From jaci at oweesta.org Thu Dec 1 12:55:52 2011 From: jaci at oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Thu, 1 Dec 2011 17:55:52 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Register today - upcoming Building Native Communities webinar! December 14, 2011 Message-ID: [cid:f5519d8d-9b6c-4397-bd07-7f09eaed1f2c] Introduction to the fourth edition Building Native Communities Financial Skills for Families. Join us for a Webinar on December 14 [X] Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www2.gotomeeting.com/register/811372538 The Building Native Communities (BNC) is a suite of Financial Literacy resources taught in a Native context; created by First Nations Oweesta Corporation and First Nations Development Institute. The BNC Financial Skills for Families curriculum has been in existence since 2000 and has been updated through the years. The 4th edition has recently been completed and there are some significant changes to the curriculum and includes variety of new resource tools for trainers to use in presenting the course. This one hour webinar will describe the modifications; demonstrate the resource tools, clarify the revised certification process and discuss the upcoming Train-the-Trainer opportunities. Title: Introduction to the fourth edition Building Native Communities Financial Skills for Families. Date: Wednesday, December 14, 2011 Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM MST After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows? 7, Vista, XP or 2003 Server Macintosh?-based attendees Required: Mac OS? X 10.5 or newer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111201/b164fdb8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: First Nations Oweesta Logo3 [1600x1200].jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 19261 bytes Desc: First Nations Oweesta Logo3 [1600x1200].jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111201/b164fdb8/attachment-0001.jpg From joanna.donohoe at gmail.com Mon Dec 5 16:31:26 2011 From: joanna.donohoe at gmail.com (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Mon, 5 Dec 2011 16:31:26 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] DEADLINE WEDNESDAY: CDFI Fund Capacity Building Series for Native CDFIs - The Leadership Journey Message-ID: <5f9501ccb395$3efe3d50$bcfab7f0$@gmail.com> From: NeighborWorks Training Institute Sent: Thursday, December 01, 2011 4:12 PM Subject: CDFI Fund Capacity Building Series for Native CDFIs - The Leadership Journey NeighborWorks America - Working Together for Strong Communities Native CDFI Training and Technical Assistance Series NeighborWorks America would like to remind all Native CDFIs that the deadline to submit a letter of interest to participate in The Leadership Journey: Native CDFI Growth and Excellence training series is next Wednesday, December 7, 2011. http://www.elabs10.com/content/2010000838/CBI.Final.CMYK2%20condensed%20tagl ine.jpgThe Leadership Journey will offer advanced, executive-level training and technical assistance to help established Native CDFIs take their operations to the next level. Interested Native CDFIs should have the capacity in place to take full advantage of the available training and technical assistance, and demonstrate a vision for the long-term sustainability of their organization. All certified Native CDFIs that submit a statement of interest will be considered for participation in the initiative. The Leadership Journey is a tailored, intensive program that allows high-performing Native CDFIs and their leadership to focus on capacity building in the context of the distinct challenges and opportunities present in Native communities. Up to 20 Native CDFIs will be selected to participate in a training cohort that will collaborate over a two-year period to access training, technical assistance, peer mentoring, and executive coaching opportunities. The Leadership Journey cohort members will receive: * Scholarships, which include tuition, travel and lodging, for two staff to attend four multi-day training events (see schedule listed below). Scholarships are reserved for the CDFI's Executive Director and an appropriate staff member of the organization's choosing from each of the twenty participating Native CDFIs. * Supplemental training for additional staff from the participating Native CDFIs provided via live webinars. * Individualized technical assistance and executive coaching for each participating Native CDFI. In order to attain the full benefit of this capacity-building experience, cohort participants are expected to: * Participate in all training events o The Leadership Journey Launch February 6 - 10, 2012 . Albuquerque, NM o NeighborWorks Training Institute May 7 - 11, 2012 . New Orleans, LA o NeighborWorks Training Institute December 10-14, 2012 . Washington, DC o The Leadership Journey Closing Place-Based Training June 2013 . Location TBD * Share challenges and success * Contribute to the cohort learning community At the end of The Leadership Journey, each cohort member will have increased capacity, along with new tools, models and strategies to foster the growth and long-term sustainability of their organization. If your Native CDFI is established and well positioned to benefit from participation in The Leadership Journey, please complete the attached Statement of Interest and submit by no later than December 7, 2011. For more information, or if you have questions about this new opportunity and your eligibility, please contact Lee Anne Adams at ladams at nw.org. NeighborWorks Training Build your skills. Advance your career. Connect with NeighborWorks America . . . LeadersforCommunities.org StableCommunities NeighborWorks YouTube NeighborWorks News Blog NeighborWorks Facebook NeighborWorks Twitter NeighborWorks on Flickr NeighborWorks America Training Division 1325 G Street, NW Suite 800 . Washington, DC 