From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Mar 1 11:57:18 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 1 Mar 2010 09:57:18 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs Program - Cash Prize up to $50, 000 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEBBE81C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> A year ago, we shared our plans to enhance our Yoshiyama program and further align it with the Foundation's new strategic plan. Our research and development process culminates this week with the launch of the Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs Program. We are pleased to announce a nationwide search for the first-ever Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs. They are 18 to 29-year olds, and they are operating viable businesses that create jobs, supply goods or services, or use internal management practices that offer low-wealth individuals in America a leg up. We are excited: we have stayed true to the vision of Mr. Hirokichi Yoshiyama, former president and chairman of Hitachi, Ltd., in Tokyo, whose gift launched the original Yoshiyama program. We will identify and work with inspiring young business leaders and learn what it takes to run a financially sustainable business that gives a boost to people who feel stuck in place. Indeed, what distinguishes this program is that, while many social enterprises have primarily relied on grants and donations to supplement earned revenues, the Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs Program will discover viable businesses that generate earned revenue to sustain their efforts. The application process is now open. When we find these inspiring young entrepreneurs, each will receive a cash prize of up to $50,000 over two years, and technical resources to strengthen their business. March 22 is the first round application deadline. Please forward this email to anybody you know who might want to apply, or who might know America's first-ever Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs. You can learn much more about the Yoshiyama Young Entrepreneurs Program on our website . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100301/4de1f4a1/attachment.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Thu Mar 4 14:21:21 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Thu, 4 Mar 2010 13:21:21 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Database of State Incentives for Renewables & Efficiency Message-ID: This database also includes links to Federal incentives (grants, loans, rebates): http://www.dsireusa.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100304/c14582ec/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Mar 4 16:37:04 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 4 Mar 2010 14:37:04 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTER NOW! Northwest Technical Assistance Convening Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEBBEB02@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> DON'T MISS OUT ON THIS IMPORTANT EVENT! THE REGISTRATION DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED, SO RSVP TODAY. NORTHWEST TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CONVENING March 16-17, 2010 l Shelton, WA Please RSVP by March 5, 2010 to Kellie Jewett at (605) 430-4249 or kellie at oweesta.org . The Northwest Technical Assistance Convening will provide an opportunity for Native CDFIs, non-profits, and tribes located in Washington, Oregon, and Idaho to come together to discuss their progress in developing Native CDFIs, financial education programs, IDA programs, entrepreneurship, and other aspects of community development. In addition to specialized workshops, information about FREE technical assistance resources currently available to groups in the Northwest region will be provided. For more information, and to download a convening agenda, visit www.oweesta.org/node/381. The Northwest Technical Assistance Convening will be held on March 16-17, 2010 at: Little Creek Casino 91 W State Route 108 Shelton, WA 98584 (800) 667-7711 Please RSVP by March 5, 2010 to Kellie Jewett at (605) 430-4249 or kellie at oweesta.org . This convening and a limited amount of follow up technical assistance is FREE of charge. However, participants are responsible for lodging, travel, and other expenses incurred. A continental breakfast and lunch will be provided both days. A block of rooms is currently being held for the rate of $99/night at the Little Creek Casino Resort. Reserve your room and mention you will be attending the Northwest Technical Assistance Convening to take advantage of the discounted rate. This event is conducted in partnership with Oweesta, ONABEN, the Northwest Capital Peer Group, and ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia and is sponsored by the Northwest Area Foundation. 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 * tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100304/1f281512/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100304/1f281512/attachment-0001.jpe From pamelastanding at msn.com Fri Mar 5 09:04:03 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Fri, 5 Mar 2010 08:04:03 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 16th Annual AIBL(American Indian Business Leaders) National Business & Leadership Conference - Fond du Lac April 8-10, 2010 Message-ID: AIBL supports and promotes the education and development of future American Indian business leaders. AIBL's spirit of success stems from four guiding principles: Education, Leadership, Experience, Culture AIBL is the only American Indian non-profit organization solely dedicated to empowering business students in the United States. Our programs are designed to engage students in activities that stimulate, enhance, and expand educational experiences beyond traditional academic methods. All students are encouraged to participate in AIBL regardless of race, academic major, or career objectives. To learn more about the 2010 conference go to: http://www.aibl.org/2010_aibl_conference For more information, please contact: Bryan Jon Maciewski Faculty Business Fond du Lac Tribal & Community College 2101 14th Street Cloquet, MN 55720 218 879 0821 (Office) 218 879 0814 (Fax) Email: bryanjon at fdltcc.