From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 1 16:10:40 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2010 14:10:40 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Financial Management Webinars Now Open for Registration
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5CAE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
The A-133 Audit - June 15, 2010
This webinar will help organizations prepare for their A-133 audit. For
more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/403.
The Loan Process: Start to Finish - June 17, 2010
This webinar will utilize a case study to take you through the essential
steps of the loan process. For more information and to register, visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/405.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100601/c7a27b6d/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 2 10:22:12 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 08:22:12 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Save the Date - AFI 2010 Conference and Learning
Academies
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5D08@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
If you are having difficulty viewing this announcement about the AFI 2010 Conference, please click here .
Save the Date
Assets for Independence
Assets for Independence
July 27-30, 2010 ? Washington, DC
Capital Hilton
1001 16th Street Northwest ? Washington, DC 20036
Key Events
Keynote Speakers: Hear from leaders and policy makers with cutting edge ideas on poverty issues and asset-building strategies including individual development accounts (IDAs) and related services.
Conference Workshops: Take part in sessions on topics including managing IDA projects in today?s economy, getting your message out to funders and the public, providing effective financial education, serving special populations, collecting and managing data, and more.
Learning Academies: Intensive training on innovative strategies to increase the success of your IDA project. Topics will include:
* IDA project action planning
* Messaging about the impact of IDAs
* Training and development for project staff
* Financial education, basic and advanced
* Working with people with disabilities
Networking Opportunities: Engage with other grantees to share resources, ideas, and tools.
Participants and presenters will include grantees, other asset-building experts, and AFI program partners from throughout the United States.
All grantees and subgrantees are strongly encouraged to attend. Scholarships are available to help offset training attendance costs!
Registration opens June 4th!
To register and apply for a scholarship visit: http://afi.force.com/afi2010
AFI Resource Center 866-778-6037
unsubscribe
subscribe
forward
print pdf
http://c.ss38.on9mail.com//home/r.asp?SID=0&G=2
This mailing system may only be used for sending permission based email.
If you did not give permission to receive emails from this sender, then please notify us .
This email was sent to vickie at oweesta.org by info at idaresources.org | Read our Privacy Policy
Assets for Independece Resource Center - 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., 5th Floor, Washington, DC, 20447, United States
Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg del.icio.us Google StumbleUpon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100602/7766fa94/attachment-0001.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 10:44:10 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 08:44:10 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] TCE and VITA Grants
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5E8D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Internal Revenue Service
Tax Counseling for the Elderly
Tax Counseling for the Elderly
Grant
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54810
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
Volunteer Income Tax assistance
VITA-2011
Grant
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54835
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/f3e7bd00/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 10:44:51 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 08:44:51 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] LITC Grant
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5E8F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Department of the Treasury
Internal Revenue Service
Low Income Taxpayer Clinic
Grant
http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54883
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/7fba812f/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 12:13:09 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 10:13:09 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Alerts: Tribal Energy, Land Acquisition,
Rural Wealth Creation
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5ED9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
1. Rural Energy Efficiency Funding Available
1) Efficiency and Renewables in Rural America
The U.S. Department of Agriculture requests proposals for Renewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements, under the Rural Energy for America Program. This RFP will provide support to agricultural producers and rural small businesses to purchase and install renewable energy systems and make energy efficiency improvements. $51.5 million expected to be available, up to 2,000 awards anticipated. Responses due 6/30/10.
For more info, go to: http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do?mode=VIEW&oppId=54175. Refer to Sol# RDBCP-10-REAP-RES-EEI. (Grants.gov 4/30/10)
2. Tribal Energy Legislation Inches Forward
By Rob Capriccioso
Story Published: May 16, 2010
Story Updated: May 14, 2010
WASHINGTON ? Indian leaders have been presenting serious tribal energy proposals before Congress for over a year. Definitive legislation has yet to be offered, but policy makers say they are close.
On April 22, the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs considered a draft of tribal energy legislation, titled the Indian Energy Promotion and Parity Act. The hearing was a culmination of the Senate's opinion gathering from tribal officials throughout 2009.
"We believe it is a commendable effort to remove obstacles for tribally-driven energy development," testified Joe Garcia, National Congress of American Indians president. "However, the challenges are massive."
Garcia noted that some current tribal energy projects are stuck in pre-development phases, due to lack of financing, transmission access issues, and unfavorable tax structures. All of these issues need to be accounted for in legislation, he said.