20005 Phone: 800-438-5547 or 202-220-2454 . Fax: 202-376-2168 . E-mail: nti at nw.org Subscription Requests | Privacy Policy | www.nw.org/training http://www.elabs10.com/images/mlopen_post.html?rtr=on&siteid=2010000838&mid= 1274036&mlid=2633&uid=b58300ff4b To unsubscribe, click here _________________________________________________ Head for the sun of Los Angeles, CA at the NeighborWorks Training Institute, February 27 - March 2, 2012. Network with peers and build your skills with over 100 community revitalization classes to choose from, including the special symposium, Reclaiming the Vision of Homeownership: Challenges and Solutions. Register online today! P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4915 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 95247 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 722 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1266 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4481 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0005.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4182 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0006.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4080 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0007.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4330 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0008.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 3977 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0009.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8181 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0007.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Final Statement of Interest.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 406667 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/3e5d58e8/attachment-0001.pdf From joanna at donohoeconsulting.com Mon Dec 5 16:37:50 2011 From: joanna at donohoeconsulting.com (joanna at donohoeconsulting.com) Date: Mon, 5 Dec 2011 16:37:50 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] DEADLINE WEDNESDAY: CDFI Fund Capacity Building Series for Native CDFIs - The Leadership Journey In-Reply-To: <5f9501ccb395$3efe3d50$bcfab7f0$@gmail.com> References: <5f9501ccb395$3efe3d50$bcfab7f0$@gmail.com> Message-ID: <5fbf01ccb396$24669270$6d33b750$@donohoeconsulting.com> From: NeighborWorks Training Institute Sent: Thursday, December 01, 2011 4:12 PM Subject: CDFI Fund Capacity Building Series for Native CDFIs - The Leadership Journey NeighborWorks America - Working Together for Strong Communities Native CDFI Training and Technical Assistance Series NeighborWorks America would like to remind all Native CDFIs that the deadline to submit a letter of interest to participate in The Leadership Journey: Native CDFI Growth and Excellence training series is next Wednesday, December 7, 2011. http://www.elabs10.com/content/2010000838/CBI.Final.CMYK2%20condensed%20tagl ine.jpgThe Leadership Journey will offer advanced, executive-level training and technical assistance to help established Native CDFIs take their operations to the next level. Interested Native CDFIs should have the capacity in place to take full advantage of the available training and technical assistance, and demonstrate a vision for the long-term sustainability of their organization. All certified Native CDFIs that submit a statement of interest will be considered for participation in the initiative. The Leadership Journey is a tailored, intensive program that allows high-performing Native CDFIs and their leadership to focus on capacity building in the context of the distinct challenges and opportunities present in Native communities. Up to 20 Native CDFIs will be selected to participate in a training cohort that will collaborate over a two-year period to access training, technical assistance, peer mentoring, and executive coaching opportunities. The Leadership Journey cohort members will receive: * Scholarships, which include tuition, travel and lodging, for two staff to attend four multi-day training events (see schedule listed below). Scholarships are reserved for the CDFI's Executive Director and an appropriate staff member of the organization's choosing from each of the twenty participating Native CDFIs. * Supplemental training for additional staff from the participating Native CDFIs provided via live webinars. * Individualized technical assistance and executive coaching for each participating Native CDFI. In order to attain the full benefit of this capacity-building experience, cohort participants are expected to: * Participate in all training events o The Leadership Journey Launch February 6 - 10, 2012 . Albuquerque, NM o NeighborWorks Training Institute May 7 - 11, 2012 . New Orleans, LA o NeighborWorks Training Institute December 10-14, 2012 . Washington, DC o The Leadership Journey Closing Place-Based Training June 2013 . Location TBD * Share challenges and success * Contribute to the cohort learning community At the end of The Leadership Journey, each cohort member will have increased capacity, along with new tools, models and strategies to foster the growth and long-term sustainability of their organization. If your Native CDFI is established and well positioned to benefit from participation in The Leadership Journey, please complete the attached Statement of Interest and submit by no later than December 7, 2011. For more information, or if you have questions about this new opportunity and your eligibility, please contact Lee Anne Adams at ladams at nw.org. NeighborWorks Training Build your skills. Advance your career. Connect with NeighborWorks America . . . LeadersforCommunities.org StableCommunities NeighborWorks YouTube NeighborWorks News Blog NeighborWorks Facebook NeighborWorks Twitter NeighborWorks on Flickr NeighborWorks America Training Division 1325 G Street, NW Suite 800 . Washington, DC 20005 Phone: 800-438-5547 or 202-220-2454 . Fax: 202-376-2168 . E-mail: nti at nw.org Subscription Requests | Privacy Policy | www.nw.org/training http://www.elabs10.com/images/mlopen_post.html?rtr=on&siteid=2010000838&mid= 1274036&mlid=2633&uid=b58300ff4b To unsubscribe, click here _________________________________________________ Head for the sun of Los Angeles, CA at the NeighborWorks Training Institute, February 27 - March 2, 2012. Network with peers and build your skills with over 100 community revitalization classes to choose from, including the special symposium, Reclaiming the Vision of Homeownership: Challenges and Solutions. Register online today! P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4915 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 95247 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 722 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0006.