From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 1 16:10:40 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 1 Jun 2010 14:10:40 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Financial Management Webinars Now Open for Registration Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5CAE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The A-133 Audit - June 15, 2010 This webinar will help organizations prepare for their A-133 audit. For more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/403. The Loan Process: Start to Finish - June 17, 2010 This webinar will utilize a case study to take you through the essential steps of the loan process. For more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/405. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100601/c7a27b6d/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 2 10:22:12 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Wed, 2 Jun 2010 08:22:12 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Save the Date - AFI 2010 Conference and Learning Academies Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5D08@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> If you are having difficulty viewing this announcement about the AFI 2010 Conference, please click here . Save the Date Assets for Independence Assets for Independence July 27-30, 2010 ? Washington, DC Capital Hilton 1001 16th Street Northwest ? Washington, DC 20036 Key Events Keynote Speakers: Hear from leaders and policy makers with cutting edge ideas on poverty issues and asset-building strategies including individual development accounts (IDAs) and related services. Conference Workshops: Take part in sessions on topics including managing IDA projects in today?s economy, getting your message out to funders and the public, providing effective financial education, serving special populations, collecting and managing data, and more. Learning Academies: Intensive training on innovative strategies to increase the success of your IDA project. Topics will include: * IDA project action planning * Messaging about the impact of IDAs * Training and development for project staff * Financial education, basic and advanced * Working with people with disabilities Networking Opportunities: Engage with other grantees to share resources, ideas, and tools. Participants and presenters will include grantees, other asset-building experts, and AFI program partners from throughout the United States. All grantees and subgrantees are strongly encouraged to attend. Scholarships are available to help offset training attendance costs! Registration opens June 4th! To register and apply for a scholarship visit: http://afi.force.com/afi2010 AFI Resource Center 866-778-6037 unsubscribe subscribe forward print pdf http://c.ss38.on9mail.com//home/r.asp?SID=0&G=2 This mailing system may only be used for sending permission based email. If you did not give permission to receive emails from this sender, then please notify us . This email was sent to vickie at oweesta.org by info at idaresources.org | Read our Privacy Policy Assets for Independece Resource Center - 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., 5th Floor, Washington, DC, 20447, United States Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg del.icio.us Google StumbleUpon -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100602/7766fa94/attachment-0001.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 10:44:10 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 08:44:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] TCE and VITA Grants Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5E8D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Internal Revenue Service Tax Counseling for the Elderly Tax Counseling for the Elderly Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54810 Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Volunteer Income Tax assistance VITA-2011 Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54835 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/f3e7bd00/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 10:44:51 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 08:44:51 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] LITC Grant Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5E8F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Grant http://www07.grants.gov/search/search.do?&mode=VIEW&oppId=54883 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/7fba812f/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 12:13:09 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 10:13:09 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Alerts: Tribal Energy, Land Acquisition, Rural Wealth Creation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5ED9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> 1. Rural Energy Efficiency Funding Available 1) Efficiency and Renewables in Rural America The U.S. Department of Agriculture requests proposals for Renewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements, under the Rural Energy for America Program. This RFP will provide support to agricultural producers and rural small businesses to purchase and install renewable energy systems and make energy efficiency improvements. $51.5 million expected to be available, up to 2,000 awards anticipated. Responses due 6/30/10. For more info, go to: http://www.grants.gov/search/search.do?mode=VIEW&oppId=54175. Refer to Sol# RDBCP-10-REAP-RES-EEI. (Grants.gov 4/30/10) 2. Tribal Energy Legislation Inches Forward By Rob Capriccioso Story Published: May 16, 2010 Story Updated: May 14, 2010 WASHINGTON ? Indian leaders have been presenting serious tribal energy proposals before Congress for over a year. Definitive legislation has yet to be offered, but policy makers say they are close. On April 22, the Senate Committee on Indian Affairs considered a draft of tribal energy legislation, titled the Indian Energy Promotion and Parity Act. The hearing was a culmination of the Senate's opinion gathering from tribal officials throughout 2009. "We believe it is a commendable effort to remove obstacles for tribally-driven