From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue May 4 10:49:53 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Tue, 4 May 2010 08:49:53 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Announces Over $10 Million In 2010 Native
American CDFI Assistance Awards
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC86F61@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Financial and Technical Assistance to Further Strengthen Expanding
Native Community Development Financial Institutions
The 2010 NACA award announcement recognized an unprecedented number of
awardees across nineteen states and emphasized the CDFI Fund's strong
commitment to building the capacity of Native CDFIs to serve Native
American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities by improving
economic opportunity.
For more information and to download the list of the NACA 2010 Awardees,
please visit http://www.ournativecircle.org/node/1456.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100504/14acf6b6/attachment-0001.html
From Logan at Oweesta.org Thu May 6 11:48:03 2010
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Thu, 6 May 2010 09:48:03 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB8E6B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Communities At Work
Fund
May 5, 2010
New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs
Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work
Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development
Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for
profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service
organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities.
The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job
creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most.
It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance
Network.
The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to
five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit
affiliates of CDFIs.
Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the
Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are
each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund.
Learn more:
Visit the Communities at Work Fund
Web site to review FAQs, read
the press release, and to fill out the contact form
if you are a CDFI loan
fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund.
Stay informed:
Join our email list
Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about
Communities at Work Fund.
Calvert
Foundation
Citi
Opportunity Finance
Network
Communities at Work Fund
Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia,
PA 19106
P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/1ccc60e8/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri May 7 13:27:15 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Fri, 7 May 2010 11:27:15 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Survey Prize Winners
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB9002@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
We'd like to thank everyone that participated in our 10-Year Impact
Survey and congratulate our prize winners of the drawing!
Digital Camera: Aleutian Housing Authority, Anchorage, AK
Laptop: Ponca Economic Development Corporation, Lincoln, NE
Thanks again to all that took the time to submit surveys and keep up the
great work you are doing in your communities.
Best regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100507/5891bb58/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Sun May 9 22:33:29 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Sun, 9 May 2010 20:33:29 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] No More Joy Rides
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB90A3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
National Council of La Raza
Issues | Donate | Act Now
Ask your senator to OPPOSE Senator Brownback's amendment that gives auto dealers a free ride.
Take Action
Dear Graciela:
Capitol Hill has been teeming with auto dealers as the debate peaks on the proposed "Restoring American Financial Stability Act of 2010" (S. 3217), which includes new rules to keep Wall Street in check. Critical to making these new rules work for ordinary families is the creation of a new agency?the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB)?dedicated to enforcing consumer protection laws.
Tell your senator that the CFPB must cover all types of consumer loans, no matter the kind of company that sells them.
What do car dealerships have to do with it? They too are lenders and make most of their profit off of the loans they issue to customers. On top of it, theirs is a loosely regulated industry with documented abusive lending practices that have resulted in Black and Latino borrowers paying higher markups than their White peers. Now, they are hitting up your senator for an exemption. As lenders and brokers of auto loans, they should follow the same rules as their bank and credit union competitors.
Tell your senator that loopholes only create hiding places for deceptive lenders. Ask them to OPPOSE Senator Sam Brownback's (R-KS) amendment that aims to prevent auto dealers from being held accountable for their unfair loans.
Not convinced? Get the facts.
Sincerely,
Janis Bowdler
Deputy Director, Wealth-Building Policy Project
________________________________
Join NCLR's mobile action network here or text ACTION to 62571.
For more information, visit www.nclr.org | http://www.facebook.com/nationalcounciloflaraza | http://www.myspace.com/nclr2008 | http://twitter.com/nclr .
You are subscribed to this list as gracielamarie at gmail.com. You can click here to unsubscribe.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100509/a8c79bd4/attachment-0001.html
From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Wed May 12 10:27:23 2010
From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G)
Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 10:27:23 -0400
Subject: [CircleUp] FW: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business
Message-ID:
FYI...
Subject: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business
[http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/logo-sm.png]
May 2010
New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs
Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities.