Further, Garcia said, states and counties are increasingly keen on taxing tribal energy projects, threatening their viability and siphoning off revenue that should be going to tribal governments for needed programs and services.
http://www.indiancountrytoday.com/home/content/93770169.html
3. Rural Wealth Creation
Wealth Creation in Rural America is based on the premise that low-wealth rural communities can increase wealth, broadly defined, through the use of a triple bottom line approach to development. Experience suggests that development focused solely on economic outcomes often results in depreciation of both environmental and social assets. A balanced approach to development? what we are calling triple bottom line development - benefits the economy, the environment and social inclusion simultaneously.
Studies and strategy documents are at:
http://www.yellowwood.org/wealthcreation.aspx
4. Land Acquisition and Utilization of Land for Economic Purposes
The Land Tenure Foundation's released an RFP that closes today for the Indian Nation Land Acquisition and Utilization of Land for Economic Purposes.
ILTF will fund programs that are successful at acquiring land for Indian nations specifically for economic development and that are successful at utilizing lands of Indian nations for economic development purposes. ILTF is specifically looking for tribal nations and community organizations that have developed new and effective approaches to addressing challenges in their own communities. In addition to brokering and/or facilitating specific land acquisitions, other activities that will be considered include:
? Establish training opportunities for Indian nations and their leadership and staff on effective land acquisition and utilization.
? Identify and build working relationships with cooperating financial institutions who will work with tribes on land acquisition and utilization.
? Develop and disseminate best practices for financing and completing land acquisitions and work with Indian nations to apply and sustainably implement these practices.
? Develop and disseminate best practices for business development that effectively uses Indian land for economic development and work with Indian nations to apply and sustainably implement these practices.
? Provide training on process and benefits of strategic planning and support completion of tribal strategic plans for land acquisition and utilization
Eligible applicants are Indian nations whose reservation lands have been allotted and organizations who work with such Indian nations on land acquisition and utilization.
WHAT YOU CAN DO:
Monitor ILTG's website for future RFPs:
http://www.indianlandtenure.org/resources/resources.html
Ask them for economic development best practices that come out of their fundees
5. Other Tribal Energy Notes
- Renewable Training Modules. http://training.icastusa.org/course/view.php?id=20. Training on energy-efficiency, renewables and other topics (note this is not an endorsement or a testimonial on their quality)
- Energy Challenge (ANL). http://www.dep.anl.gov/indianed_energychallenge/. Our understanding is that SIPI took the higher education prize,
---
"We have to stand up for our rights, for all living things. We are the ones with a voice."
-- Corbin Harney
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/e11c844e/attachment-0001.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 14:13:49 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 12:13:49 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] New Funding for Rural Microentrepreneurs
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5F23@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Release No. 0299.10
Contact:
Dane Henshall (202) 260-0996
USDA Announces Funding Assistance Available to Microentrepreneurs in
Rural Communities
Start-up capital available to help rural small businesses
HILLSBORO, Mo., June 3, 2010 - Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack
announced today during the National Summit of Rural America that USDA is
seeking applications to support the development and ongoing success of
rural microentrepreneurs and microenterprises. Funding is available from
USDA Rural Development's Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program,
which is authorized by the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008
(Farm Bill). The Rural Summit is an opportunity for rural Americans to
share their vision and ideas for creating a more prosperous and more
promising future for rural America.
"The Obama Administration and USDA understand that helping small,
start-up businesses is fundamental in building a sustainable rural
community," Vilsack said. "This new program will help provide access to
capital, business-based training and technical assistance to the
smallest of small businesses. We need to embrace new strategies to help
create a thriving rural economy."
USDA assistance provided to rural areas under this program may include
loans and grants to rural microenterprises and microentrepreneurs and
business-based training and technical assistance grants to rural
microborrowers and potential microborrowers. It also may include other
activities as deemed appropriate by the Secretary to ensure the
development of rural microenterprises.
Applications will be accepted throughout the year and awarded on a
quarterly basis. For fiscal year 2010, applications must be received by
July 16, 2010. The total amount available in fiscal year 2010 is $45.1
million. Of this, $36.2 million will be available for loans, $7.6
million will be available for microlender technical assistance grants,
and $1.3 million will be available for technical assistance-only grants.
More information on how to apply for funding is available in the June 3
Federal Register, page 31413,
http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2010/pdf/2010-13380.pdf
.
