From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jul 1 10:38:41 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 1 Jul 2010 08:38:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FREE Native Community Development Webinars Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED5573D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, Oweesta has some very informative and FREE webinars coming up. Some of the registration deadlines are approaching quickly, so don't miss out on these important events! 1 DAY LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory CDFI Webinar - July 2, 2010 "Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI?" is an informative 3-day webinar designed for Native communities that are interested in establishing a community development financial institution (CDFI) to build a stronger, more self-sufficient community. Participants that complete this webinar will have the opportunity to apply for the nine-module "Organizing a CDFI to Serve Your Native Community" training program. The webinar is free of charge and will be held July 6-8, 2010, 3:00-5:00 Eastern Time. Registration deadline is Friday, July 2, 2010. Don't miss this opportunity, register now ! For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/412 . ONLY A FEW DAYS LEFT TO REGISTER: Introductory Financial Education Webinar - July 8, 2010 "Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if starting a financial education program is appropriate for their organization and community. This webinar session will provide an overview of: * resource and time requirements * benefits and challenges of starting a financial education program The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 2:00pm-4:00pm EDT via webinar. Registration deadline is Tuesday, July 6, 2010. Don't miss this opportunity, register now ! For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/414. Homebuyer Education Program Webinar - July 12, 2010 The Jumpstart Your Homebuyer Education Program webinar is designed to help Native housing programs jumpstart their homebuyer education program after staff has been certified as a trainer. Key topics covered will include: * Defining Homebuyer Education & Housing Counseling * Elements of a Model Program * Getting Your Program Up & Running The webinar will be held July 12, 2010, 2:00-4:00 Mountain Time. For more information and to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/416. Thanks, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100701/7617754a/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 6 11:57:38 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 09:57:38 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] LAST DAY TO REGISTER: Free Introductory Financial Education Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED559E8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, "Does Your Native Community Need a Financial Education Program?" is an introductory session designed to help Native organizations determine if starting a financial education program is appropriate for their organization and community. This webinar session will provide an overview of: * resource and time requirements * benefits and challenges of starting a financial education program The webinar will be held on July 8, 2010, 12:30pm-2:30pm Eastern Time. Registration deadline is Tuesday, July 6, 2010. For more information or to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/414. Sincerely, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100706/e88d2fca/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 6 14:53:00 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 6 Jul 2010 12:53:00 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] APPLY NOW: Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program - August 24-26, 2010 - Raleigh, NC Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED55AA5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program helps Native CDFIs, tribal programs, and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs. This program is composed of a three-day instructor training session where you will learn about: * The Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * Effective instructor training techniques and resources * Developing a new or expanding an existing financial education program The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program will be held August 24-26, 2010 in Raleigh, North Carolina. There is a cost of $100 per individual to attend this training. For more information or to apply for this program, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/417. Application deadline is July 19, 2010. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100706/1f68c794/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 13 09:57:37 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 13 Jul 2010 07:57:37 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Nominations for two $10,000 awards closing this week! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED5609F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The 5th Annual Native CDFI Awards Are Now Open! Opportunity Finance Network and First Nations Oweesta Corporation are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. The deadline is July 16th and we have few nominations at the moment. For eligibility requirements and to download a nomination form, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/410. Don't miss out on this amazing opportunity! Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100713/f15e29d7/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jul 14 14:19:31 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 14 Jul 2010 12:19:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Credit Coaching Workshop - July 27, 2010 - Buffalo, WY Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED560F9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The Credit Coaching Workshop is designed to help Native organizations and their technical assistance providers learn how to effectively coach clients to understand and improve their credit reports. The workshop will be held July 27, 2010, 9:00am-4:00pm at the Hampton Inn in Buffalo, WY. Registration is free of charge, however, space is limited and registrations will be accepted on a first come first served basis. Registration deadline is July 20, 2010. For more information or to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/420. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100714/e5230ef9/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jul 15 11:32:06 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 15 Jul 2010 09:32:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ONLY A FEW DAYS LEFT TO REGISTER: Native Financial Education Training - August 24-26 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED56159@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program helps Native CDFIs, tribal programs, and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs. This program is composed of a three-day instructor training session where you will learn about: * The Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * Effective instructor training techniques and resources * Developing a new or expanding an existing financial education program The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program will be held August 24-26, 2010 in Raleigh, North Carolina. There is a cost of $100 per individual to attend this training. For more information or to apply for this program, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/417. Application deadline is July 19, 2010. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100715/05a5d8fd/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jul 19 17:21:10 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 19 Jul 2010 15:21:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Michael E. Roberts, President of First Nations Development Institute, to Oversee Operations of First Nations Oweesta Corporation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED56328@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Media Contact: Vicky Stott Phone: (303) 774-7836 E-Mail: vstott at firstnations.org Michael E. Roberts, President of First Nations Development Institute, to Oversee Operations of First Nations Oweesta Corporation July 19, 2010 Longmont, CO - The board of directors of First Nations Development Institute (FNDI) announced today that Tracey Fischer has stepped down as executive director of First Nations Oweesta Corporation (FNOC), effective immediately. Michael E. Roberts, president of FNOC's parent company First Nations Development Institute, will oversee the operations of FNOC to ensure organizational continuity, effective immediately. FNOC serves as a wholly-owned subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute. In 1999, the board of directors for FNDI incorporated First Nations Oweesta Corporation with First Nations Development Institute as the sole member owner. In addition to helping First Nations Oweesta to quickly grow, the board of First Nations Development Institute transferred to FNOC a pool of resources from socially responsible lenders that guaranteed $1 million in program-related investment, which still represents the majority of First Nations Oweesta Corporation's capital lending pool today. First Nations Development Institute has helped FNOC to become the leading organization focused on Community Development Fund Institutions (CDFI's) in Indian Country. First Nations Development Institute's board of directors will commence a search for a new executive director of First Nations Oweesta Corporation immediately. FNDI does not expect to make any additional structural and/or managerial leadership changes at this time. With Michael E. Roberts overseeing the operations of FNOC, this will ensure a successful leadership transition and Indian Country will continue to benefit from the resources and programs provided by FNDI and FNOC as its wholly-owned subsidiary. Roberts is currently a member of First Nations' board of directors, is a founding board member and past chairman of First Nations Oweesta Corporation, and serves on the grants review committee of First Nations' Eagle Staff Fund. His experience includes serving on advisory committees for the Lakota Fund, Indian Country's first community development financial institution. Roberts has an MBA from the University of Washington with an emphasis in finance and operations management, and a bachelor's in environmental design degree in architecture from the University of Colorado. "I am dedicated and committed to leading First Nations Development Institute and First Nations Oweesta Corporation in a new strategic direction," said Roberts. Roberts also shared, "First Nations Development Institute is focused on selecting a new executive director for First Nations Oweesta Corporation to continue our important work together in strengthening Native American economies." About First Nations Development Institute For thirty years, using a three-pronged strategy of Educating Grassroots Practitioners, Advocating for Systemic Change, and Capitalizing Indian Communities, First Nations has been working to restore Native American control and culturally-compatible stewardship of the assets they own - be they land, human potential, cultural heritage, or natural resources - and to establish new assets for ensuring the long-term vitality of Native communities. First Nations serves rural and reservation-based Native American communities throughout the United States, and is the parent company of First Nations Oweesta Corporation. About First Nations Oweesta Corporation First Nations Oweesta Corporation assists Native organizations in assessing the demand for starting a Native CDFI, and takes them through the process of establishing one of these proven and innovative financial institutions. In addition to these dynamic trainings, First Nations Oweesta's Institution Development Department offers customized follow-up assistance to help Indian Country CDFI's every step of the way in establishing and growing a Native CDFI. Whether it is developing loan policies or creating fundraising strategies, First Nations Oweesta has the embedded knowledge and experience that will provide the information and resources a Native CDFI will need to bring it to the next level. For more information about First Nations Development Institute, visit www.firstnations.org . For more information about First Nations Oweesta Corporation, visit www.oweesta.org . ### First Nations Development Institute 703 3rd Ave. Suite B ? Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 ? Fax: (303) 774-7841 Click here to unsubscribe from this list. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100719/6a4c1c9e/attachment.html From savagec at cdfi.treas.gov Thu Jul 15 17:26:56 2010 From: savagec at cdfi.treas.gov (Savage, Chasity) Date: Thu, 15 Jul 2010 17:26:56 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] thank you Message-ID: <94089501F1F07B4CA5810B6F97206808049B4D60@email.cdfi.treas.gov> As some of you may already know, today is my last day at the CDFI Fund. I have enjoyed my tenure at the Fund; learning, growing, and experiencing the community through our connections and conversations. I appreciate having had the opportunity to meet and work side-by-side with all of you. Thank you for the support, guidance, and encouragement you provide to the communities; you are so vital to building the lives of the individuals we serve. I look forward to when our paths cross again. Thank you very sincerely, -Chasity Also, please note if you have been calling or emailing me directly, replace with the following information: * Program related questions: 202.622.6350 or cdfihelp at cdfi.treas.gov * Compliance/Certification related questions: 202.622.6330 or ccme at cdfi.treas.gov ________________________________________ Chasity K. Savage, BBA, MA Program & Financial Analyst CDFI Fund - Native Initiatives 601 13th St, NW Suite 200 South Washington, DC 20005 202.622.9546 (w) 202.622.7754 (f) savagec at cdfi.treas.gov