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100305/07eac3c2/attachment.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Fri Mar 5 09:17:41 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Fri, 5 Mar 2010 08:17:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Scholarships available TRi-College NEW Leadership Development Institute - applications due March 26, 2010 Message-ID: The Tri-College NEW (National Education for Women's) Leadership Development Institute will be held June 5-9, 2010 at Minnesota State University Moorhead. The intensive five-day residential program is designed to provide leadership training, inspiration, and support for women who do not have extensive leadership experience. There is particular emphasis on recruiting women from groups that have typically been underrepresented voices in the political process. Thanks to the generosity of donors, there is no cost to participate. Participants will have the option of registering for a three-credit course in Women's Studies, Sociology, or Social Work. Those who choose to register for course credits will have to pay for the course registration expenses. In addition, some scholarships are available to assist with travel and/or childcare expenses. For information and applications visit http://www.tri-college.org/newleadership or call Deb White at 218-477-2041. Applications will be accepted until March 26, 2010. Participants attend workshops on running for office, public speaking, fundraising, public policy advocacy, and working with the media. They meet with over twenty women leaders, including state and local officials, women in tribal government, and grassroots activists. Participants and some women leaders reside on campus throughout the institute, extending learning beyond the formal daytime sessions. We seek applicants with interest in politics, public service, or community service who desire to develop their leadership skills. They need not be college students. Approximately 50 college and community women will be accepted. -- Dr. Deborah White, Chair Department of Sociology and Criminal Justice Minnesota State University Moorhead 1104 7th Avenue South Moorhead, MN 56563 Phone: 218-477-2041 Fax: 218-477-2593 E-Mail: whitede at mnstate.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100305/bad4a58b/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Mar 10 10:36:55 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 10 Mar 2010 08:36:55 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Advocates for Native Community Development at USDA Events Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEBBEF4A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Advocates for Native Community Development Engages Audiences at USDA Events March 10, 2010, Rapid City, SD// Oweesta's new Vice President of Programs & Operations, Tanya Fiddler, has wasted no time in engaging audiences and advocating for Native community development on behalf of the Rapid City-based Native community development financial institution (CDFI) intermediary. In February, she held the ear of professionals, including USDA Rural Development staff, universities, national financial institutions, and economists, at two separate USDA events while she explained how Native CDFIs transform their local communities. While she captivated the audiences at the USDA Agricultural Outlook Forum in Washington DC and the USDA Rural Development of South Dakota State Training, Fiddler stressed the importance of USDA Rural Development programs and identified them as critical elements in developing economies in Native communities. Oweesta has long-advocated for increased funding from federal agencies to support the growth of the Native community development movement, and believes that raising awareness at venues like the ones in February is a key element in accomplishing this. "Because most Native CDFIs exist in rural areas, it takes an extra step in advocacy and awareness so that people gain access to these programs, and Oweesta is poised to facilitate that," states Fiddler on Oweesta's recent outreach activity. USDA, one of the nation's most largely funded agencies, has the opportunity to play an important role in growing Native community development because of their programs targeted for rural areas. ### About Oweesta As a leader of the Native community development movement, Oweesta ( www.oweesta.org ) uses its unique products and services to guide and empower people to transform Native economies into self-sufficient thriving systems. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100310/b77fd566/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 19699 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100310/b77fd566/attachment-0001.jpe From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Mar 16 10:30:05 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 16 Mar 2010 08:30:05 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Informs Native Community Development Policy in Washington, D.C . Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC197AE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Informs Native Community Development Policy in Washington, D.C . Provides Testimony to House Committee and Offers Insight to Obama Administration Oweesta wrapped up a busy week of advocacy efforts on Friday in Washington, D.C. that included testifying at a committee hearing of the U.S. House of Representatives and participating in a financial capability discussion hosted by the Obama Administration at the White House. For more details on Oweesta's recommendations at the testimony and the White House listening session, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/384. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100316/32b09c9d/attachment.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Mon Mar 8 12:13:20 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Mon, 8 Mar 2010 11:13:20 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 2010 Census: Children Count Too! Message-ID: Greetings! ANA needs your help ensuring that parents and child care providers count their babies and young children on their 2010 Census forms. In a few short weeks, 2010 Census forms will be arriving in mailboxes across the country. During the week of March 8-12, the Census Bureau will launch a public awareness campaign, 'Children Count Too,' to remind parents about the importance of counting their babies and young children on the forms. Children have been undercounted in every census since the first one in 1790. Local communities rely on census information in planning for schools, child care, health and other critical services. Babies need to be counted today, so they can benefit tomorrow from community services. Please complete your census form (only 10 short questions) and be sure to count all children! Pass the word along to your communities, families, and child care providers the urgency of completing their 2010 census forms, counting all children, and mailing back by April 1, 2010. For more information on the 2010 Census and 'Children Count Too,' go to: http://2010.census.gov/2010census/. Be sure to spread the word and share this link with others! Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100308/ce37ac76/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Dora_Fact_Sheet.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 368520 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100308/ce37ac76/attachment-0001.pdf From sbuckles at NWAF.org Tue Mar 16 10:17:24 2010 From: sbuckles at NWAF.org (Susan Buckles) Date: Tue, 16 Mar 2010 09:17:24 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] News about Grassroots and Groundwork conference Message-ID: <7EB116D1BA22AA4DB4291A02D92BEA37417189F1@nwafex7> Oweesta Corporation, Native American Youth and Family Center, Four Bands Community Fund and Lummi Nation Ventures Community Partnership will be among the presenters at Grassroots and Groundwork: Seizing Opportunities to Reduce Poverty and Build Community Prosperity held May 13- 14, 2010 in Portland, Oregon. Come and learn about what's working in Indian Country. Grassroots and Groundwork will feature 20 break-out sessions on proven or emerging poverty reduction models, including business development in Native communities, Native youth financial and entrepreneurial education, cross-cultural advocacy campaigns, asset development in distressed communities, jobs creation, improving access to credit and workforce development. Marian Wright Edelman of the Children's Defense Fund, and Paul Saginaw of Zingerman's Community of Businesses will keynote the conference. Join us for these exciting activities plus networking events and site visits to Portland Economic Opportunity Initiative projects. Space for the site visits is limited. Scholarships are available for eligible participants. To learn more and to register, visit www.grassrootsandgrounwork.org Susan Buckles, APR Public Relations Specialist Northwest Area Foundation 651-225-3865 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100316/a3ba7d75/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Mar 18 14:04:36 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 18 Mar 2010 12:04:36 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 2010 Online Application to innovation@cfed Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC1999B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ From: Kim Pate Date: Thu, 18 Mar 2010 13:59:18 -0400 To: Kim Pate Cc: Sean Luechtefeld Subject: 2010 Online Application to innovation at cfed Greetings! I hope this email finds you well. If your organization is at all like CFED, I'm sure this is a busy time of year for you with many exciting things happening! I write to tell you about something exciting happening here at CFED with the hopes that you might be willing to help us spread the word. innovation at cfed, whose mission is to identify and cultivate the next generation of creative approaches to expanding economic opportunity, recently launched its 2010 Online Application. The application allows innovators to submit their ideas and approaches for addressing the challenges facing low- and moderate-income Americans. Selected innovators will work with innovation at cfed in a variety of ways to bring their ideas to scale, including establishing residencies with CFED and presenting their ideas that the 2010 Assets Learning Conference, September 22-24 in Washington, DC. This year, we're hoping to solicit quality applications from members of key populations, including Native Americans, young people and innovators living abroad. Toward these ends, we are hoping that you might help us spread the word about the 2010 Online Application opportunity. Instructions for publicizing the 2010 Online Application to innovation at cfed Spreading the word is easy and only takes a few minutes by following these two simple steps: 1. Visit http://cfed.org/programs/innovation/spread_the_word. There, you will find language that you can copy and paste onto your Web site, blog or newsletter. You'll also find images that you can download for use in your communications pieces. 