energy development," testified Joe Garcia, National Congress of American Indians president. "However, the challenges are massive." Garcia noted that some current tribal energy projects are stuck in pre-development phases, due to lack of financing, transmission access issues, and unfavorable tax structures. All of these issues need to be accounted for in legislation, he said. Further, Garcia said, states and counties are increasingly keen on taxing tribal energy projects, threatening their viability and siphoning off revenue that should be going to tribal governments for needed programs and services. http://www.indiancountrytoday.com/home/content/93770169.html 3. Rural Wealth Creation Wealth Creation in Rural America is based on the premise that low-wealth rural communities can increase wealth, broadly defined, through the use of a triple bottom line approach to development. Experience suggests that development focused solely on economic outcomes often results in depreciation of both environmental and social assets. A balanced approach to development? what we are calling triple bottom line development - benefits the economy, the environment and social inclusion simultaneously. Studies and strategy documents are at: http://www.yellowwood.org/wealthcreation.aspx 4. Land Acquisition and Utilization of Land for Economic Purposes The Land Tenure Foundation's released an RFP that closes today for the Indian Nation Land Acquisition and Utilization of Land for Economic Purposes. ILTF will fund programs that are successful at acquiring land for Indian nations specifically for economic development and that are successful at utilizing lands of Indian nations for economic development purposes. ILTF is specifically looking for tribal nations and community organizations that have developed new and effective approaches to addressing challenges in their own communities. In addition to brokering and/or facilitating specific land acquisitions, other activities that will be considered include: ? Establish training opportunities for Indian nations and their leadership and staff on effective land acquisition and utilization. ? Identify and build working relationships with cooperating financial institutions who will work with tribes on land acquisition and utilization. ? Develop and disseminate best practices for financing and completing land acquisitions and work with Indian nations to apply and sustainably implement these practices. ? Develop and disseminate best practices for business development that effectively uses Indian land for economic development and work with Indian nations to apply and sustainably implement these practices. ? Provide training on process and benefits of strategic planning and support completion of tribal strategic plans for land acquisition and utilization Eligible applicants are Indian nations whose reservation lands have been allotted and organizations who work with such Indian nations on land acquisition and utilization. WHAT YOU CAN DO: Monitor ILTG's website for future RFPs: http://www.indianlandtenure.org/resources/resources.html Ask them for economic development best practices that come out of their fundees 5. Other Tribal Energy Notes - Renewable Training Modules. http://training.icastusa.org/course/view.php?id=20. Training on energy-efficiency, renewables and other topics (note this is not an endorsement or a testimonial on their quality) - Energy Challenge (ANL). http://www.dep.anl.gov/indianed_energychallenge/. Our understanding is that SIPI took the higher education prize, --- "We have to stand up for our rights, for all living things. We are the ones with a voice." -- Corbin Harney -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/e11c844e/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 3 14:13:49 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 3 Jun 2010 12:13:49 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] New Funding for Rural Microentrepreneurs Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF5F23@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Release No. 0299.10 Contact: Dane Henshall (202) 260-0996 USDA Announces Funding Assistance Available to Microentrepreneurs in Rural Communities Start-up capital available to help rural small businesses HILLSBORO, Mo., June 3, 2010 - Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack announced today during the National Summit of Rural America that USDA is seeking applications to support the development and ongoing success of rural microentrepreneurs and microenterprises. Funding is available from USDA Rural Development's Rural Microentrepreneur Assistance Program, which is authorized by the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Farm Bill). The Rural Summit is an opportunity for rural Americans to share their vision and ideas for creating a more prosperous and more promising future for rural America. "The Obama Administration and USDA understand that helping small, start-up businesses is fundamental in building a sustainable rural community," Vilsack said. "This new program will help provide access to capital, business-based training and technical assistance to the smallest of small businesses. We need to embrace new strategies to help create a thriving rural economy." USDA assistance provided to rural areas under this program may include loans and grants to rural microenterprises and microentrepreneurs and business-based training and technical assistance grants to rural microborrowers and potential microborrowers. It also may include other activities as deemed appropriate by the Secretary to ensure the development of rural microenterprises. Applications will be accepted throughout the year and awarded on a quarterly basis. For fiscal year 2010, applications must be received by July 16, 2010. The total amount available in fiscal year 2010 is $45.1 million. Of this, $36.2 million will be available for loans, $7.6 million will be available for microlender technical assistance grants, and $1.3 million will be available for technical assistance-only grants. More information on how to apply for funding is available in the June 3 Federal Register, page 31413, http://edocket.access.gpo.gov/2010/pdf/2010-13380.pdf . USDA, through its Rural Development mission area, administers and manages more than 40 housing, business and community infrastructure and facility programs through a national network of 6,100 employees located in the nation's capital and 500 state and local offices. These programs are designed to improve the economic stability of rural communities, businesses, residents, farmers and ranchers and improve the quality of life in rural America. Rural Development has an existing portfolio of more than $138 billion in loans and loan guarantees. ________________________________ USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer and lender. To file a complaint of discrimination, write: USDA, Director, Office of Civil Rights, 1400 Independence Ave., SW, Washington, DC 20250-9410 or call (800) 795-3272 (voice), or (202) 720-6382 (TDD). