From staci at oweesta.org Thu Feb 10 13:24:13 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 10 Feb 2011 11:24:13 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund News: CDFI Fund Reports Record Demand from CDFIs Serving Native Communities Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEE73A44@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury [mailto:cdfifund at service.govdelivery.com] Sent: Wednesday, February 09, 2011 1:18 PM To: Lisa Wagner Subject: CDFI Fund News: CDFI Fund Reports Record Demand from CDFIs Serving Native Communities Demand for NACA Program Remains Strong February 9, 2011 CDFI Fund Reports Record Demand from CDFIs Serving Native Communities $35 Million Requested to Expand Economic Opportunity in Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian Communities Washington, DC - The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund) announced today a record number of applications received in the fiscal year (FY) 2011 round of its Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) Program. The FY 2011 round saw sharp growth of nearly 50 percent in both the number of applications and in total dollars requested over the 2010 round, paralleling the rapid expansion of the Native CDFI industry in recent years. "I am delighted to see the strong growth in applications for the NACA Program as Native CDFIs continue their critical work overcoming barriers to capital and promoting economic development in Native communities," said CDFI Fund Director, Donna Gambrell. "Native communities face critical economic challenges and Native CDFIs are providing the leadership and stability to expand opportunity and create lasting change in the communities they serve." The CDFI Fund's NACA Program addresses a lack of economic opportunity in Native communities by increasing access to capital and financial services. Supported by a comprehensive nation-wide training program, the Financial and Technical Assistance (FA/TA) provided under NACA fosters the development and expansion of Native CDFIs. The Native CDFI industry has grown from just 14 certified Native CDFIs in 2001 to 59 as of December 2010, with an additional 60 preparing for certification. Overall, the CDFI Fund received 88 applications from 24 states in the FY 2011 NACA round, which includes 35 applications for FA/TA and 53 applications for Technical Assistance (TA) only. This year's FA/TA applicants requested $26.8 million, with TA only applicants requesting $8.2 million, for a total of $35 million. This figure represents a 48 percent increase over the $23.7 million total requested in the FY 2010 round. The deadline for applications was December 22, 2010 and awards will be announced in the summer of 2011. Applications are currently being evaluated through a merit-based qualitative review to identify those applicants most likely to have the greatest impact in Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. To view the press release and FY 2011 Applicant Pool statistics, please click here . For more information on the CDFI Fund and its programs, please visit www.cdfifund.gov . ________________________________ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page . You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110210/02e92075/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 348 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110210/02e92075/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 332 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110210/02e92075/attachment-0001.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Wed Feb 16 11:39:01 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 16 Feb 2011 09:39:01 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: The House Appropriations Committee Calls for 80% Cut to the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund for Fiscal Year 2011 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEE73A64@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE The House Appropriations Committee Calls for 80% Cut to the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund for Fiscal Year 2011 LONGMONT, Colorado (February 16, 2011) - Last week the House Appropriations Committee for the U.S. House of Representatives released its version of the Fiscal Year 2011 Continuing Resolution (CR) with $100 billion in budget cuts. The House bill would provide $50 million for the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund - this is $197 million below the FY '10 enacted level. The CDFI Fund helps promote access to capital and local economic growth in urban and rural low-income communities across the nation, including providing support to Native CDFIs located throughout Indian Country. CDFIs across the country are financing small businesses and affordable housing development in low-income and underserved communities that lack access to capital especially in recent years as conventional lenders have pulled back. CDFIs are working to create and retain jobs and this country cannot afford to reduce their funding by 80% at a time when demand for CDFI financing is robust and essential. It is understandable that our country faces another year of budget cuts, but the CDFI Fund budget should not be cut because it is the crucial entrepreneurial fuel that is vital for the continued economic growth of this country. All CDFIs and CDFI supporters are encouraged to share the following message with Congress about the impact of CDFIs: * Support keeping the CDFI Fund at its FY 2010 enacted level of $247 million. CDFIs are critical to the economic recovery effort and must be fully funded to serve their communities. * Through the work of First