From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue May 4 10:49:53 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 4 May 2010 08:49:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Announces Over $10 Million In 2010 Native American CDFI Assistance Awards Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC86F61@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Financial and Technical Assistance to Further Strengthen Expanding Native Community Development Financial Institutions The 2010 NACA award announcement recognized an unprecedented number of awardees across nineteen states and emphasized the CDFI Fund's strong commitment to building the capacity of Native CDFIs to serve Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities by improving economic opportunity. For more information and to download the list of the NACA 2010 Awardees, please visit http://www.ournativecircle.org/node/1456. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ ------------ Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100504/14acf6b6/attachment-0001.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Thu May 6 11:48:03 2010 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Thu, 6 May 2010 09:48:03 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB8E6B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Communities At Work Fund May 5, 2010 New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities. The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most. It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance Network. The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit affiliates of CDFIs. Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund. Learn more: Visit the Communities at Work Fund Web site to review FAQs, read the press release, and to fill out the contact form if you are a CDFI loan fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund. Stay informed: Join our email list Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about Communities at Work Fund. Calvert Foundation Citi Opportunity Finance Network Communities at Work Fund Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/1ccc60e8/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri May 7 13:27:15 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 7 May 2010 11:27:15 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Survey Prize Winners Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB9002@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, We'd like to thank everyone that participated in our 10-Year Impact Survey and congratulate our prize winners of the drawing! Digital Camera: Aleutian Housing Authority, Anchorage, AK Laptop: Ponca Economic Development Corporation, Lincoln, NE Thanks again to all that took the time to submit surveys and keep up the great work you are doing in your communities. Best regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100507/5891bb58/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Sun May 9 22:33:29 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Sun, 9 May 2010 20:33:29 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] No More Joy Rides Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB90A3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> National Council of La Raza Issues | Donate | Act Now Ask your senator to OPPOSE Senator Brownback's amendment that gives auto dealers a free ride. Take Action Dear Graciela: Capitol Hill has been teeming with auto dealers as the debate peaks on the proposed "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010" (S. 3217), which includes new rules to keep Wall Street in check. Critical to making these new rules work for ordinary families is the creation of a new agency?the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)?dedicated to enforcing consumer protection laws. Tell your senator that the CFPB must cover all types of consumer loans, no matter the kind of company that sells them. What do car dealerships have to do with it? They too are lenders and make most of their profit off of the loans they issue to customers. On top of it, theirs is a loosely regulated industry with documented abusive lending practices that have resulted in Black and Latino borrowers paying higher markups than their White peers. Now, they are hitting up your senator for an exemption. As lenders and brokers of auto loans, they should follow the same rules as their bank and credit union competitors. Tell your senator that loopholes only create hiding places for deceptive lenders. Ask them to OPPOSE Senator Sam Brownback's (R-KS) amendment that aims to prevent auto dealers from being held accountable for their unfair loans. Not convinced? Get the facts. Sincerely, Janis Bowdler Deputy Director, Wealth-Building Policy Project ________________________________ Join NCLR's mobile action network here or text ACTION to 62571. For more information, visit www.nclr.org | http://www.facebook.com/nationalcounciloflaraza | http://www.myspace.com/nclr2008 | http://twitter.com/nclr . You are subscribed to this list as gracielamarie at gmail.com. You can click here to unsubscribe. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100509/a8c79bd4/attachment-0001.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Wed May 12 10:27:23 2010 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 10:27:23 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business Message-ID: FYI... Subject: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business [http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/logo-sm.png] May 2010 New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities. The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most. It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance Network. The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit affiliates of CDFIs. Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund. Learn more: Visit the Communities at Work Fund Web site to review FAQs, read the press release, and to fill out the contact form if you are a CDFI loan fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund. Stay informed: Join our email list Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about Communities at Work Fund. [http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/calvert-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/citi-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/ofn-sm.png] Communities at Work Fund Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Senior Advisor Office for International and Philanthropic Innovation (OIPI) Office of Policy Development & Research U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development 451 7th Street SW, Room 8138 Washington, D.C. 20410 Tel: 202.402.5792 stewart.g.sarkozy-banoczy at hud.gov P please think before you print! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/45617b36/attachment.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Wed May 12 10:33:18 2010 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 10:33:18 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] Additional Note from Citi - FW: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business Message-ID: Sorry about the last post, which was a repeat. It is the message below from Amir of Citi, one of the bankers working on the Fund, that I wanted you all to see... From: bounce-5788993-12822159 at list.cornell.edu [mailto:bounce-5788993-12822159 at list.cornell.edu] On Behalf Of Kirkwood, Amir K Sent: Wednesday, May 12, 2010 9:11 AM To: 'communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu' Subject: RE: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business As one of the bankers who helped structure this Fund, If you are a CDFI I encourage you to go to the website and find out it if this opportunity will benefit you. Please register with the website as this is the only way to access funding through this program. Regards, Amir Amir Kirkwood | Citi Community Capital | Municipal Securities Division | 390 Greenwich Street, 2F | New York, NY 10013 'Office 212.723.5761 | Group Line 212.723.4205 | 7Fax 212.723.5642 | '-mobile 718.809.9762 e-mail | * amir.k.kirkwood at citi.com If you are not the intended recipient of this message, please promptly notify the sender of the transmission error, delete this message and do not disclose or make improper use of it. Electronic messages are not necessarily secure or error-free and can contain viruses, and the sender is not liable for any of these occurrences. Please go to https://www.citigroupcib.com/data/globalmarkets_disclaimer.pdf for additional information and other important disclosures. ________________________________ From: bounce-5784617-9893615 at list.cornell.edu [mailto:bounce-5784617-9893615 at list.cornell.edu] On Behalf Of Margot.Kane at CalvertFoundation.org Sent: Tuesday, May 11, 2010 11:54 AM To: 'communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu' Subject: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business [http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/logo-sm.png] May 2010 New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities. The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most. It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance Network. The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit affiliates of CDFIs. Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund. Learn more: Visit the Communities at Work Fund Web site to review FAQs, read the press release, and to fill out the contact form if you are a CDFI loan fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund. Stay informed: Join our email list Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about Communities at Work Fund. [http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/calvert-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/citi-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/ofn-sm.png] Communities at Work Fund Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/d01a0fa9/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 12 17:34:39 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 15:34:39 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Four Bands Community Fund (Eagle Butte, South Dakota) Hiring Executive Director Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB93FF@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Four Bands Community Fund, Inc. is a nationally recognized Native Community Development Financial Institution and is accepting applications for the position of Executive Director Full Time/Exempt with Full Benefits Package Salary Commensurate with Experience Responsible for providing overall management of FBCF and supports the growth, development, and fulfillment of this institution's mission and purpose. Applicants will have had success working in Indian Country as well as documented experience and effectiveness in all or most of these areas: * Nonprofit leadership, including non-profit accounting standards; * Grants personally written or other fundraising; * Community Development Finance Institutions or other community banking; * Loan underwriting experience; and * Private sector business experience, especially with small or start-up businesses. Please visit www.fourbands.org for a complete job description, minimum qualifications, and to find application materials. FBCF is an Equal Opportunity Lender and Employer. Review of applications will begin immediately with a closing date of May 31, 2010. For further info email hr at fourbands.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/00525b52/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Fri May 21 15:00:48 2010 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 21 May 2010 13:00:48 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Register NOW - First Nations Oweesta Corporation, Commercial Code Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB9939@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The Commercial Code webinar is designed to help Native organizations understand the importance of strengthening the legal infrastructure in Native communities through implementation of a commercial code. The training will provide answers to the What's, Why's, and How's of a Tribal commercial code. Training topics will include: * "Why does my community need a commercial code?", a basic legal primer and other considerations * "Unwrapping a commercial code", definitions and components of an overall code * "From talk to action", implementing a commercial code Commercial Codes will be held on May 26-27, 2010 from 9:30am-11:30am each day. This webinar is free of charge. Registration deadline is May 24, 2010. It is an excellent opportunity for CDFIs, community-based organizations, microenterprise development organizations, and other community lenders working with Native communities to better understand how to strengthen the legal infrastructure in tribal communities, specifically through the development of a commercial code. Oweesta welcomes Susan Woodrow, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, and Chase Iron Eyes, Esq., of Sovereign Fires LLC, as trainers for this event. Woodrow works within community affairs on tribal economic development issues, with a focus on commercial legal infrastructure development. Attorney Iron Eyes also works in tribal economic development and as an Oweesta consultant providing technical assistance to clients addressing legal infrastructure. Additionally, Tracey Fischer, Esq., President & CEO of Oweesta will serve as a co-trainer for this event. The webinar will be moderated by Oweesta's Director of Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development Department, Kellie Jewett, and will be followed by Q&A. This training is funded by the US Department of Treasury's CDFI Fund. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/98069df6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 4550 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/98069df6/attachment-0001.gif From staci at oweesta.org Fri May 21 15:03:52 2010 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 21 May 2010 13:03:52 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] =?utf-8?q?*WHITE_HOUSE_INVITATION_=E2=80=93_WALL_STREE?= =?utf-8?q?T_REFORM_CALL_MAY_21=2C_2010*?= Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB993A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> We are pleased to invite you today to join senior White House officials for a conference call to discuss the historic financial Wall Street reform legislation passed in the Senate yesterday. Diana Farrell, Deputy Director of the National Economic Council, and Austan Goolsbee, chief economist for President Obama's Economic Recovery Advisory Board and member of the Council of Economic Advisors, will be speaking. This call is closed press and for background purposes only. WHAT: White House Wall Street Reform Call *please provide this title to the operator* WHEN: TODAY Friday May 21st 3:45pm EST CALL-IN #: (800) 230-1093 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/2bb13d41/attachment.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Thu May 6 14:04:11 2010 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Thu, 06 May 2010 18:04:11 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Emailing: Grants.gov - Find Grant Opportunities for CUs- Opportunity Synopsis Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB8EB5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> For Credit Unions.... You must have JavaScript enabled to view certain links and/or sign up for the Succeed Newsletter. You must have JavaScript enabled to view certain links and/or sign up for the Succeed Newsletter. You must have JavaScript enabled to view certain links and/or sign up for the Succeed Newsletter. Contact Us SiteMap Help RSS Home For Applicants Applicant Login Find Grant Opportunities Basic Search Browse by Category Browse by Agency Advanced Search Email Subscription Get Registered Apply for Grants Track My Application Applicant Resources Search FAQs, User Guides and Site Information APPLICANT SYSTEM-TO-SYSTEM For Grantors About Grants.gov Help Contact Us Site Map Home > Find Grant Opportunities > Search Grant Opportunities > Search Results > Synopsis Financial Education ________________________________ Synopsis Full Announcement Application ________________________________ The synopsis for this grant opportunity is detailed below, following this paragraph. This synopsis contains all of the updates to this document that have been posted as of 05/03/2010 . If updates have been made to the opportunity synopsis, update information is provided below the synopsis. If you would like to receive notifications of changes to the grant opportunity click send me change notification emails . The only thing you need to provide for this service is your email address. No other information is requested. Any inconsistency between the original printed document and the disk or electronic document shall be resolved by giving precedence to the printed document. Description of Modification Modify email and website Document Type: Modification to Previous Grants Notice Funding Opportunity Number: NCUA6060 Opportunity Category: Discretionary Posted Date: May 03, 2010 Creation Date: May 03, 2010 Original Closing Date for Applications: Jun 30, 2010 Applications must be received by 5pm Eastern on Wednesday, June 30, 2010. Awards announced August 31, 2010. Current Closing Date for Applications: Jun 30, 2010 Applications must be received by 5pm Eastern on Wednesday, June 30, 2010. Awards announced August 31, 2010. Archive Date: Dec 31, 2010 Funding Instrument Type: Grant Category of Funding Activity: Community Development Category Explanation: Expected Number of Awards: 20 Estimated Total Program Funding: $300,000 Award Ceiling: $15,000 Award Floor: $0 CFDA Number(s): 44.002 -- Community Development Revolving Loan Fund Program for Credit Unions Cost Sharing or Matching Requirement: No Eligible Applicants Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility" for clarification) Additional Information on Eligibility: CREDIT UNIONS ONLY. Credit unions with a low-income designation may apply. This grant is NOT available to individuals, businesses, or not-for-profits. Only credit unions that have received a low-income designation from the NCUA or from the state supervisory authority, with NCUA concurrence, are eligible. Agency Name National Credit Union Administration Description The Financial Education Grant Initiative provides funds to eligible credit unions to work in collaboration with other community organizations, financial institutions, and others to improve the financial literacy levels of credit union members and surrounding community members. Link to Full Announcement http://www.ncua.gov/Resources/CreditUnionDevelopment/Finance.aspx If you have difficulty accessing the full announcement electronically, please contact: Adrienne Grierson Grant Administrator Phone 703-518-6612 oscuiapps at ncua.gov Synopsis Modification History The following files represent the modifications to this synopsis with the changes noted within the documents. The list of files is arranged from newest to oldest with the newest file representing the current synopsis. Changed sections from the previous document are shown in a light grey background. File Name Date Original Synopsis May 03, 2010 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 9605 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 901 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 146 bytes Desc: image004.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.png