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100603/ff3bca3f/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 4 13:05:50 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 11:05:50 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Economic Strategies in Indian Country Workshops Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6053@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Economic Strategies in Indian Country Join this workshop to learn how you can promote economic development in Indian Country. At this workshop, you will have the opportunity to: * Share views on barriers to economic development in Indian Country * Discuss potential solutions to the barriers * Learn how to develop an effective economic development strategy * Identify ways a legal infrastructure can encourage economic development * Meet with government representatives with resources for supporting tribal strategies * Network with regional economic development practitioners and local support organizations Other Event Dates and Locations * June 30, 2010: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma * July 28, 2010: Sacramento, California * August 17, 2010: Seattle, Washington * August 19, 2010: Anchorage, Alaska * September 16, 2010: Albuquerque, New Mexico Who Should Attend * Tribal Council Leaders, Members * Tribal Economic Development Planners * Resources for Economic Development in Indian Country * Native Community Development Financial Institutions * Tribal Attorneys * Lenders * Government officials For more information, visit http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2010/0630/index.html. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100604/5c31217b/attachment.html From arbowag at gmail.com Mon Jun 7 10:54:15 2010 From: arbowag at gmail.com (Lisa Wagner) Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 08:54:15 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] IR-2010-072: IRS Accepting Applications for Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Grants Message-ID: <003901cb0651$4d4fbca0$e7ef35e0$@com> _____ Image removed by sender. IRS.gov Banner IRS Newswire June 4, 2010 News Essentials What's Hot News Releases IRS - The Basics IRS Guidance Media Contacts Facts & Figures Problem Alerts Around The Nation e-News Subscriptions _____ The Newsroom Topics Electronic IRS Press Kit Tax Tips 2009 Radio PSAs Fact Sheets Armed Forces Disaster Relief Scams / Consumer Alerts Tax Shelters More Topics.. _____ IRS Resources Compliance & Enforcement Contact My Local Office e-file Forms & Pubs Frequently Asked Questions News Taxpayer Advocacy Where to File _____ Issue Number: IR-2010-072 Inside This Issue _____ IRS Accepting Applications for Low Income Taxpayer Clinic Grants WASHINGTON - The Internal Revenue Service today announced the opening of the 2011 Low Income Taxpayer Clinic (LITC) grant application process. Applications must be submitted no later than July 16, 2010. "The Low Income Taxpayer Clinics are vital to taxpayers who need help with tax problems but lack resources," IRS Commissioner Doug Shulman said. "The grant program's goal is to develop and expand these important services for low income taxpayers." The LITC grant program is a federal program administered by the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate at the IRS, led by National Taxpayer Advocate Nina E. Olson. The LITC program serves individuals who have problems with the IRS and whose incomes do not exceed 250 percent of the Federal Poverty Guidelines. The LITC program also provides outreach and education to taxpayers who speak English as a second language (ESL). LITCs are independent from the IRS. Most LITCs can provide representation before the IRS or in court on audits, tax collection disputes and other issues for free or for a nominal fee. Many clinics provide multilingual information about taxpayer rights and responsibilities. Under the LITC grant program, the IRS awards matching grants of up to $100,000 per year to qualifying organizations to develop, expand or maintain low income taxpayer clinics. The program is in its twelfth year and continues to expand. To date, the LITC Program Office has awarded grants to 160 organizations in all 50 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. Examples of qualifying organizations include: * Clinical programs at accredited law, business or accounting schools whose students represent low-income taxpayers in tax disputes with the IRS, and * Organizations exempt from tax under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(a) that represent low-income taxpayers in tax disputes with the IRS or refer those taxpayers to qualified representatives. The grant will cover the 2011 grant cycle, from Jan. 1, 2011, through Dec. 31, 2011. Applications must be electronically filed, postmarked, sent by private delivery service or hand-delivered to the LITC Program Office in Washington, D.C. by July 16, 2010. Copies of the 2011 Grant Application Package and Guidelines, IRS Publication 3319, can be downloaded from this website or ordered by calling 1-800-829-3676. Applicants may file electronically at Grants.gov . Those applying electronically should use the Funding Number TREAS-GRANTS-052011-001. To ensure there are qualified clinics in areas most in