USDA, through its Rural Development mission area, administers and
manages more than 40 housing, business and community infrastructure and
facility programs through a national network of 6,100 employees located
in the nation's capital and 500 state and local offices. These programs
are designed to improve the economic stability of rural communities,
businesses, residents, farmers and ranchers and improve the quality of
life in rural America. Rural Development has an existing portfolio of
more than $138 billion in loans and loan guarantees.
________________________________
USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer and lender. To file a
complaint of discrimination, write: USDA, Director, Office of Civil
Rights, 1400 Independence Ave., SW, Washington, DC 20250-9410 or call
(800) 795-3272 (voice), or (202) 720-6382 (TDD).
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/ff3bca3f/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 4 13:05:50 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 11:05:50 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Economic Strategies in Indian Country Workshops
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6053@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Economic Strategies in Indian Country
Join this workshop to learn how you can promote economic development in
Indian Country. At this workshop, you will have the opportunity to:
* Share views on barriers to economic development in Indian Country
* Discuss potential solutions to the barriers
* Learn how to develop an effective economic development strategy
* Identify ways a legal infrastructure can encourage economic
development
* Meet with government representatives with resources for supporting
tribal strategies
* Network with regional economic development practitioners and local
support organizations
Other Event Dates and Locations
* June 30, 2010: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
* July 28, 2010: Sacramento, California
* August 17, 2010: Seattle, Washington
* August 19, 2010: Anchorage, Alaska
* September 16, 2010: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Who Should Attend
* Tribal Council Leaders, Members
* Tribal Economic Development Planners
* Resources for Economic Development in Indian Country
* Native Community Development Financial Institutions
* Tribal Attorneys
* Lenders
* Government officials
For more information, visit
http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2010/0630/index.html.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100604/5c31217b/attachment.html
From arbowag at gmail.com Mon Jun 7 10:54:15 2010
From: arbowag at gmail.com (Lisa Wagner)
Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 08:54:15 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] IR-2010-072: IRS Accepting Applications for Low Income
Taxpayer Clinic Grants
Message-ID: <003901cb0651$4d4fbca0$e7ef35e0$@com>
_____
Image removed by sender. IRS.gov Banner
IRS Newswire
June 4, 2010
News Essentials
What's Hot
News Releases
IRS - The Basics
IRS Guidance
Media Contacts
Facts & Figures
Problem Alerts
Around The Nation
e-News
Subscriptions
_____
The Newsroom Topics
Electronic
IRS Press Kit
Tax Tips 2009
Radio PSAs
Fact Sheets
Armed Forces
Disaster Relief
Scams / Consumer
Alerts
Tax Shelters
More Topics..
_____
IRS Resources
Compliance & Enforcement
Contact My Local Office
e-file
Forms & Pubs
Frequently Asked Questions
News
Taxpayer Advocacy
Where to File
_____
Issue Number: IR-2010-072
Inside This Issue
_____
IRS Accepting Applications for Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Grants
WASHINGTON - The Internal Revenue Service today announced the opening of the
2011 Low Income Taxpayer Clinic (LITC) grant application process.
Applications must be submitted no later than July 16, 2010.
"The Low Income Taxpayer Clinics are vital to taxpayers who need help with
tax problems but lack resources," IRS Commissioner Doug Shulman said. "The
grant program's goal is to develop and expand these important services for
low income taxpayers."
The LITC grant program is a federal program administered by the Office of
the Taxpayer Advocate at the IRS, led by National Taxpayer Advocate Nina E.
Olson. The LITC program serves individuals who have problems with the IRS
and whose incomes do not exceed 250 percent of the Federal Poverty
Guidelines. The LITC program also provides outreach and education to
taxpayers who speak English as a second language (ESL). LITCs are
independent from the IRS. Most LITCs can provide representation before the
IRS or in court on audits, tax collection disputes and other issues for free
or for a nominal fee. Many clinics provide multilingual information about
taxpayer rights and responsibilities.
Under the LITC grant program, the IRS awards matching grants of up to
$100,000 per year to qualifying organizations to develop, expand or maintain
low income taxpayer clinics. The program is in its twelfth year and
continues to expand. To date, the LITC Program Office has awarded grants to
160 organizations in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto
Rico.
Examples of qualifying organizations include:
* Clinical programs at accredited law, business or accounting schools
whose students represent low-income taxpayers in tax disputes with the IRS,
and
* Organizations exempt from tax under Internal Revenue Code Section
501(a) that represent low-income taxpayers in tax disputes with the IRS or
refer those taxpayers to qualified representatives.
The grant will cover the 2011 grant cycle, from Jan. 1, 2011, through Dec.