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1266 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4481 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0005.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4182 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0006.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4080 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0007.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 4330 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0008.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 3977 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0009.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8179 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0007.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Final Statement of Interest.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 406667 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111205/bd979958/attachment-0001.pdf From CMittlestadt at cookinletlending.com Wed Dec 7 00:21:23 2011 From: CMittlestadt at cookinletlending.com (Cindy L. Mittlestadt) Date: Wed, 7 Dec 2011 05:21:23 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Employment Opportunity: Mortgage Associate at Cook Inlet Lending Center, Inc. Message-ID: <282FFEBB227DC449898D3D073EF01137D3C41F@MX01.CIHA.LOCAL> Colleagues: Did we miss you? Did you miss the first announcement ? Opening doors to homeownership can begin with YOU--here's a door open to an employment opportunity. Cook Inlet Lending Center is recruiting for a Mortgage Associate excited to leverage his or her expertise in mortgage or consumer lending, real estate, or finance with our mission to promote community and economic development throughout South Central Alaska, primarily through lending and financial education. We are a team of 7 when YOU are on board. Your focus is to open doors to homeownership-breaking down barriers while providing homebuyer assistance in the form of low interest second or subordinate mortgage loan products. You are a key member who enjoys travel in the Kenai Peninsula, Mat-Su and within our own city boundaries. YOUR spirit and your communication talents will help homebuyers understand each step of a process. Cook Inlet Lending Center offers a competitive benefits package including health insurance, dental and vision, four weeks paid time off, 401 K retirement plan, paid holidays, enrollment in a wellness program, and education reimbursement. Cook Inlet Lending Center is a not for profit corporation and certified Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) headquartered in Anchorage, Alaska with an operating budget of $4.8M and assets of nearly $14M. While the direct impact of what we do is notable in helping residents of our community purchase homes through loan products, it's our secondary impact that advances people from poverty to long term economic well-being, safety and community stability. If YOU or someone YOU know are excited about this opportunity, please provide a professional resume and completed employment application to cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com. You may also visit our family of companies online at www.cookinlethousing.org. Warmest regards, [Description: Description: http://www.nwstrat.com/emaillogos/CIL/CIL-logo2.gif] Cindy L. Mittlestadt Senior Manager direct: 907.793.3038 cell: 907.301.0504 office: 907.793.3058 fax: 907.301.0504 email: cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com license: AK271895 3510 Spenard Road, Suite 102 Anchorage, Alaska 99503 Find us on Facebook www.cookinletlending.com Note: Cook Inlet Lending Center will be closed on Friday, November 11 in observance of Veteran's Day. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/272bca8c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 7455 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/272bca8c/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CILC Mortgage Associate Job Description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64512 bytes Desc: CILC Mortgage Associate Job Description.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/272bca8c/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CILC Employment Application fillin.doc Type: application/msword Size: 135680 bytes Desc: CILC Employment Application fillin.