need of LITC services, the LITC Program Office is particularly interested in receiving applications from organizations that are either (1) currently receiving a grant for the 2010 grant cycle or (2) proposing to serve the following counties: Target Counties for New Clinic Applications State County State County State County CA El Dorado MI Barry PA Carbon Kern Ionia Lackawanna Placer Kent Lehigh Riverside Newaygo Luzerne Sacramento NC Franklin Mercer San Bernardino Guilford Northampton San Joaquin Johnson Wyoming Stanislaus Randolph TN Hamilton Ventura Rockingham Marion Yolo Wake Sequatchie Because of particular need for LITC services in these counties, we also encourage existing clinics to consider expanding their services to cover these areas. Some states have either a controversy clinic, which provides representation before the IRS or in court, or an ESL clinic -- but not both. An overriding goal of the Office of the Taxpayer Advocate is to provide both types of services in each state, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico. Toward that end, we are interested in receiving applications from organizations in states that currently lack either controversy or ESL services. The chart below lists states that are currently lacking one of these services and which type of service is needed: Additional Target States by Clinic Type State Controversy ESL CT X MD X MT X NM X SD X WY X Notwithstanding the criteria detailed above, grant applications from all clinics are welcome and will receive full consideration. Questions about the LITC Program or grant application process can be addressed to the LITC Program Office at (202) 622-4711 (not a toll-free call) or by e-mail at LITCProgramOffice at irs.gov. For more information about the organizations receiving funding in 2010, see Publication 4134 , Low Income Taxpayer Clinic List. This publication is also available by calling 1-800-TAX-FORM, or can be found at your local IRS office. Back to Top <> _____ Thank you for subscribing to the IRS Newswire, an IRS e-mail service. If you know someone who might want to subscribe to this mailing list, please forward this message to them so they can subscribe . This message was distributed automatically from the mailing list IRS Newswire. Please Do Not Reply To This Message. _____ Update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time on your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please contact support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by Internal Revenue Service (IRS). Internal Revenue Service . 1111 Constitution Ave. N.W. . Washington DC 20535 . 800-439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ed5760fc/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 823 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ed5760fc/attachment-0001.jpe From Jaci at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 4 13:00:36 2010 From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Fri, 4 Jun 2010 11:00:36 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Travel Scholarships Available to the 2010 CFED Assets Learning Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6051@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello - Is your organization interested in, offering or planning to conduct Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) outreach and/or Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) in Native communities? Then you are eligible to apply for a travel scholarship to the 2010 CFED Assets Learning Conference, September 22-24, 2010, in Washington DC. For more information, or to submit an application, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/408. Jaci Ree Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342 -3770 phone (605) 342-3771 fax (605) 430-4606 cell jaci at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100604/a0cef578/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 7 16:15:39 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 7 Jun 2010 14:15:39 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Call for Nominations - 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards!! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF61AA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards Are Now Open! Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. For eligibility requirements and to download a nomination form, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410. Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity! Sincerely, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100607/ece4ac6e/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 8 11:17:23 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 09:17:23 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Last Week to Register for Financial Management Webinars Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF622C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, Don't miss out on these essential webinar trainings! The A-133 Audit - June 15, 2010 This webinar will help organizations prepare for their A-133 audit. For more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/403. The Loan Process: Start to Finish - June 17, 2010 This webinar will utilize a case study to take you through the essential steps of the loan process. For more information and to register, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/405. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100608/fa158084/attachment-0001.