The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most. It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance Network.
The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit affiliates of CDFIs.
Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund.
Learn more:
Visit the Communities at Work Fund Web site to review FAQs, read the press release, and to fill out the contact form if you are a CDFI loan fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund.
Stay informed:
Join our email list
Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about Communities at Work Fund.
[http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/calvert-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/citi-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/ofn-sm.png]
Communities at Work Fund
Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106
P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com
Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy
Senior Advisor
Office for International and Philanthropic Innovation (OIPI)
Office of Policy Development & Research
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
451 7th Street SW, Room 8138
Washington, D.C. 20410
Tel: 202.402.5792
stewart.g.sarkozy-banoczy at hud.gov
P please think before you print!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/45617b36/attachment.html
From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Wed May 12 10:33:18 2010
From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G)
Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 10:33:18 -0400
Subject: [CircleUp] Additional Note from Citi - FW: New $200MM Fund Opens
for Small Business
Message-ID:
Sorry about the last post, which was a repeat. It is the message below from Amir of Citi, one of the bankers working on the Fund, that I wanted you all to see...
From: bounce-5788993-12822159 at list.cornell.edu [mailto:bounce-5788993-12822159 at list.cornell.edu] On Behalf Of Kirkwood, Amir K
Sent: Wednesday, May 12, 2010 9:11 AM
To: 'communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu'
Subject: RE: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business
As one of the bankers who helped structure this Fund, If you are a CDFI I encourage you to go to the website and find out it if this opportunity will benefit you. Please register with the website as this is the only way to access funding through this program.
Regards,
Amir
Amir Kirkwood | Citi Community Capital | Municipal Securities Division | 390 Greenwich Street, 2F | New York, NY 10013
'Office 212.723.5761 | Group Line 212.723.4205 | 7Fax 212.723.5642 | '-mobile 718.809.9762 e-mail | * amir.k.kirkwood at citi.com
If you are not the intended recipient of this message, please promptly notify the sender of the transmission error, delete this message and do not disclose or make improper use of it. Electronic messages are not necessarily secure or error-free and can contain viruses, and the sender is not liable for any of these occurrences. Please go to https://www.citigroupcib.com/data/globalmarkets_disclaimer.pdf for additional information and other important disclosures.
________________________________
From: bounce-5784617-9893615 at list.cornell.edu [mailto:bounce-5784617-9893615 at list.cornell.edu] On Behalf Of Margot.Kane at CalvertFoundation.org
Sent: Tuesday, May 11, 2010 11:54 AM
To: 'communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu'
Subject: New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business
[http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/logo-sm.png]
May 2010
New $200MM Fund Opens for Small Business CDFIs
Three CDFI industry leaders have created the $200MM Communities at Work Fund. The Fund will provide flexible capital to Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) loan funds that lend to nonprofit and for profit small businesses, charter schools and other community service organizations in low-income and low-wealth communities.
The Communities at Work Fund will invest in opportunities to spur job creation and economic recovery in those communities that need it most. It is a partnership of Citi, Calvert Foundation, and Opportunity Finance Network.
The Fund will offer unsecured, interest-only loans at 4.30% for up to five years to CDFI loan funds, as well as to New Market Tax Credit affiliates of CDFIs.
Calvert Foundation and Opportunity Finance Network will co-manage the Fund. Citi is investing $199 million and Calvert Foundation and OFN are each investing $500,000 to capitalize the Fund.
Learn more:
Visit the Communities at Work Fund Web site to review FAQs, read the press release, and to fill out the contact form if you are a CDFI loan fund interested in borrowing from the Communities at Work Fund.
Stay informed:
Join our email list
Note: you must opt-in to continue to receive information about Communities at Work Fund.