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/272bca8c/attachment-0003.doc From awieland at firstnations.org Thu Dec 8 13:21:57 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Thu, 8 Dec 2011 13:21:57 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Please Share Email this ASAP! You are Invited to a White House Call on the Drum Majors for Service Program In-Reply-To: References: <89D616F6E6EE784BB86B5417AB0EB55B22803513@MEM0200CP3XF09.ds.irsnet.gov>, Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220A28918@MAILH101.mail.lan> White House Conference Call - New "Drum Majors for Service" Program! Celebrate Your Star Volunteers With an MLK "Drum Major for Service" Award! Please join a conference call this Thursday to learn about an exciting new program that helps you celebrate people in your organization or business who are serving their communities, often without recognition. Date: Thursday, December 8, 2011 Time: 3:00 PM EST Dial: (800) 401-8436 Enter Passcode 228162 The Drum Majors for Service program gives organizations and groups an opportunity to acknowledge and celebrate those volunteers who perform extraordinary everyday acts of service with reliability and commitment, but who seldom receive recognition. Please join Senior Administration Officials, the White House Office of Faith-Based and Neighborhood Partnerships and Office of Public Engagement, the Corporation for National and Community Service , and representatives from faith and community organizations across America, for a national conference call to learn about this opportunity to recognize the Drum Majors for Service in your community. Date: Thursday, December 8, 2011 Time: 3:00 PM EST Dial: (800) 401-8436 Enter Passcode 228162 This call is off the record and not for press purposes. Click here to learn more about the MLK Drum Majors for Service. From Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov Wed Dec 7 17:44:03 2011 From: Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov (Buelow, Tedd - RD, Washington, DC) Date: Wed, 7 Dec 2011 22:44:03 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] USDA Rural Development - RUS SUTA webinar on 12-19-2011- 2:00 PM EST Message-ID: <06AF029F99DFFE458341C2EAA80F05420FA5D7@001FSN2MPN1-031.001f.mgd2.msft.net> Good afternoon, Please share the following (and attached) information regarding the upcoming SUTA Webinar with all those that may be interested. Please pardon any cross postings. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html ________________________________ On October 14, 2011, the Rural Utilities Service (RUS) issued a proposed rule to provide loans and grants to facilitate the construction, acquisition, or improvement of infrastructure projects in Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA). The Intent is to implement Section 906 F of the Rural Electrification Act (7 U.S.C. 960f) by providing the process by which eligible applicants may apply for funding by the agency. Comments must be submitted on or before December 13, 2011. The Webinar will focus on what SUTA is and its impact on Rural Development. The Webinar will close with a question and answer session. Audio Conference Directions 1. Please call the following number: 800-867-6144 2. When prompted, enter the conference participant pass code: 1643# (press *6 to mute/press *6 to un-mute) WebEx Directions 1. Go to: https://rurdev.webex.com/rurdev/k2/j.php?ED=166866247&UID=1274973057&RT=MiM3 2. Enter your name and email address 3. Enter the session password: rus 4. Click "Join Now" 5. Follow the instructions that appear on your screen 6. Questions? Please contact Kathie Klass with questions via phone or email at: 202-720-2284 or kathie.klass at wdc.usda.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/13f61f9a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 57210 bytes Desc: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111207/13f61f9a/attachment-0001.bin From awieland at firstnations.org Fri Dec 9 12:07:43 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2011 12:07:43 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] USDA Rural Development - RUS SUTA webinar on 12-19-2011-2:00 PM EST Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220D2E490@MAILH101.mail.lan> Subject: [CircleUp] USDA Rural Development - RUS SUTA webinar on 12-19-2011- 2:00 PM EST Good afternoon, Please share the following (and attached) information regarding the upcoming SUTA Webinar with all those that may be interested. Please pardon any cross postings. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html ________________________________ On October 14, 2011, the Rural Utilities Service (RUS) issued a proposed rule to provide loans and grants to facilitate the construction, acquisition, or improvement of infrastructure projects in Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA). The Intent is to implement Section 906 F of the Rural Electrification Act (7 U.S.C. 960f) by providing the process by which eligible applicants may apply for funding by the agency. Comments must be submitted on or before December 13, 2011. The Webinar will focus on what SUTA is and its impact on Rural Development. The Webinar will close with a question and answer session. Audio Conference Directions 1. Please call the following number: 800-867-6144 2. When prompted, enter the conference participant pass code: 1643# (press *6 to mute/press *6 to un-mute) WebEx Directions 1. Go to: https://rurdev.webex.com/rurdev/k2/j.php?ED=166866247&UID=1274973057&RT=MiM3 2. Enter your name and email address 3. Enter the session password: rus 4. Click "Join Now" 5. Follow the instructions that appear on your screen 6. Questions? Please contact Kathie Klass with questions via phone or email at: 202-720-2284 or kathie.klass at wdc.usda.