Nations Oweesta Corporation in the Native CDFI sector, more than 1,200 jobs have been created or retained since 2008. * Since 2002, the CDFI Fund has awarded more than 175 grants totaling $31 million to Native CDFI's serving almost 100 Native communities. * For every $1 First Nations Development Institute and First Nations Oweesta Corporation have invested in Native CDFIs, each dollar has been leveraged at a rate of about 20 to 1 ($20 to $1) - that means that our initial investment in early-stage Native CDFIs helped them raise significant additional funds for their work. More important, for each $1 we gave in grant funds, we saw at least $7 of that $20 in loans made to Native American small businesses or individuals. * Since 2000, First Nations Oweesta Corporation has made 21 loans to Native CDFIs totaling $3,618,000 with zero default and currently no loans past due. The CDFI sector is turning our nation's economy around for the better, and should be fully funded to continue the vital work in strengthening our country. All Congressional Offices can be reached through the Congressional switchboard at (202) 225-3121. If you know your House member's name or a staff member, you can email them using this convention: firstname.lastname at mail.house.gov ; and for the Senate, firstname_lastname at lastnameofsenator.senate.gov ### Pilamaya (Thank you) Staci LaCroix Information Resource Manager 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 Business phone (605)342-3770 Business fax (605)342-3771 staci at oweesta.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! This email message is solely for the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not an intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and delete the original message. P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110216/938eade4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5443 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110216/938eade4/attachment-0001.jpe From Jaci at Oweesta.org Wed Feb 16 17:25:34 2011 From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Wed, 16 Feb 2011 15:25:34 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] It's not too late - Register now for Resource Planning Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEF77985@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> It?s not too late to register! Join us for this informative webinar! ________________________________ Please remove text above this line. Resource Planning Join us for a Webinar on February 17 Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/461751474 Many of us manage multi-faceted programs and experience increasing challenges to be even more resourceful. Moreover, we are faced with the responsibility to identify other funding sources to continue our operations and avoid burn out. As we run our programs, we will need to increase our creativity, partnerships, fund-raising strategies and collaboration efforts. The purpose of the webinar is to give you some additional tools and free up more time to do all the other things beckoning at your door! This session will help accentuate your program capacity and begin to identify additional long-term sustainability solutions. Resource planning is an extensive planning tool that will require your time and perseverance. We hope that you will walk away with a couple tools from this session to begin implementing in your community. Let?s begin mapping out those steps in this resource planning session. Title: Resource Planning Date: Thursday, February 17, 2011 Time: 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM EST After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows? 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Macintosh?-based attendees Required: Mac OS? X 10.4.11 (Tiger?) or newer Jaci Ree Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {c} 907.350.0137 * please note new cell phone number {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110216/e7f7ede9/attachment.html From kristi at onaben.org Wed Feb 16 18:58:11 2011 From: kristi at onaben.org (Kristi Burns) Date: Wed, 16 Feb 2011 15:58:11 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: ONABEN Indianpreneurship Train the Trainer March 31st - April 1 Message-ID: <003601cbce35$5e73d870$1b5b8950$@org> The Indianpreneurship Experience Find us on Facebook Join Our Mailing List! Need to Order your Books for Spring Classes? IPJ Student Edition Print the order form (.pdf) HERE!!! Indianpreneurship Order Form Fax it to 503.968.1548 Bring IndianpreneurshipR To Your Community! Who's using Indianpreneurship? Cherokee Nation Ho Chunk Nation Island Enterprises Taala Fund Sequoyah Fund Bik'eh Hozho CDC Lakota Fund Little Big Horn College Turtle Mt Renewal Community Northern Cheyenne Tribal Housing Four Direction Devp. Corp. Lummi Nation Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Dine College ..and many more Trading at the River 2011 Conference and Tradeshow a Gathering of Native Entrepreneurs and Tribal Enterprises Amanda Wright, Trading at the River, Acrylic on Canvas, 9x12 (Nov2010) APRIL 20 AND 21, 2011 SPIRIT MT. CASINO GRANDE RONDE, OR Register Now at www.onaben.org ONABEN- A Native American Business Network's IndianpreneurshipR Course Instructor Training is heading to the MIDWEST!! Join us March 31st and April 1st, 2011 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma RENAISSANCE OKLAHOMA CITY CONVENTION CENTER HOTEL & SPA 10 North Broadway Avenue Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102 t: 405.228.8024 | f: 405-228.8079 www.renaissancehotels.com/okcbr Training includes: best practices in classroom facilitation, instruction and counseling