2. Forward this email to your partner organizations. If you know of individuals or organizations who might be interested in submitting applications or publicizing the application, simply forward this email to them. I want to thank you in advance for help bring visibility to the 2010 innovation at cfed application cycle. We're committed to identifying innovation leaders at the cutting edge of the assets field, but we can't do it alone. Thank you for your assistance in furthering our mission. If you have any questions about the application process or about how to disseminate this information, please do not hesitate to email me at kpate at cfed.org or call 202.207.0143. All the best, Kim Kim Pate Vice President, Innovation & Strategic Partnerships CFED - Expanding Economic Opportunity 1200 G Street, NW, Suite 400 Washington, DC 20005 202.207.0134 (direct) 202.408.9793 (fax) kpate at cfed.org www.cfed.org Sign up to stay informed at www.cfed.org! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100318/97304c72/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Mar 22 10:00:21 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 22 Mar 2010 08:00:21 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Network Call: Native Programming for OFN Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC19AEC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Dear Members and Subscribers, In 2010, the Native CDFI Network (NCN) launched its NCN Call Initiative, which consists of six hour-long calls scheduled throughout year. These calls are designed to gather together our national network of professionals to generate rich dialogue and sound policy solutions. Our upcoming call on March 25th is an exciting opportunity to help guide the development of the 2010 Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) Conference so that it can focus on providing the tools and information most needed for Native CDFIs and professionals around the country. Please join us to help guide the development of the OFN Conference's Native programming: DATE: Thursday, March 25th TIME: 10:00am HST/1:00pm PDT/4:00pm EDT CALL-IN: 1.888.909.7654 Passcode: 749517 If you would like to participate, please email Shannon Toriki at shannon at hawaiiancouncil.org by Wednesday, March 24th. Topic of Discussion * Quick Update of NCN activities * Areas of focus for the OFN Native Pre-conference * Destinations in San Francisco for a Native community tour * Sponsorship levels About NCN The Native CDFI Network (NCN) was formed in 2009 to unify Native CDFIs serving Native trust land communities, American Indians, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians. NCN seeks to create opportunities to share best practices among its members, identify collective priorities, and strengthen the CDFI industry and movement to ensure that Native peoples are represented both in the national dialogue and in the policy solutions created by CDFIs. 2010 NCN Call Schedule All NCN calls are scheduled on a Thursday, and with the exception of February 18th, they will begin at 10:00am HST/1:00pm PDT/4:00pm EDT. Please note that Hawaii does not observe Daylight Savings. * February 18th * March 25th * May 27th * July 29th * September 23rd ? November 18th Shannon Toriki Policy Fellow Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement 1050 Queen Street Suite 200 Honolulu, HI 96814 Phone: (808) 596.8155 Fax: (808) 596.8156 http://www.hawaiiancouncil.org Save the Date! October 11-14, 2010 9th Annual Native Hawaiian Convention Hawai'i Convention Center - Honolulu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100322/e87e3955/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Mar 29 15:13:32 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 29 Mar 2010 13:13:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Use Your Voice to Further the Native CDFI Movement! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEC1A1D3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Don't let this opportunity pass you by. Submit your comments to inform future policy regarding the CDFI Fund's Native Initiatives. SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Treasury is inviting comments from the public on issues regarding the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund, including the CDFI financial and technical assistance awards, the Native Initiatives, and the Bank Enterprise Awards (BEA). In particular, the CDFI Fund is interested in comments from the public related to an array of statutory requirements, in the interest of determining whether the CDFI Fund should seek technical corrections or substantive revisions to the authorizing statute. All materials submitted will be available for public inspection and copying. DATES: All comments and submissions must be received by May 7, 2010. ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent by mail to: Scott Berman, Acting Chief Operating Officer, CDFI Fund, U.S. Department of the Treasury, 601 13th Street, NW., Suite 200 South, Washington, DC 20005; by e-mail to cdfihelp at cdfi.treas.gov; or by facsimile at (202) 622-7754. Please note this is not a toll free number. NATIVE INITIATIVES: The CDFI Fund welcomes comments on issues relating to the Native Initiatives, particularly with respect to the following questions: (a) Should the CDFI Fund seek statutory authority to make the NACA awards permanent? (b) What other services should the CDFI Fund provide to Native Communities? (c) What improvements could be made to Native Initiatives and, in particular, to NACA awards? (d) Should there be a limit on the number of technical assistance grants an applicant can receive? (e) Should the CDFI Fund provide ''seed funding'' financial assistance grants to non-certified, emerging Native CDFIs for the purpose of increasing lending in Native Communities? (f) Many Native CDFIs have grown and expanded their reach in recent years. Is there a point where a Native CDFI should be seen as having ''graduated'' from NACA financial assistance and be required to compete for a CDFI financial and technical assistance award? Is so, what should be the criteria? Download the complete Request for Public Comment on Our Native Circle at http://www.ournativecircle.org/node/1429. ________________________________________________________________________ Heidi Davis Development & Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100329/2de0c35f/attachment.html