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 8 14:06:53 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Tue, 8 Jun 2010 12:06:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Economic Development Strategies in Indian Country Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF62BD@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Economic Development Strategies in Indian Country June 30 Oklahoma City July 28 Sacramento August 17 Seattle August 19 Anchorage September 16 Albuquerque Join this workshop to learn how you can promote economic development in Indian Country. At this workshop, you will have the opportunity to: * Share views on barriers to economic development in Indian Country * Discuss potential solutions to the barriers * Learn how to develop an effective economic development strategy * Identify ways a legal infrastructure can encourage economic development * Meet with government representatives with resources for supporting tribal strategies * Network with regional economic development practitioners and local support organizations Who Should Attend * Tribal Council Leaders, Members * Tribal Economic Development Planners * Resources for Economic Development in Indian Country * Native Community Development Financial Institutions * Tribal Attorneys * Lenders * Government officials Learn more and register at: http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/2010/0630/index.html Questions? Contact: David Scherler, Department of the Treasury, CDFI Fund (202) 622-8689 scherlerd at cdfi.treas.gov Craig Nolte, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco (206) 396-2192 craig.nolte at sf.frb.org Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Director of Financial Education & Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (P) (505) 896-6786 (F) (605) 342-3771 vickie at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! Please consider the environment before printing . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100608/c33b0806/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 9 14:51:25 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Wed, 9 Jun 2010 12:51:25 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Job Openings: Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation) Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF6457@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Job Openings: Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation) June 9, 2010 Right-click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy, Outlook prevented automatic download of this picture from the Internet. CDFI Fund 15th Anniversary Logo Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation) Would you like to use your expert knowledge of and ability to apply a wide range of conventional and modern grants management principles, theories, and processes in an exciting job with the federal government? If your experience includes monitoring and evaluation of grant, loan, and equity investment processes to ensure program compliance and effectiveness; then we invite you to apply for this position with the Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund). Program Manager (Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation) ________________________________ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100609/3d3147ff/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 10 15:29:18 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 13:29:18 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Only a Few Days Left! Apply for Travel Scholarships to the CFED Assets & Opportunities Conference. Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF65F7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> If your organization offers or plans to conduct Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) outreach and/or offers Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) in Native communities, you are eligible to apply for a travel scholarship to the 2010 CFED Assets Learning Conference, September 22-24, 2010, in Washington DC. For more information on how to apply, visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/408. Thanks, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100610/c79bc9f3/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 11 11:29:17 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 09:29:17 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] New CDFI Resources Available for Download on Our Native Circle Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFECF66CC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello Circle Community, A variety of new Native CDFI resources have been added to Our Native Circle. Please log in and go to: http://www.ournativecircle.org/resources/nativecdfi. Sincerely, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d58bb409/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 16 10:41:31 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 16 Jun 2010 08:41:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI? - July 6-8, 2010 - Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25B3A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, "Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412. Thank you, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100616/3f42d3c3/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 17 13:38:24 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 17 Jun 2010 11:38:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Two $10,000 Awards Available Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25D6F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta, co-sponsors of the 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. For more information, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100617/658169b8/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 18 13:52:52 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 18 Jun 2010 11:52:52 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Watch Oweesta's Grassroots & Groundwork Webinar! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25E9E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Greetings, If you missed the Grassroots & Groundwork conference, you still have the opportunity to view the presentations as webinars! Watch Oweesta's presentation on Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development by clicking the Grassroots & Groundwork link on our homepage, www.oweesta.org. You can also watch other presentations from the conference at http://www.grassrootsandgroundwork.org/breakout-sessions.htm. Happy watching, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100618/718e1993/attachment-0001.