[http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/calvert-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/citi-sm.png][http://www.communitiesatworkfund.com/images/email/ofn-sm.png]
Communities at Work Fund
Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106
P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.communitiesatworkfund.com
CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm
CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/d01a0fa9/attachment-0001.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 12 17:34:39 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 12 May 2010 15:34:39 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Four Bands Community Fund (Eagle Butte,
South Dakota) Hiring Executive Director
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB93FF@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Four Bands Community Fund, Inc. is a nationally recognized Native
Community Development Financial Institution and is accepting
applications for the position of
Executive Director
Full Time/Exempt with Full Benefits Package
Salary Commensurate with Experience
Responsible for providing overall management of FBCF and supports the
growth, development, and fulfillment of this institution's mission and
purpose. Applicants will have had success working in Indian Country as
well as documented experience and effectiveness in all or most of these
areas:
* Nonprofit leadership, including non-profit accounting
standards;
* Grants personally written or other fundraising;
* Community Development Finance Institutions or other community
banking;
* Loan underwriting experience; and
* Private sector business experience, especially with small or
start-up businesses.
Please visit www.fourbands.org for a complete job description, minimum
qualifications, and to find application materials. FBCF is an Equal
Opportunity Lender and Employer. Review of applications will begin
immediately with a closing date of May 31, 2010. For further info email
hr at fourbands.org.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100512/00525b52/attachment.html
From staci at oweesta.org Fri May 21 15:00:48 2010
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Fri, 21 May 2010 13:00:48 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Register NOW - First Nations Oweesta Corporation,
Commercial Code Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB9939@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
The Commercial Code webinar is designed to help Native organizations
understand the importance of strengthening the legal infrastructure in
Native communities through implementation of a commercial code. The
training will provide answers to the What's, Why's, and How's of a
Tribal commercial code. Training topics will include:
* "Why does my community need a commercial code?", a basic legal
primer and other considerations
* "Unwrapping a commercial code", definitions and components of an
overall code
* "From talk to action", implementing a commercial code
Commercial Codes will be held on May 26-27, 2010 from 9:30am-11:30am
each day.
This webinar is free of charge.
Registration deadline is May 24, 2010.
It is an excellent opportunity for CDFIs, community-based organizations,
microenterprise development organizations, and other community lenders
working with Native communities to better understand how to strengthen
the legal infrastructure in tribal communities, specifically through the
development of a commercial code.
Oweesta welcomes Susan Woodrow, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, and
Chase Iron Eyes, Esq., of Sovereign Fires LLC, as trainers for this
event. Woodrow works within community affairs on tribal economic
development issues, with a focus on commercial legal infrastructure
development. Attorney Iron Eyes also works in tribal economic
development and as an Oweesta consultant providing technical assistance
to clients addressing legal infrastructure. Additionally, Tracey
Fischer, Esq., President & CEO of Oweesta will serve as a co-trainer for
this event.
The webinar will be moderated by Oweesta's Director of Enterprise &
Entrepreneurship Development Department, Kellie Jewett, and will be
followed by Q&A.
This training is funded by the US Department of Treasury's CDFI Fund.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/98069df6/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 4550 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/98069df6/attachment-0001.gif
From staci at oweesta.org Fri May 21 15:03:52 2010
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Fri, 21 May 2010 13:03:52 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] =?utf-8?q?*WHITE_HOUSE_INVITATION_=E2=80=93_WALL_STREE?=
=?utf-8?q?T_REFORM_CALL_MAY_21=2C_2010*?=
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB993A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
We are pleased to invite you today to join senior White House officials for a conference call to discuss the historic financial Wall Street reform legislation passed in the Senate yesterday. Diana Farrell, Deputy Director of the National Economic Council, and Austan Goolsbee, chief economist for President Obama's Economic Recovery Advisory Board and member of the Council of Economic Advisors, will be speaking. This call is closed press and for background purposes only.
WHAT: White House Wall Street Reform Call *please provide this title to the operator*
WHEN: TODAY Friday May 21st
3:45pm EST
CALL-IN #: (800) 230-1093
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100521/2bb13d41/attachment.html
From Logan at Oweesta.org Thu May 6 14:04:11 2010
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Thu, 06 May 2010 18:04:11 -0000
Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Emailing: Grants.gov - Find Grant Opportunities for
CUs- Opportunity Synopsis
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECB8EB5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
For Credit Unions....