methods; discussion and peer information exchange on business development issues; a walk-through of selected lessons; and a review of the basic philosophy underlying the IndianpreneurshipR course and experience. March 31 and April 1, 2011 9:30-4:30pm Now Registering! print registration form here For additional information for this great opportunity call 800.854.8289 or visit: www.indianpreneurship.com Program Information: Contact Kristi Burns, Program Director, email: kristi at onaben.org IPJ Training 5/2010 Instructor Training May 2010 Training Fee: $550.00; includes both manuals, completion certificate, and meals. ONABEN logo ONABEN is a 501(c)(3) organization operating since 1991. Our mission is to enable Native Americans to realize their dreams through owning and operating a successful business. Forward email This email was sent to abbys at lemelson.org by tom at onaben.org | Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe T | Privacy Policy . ONABEN | 11825 SW Greenburg Road, Suite B-3 | Tigard | OR | 97223 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110216/bc05a22c/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Thu Feb 17 15:44:23 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 13:44:23 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Applications Now Being Accepted for the Goldman Sachs 10, 000 Small Businesses CDFI Growth Collaborative! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEE73A7C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser. Applications Now Being Accepted for the Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses CDFI Growth Collaborative! OFN is excited to launch a new initiative in partnership with Goldman Sachs. The Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses CDFI Growth Collaborative is a three-year initiative to build the capacity and to expand the reach of CDFI small business lenders. Up to 25 CDFI loan funds will be selected to be partners in the Collaborative, where they will have access to training, consulting, and peer-learning opportunities that will help them become better, more robust small business lenders. Lessons from the Collaborative will be shared broadly with the CDFI industry through OFN Conference sessions, conference calls, Technical Assistance Memos, and a capstone paper that captures the three-year experience. CDFI loan funds with a track record of providing small business loans of $50,000 to $500,000, or with a plan in place to offer these loans, are eligible to apply to be partners in the Collaborative. CDFI small business lenders, don?t miss this opportunity to join this unique and prestigious learning program. The application process is now open. Applications will be accepted from February 17 through March 15, 2011. Register today for the Information Call , scheduled for February 22. Learn more and apply today! Goldman Sachs 10,000 Small Businesses | Opportunity Finance Network Opportunity Finance Network Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.opportunityfinance.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110217/21e89a58/attachment.html From kristi at onaben.org Thu Feb 17 17:23:55 2011 From: kristi at onaben.org (Kristi Burns) Date: Thu, 17 Feb 2011 14:23:55 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: ONABEN Indianpreneurship Train the Trainer March 31st - April 1 Message-ID: <000901cbcef1$5d69b500$183d1f00$@org> The Indianpreneurship Experience Find us on Facebook Join Our Mailing List! Need to Order your Books for Spring Classes? IPJ Student Edition Print the order form (.pdf) HERE!!! Indianpreneurship Order Form Fax it to 503.968.1548 Bring IndianpreneurshipR To Your Community! Who's using Indianpreneurship? Cherokee Nation Ho Chunk Nation Island Enterprises Taala Fund Sequoyah Fund Bik'eh Hozho CDC Lakota Fund Little Big Horn College Turtle Mt Renewal Community Northern Cheyenne Tribal Housing Four Direction Devp. Corp. Lummi Nation Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Dine College ..and many more Trading at the River 2011 Conference and Tradeshow a Gathering of Native Entrepreneurs and Tribal Enterprises Amanda Wright, Trading at the River, Acrylic on Canvas, 9x12 (Nov2010) APRIL 20 AND 21, 2011 SPIRIT MT. CASINO GRANDE RONDE, OR Register Now at www.onaben.org ONABEN- A Native American Business Network's IndianpreneurshipR Course Instructor Training is heading to the MIDWEST!! Join us March 31st and April 1st, 2011 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma RENAISSANCE OKLAHOMA CITY CONVENTION CENTER HOTEL & SPA 10 North Broadway Avenue Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102 t: 405.228.8024 | f: 405-228.8079 www.renaissancehotels.com/okcbr Training includes: best practices in classroom facilitation, instruction and counseling methods; discussion and peer information exchange on business development issues; a walk-through of selected lessons; and a review of the basic philosophy underlying the IndianpreneurshipR course and experience. March 31 and April 1, 2011 9:30-4:30pm Now Registering! print registration form here For additional information for this great opportunity call 800.854.8289 or visit: www.indianpreneurship.com Program Information: Contact Kristi Burns, Program Director, email: kristi at onaben.org IPJ Training 5/2010 Instructor Training May 2010 Training Fee: $550.00; includes both manuals, completion certificate, and meals. ONABEN logo ONABEN is a 501(c)(3) organization operating since 1991. Our mission is to enable Native Americans to realize their dreams through owning and operating a successful business. Forward email This email was sent to abbys at lemelson.org by tom at onaben.org | Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe T | Privacy Policy . ONABEN | 11825 SW Greenburg Road, Suite B-3 | Tigard | OR | 97223 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110217/6904ffc1/attachment-0001.html From Lisa at Oweesta.org Sat Feb 19 08:55:18 2011 From: Lisa at Oweesta.org (Lisa Wagner) Date: Sat, 19 Feb 2011 06:55:18 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] SBA Community Advantage Program Now Open Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEF77AFD@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The SBA has officially opened the 7(a) Community Advantage Program. Certified CDFIs are now eligible to apply for loan guarantees for small business loans made in underserved communities. This is a pilot program and is the first time non-profit CDFIs have been eligible to apply for these guarantees. Below are links to the program. Community Advantage NOFA http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2011/pdf/2011-3758.pdf Application for Lender Participation http://archive.sba.gov/idc/groups/public/documents/sba_homepage/tools_sb f_forms_2301e.pdf More information about the SBA Community Advantage Program http://www.sba.gov/advantage/ Community Advantage Participant Guide http://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/files/CA%20-%20Participants%20Gui de(1).pdf Lisa Wagner First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute T: 307-684-2622 Cell: 307-620-5300 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110219/3bddc8d3/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Feb 22 10:51:23 2011 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 22 Feb 2011 08:51:23 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: First Nations Oweesta Corporation offers "First-in" loan product to emerging Native Community Development Financial Institutions Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEE73A99@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Oweesta Corporation offers "First-in" loan product to emerging Native Community Development Financial Institutions LONGMONT, Colorado (February 22, 2011) - First Nations Oweesta Corporation (First Nations Oweesta) is proud to announce the launch of a new loan product that is designed specifically for emerging Native Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) that have not yet received their CDFI certification. This product has been created to give emerging Native CDFIs an opportunity to start lending monies in their communities and strengthen economic self-determination in tribal communities. The First-in Loan Fund was developed to meet the specific needs of start-up and emerging loan funds and/or financing entities. Institutions that qualify for this loan are just beginning to lend or have short lending or organizational histories and have not generally attracted other investments or loan capital. This loan is intended to be the first, or among the first, debt capital an organization of this type has received. It will give these eligible entities the chance to demonstrate their ability to deliver loan capital in an effective manner and to manage credit risk in their target market, thus increasing their ability to leverage additional capital from other sources. "We are looking for approximately 10 emerging Native CDFIs to lend to this year," said Jon Panamaroff, chief operating officer and director of lending at First Nations Oweesta. Panamaroff also shared, "These loans will be small initial investments, up to $75,000 in loan capital for a start-up or emerging loan fund or other financing entities. This loan requires interest only payments, currently 4%-8%, for two years with easy renewal options." The terms of the loan are appropriate for the target market in that the notes are unsecured and low interest. The First-in Loan Fund is the first phase of development for Native communities. Through First Nations Oweesta's experience working with local Native economies, we have identified a need for lending capital development to grow local CDFIs. By creating this product, First Nations Oweesta is addressing a significant need for Native communities to become economically self-sufficient. About First Nations Oweesta Corporation First Nations Oweesta Corporation, a wholly owned subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute, is dedicated to growing the Native CDFI industry, and will continue to serve as one of the partners of the Native CDFI Network. The launch and growth of First Nations Oweesta in 1999 has directly contributed to the rapid development of certified Native community development financial institutions, and the availability of needed debt capital in non-banked tribal communities. Native CDFIs have grown from two to more than 60 in number, with more in the development pipeline. For more information about First Nations Oweesta Corporation, visit www.oweesta.org . ### CONTACT: Jon Panamaroff, Chief Operations Officer and Director of Lending (605) 342-3770 jon at oweesta.org Pilamaya (Thank you) Staci LaCroix Information Resource Manager 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 Business phone (605)342-3770 Business fax (605)342-3771 staci at oweesta.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! This email message is solely for the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited. If you are not an intended recipient, please contact the sender by reply email and delete the original message. P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110222/57add6ee/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5443 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20110222/57add6ee/attachment-0001.jpe