31, 2011. Applications must be electronically filed, postmarked, sent by
private delivery service or hand-delivered to the LITC Program Office in
Washington, D.C. by July 16, 2010.
Copies of the 2011 Grant Application Package and Guidelines, IRS Publication
3319, can be downloaded from this
website or ordered by calling 1-800-829-3676.
Applicants may file electronically at Grants.gov .
Those applying electronically should use the Funding Number
TREAS-GRANTS-052011-001.
To ensure there are qualified clinics in areas most in need of LITC
services, the LITC Program Office is particularly interested in receiving
applications from organizations that are either (1) currently receiving a
grant for the 2010 grant cycle or (2) proposing to serve the following
counties:
Target Counties for New Clinic Applications
State
County
State
County
State
County
CA
El Dorado
MI
Barry
PA
Carbon
Kern
Ionia
Lackawanna
Placer
Kent
Lehigh
Riverside
Newaygo
Luzerne
Sacramento
NC
Franklin
Mercer
San Bernardino
Guilford
Northampton
San Joaquin
Johnson
Wyoming
Stanislaus
Randolph
TN
Hamilton
Ventura
Rockingham
Marion
Yolo
Wake
Sequatchie
Because of particular need for LITC services in these counties, we also
encourage existing clinics to consider expanding their services to cover
these areas.
Some states have either a controversy clinic, which provides representation
before the IRS or in court, or an ESL clinic -- but not both. An overriding
goal of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate is to provide both types of
services in each state, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico. Toward
that end, we are interested in receiving applications from organizations in
states that currently lack either controversy or ESL services. The chart
below lists states that are currently lacking one of these services and
which type of service is needed:
Additional Target States by Clinic Type
State
Controversy
ESL
CT
X
MD
X
MT
X
NM
X
SD
X
WY
X
Notwithstanding the criteria detailed above, grant applications from all
clinics are welcome and will receive full consideration.
Questions about the LITC Program or grant application process can be
addressed to the LITC Program Office at (202) 622-4711 (not a toll-free
call) or by e-mail at LITCProgramOffice at irs.gov.
For more information about the organizations receiving funding in 2010, see
Publication 4134 , Low Income
Taxpayer Clinic List. This publication is also available by calling
1-800-TAX-FORM, or can be found at your local IRS office.
Back to Top <>
_____
Thank you for subscribing to the IRS Newswire, an IRS e-mail service.
If you know someone who might want to subscribe to this mailing list, please
forward this message to them so they can subscribe
.
This message was distributed automatically from the mailing list IRS
Newswire. Please Do Not Reply To This Message.
_____
Update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop
subscriptions at any time on your Subscriber
Preferences
Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have
questions or problems with the subscription service, please contact
support at govdelivery.com.
This service is provided to you at no charge by Internal
Revenue Service (IRS).
Internal Revenue Service . 1111 Constitution Ave. N.W. . Washington DC 20535
. 800-439-1420
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ed5760fc/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ed5760fc/attachment-0001.jpe
From Jaci at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 4 13:00:36 2010
From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree)
Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 11:00:36 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Travel Scholarships Available to the 2010 CFED Assets
Learning Conference
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6051@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello -
Is your organization interested in, offering or planning to conduct
Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) outreach and/or Volunteer Income Tax
Assistance (VITA) in Native communities? Then you are eligible to apply
for a travel scholarship to the 2010 CFED Assets Learning Conference,
September 22-24, 2010, in Washington DC.
For more information, or to submit an application, please visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/408.
Jaci Ree
Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 342 -3770 phone
(605) 342-3771 fax
(605) 430-4606 cell
jaci at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.nfec.info
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100604/a0cef578/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 7 16:15:39 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 14:15:39 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Call for Nominations - 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards!!
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF61AA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
The 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards Are Now Open! Opportunity Finance
Network and Oweesta are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The
Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the
Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader.
For eligibility requirements and to download a nomination form, please
visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410. Don't miss out on this amazing
opportunity!
Sincerely,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ece4ac6e/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 8 11:17:23 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 09:17:23 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Last Week to Register for Financial Management Webinars
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF622C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
Don't miss out on these essential webinar trainings!
The A-133 Audit - June 15, 2010
This webinar will help organizations prepare for their A-133 audit. For
more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/403.