You must have JavaScript enabled to view certain links and/or sign up
for the Succeed Newsletter. You must have JavaScript enabled to view
certain links and/or sign up for the Succeed Newsletter. You must have
JavaScript enabled to view certain links and/or sign up for the Succeed
Newsletter.
Contact Us SiteMap
Help
RSS
Home
For Applicants
Applicant Login
Find Grant Opportunities
Basic Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Agency
Advanced Search
Email Subscription
Get Registered
Apply for Grants
Track My Application
Applicant Resources
Search FAQs, User Guides and Site Information
APPLICANT SYSTEM-TO-SYSTEM
For Grantors
About Grants.gov
Help
Contact Us
Site Map
Home
> Find Grant Opportunities
>
Search Grant Opportunities
> Search Results
>
Synopsis
Financial Education
________________________________
Synopsis
Full Announcement
Application
________________________________
The synopsis for this grant opportunity is detailed below,
following this paragraph. This synopsis contains all of the updates to
this document that have been posted as of 05/03/2010 . If updates have
been made to the opportunity synopsis, update information is provided
below the synopsis.
If you would like to receive notifications of changes to the
grant opportunity click send me change notification emails
. The only thing you need to provide for
this service is your email address. No other information is requested.
Any inconsistency between the original printed document and the
disk or electronic document shall be resolved by giving precedence to
the printed document.
Description of Modification
Modify email and website
Document Type:
Modification to Previous Grants Notice
Funding Opportunity Number:
NCUA6060
Opportunity Category:
Discretionary
Posted Date:
May 03, 2010
Creation Date:
May 03, 2010
Original Closing Date for Applications:
Jun 30, 2010 Applications must be received by 5pm Eastern on
Wednesday, June 30, 2010. Awards announced August 31, 2010.
Current Closing Date for Applications:
Jun 30, 2010 Applications must be received by 5pm Eastern on
Wednesday, June 30, 2010. Awards announced August 31, 2010.
Archive Date:
Dec 31, 2010
Funding Instrument Type:
Grant
Category of Funding Activity:
Community Development
Category Explanation:
Expected Number of Awards:
20
Estimated Total Program Funding:
$300,000
Award Ceiling:
$15,000
Award Floor:
$0
CFDA Number(s):
44.002 -- Community Development Revolving Loan Fund Program for Credit
Unions
Cost Sharing or Matching Requirement:
No
Eligible Applicants
Others (see text field entitled "Additional Information on Eligibility"
for clarification)
Additional Information on Eligibility:
CREDIT UNIONS ONLY. Credit unions with a low-income designation may
apply. This grant is NOT available to individuals, businesses, or
not-for-profits. Only credit unions that have received a low-income
designation from the NCUA or from the state supervisory authority, with
NCUA concurrence, are eligible.
Agency Name
National Credit Union Administration
Description
The Financial Education Grant Initiative provides funds to eligible
credit unions to work in collaboration with other community
organizations, financial institutions, and others to improve the
financial literacy levels of credit union members and surrounding
community members.
Link to Full Announcement
http://www.ncua.gov/Resources/CreditUnionDevelopment/Finance.aspx
If you have difficulty accessing the full announcement
electronically, please contact:
Adrienne Grierson
Grant Administrator
Phone 703-518-6612 oscuiapps at ncua.gov
Synopsis Modification History
The following files represent the modifications to this synopsis
with the changes noted within the documents. The list of files is
arranged from newest to oldest with the newest file representing the
current synopsis. Changed sections from the previous document are shown
in a light grey background.
File Name
Date
Original Synopsis
May 03, 2010
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 9605 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 901 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 146 bytes
Desc: image004.png
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100506/46a505f5/attachment-0001.png