMONT, Colorado (July 21, 2011) ? First Nations Oweesta Corporation is proud to announce that William Guevara will serve as the new director of programs. Guevara will be responsible for the programs and staff that provide products and services to Oweesta?s diverse Native clients and constituents, including institution development, financial education and asset building, and entrepreneurship and enterprise development. ?As one of Oweesta?s Native CDFI training program participants nearly nine years ago, I have seen Oweesta and the Native CDFI movement reach incredible milestones,? said Guevara, director of programs at Oweesta. Guevara also shared his excitement about his new role, ?Now as director of programs, I wish to foster the zeal in the Oweesta team by developing fresh, robust and customized products and services that create new opportunities that lead to economic sovereignty in Native communities.? ?As Oweesta continues to grow and help the Native CDFI movement accomplish great milestones, we need individuals like William Guevara who are committed to strengthening Native economies,? said Jon Panamaroff, executive director and senior vice president of Oweesta. Panamaroff also shared, ?William has dedicated many years of his life to furthering the mission of Oweesta, and I thank him for his steadfast dedication, for his support of Native CDFIs, and for building an infrastructure for our institutions to thrive.? Guevara was also recently appointed to the Tribal Economic Advisory Committee, in an advisory role for the U.S. Department of Agriculture-Rural Development?s Building Rural Prosperity project. The Tribal Economic Advisory Committee, a two-year California initiative, is essential for ensuring that the statewide USDA project specifically supports and fosters Native entrepreneurship. With more than 30 years of experience as a real estate/mortgage broker and a general contractor, Guevara has extensive experience in the housing development field in addition to his significant Native CDFI experience. He is an accomplished presenter, trainer, researcher, and technical assistance provider and is the former executive director of the Yurok Indian Housing Authority, seeing the organization through the early stages of CDFI development. Guevara has served as a facilitator for the Inter-Tribal Council of Nevada and the Federal Reserve Board of San Francisco. He received his educationC from College of the Redwoods in Crescent City, California and Orange Coast College in Costa Mesa, California. Guevara continues his educational development by completing training programs and seminars in the community development and housing industry. CONTACT: Jon Panamaroff, Executive Director and Senior Vice President 303-774-8838 jon at oweesta.org ### Share ________________________________ First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110721/fcfd59ac/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jul 26 12:52:26 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 26 Jul 2011 10:52:26 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: First Nations Oweesta Corporation awarded $1.5 million from the U.S. Department of the Treasury's CDFI Fund Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0105008B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Oweesta Corporation awarded $1.5 million from the U.S. Department of the Treasury's CDFI Fund LONGMONT, Colorado (July 26, 2011) - First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is proud to announce that it has been awarded $1.5 million from the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund Program. In total, the CDFI Fund has awarded $142,302,667 to 155 CDFIs serving economically distressed communities across the nation. The awards are intended to help spur local economic growth and recovery, as well as expand access to affordable financial products and services. "We are thankful to the CDFI Fund for recognizing that Oweesta will continue to make great strides in developing strong Native CDFIs," said Jon Panamaroff, executive director and senior vice president of Oweesta. Panamaroff enthusiastically shared, "With the award from the CDFI Fund, Oweesta will be able to make critical loans to existing and emerging CDFIs. We will continue to provide innovative services to some of the most economically distressed communities in the country." Oweesta will use its financial assistance award to increase financing capital and operational support to strengthen the Native CDFI sector in Indian Country. The award will also help Oweesta create new products and services, and implement capacity building initiatives within tribal communities. The awardees for the CDFI Program were selected after a competitive review of 393 applications received by the CDFI Fund from organizations across the nation that requested, in total, nearly $466 million in funding under the FY 2011 round of the CDFI Program. For more information about First Nations Oweesta Corporation, visit www.oweesta.org . CONTACT: Jon Panamaroff, Executive Director & Senior Vice President 303-774-8838 jon at oweesta.org ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110726/eed04095/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Jul 26 12:55:45 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 26 Jul 2011 10:55:45 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards due July 29, 2011 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0105008C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards due July 29, 2011 LONGMONT, Colorado (July 25, 2011) ? First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) are still accepting nominations for the Sixth Annual Native CDFI Awards, which recognize excellence in the Native CDFI industry. Two awards will be given away in 2011, including the Circle of Honor for Outstanding Leadership, which recognizes a Native CDFI that is successfully increasing access to capital and financial resources in Native communities. The second award will recognize a Visionary Leader for Outstanding Achievement, which recognizes a person who has made a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose efforts make them an inspiration for others. Oweesta and OFN are accepting nominations for the two award categories, and the application deadline is Friday, July 29, 2011. You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the eligibility criteria. One Native CDFI and one leader in the Native CDFI industry will be selected to win a $10,000 cash award each to help strengthen and advance the important work they do. The two award winners will be announced at the Native CDFI Awards Ceremony hosted by Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network on the evening of Wednesday, November 16, 2011, at the 2011 OFN Conference in Minneapolis, Minnesota. The winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements at this ceremony. CLICK HERE for more information on the awards and eligibility criteria in the nomination form. Please forward this press release to your contacts and share the nomination form. To submit your nomination form, fax or email this page to Jacki Fox at Opportunity Finance Network (215.923.4755, jfox at opportunityfinance.net ). CONTACT: Staci LaCroix, Information Resource Manager (605) 342-3770 staci at oweesta.org ### Share ________________________________ First Nations Development Institute 351 Coffman St ? Suite 200 ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110726/b16c8def/attachment.html