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Fri Jun 11 16:23:21 2010 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Fri, 11 Jun 2010 16:23:21 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: USDA Rural Development Tribal Consultation - Beginning June 23, 2010 - Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) Provision of the 2008 Farm Bill Message-ID: >From our friend Tedd Buelow at USDA..... -----Original Message----- From: Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC Subject: USDA Rural Development Tribal Consultation - Beginning June 23, 2010 - Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) Provision of the 2008 Farm Bill Good afternoon, The attached letter and associated documents were mailed, hard copy to all 564 federally recognized tribes on Tuesday, June 8. Those mailings may start arriving today and hopefully will all be delivered by next Tuesday. On June 8th, it was also circulated via email (see below). Any assistance you can provide in making sure that tribal leaders receive the word is much appreciated. Any questions or concerns can be directed to me. Thanks much and have a great weekend, Tedd Tedd Buelow | Native American Coordinator Rural Development U.S. Department of Agriculture 1400 Independence Ave., S.W. | Washington, D.C. 20250 Phone: 202.690.1681 | Fax: 202.205.3215 www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/aian ________________________________ Dear Tribal Leader, The attached documents regarding Tribal Consultation on the Substantially Underserved Trust Areas (SUTA) provision of the 2008 Farm Bill were mailed earlier today to all 564 federally recognized Tribes. As described in the attached letter, Rural Development, through the Rural Utilities Service, will be hosting a Tribal Consultation session in conjunction with the NCAI Midyear Conference in Rapid City, South Dakota from 2-5 on Wednesday June 23rd. Please direct any questions and concerns to Tedd Buelow, USDA Rural Development's Native American Coordinator, at (202) 690-1681 or tedd.buelow at wdc.usda.gov. USDA Office of the Secretary Office of Tribal Relations 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Suite 500A Washington, DC 20250 202.557.4862 phone 202.720.2249 fax -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: USDA RD Tribal Leader Letter (SUTA) 6_1_10.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 1134330 bytes Desc: USDA RD Tribal Leader Letter (SUTA) 6_1_10.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0002.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Farm Bill Section 6105 - SUTA Provision.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 9027 bytes Desc: Farm Bill Section 6105 - SUTA Provision.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0003.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: SUTA Discussion Questions.doc Type: application/msword Size: 42496 bytes Desc: SUTA Discussion Questions.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100611/d778619f/attachment-0001.doc From Logan at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 21 01:12:19 2010 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Sun, 20 Jun 2010 23:12:19 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta NCFI- CDFI Training July 6-7 -Announcement Correction Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED25F58@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> This webinar will be held over a 3-day period of Tuesday July 6th, Wednesday July 7th, and Thursday July 8th. "DOES YOUR NATIVE COMMUNITY NEED A CDFI?" July 6-8 2010 l Webinar Creating a Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) is becoming an increasingly popular way for Native people across the nation to build stronger, more self-sufficient communities. Native CDFIs help to promote local economies by supporting the development of entrepreneurs and businesses, increasing homeownership, and empowering community members to reach their financial goals. Submission deadline for applications is FRIDAY JULY 2, 2010 Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to logan at oweesta.org or by fax to ATTN: Logan 605-342-3771. The First Nations Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a Native Communities Financing Initiative training, Curriculum 1, "Does your Native Community Need a CDFI?" to help establish and sustain Native CDFIs in Native communities. The three-day training will address: * key concepts & structures * benefits of CDFIs in Native Communities * how to be successful in the CDFI industry Upon completion of the Curriculum 1 training, participants will be able to apply to go on to Curriculum 2, "Organizing a CDFI to serve your Native Community." Upon acceptance to the Curriculum 2 training you will have the opportunity to receive FREE technical assistance that will allow participants to take advantage of a one-on-one customized approach to help reach milestones along the path of CDFI development. For our Curriculum 2 trainings we will be hosting: * 4 webinars held on August 10-12 and 24-26, September 7-9 and 28-30, and * 2 on-site trainings held in Rapid City, SD on August 3-4, 2010 and October 5-6, 2010. Both on-site trainings must be attended by two people from each participating organization and at least one person must attend all webinars in order to receive the FREE technical assistance. Participation in Curriculum 2 is a competitive process and is not guaranteed for all groups attending Curriculum 1. For more information, contact Logan Anderson with Oweesta at logan at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. The NCFI Curriculum 1 training will be held on July 6-8, 2010, 3 -5:00 pm EDT via webinar. Webinar information and handouts will be sent to all registered participants prior to the start of the webinar. Submission deadline for applications is FRIDAY JULY 2, 2010 Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to logan at oweesta.org or by fax to ATTN: Logan 605-342-3771. There is no fee to join the webinar. We strongly encourage all groups to send at least two participants. To register please follow link: http://www.oweesta.org/node/412 Applications will be accepted until Friday, July 2, 2010. This is sponsored by the US Dept of Treasury, CDFI Fund. Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org *** Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image005.