The Loan Process: Start to Finish - June 17, 2010
This webinar will utilize a case study to take you through the essential
steps of the loan process. For more information and to register, visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/405.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100608/fa158084/attachment-0001.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 8 14:06:53 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 12:06:53 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Economic Development Strategies in Indian Country
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF62BD@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Economic Development Strategies in Indian Country
June 30 Oklahoma City
July 28 Sacramento
August 17 Seattle
August 19 Anchorage
September 16 Albuquerque
Join this workshop to learn how you can promote economic development in
Indian Country. At this workshop, you will have the opportunity to:
* Share views on barriers to economic development in Indian
Country
* Discuss potential solutions to the barriers
* Learn how to develop an effective economic development strategy
* Identify ways a legal infrastructure can encourage economic
development
* Meet with government representatives with resources for
supporting tribal strategies
* Network with regional economic development practitioners and
local support organizations
Who Should Attend
* Tribal Council Leaders, Members
* Tribal Economic Development Planners
* Resources for Economic Development in Indian Country
* Native Community Development Financial Institutions
* Tribal Attorneys
* Lenders
* Government officials
Learn more and register at:
http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2010/0630/index.html
Questions?
Contact:
David Scherler, Department of the Treasury, CDFI Fund (202) 622-8689
scherlerd at cdfi.treas.gov
Craig Nolte, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (206) 396-2192
craig.nolte at sf.frb.org
Vickie
Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW
Director of Financial Education & Asset Building
Oweesta Corporation
910 Fifth Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
(P) (505) 896-6786
(F) (605) 342-3771
vickie at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.nfec.info
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
Please consider the environment before printing .
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100608/c33b0806/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 9 14:51:25 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Wed, 9 Jun 2010 12:51:25 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Job Openings: Program Manager (Compliance
Monitoring and Evaluation)
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6457@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Job Openings: Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation)
June 9, 2010
Right-click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy,
Outlook prevented automatic download of this picture from the
Internet.
CDFI Fund 15th Anniversary
Logo
Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation)
Would you like to use your expert knowledge of and ability to apply a
wide range of conventional and modern grants management principles,
theories, and processes in an exciting job with the federal government?
If your experience includes monitoring and evaluation of grant, loan,
and equity investment processes to ensure program compliance and
effectiveness; then we invite you to apply for this position with the
Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial
Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund).
Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation)
________________________________
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100609/3d3147ff/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 10 15:29:18 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 13:29:18 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Only a Few Days Left! Apply for Travel Scholarships to
the CFED Assets & Opportunities Conference.
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF65F7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
If your organization offers or plans to conduct Earned Income Tax Credit
(EITC) outreach and/or offers Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) in
Native communities, you are eligible to apply for a travel scholarship
to the 2010 CFED Assets Learning Conference, September 22-24, 2010, in
Washington DC.
For more information on how to apply, visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/408.
Thanks,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100610/c79bc9f3/attachment-0001.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 11 11:29:17 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 09:29:17 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] New CDFI Resources Available for Download on Our Native
Circle
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF66CC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello Circle Community,
A variety of new Native CDFI resources have been added to Our Native
Circle. Please log in and go to:
http://www.ournativecircle.org/resources/nativecdfi.
Sincerely,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d58bb409/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 16 10:41:31 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 08:41:31 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI? - July 6-8,
2010 - Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25B3A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
"Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day
webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in
establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to
build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. For more information
and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412.
Thank you,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100616/3f42d3c3/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 17 13:38:24 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 11:38:24 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Two $10,000 Awards Available
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25D6F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta, co-sponsors of the 5th Annual
Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The
Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the
Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. For more
information, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100617/658169b8/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 18 13:52:52 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Fri, 18 Jun 2010 11:52:52 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Watch Oweesta's Grassroots & Groundwork Webinar!
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25E9E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Greetings,
If you missed the Grassroots & Groundwork conference, you still have the
opportunity to view the presentations as webinars! Watch Oweesta's
presentation on Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development by
clicking the Grassroots & Groundwork link on our homepage,
www.oweesta.org.
You can also watch other presentations from the conference at
http://www.grassrootsandgroundwork.org/breakout-sessions.htm.
Happy watching,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100618/718e1993/attachment-0001.html
From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Fri Jun 11 16:23:21 2010
From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G)
Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:23:21 -0400
Subject: [CircleUp] FW: USDA Rural Development Tribal Consultation -
Beginning June 23,
2010 - Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) Provision of the 2008
Farm Bill
Message-ID:
>From our friend Tedd Buelow at USDA.....