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111209/6afd8f56/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 57210 bytes Desc: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111209/6afd8f56/attachment-0001.bin From awieland at firstnations.org Fri Dec 9 13:26:12 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2011 13:26:12 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Job Announcement: Public Relations Specialist at Thunder Valley CDC Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220D2E4C4@MAILH101.mail.lan> Porcupine District, Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, Oglala Lakota Nation, South Dakota Job Announcement: Public Relations Specialist Pay rate commensurate with experience 40 hours a week - Starting immediately Taking applications until mid-January Send updated resume/references to ATTN: Project Coordinator At Thunder Valley CDC: SkanSkan at OglalaLakotaPlan.org (605)-455-2700 *Resumes accepted only via email* We are looking for qualified hard working people to join our team. You must be highly motivated and passionate about creating positive change for our people. We value a good attitude, punctuality, critical thinking skills, problem solving ability, and creativity. Responsibilities include: * Market and promote the Oyate Omniciye | Oglala Lakota Planning Project www.oglalalakotaplan.org * Maintain a broad understanding of the landscape of the people, politics, economics and programs associated with the Pine Ridge Reservation as a means to effectively interact with the communities and people we collaborate with * Learn project goals and objectives and communicate them between different segments of the community, including Tribal members, Tribal politicians, Tribal employees, citizens of the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, etc. * Collect content and conduct interviews/reviews with planning staff to produce a monthly e-newsletter using the "Mail Chimp" online tool * Help coordinate public events, taking pictures onsite, reporting, preparing for subsequent press releases Prepare at least 2-4 press releases a month and distribute to news organizations (newspapers, blogs, television, radio, etc.) * Maintain up-to-date awareness of project's objectives and most current activities in order to be able to speak confidently to any and all interested parties and to members of the press * Maintain project contacts database and email lists as well as send out updates & reminders * Help organize/prepare and take part in community meetings as needed to assist the planning team * Coordinate the schedule and promotion of meetings, presentations, public promotions, and community events as a means to maintain positive public engagement and awareness * Maintain a communications and outreach plan / frequently update the planning team * Keep team supplied with brochures, agreements, and other outreach materials * Contribute to the project website and social media sites * Maintain office wide photo, video and audio files in an easy to understand organizational structure * Manage unexpected or emergency requests for information and support project activities (on call) * Research and collect information useful to the overall presence and success of the project * Give orientation and/or tours to visitors or outsiders * Work closely with management to ensure proper communications are being accomplished * Other activities which may be required to promote project goals Requirements: * Must be dependable and reliable * Must show creativity, initiative, and good judgment * Highly motivated, flexible, decisive and persuasive by using excellent speaking and/or writing skills * Good communication and people skills - ability to inspire and motivate while sharing thoughts/ideas clearly and simply * Must be assertive, but also able to participate in a team environment and be open to new ideas * An undergraduate or graduate degree related to communications or writing combined with work experience, would be helpful, but other life/educational experiences will be considered * Skills and knowledge of: Microsoft Office (Powerpoint, Word, Excel, Outlook) * Ability to use graphics software such as Adobe Creative Suite (Photoshop, Illustrator, inDesign, Bridge, Acrobat) as well as audio/video editing software * Ability to use digital cameras, video/audio recorders and other ways to capture information * Must have a willingness to learn and/or use a smart phone (iPhone or Android) and various apps for work * Ability to listen to many different viewpoints and handle stressful situations with diplomacy and grace * Some experience working with Event Organizing / Scheduling * Strong understanding of the culture and heritage of the Lakota People and history/issues * Ability to speak, think and write fluently in Lakota is a plus, but not an absolute requirement * Job finalists may be asked to produce an on-site, 20 minute writing example to demonstrate proficiency in writing creativity, grammar & spelling to produce marketing related materials Other Considerations: *Must have a valid driver's license and reliable transportation to and from work. Serious job-seekers must be willing to be physically present at the Thunder Valley CDC Main Offices all days of the week unless out on assignment. This means arranging housing and/or transportation close-by enough that will make it as easy as possible to fulfill this requirement. On the job travel reimbursement for specific tasks is negotiable after hire. Personal travel and daily to/from work commuting costs are not reimburseables. Interested? SEND RESUME with a minimum of three references to: SkanSkan at OglalaLakotaPlan.org Attention: Project Coordinator *Note: Thunder Valley CDC is a501(c)(3) non-profit corporation dedicated to "Empowering Lakota youth & families to improve the health, culture and environment of our communities, through the healing and strengthening of cultural identity." Because of our solid commitment to community change, we have an employee policy asking all employees to "live a drug and alcohol free life style". We encourage you to strongly consider this when applying for a job with Thunder Valley CDC. P.S. - Redbull and Coffee is ok :) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111209/e7b4a382/attachment.html From Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov Fri Dec 9 17:02:05 2011 From: Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov (Buelow, Tedd - RD, Washington, DC) Date: Fri, 9 Dec 2011 22:02:05 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Comment Period for SUTA Proposed Rule Extended Until January 17, 2012 Message-ID: <06AF029F99DFFE458341C2EAA80F05420FADAD@001FSN2MPN1-031.001f.mgd2.msft.net> Good afternoon, In order to allow more time for comments, RUS has extended the comment period on the Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) Proposed Rule until January 17, 2012. This will allow for comments to be submitted after the webinar. Please see the extension notice at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2011-12-09/pdf/2011-31575.pdf. The details of the webinar have not changed and I've attached a new flyer with the new deadline for comments. Please spread the word with all that may be interested. Thanks much and have a good weekend, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/AI_ANHome.