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100621/4b433203/attachment-0001.jpe From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jun 22 12:45:41 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 22 Jun 2010 10:45:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTER NOW: Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program? - July 8, 2010 - Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26140@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, "Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if starting a financial education program is appropriate for their organization and community. This webinar session will provide an overview of: * resource and time requirements * benefits and challenges of starting a financial education program The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 2:00pm-4:00pm EDT via webinar. For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/414. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100622/c2dae6c1/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 23 17:16:07 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 23 Jun 2010 15:16:07 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Two $10,000 Awards Available Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26318@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta, co-sponsors of the 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. For more information, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100623/e5753af9/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 24 15:24:08 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 13:24:08 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 1 WEEK LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory CDFI Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2641B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Greetings, "Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100624/fd0a4382/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jun 24 15:56:23 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 24 Jun 2010 13:56:23 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTER NOW: Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program? - July 8, 2010 - Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26432@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, "Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if starting a financial education program is appropriate for their organization and community. This webinar session will provide an overview of: * resource and time requirements * benefits and challenges of starting a financial education program The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 2:00pm-4:00pm EDT via webinar. For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/414. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100624/db076654/attachment-0001.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Fri Jun 25 15:36:28 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Fri, 25 Jun 2010 13:36:28 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Recommend asset limit reform for food assistance in tribal areas Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26581@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> cfed Action Alert Recommend asset limit reform for food assistance in tribal areas Take Action! Comments due by June 28 USDA has requested comments on its published regulations updating Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations (FDPIR) to reflect the changes to the SNAP rules in the 2008 Farm Bill. CFED submitted its recommendation to give tribes the same options that states have to lift the asset test on eligibility and to ensure that American Indian families living in states that have lifted the asset test for SNAP not be subject to an asset test under FDPIR. Send a comment letter calling for giving tribes the same rights as states to drop asset tests for food programs by clicking TAKE ACTION above right. USDA's proposed rule would maintain the traditional asset limits for FDPIR eligibility, in spite of the facts that: * USDA has traditionally aligned FDPIR rules with those governing SNAP, both for administrative convenience and as a matter of fairness. * FDPIR is an alternative to SNAP for low-income households CFED can find no reason why USDA would maintain an asset test in FDPIR when it encourages states to eliminate the test in SNAP. If this regulation goes forward, FDPIR would be the only federal nutrition program that requires an asset test as a part of eligibility. Send in your comment letter by June 28. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100625/7fbde5ad/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 12:37:56 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:37:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Job Openings: Information Technology Specialist Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2662C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Job Openings: Information Technology Specialist June 28, 2010 Right-click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy, Outlook prevented automatic download of this picture from the Internet. CDFI Fund 15th Anniversary Logo Information Technology Specialist Would you like to use your knowledge and expertise of multiple Information Technology (IT) disciplines in an exciting job with the federal government? If your experience includes developing, implementing, and/or ensuring compliance with plans, policies, standards, infrastructures, and architectures to establish the framework for managing IT programs; then we invite you to apply for this position with the Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund. Information Technology Specialist (Public) Information Technology Specialist (Federal Only) ________________________________ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page . You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/9c07a07e/attachment.html From Vickie at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 12:12:40 2010 From: Vickie at Oweesta.org (Vickie