-----Original Message-----
From: Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC
Subject: USDA Rural Development Tribal Consultation - Beginning June 23, 2010 - Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) Provision of the
2008 Farm Bill
Good afternoon,
The attached letter and associated documents were mailed, hard copy to all 564 federally recognized tribes on Tuesday, June 8. Those mailings may start arriving today and hopefully will all be delivered by next Tuesday. On June 8th, it was also circulated via email (see below). Any assistance you can provide in making sure that tribal leaders receive the word is much appreciated.
Any questions or concerns can be directed to me.
Thanks much and have a great weekend,
Tedd
Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250
Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215
www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/aian
________________________________
Dear Tribal Leader,
The attached documents regarding Tribal Consultation on the Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) provision of the 2008 Farm Bill were mailed earlier today to all 564 federally recognized Tribes.
As described in the attached letter, Rural Development, through the Rural Utilities Service, will be hosting a Tribal Consultation session in conjunction with the NCAI Midyear Conference in Rapid City, South Dakota from 2-5 on Wednesday June 23rd. Please direct any questions and concerns to Tedd Buelow, USDA Rural Development's Native American Coordinator, at (202) 690-1681 or tedd.buelow at wdc.usda.gov.
USDA Office of the Secretary
Office of Tribal Relations
1400 Independence Avenue, SW
Suite 500A
Washington, DC 20250
202.557.4862 phone
202.720.2249 fax
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: USDA RD Tribal Leader Letter (SUTA) 6_1_10.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 1134330 bytes
Desc: USDA RD Tribal Leader Letter (SUTA) 6_1_10.pdf
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0002.pdf
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Farm Bill Section 6105 - SUTA Provision.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 9027 bytes
Desc: Farm Bill Section 6105 - SUTA Provision.pdf
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0003.pdf
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: SUTA Discussion Questions.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 42496 bytes
Desc: SUTA Discussion Questions.doc
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0001.doc
From Logan at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 21 01:12:19 2010
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 23:12:19 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta NCFI- CDFI Training July 6-7 -Announcement
Correction
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25F58@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
This webinar will be held over a 3-day period of Tuesday July 6th,
Wednesday July 7th, and Thursday July 8th.
"DOES YOUR NATIVE COMMUNITY NEED A CDFI?"
July 6-8 2010 l Webinar
Creating a Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) is
becoming an increasingly popular way for Native people across the nation
to build stronger, more self-sufficient communities. Native CDFIs help
to promote local economies by supporting the development of
entrepreneurs and businesses, increasing homeownership, and empowering
community members to reach their financial goals.
Submission deadline for applications is FRIDAY JULY 2, 2010
Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to
logan at oweesta.org or by fax to ATTN: Logan 605-342-3771.
The First Nations Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a Native
Communities Financing Initiative training, Curriculum 1, "Does your
Native Community Need a CDFI?" to help establish and sustain Native
CDFIs in Native communities.
The three-day training will address:
* key concepts & structures
* benefits of CDFIs in Native Communities
* how to be successful in the CDFI industry
Upon completion of the Curriculum 1 training, participants will be able
to apply to go on to Curriculum 2, "Organizing a CDFI to serve your
Native Community." Upon acceptance to the Curriculum 2 training you will
have the opportunity to receive FREE technical assistance that will
allow participants to take advantage of a one-on-one customized approach
to help reach milestones along the path of CDFI development.
For our Curriculum 2 trainings we will be hosting:
* 4 webinars held on August 10-12 and 24-26, September 7-9 and
28-30, and
* 2 on-site trainings held in Rapid City, SD on August 3-4, 2010
and October 5-6, 2010.
Both on-site trainings must be attended by two people from each
participating organization and at least one person must attend all
webinars in order to receive the FREE technical assistance.
Participation in Curriculum 2 is a competitive process and is not
guaranteed for all groups attending Curriculum 1.
For more information,
contact Logan Anderson with Oweesta at logan at oweesta.org
or
605-342-3770.
The NCFI Curriculum 1 training will be held on July 6-8, 2010, 3 -5:00
pm EDT via webinar. Webinar information and handouts will be sent to all
registered participants prior to the start of the webinar.
Submission deadline for applications is FRIDAY JULY 2, 2010
Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to
logan at oweesta.org or by fax to ATTN: Logan 605-342-3771.
There is no fee to join the webinar. We strongly encourage all groups to
send at least two participants. To register please follow link:
http://www.oweesta.org/node/412
Applications will be accepted until Friday, July 2, 2010. This is
sponsored by the US Dept of Treasury, CDFI Fund.