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111209/d67ae608/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Type: application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document Size: 57376 bytes Desc: DEC 19 SUTA Webinar.docx Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111209/d67ae608/attachment-0001.bin From Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov Mon Dec 12 13:33:16 2011 From: Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov (Broermann, Deborah S) Date: Mon, 12 Dec 2011 13:33:16 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs Weekly Info Bulletin for the week of December 12, 2011 Message-ID: <480DB8CB2846134499876CCEAC577EF04387BFAEB8@EXMAIL07A.exh.prod.hud.gov> Greetings from Carolyn O'Neil, Administrator, and HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs, HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs is pleased to share the attached Weekly Information Bulletin highlighting Training Opportunities and Funding Announcements throughout our southwest region. For additional program information, HUD's PIH Notices to Tribes and TDHEs are electronically posted to the internet at http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/regs/notices.cfm. If you have questions or need additional information from our office, please feel free to contact us at (602) 379-7200. To subscribe to SWONAP's e-mailing list, click here http://www.hud.gov/subscribe/signup.cfm?listname=SWONAP%20All%20Tribes%20TDHES&20&list=SWONAP-ALL-TRIBES-TDHES-L Please share this information with others in your organizations and other interested parties. Thank you! In this issue: 1. Federal News Briefs & Important Due Dates 2. Upcoming Trainings/Conferences/Events 3. Funding Announcements for Tribes and tribal organizations 4. Helpful Resources 5. Bits and Pieces 6. Contact Us [cid:image004.png at 01CCB8C1.1A326150] If you no longer wish to receive this type of information from our office, please reply to this message, changing the Subject line to read "unsubscribe," and you will be immediately be removed from our e-distribution list. Respectfully, Debbie Broermann HUD Southwest Office of Native American Programs Phone: 602-379-7198 Fax: 602-379-3101 Web: http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/codetalk/onap/swonap/ This message is intended for designated recipients only. If you have received this message in error, please delete the original and all copies and notify the sender immediately. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/b1e7e382/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 201 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/b1e7e382/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.png Type: image/png Size: 182 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/b1e7e382/attachment-0004.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image004.png Type: image/png Size: 2884 bytes Desc: image004.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/b1e7e382/attachment-0005.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SWONAP Weekly Info Bulletin Dec 12 2011.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 818574 bytes Desc: SWONAP Weekly Info Bulletin Dec 12 2011.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/b1e7e382/attachment-0001.pdf From awieland at firstnations.org Thu Dec 15 14:40:24 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Thu, 15 Dec 2011 14:40:24 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Oweesta Corporation Receives $25, 000 from the Peter B. and Adeline W. Ruffin Foundation Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220DF18C2@MAILH101.mail.lan> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE First Nations Oweesta Corporation Receives $25,000 from the Peter B. and Adeline W. Ruffin Foundation to Strengthen Native American Economies LONGMONT, Colorado (December 15, 2011) ? The Peter B. and Adeline W. Ruffin Foundation (Ruffin Foundation) recently awarded First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) a grant of $25,000 to strengthen Native American economies and improve financial education skills among indigenous peoples. With support from the Ruffin Foundation, Oweesta will continue support economic development in Native American communities throughout the United States. "The ongoing support of the Ruffin Foundation continues to be vital to Oweesta's efforts to build and grow Native American economies," shared Jon Panamaroff, the President & CEO of Oweesta. "We are fortunate to have long-term supporters like the Ruffin Foundation who are committed to seeing successful economies and communities in Indian Country." This grant will allow Oweesta to provide training, technical assistance (TA), investments, research and advocacy to help Native American communities develop an integrated range of asset-building products and services including financial education and financial products. About First Nations Oweesta Corporation First Nations Oweesta Corporation is an independent subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute dedicated to growing the Native Community Development Financial Institution industry. The launch of Oweesta has directly contributed to the availability of needed debt capital in tribal communities. For more information, visit www.oweesta.org. CONTACT: Jon Deacon Panamaroff, President and CEO (303) 774-8838 jon at oweesta.org ### Share [ http://www.addtoany.com/share_save?linkurl=http%3A%2F%2Forg2.democracyinaction.org%2Fo%2F5855%2Ft%2F0%2FblastContent.jsp%3Femail_blast_KEY%3D1188424&linkname=First%20Nations%20Oweesta%20Corporation%20Receives%20%2425%2C000%20from%20the%20Peter%20B.