Oldman-John) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 10:12:40 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] AFI 2010 Grantee Conference and Learning Academies | Orientation for New AFI Grantees | | Asset Building Opportunities for Native Groups Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26616@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> If you are having difficulty viewing this email properly, please click here . Update from the Assets for Independence Resource Center June 25 2010 AFI Resources Update Banner AFI Webpage / AFI Resource Center Webpage / Subscribe / Unsubscribe / Archives AFI 2010 Grantee Conference and Learning Academies - Preview of Conference Session Topics and More Previews of many conference sessions are now available online! Visit the conference website to learn what's being planned. [Read More] Orientation Webinar for New AFI Grantees - Tuesday, June 29 Learn the fundamentals of running a successful AFI project in upcoming orientation webinars for new grantees. [Read More] Announcing Special Training Opportunities for Native American Groups and Tribal Governments Especially for Native American Leaders -- Learn how to increase asset building and financial education in your community. Attend an Assets for Independence Native American Initiative training event near you! [Read More] More New Rules Issued to Protect Credit Card Users The Federal Reserve Board has issued a final rule to protect credit card users from unreasonable late payment and other fees. [Read More] Requesting a Grant Period Extension Apply for a No Cost Extension to complete your AFI project. [Read More] AFI2 Day-to-Day -- Create an IDA, Obligate Funds, and Record Transactions Find out how the AFI2 system helps manage participant savings! [Read More] Assets for Independence Question of the Week Question: How are retirement savings and pensions treated when calculating assets for AFI eligibility determination? [Read More] Upcoming Events June 29 - Orientation for New Grantees: Accessing AFI Funds - Register Now July 6 - Orientation for New Grantees: AFI Reporting Requirements - Register Now July 27-30 - AFI 2010 Conference and Learning Academies- Register Now Editorial Staff Jermaine Burkhalter / Meg Flippin / Nathan Ringham / Sierra Solomon Contact Us Office of Community Services, AFI Resource Center 1-866-778-6037 / info at idaresources.org Become a Fan of Assets for Independence on Facebook! unsubscribe subscribe forward print pdf http://ss36.on9mail.com//home/r.asp?SID=0&G=2 This mailing system may only be used for sending permission based email. If you did not give permission to receive emails from this sender, then please notify us . This email was sent to vickie at oweesta.org by info at idaresources.org | Read our Privacy Policy Assets for Independece Resource Center - 370 L'Enfant Promenade, S.W., 5th Floor, Washington, DC, 20447, United States Facebook MySpace Twitter Digg del.icio.us Google StumbleUpon -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3f321129/attachment-0001.html From Jaci at Oweesta.org Mon Jun 28 13:28:02 2010 From: Jaci at Oweesta.org (Jaci Ree) Date: Mon, 28 Jun 2010 11:28:02 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for ways to network? Join NCTC at their regional summit Aug 4-5, 2010 References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2624B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2624F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26301@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26660@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED2666D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED26670@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> National Community Tax Coalition (NCTC) is providing a regional summit geared at: ? Helping communities network at local, regional and national level ? Learn new innovative ways to integrate financial education into your tax outreach ? Explore how asset building will benefit your Native community Info Join the 2010 NCTC Regional Summit As jobs continue to disappear and wages decline, it?s gotten harder and harder for hard-working, low-income families to make ends meet. In the midst of these challenging times, the demand for free tax and asset building services has grown. The 2010 Regional Summit will play a vital role in helping the communities you serve during these tough economic times. The Regional Summit targets the states of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio and Wisconsin. It will strive to: * Share proven resources and tools among the community tax preparation and asset building field. * Unify the region and foster strategies to lead the field forward. * Network and create relationships to strengthen local, regional and national partnerships. Find out more about the 2010 NCTC Regional Summit . Jaci Ree Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342 -3770 phone (605) 342-3771 fax (605) 430-4606 cell jaci at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 59067 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 596 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2037 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100628/3752f057/attachment-0003.gif From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jun 30 10:26:41 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 30 Jun 2010 08:26:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 3 DAYS LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory CDFI Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED555D9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Greetings, "Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. Participants that complete this webinar will have the opportunity to apply for the nine-module "Organizing a CDFI to Serve Your Native Community" training program. The webinar is free of charge and will be held July 6-8, 2010, 3:00-5:00 Eastern Time. Registration deadline is Thursday, July 2, 2010. Don't miss this opportunity, register now ! For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412 . Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100630/eb7e62fb/attachment.html