Logan Anderson
Manager, Institution Development
Oweesta Corporation
910 Fifth Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 342-3770 ph
(605) 342-3771 fx
logan at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.nfec.info
www.ournativecircle.org
***
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3548 bytes
Desc: image005.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2631 bytes
Desc: image003.jpg
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.jpe
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 22 12:45:41 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2010 10:45:41 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTER NOW: Does Your Native Community Need a
Financial Education Program? - July 8, 2010 - Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26140@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
"Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an
introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if
starting a financial education program is appropriate for their
organization and community. This webinar session will provide an
overview of:
* resource and time requirements
* benefits and challenges of starting a financial education
program
The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 2:00pm-4:00pm EDT via webinar.
For more information and to register, please visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/414.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100622/c2dae6c1/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 23 17:16:07 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 23 Jun 2010 15:16:07 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Two $10,000 Awards Available
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26318@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta, co-sponsors of the 5th Annual
Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The
Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the
Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. For more
information, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100623/e5753af9/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 24 15:24:08 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 13:24:08 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] 1 WEEK LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory CDFI Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2641B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Greetings,
"Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day
webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in
establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to
build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. For more information
and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100624/fd0a4382/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 24 15:56:23 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 13:56:23 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTER NOW: Does Your Native Community Need a
Financial Education Program? - July 8, 2010 - Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26432@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Hello,
"Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an
introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if
starting a financial education program is appropriate for their
organization and community. This webinar session will provide an
overview of:
* resource and time requirements
* benefits and challenges of starting a financial education
program
The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 2:00pm-4:00pm EDT via webinar.
For more information and to register, please visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/414.
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100624/db076654/attachment-0001.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 25 15:36:28 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Fri, 25 Jun 2010 13:36:28 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Recommend asset limit reform for food assistance in
tribal areas
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26581@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
cfed Action
Alert
Recommend asset limit reform for food assistance in tribal areas
Take Action!
Comments due by June 28
USDA has requested comments on its published regulations
updating Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR) to
reflect the changes to the SNAP rules in the 2008 Farm Bill.
CFED submitted its recommendation
to give tribes the same options that states have to lift the asset test
on eligibility and to ensure that American Indian families living in
states that have lifted the asset test for SNAP not be subject to an
asset test under FDPIR.
Send a comment letter calling for giving tribes the same rights as
states to drop asset tests for food programs by clicking TAKE ACTION
above right.
USDA's proposed rule would maintain the traditional asset limits for
FDPIR eligibility, in spite of the facts that:
* USDA has traditionally aligned FDPIR rules with those governing
SNAP, both for administrative convenience and as a matter of fairness.
* FDPIR is an alternative to SNAP for low-income households
CFED can find no reason why USDA would maintain an asset test in FDPIR
when it encourages states to eliminate the test in SNAP. If this
regulation goes forward, FDPIR would be the only federal nutrition
program that requires an asset test as a part of eligibility.
Send in your comment letter by June 28.
If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100625/7fbde5ad/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 12:37:56 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:37:56 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Job Openings: Information Technology Specialist
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2662C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Job Openings: Information Technology Specialist
June 28, 2010
Right-click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy,
Outlook prevented automatic download of this picture from the
Internet.
CDFI Fund 15th Anniversary
Logo
Information Technology Specialist
Would you like to use your knowledge and expertise of multiple
Information Technology (IT) disciplines in an exciting job with the
federal government? If your experience includes developing,
implementing, and/or ensuring compliance with plans, policies,
standards, infrastructures, and architectures to establish the framework
for managing IT programs; then we invite you to apply for this position
with the Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial
Institutions Fund.
Information Technology Specialist (Public)
Information Technology Specialist (Federal Only)
________________________________
You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail
address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber
Preferences Page
.
You will need to use your e-mail address to log in.
If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please
e-mail support at govdelivery.com.
This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund
, US Department of the Treasury.
GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the
CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW,
Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/9c07a07e/attachment.html
From Vickie at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 12:12:40 2010
From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John)
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:12:40 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] AFI 2010 Grantee Conference and Learning Academies |
Orientation for New AFI Grantees | | Asset Building
Opportunities for Native Groups
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26616@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
If you are having difficulty viewing this email properly, please click
here
.
Update from the Assets for Independence Resource Center
June 25 2010
AFI Resources Update
Banner
AFI Webpage
/ AFI Resource Center Webpage
/ Subscribe
/ Unsubscribe
/ Archives
AFI 2010 Grantee Conference and Learning Academies - Preview of
Conference Session Topics and More
Previews of many conference sessions are now available online! Visit the
conference website
to learn
what's being planned.