%20and%20Adeline%20W.%20Ruffin%20Foundation ] ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- First Nations Oweesta Corporation 351 Coffman St, Suite 200 Longmont, CO 80501 tel 303.774.8838 fax 303.774.7841 info at oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111215/0a675e54/attachment.html From Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov Mon Dec 12 16:22:49 2011 From: Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov (Broermann, Deborah S) Date: Mon, 12 Dec 2011 16:22:49 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] 2012 Winter Symposium - Jan. 24-26 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL Message-ID: <480DB8CB2846134499876CCEAC577EF04387BFB041@EXMAIL07A.exh.prod.hud.gov> Greetings, Although this is not being held in the SW region, you might be interested in the 2012 Winter Symposium being held Jan. 24-26 in Ft. Lauderdale, FL. Feel free to share this information with other interested parties. Regards, Debbie Broermann HUD Southwest Office of Native American Programs (602) 379-7198 http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/codetalk/onap/swonap/ [https://d1wh43egtz3cgo.cloudfront.net/promotion_images/0216/9050/original/agendaflyer.jpg] If you have a problem viewing this email please select the link to download the PDF flyer ?2011 Native Learning Center | 6363 Taft Street, Hollywood Florida This email was sent to brian.gillen at hud.gov. To ensure that you continue receiving our emails, please add us to your address book or safe list. View this email on the web here. You can also forward to a friend. Unsubscribe Powered by Mad Mimi? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111212/bb06ad74/attachment-0001.html From awieland at firstnations.org Fri Dec 16 13:52:06 2011 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Fri, 16 Dec 2011 13:52:06 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] The Johnson Scholarship Foundation and First Nations Oweesta Corporation Collaborate Message-ID: <2E93DEF37B8BC64F9E4689D26F648B570220DF1A74@MAILH101.mail.lan> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE The Johnson Scholarship Foundation and First Nations Oweesta Corporation Collaborate to Facilitate Partnerships Between Tribal Colleges and Native CDFIs LONGMONT, Colorado (December 15, 2011) - First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) and the Johnson Scholarship Foundation are partnering to conduct a feasibility study for a project intended to facilitate partnerships between tribal colleges and Native community development financial institutions (CDFIs) in selected American Indian communities. Native CDFIs are making an enormous impact in the growth of private sector business in Indian Country by providing financing to aspiring entrepreneurs and offering training and technical assistance resources as well. Additionally, tribal colleges offer essential educational opportunities to community members through their business development programs. In an effort to enhance the collaboration between Native CDFIs and tribal colleges within their communities, the Johnson Scholarship Foundation, Oweesta and First Nations Development Institute have developed a framework for a model designed to facilitate a pipeline for local entrepreneurs to obtain quality business education and capital that allows for business start-up and expansion. "The feasibility study will allow our organizations an opportunity to explore this model further and identify two communities to eventually pilot this exciting project, " shared Jon Panamaroff, President & CEO of First Nations Oweesta Corporation. The Johnson Scholarship Foundation is a private Foundation with a mission to assist disadvantaged people to obtain education. The Foundation believes that education can empower disadvantaged people to improve their economic circumstances and quality of life. The Foundation operates a number of core programs, which were established by its founder, and supports the education of disabled, economically disadvantaged and American Indian students. The Foundation's support of these causes is delivered through a variety of scholarships and grant programs. For more information, visit www.jsf.bz. About First Nations Oweesta Corporation First Nations Oweesta Corporation is a wholly-held subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute dedicated to growing the Native Community Development Financial Institution industry. The launch of Oweesta has directly contributed to the availability of needed debt capital in tribal communities. For more information, visit www.oweesta.org. About First Nations Development Institute For more than thirty years, using a three-pronged strategy of educating grassroots practitioners, advocating for systemic change, and capitalizing Indian communities, First Nations has been working to restore Native American control and culturally-compatible stewardship of the assets they own - be they land, human potential, cultural heritage, or natural resources - and to establish new assets for ensuring the long-term vitality of Native communities. First Nations serves rural and reservation-based Native American communities throughout the United States. For more information about First Nations, visit www.firstnations.org. CONTACT: Jon Deacon Panamaroff, President & CEO (303) 774-7836 jon at