[Read More]
Orientation Webinar for New AFI Grantees - Tuesday, June 29
Learn the fundamentals of running a successful AFI project in upcoming
orientation webinars for new grantees.
[Read More]
Announcing Special Training Opportunities for Native American Groups and
Tribal Governments
Especially for Native American Leaders -- Learn how to increase asset
building and financial education in your community. Attend an Assets for
Independence Native American Initiative training event near you!
[Read More]
More New Rules Issued to Protect Credit Card Users
The Federal Reserve Board has issued a final rule to protect credit card
users from unreasonable late payment and other fees.
[Read More]
Requesting a Grant Period Extension
Apply for a No Cost Extension to complete your AFI project.
[Read More]
AFI2 Day-to-Day -- Create an IDA, Obligate Funds, and Record
Transactions
Find out how the AFI2 system helps manage participant savings!
[Read More]
Assets for Independence Question of the Week
Question: How are retirement savings and pensions treated when
calculating assets for AFI eligibility determination?
[Read More]
Upcoming Events
June 29
- Orientation for New Grantees: Accessing AFI Funds -
Register Now
July 6
- Orientation for New Grantees: AFI Reporting
Requirements - Register Now
July 27-30
- AFI 2010
Conference and Learning Academies- Register Now
Editorial Staff Jermaine Burkhalter
/ Meg Flippin
/ Nathan Ringham
/ Sierra Solomon
Contact Us
Office of Community Services, AFI Resource Center
1-866-778-6037 / info at idaresources.org
Become a Fan of Assets for Independence on Facebook!
unsubscribe
subscribe
forward
print pdf
http://ss36.on9mail.com//home/r.asp?SID=0&G=2
This mailing system may only be used for sending permission based email.
If you did not give permission to receive emails from this sender, then
please notify us
.
This email was sent to vickie at oweesta.org
by info at idaresources.org | Read our
Privacy Policy
Assets for Independece Resource Center - 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W.,
5th Floor, Washington, DC, 20447, United States
Facebook
MySpace
Twitter
Digg
del.icio.us
Google
StumbleUpon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3f321129/attachment-0001.html
From Jaci at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 13:28:02 2010
From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree)
Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:28:02 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for ways to network? Join NCTC at their regional
summit Aug 4-5, 2010
References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2624B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
<82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2624F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
<82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26301@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
<82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26660@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
<82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2666D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26670@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
National Community Tax Coalition (NCTC) is providing a regional summit geared at:
? Helping communities network at local, regional and national level
? Learn new innovative ways to integrate financial education into your tax outreach
? Explore how asset building will benefit your Native community
Info
Join the 2010 NCTC Regional Summit
As jobs continue to disappear and wages decline, it?s gotten harder and harder for hard-working, low-income families to make ends meet. In the midst of these challenging times, the demand for free tax and asset building services has grown.
The 2010 Regional Summit will play a vital role in helping the communities you serve during these tough economic times.
The Regional Summit targets the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio and Wisconsin.
It will strive to:
* Share proven resources and tools among the community tax preparation and asset building field.
* Unify the region and foster strategies to lead the field forward.
* Network and create relationships to strengthen local, regional and national partnerships.
Find out more about the 2010 NCTC Regional Summit .
Jaci Ree
Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
(605) 342 -3770 phone
(605) 342-3771 fax
(605) 430-4606 cell
jaci at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.nfec.info
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 59067 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0001.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 596 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0002.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 2037 bytes
Desc: image003.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0003.gif
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 30 10:26:41 2010
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 30 Jun 2010 08:26:41 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] 3 DAYS LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory CDFI Webinar
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED555D9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Greetings,
"Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day
webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in
establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to
build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. Participants that
complete this webinar will have the opportunity to apply for the
nine-module "Organizing a CDFI to Serve Your Native Community" training
program. The webinar is free of charge and will be held July 6-8, 2010,
3:00-5:00 Eastern Time.
Registration deadline is Thursday, July 2, 2010. Don't miss this
opportunity, register now !
For more information and to register, please visit
http://www.oweesta.org/node/412 .
Regards,
Heidi Davis
Communications Manager
Oweesta
910 5th Street, Suite 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
{t} 605.342.3770
{f} 605.342.3771
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100630/eb7e62fb/attachment.html