oweesta.org ### [cid:image001.gif at 01CCBBE9.2223D710] -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/fb43fcc6/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1164 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/fb43fcc6/attachment.gif From Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov Fri Dec 16 18:22:08 2011 From: Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov (Broermann, Deborah S) Date: Fri, 16 Dec 2011 23:22:08 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs Weekly Info Bulletin for the week of December 19, 2011 Message-ID: <480DB8CB2846134499876CCEAC577EF04388D1F7A8@EXMAIL07A.exh.prod.hud.gov> Seasons Greetings from Carolyn O'Neil, Administrator, and HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs, SWONAP thanks you for your partnerships and support and wishes you and yours a happy holiday season and prosperous New Year! HUD's Southwest Office of Native American Programs is pleased to share the attached Weekly Information Bulletin highlighting Training Opportunities and Funding Announcements throughout our southwest region. For additional program information, HUD's PIH Notices to Tribes and TDHEs are electronically posted to the internet at http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/regs/notices.cfm. If you have questions or need additional information from our office, please feel free to contact us at (602) 379-7200. To subscribe to SWONAP's e-mailing list, click here http://www.hud.gov/subscribe/signup.cfm?listname=SWONAP%20All%20Tribes%20TDHES&20&list=SWONAP-ALL-TRIBES-TDHES-L Please share this information with others in your organizations and other interested parties. Thank you! In this issue: 1. Federal News Briefs & Important Due Dates 2. Upcoming Trainings/Conferences/Events 3. Funding Announcements for Tribes and tribal organizations 4. Helpful Resources 5. Bits and Pieces 6. Contact Us [cid:image002.png at 01CCBC0E.89357DD0] If you no longer wish to receive this type of information from our office, please reply to this message, changing the Subject line to read "unsubscribe," and you will be immediately be removed from our e-distribution list. Respectfully, Debbie Broermann HUD Southwest Office of Native American Programs Phone: 602-379-7198 Fax: 602-379-3101 Web: http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/codetalk/onap/swonap/ This message is intended for designated recipients only. If you have received this message in error, please delete the original and all copies and notify the sender immediately. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/f2f5be4d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 201 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/f2f5be4d/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.png Type: image/png Size: 182 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/f2f5be4d/attachment-0004.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.png Type: image/png Size: 2884 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/f2f5be4d/attachment-0005.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SWONAP Weekly Info Bulletin Dec 19 2011.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 838679 bytes Desc: SWONAP Weekly Info Bulletin Dec 19 2011.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111216/f2f5be4d/attachment-0001.pdf From DevanMonsour at cgocable.ca Wed Dec 21 06:39:17 2011 From: DevanMonsour at cgocable.ca (Ashlynn HUANG) Date: Wed, 21 Dec 2011 12:39:17 +0100 Subject: [CircleUp] You have been sent a file (Filename: Circleup-9292545.pdf) Message-ID: Sendspace File Delivery Notification:You've got a file called CircleupS0660.pdf, (011.7 KB) waiting to be downloaded at sendspace.(It was sent by Ashlynn ).You can use the following link to retrieve your file:DownloadThank you,The best free file sharing service. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111221/d7972ca2/attachment-0001.html From Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov Thu Dec 29 19:23:03 2011 From: Deborah.S.Broermann at hud.gov (Broermann, Deborah S) Date: Thu, 29 Dec 2011 19:23:03 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Special Invitation: Join Us for the 2nd Annual Arizona Tribal Resources Forum (Jan. 18, 2012) - Phoenix, AZ Message-ID: <480DB8CB2846134499876CCEAC577EF0438AF1DDCE@EXMAIL07A.exh.prod.hud.gov> Please Join the Multi-Agency Tribal Infrastructure Collaborative for its 2nd Annual TRIBAL RESOURCES FORUM ! Last year, more than 170 individuals from various tribes, tribal organizations and partner agencies participated in this one-day/ one-stop Forum to learn about the various funding, technical assistance, training and other services and resources available in Arizona. Attendees will also have an opportunity to meet 'one-on-one' with representatives from over 16 different agencies and organizations. Attached is a flyer with more information. When: Wednesday, January 18, 2012 Where: Northern Arizona University's North Phoenix Campus 15601 N. 28th Ave., Phoenix, AZ (I-17 Freeway & West Greenway Road) To Register on-line for this informative, one-day Tribal Resource Forum, visit http://www.hud.gov/emarc/index.cfm?fuseaction=emar.registerEvent&eventId=1094&update=N . If you have questions or need additional information, please contact me. We look forward to seeing you at the TRIBAL RESOURCES FORUM on Jan. 18, 2012!! Debbie Broermann HUD Southwest Office of Native American Programs (602) 379-7198 http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/codetalk/onap/swonap/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111229/be9dfc19/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tribal Resource Forum Flyer 1-18-2012.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 453344 bytes Desc: Tribal Resource Forum Flyer 1-18-2012.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20111229/be9dfc19/attachment-0001.pdf