This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100715/9e86f451/attachment.html From sbuckles at NWAF.org Wed Jul 7 15:11:44 2010 From: sbuckles at NWAF.org (Susan Buckles) Date: Wed, 7 Jul 2010 14:11:44 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Free webinars from Grassroots & Groundwork available Message-ID: <7EB116D1BA22AA4DB4291A02D92BEA3763105D7D@nwafex7> Hello, Would you be willing to place on your listsev? You helped us promote the G & G conference last spring. Webinars are now available for those who were not able to make it to the conference -- or those who were there, but would like to learn from the sessions they couldn't make. Free! Webinars from Grassroots & Groundwork Now Available Learn tips for creating new jobs, boosting small businesses, improving access to loans in Indian Country, and developing financial skills in Native American young people. These valuable lessons for reducing poverty and building prosperity are presented in webinars from Grassroots & Groundwork 2010 held in Portland, Oregon. Oweesta, Native American Youth and Family Center and Four Bands Community Fund are among the presenters. Watch one webinar or all 20. They're: * Convenient - access them right from your desktop at www.grassrootsandgroundwork.org. * Practical - tools and models shared by grassroots organizations in urban, rural, Native American and Latino communities. * Valuable - delivered in 70-minute sessions from proven and promising organizations sharing what works in poverty reduction. And they're free of charge. Sponsored by the Northwest Area Foundation, Grassroots & Groundwork is a national conference that highlights proven and innovative strategies and tools for reducing poverty and fostering community prosperity. More than 350 people attended the May 2010 conference. Topics include tapping public investments to create new living-wage jobs, buy-local campaigns to boost business, developing job opportunities in the green industry for underemployed and unemployed workers, and use of public policy strategies to improve employment conditions. Visit www.grassrootsandgroundwork.org to access all the webinars. Susan Buckles, APR Public Relations Specialist Northwest Area Foundation 651-225-3865 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100707/c10fe585/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 20 10:15:50 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 20 Jul 2010 08:15:50 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] LAST DAY TO REGISTER: Credit Coaching Workshop - July 27, 2010 - Buffalo, WY Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED56356@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The Credit Coaching Workshop is designed to help Native organizations and their technical assistance providers learn how to effectively coach clients to understand and improve their credit reports. The workshop will be held July 27, 2010, 9:00am-4:00pm at the Hampton Inn in Buffalo, WY. Registration is free of charge, however, space is limited and registrations will be accepted on a first come first served basis. Registration deadline is July 20, 2010. For more information or to register, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/420. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100720/00edf1d8/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 20 17:19:43 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 20 Jul 2010 15:19:43 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] REGISTRATION DEADLINE EXTENDED: Native Financial Education Instructor Training - August 24-26, 2010 - Raleigh, NC Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED5648A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program helps Native CDFIs, tribal programs, and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs. This program is composed of a three-day instructor training session where you will learn about: * The Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * Effective instructor training techniques and resources * Developing a new or expanding an existing financial education program The Native Financial Education Instructor Training Program will be held August 24-26, 2010 in Raleigh, North Carolina. There is a cost of $75 per individual to attend this training. For more information or to apply for this program, please visit http://www.oweesta.org/node/417. Application deadline has been extended to July 26, 2010. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100720/3b139044/attachment-0001.html From banosaur at hotmail.com Wed Jul 21 00:27:26 2010 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Wed, 21 Jul 2010 04:27:26 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] thank you In-Reply-To: <94089501F1F07B4CA5810B6F97206808049B4D60@email.cdfi.treas.gov> References: <94089501F1F07B4CA5810B6F97206808049B4D60@email.cdfi.treas.gov> Message-ID: Congratulations Chasity and best of luck in your new adventures. You had a real impact and will be missed in your role at the Fund, but have much good work ahead of you. Date: Thu, 15 Jul 2010 17:26:56 -0400 From: savagec at cdfi.treas.gov To: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] thank you As some of you may already know, today is my last day at the CDFI Fund. I have enjoyed my tenure at the Fund; learning, growing, and experiencing the community through our connections and conversations. I appreciate having had the opportunity to meet and work side-by-side with all of you. Thank you for the support, guidance, and encouragement you provide to the communities; you are so vital to building the lives of the individuals we serve. I look forward to when our paths cross again. Thank you very sincerely, -Chasity Also, please note if you have been calling or emailing me directly, replace with the following information: ? Program related questions: 202.622.6350 or cdfihelp at cdfi.treas.gov ? Compliance/Certification related questions: 202.622.6330 or ccme at cdfi.treas.gov ________________________________________ Chasity K. Savage, BBA, MA Program & Financial Analyst CDFI Fund ? Native Initiatives 601 13th St, NW Suite 200 South Washington, DC 20005 202.622.9546 (w) 202.622.7754 (f) savagec at cdfi.treas.gov This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100721/271f64c2/attachment-0001.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Wed Jul 28 13:09:55 2010 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Wed, 28 Jul 2010 11:09:55 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CIRCLE UP: POSITION POSTING Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED960C1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> AMERICAN INDIAN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION 1508 East Franklin Avenue ? Minneapolis, MN 55404-2134 ? Telephone: 612/813-1610 ? Fax: 612/813-1612 Bii Gii Wiin Community Development Loan Fund (Bii Gii Wiin CDLF) Executive Director (Open until filled) JOB SUMMARY: The Executive Director serves as chief administrative/executive officer of the organization for the Board of Directors. The manager oversees all day-to-day administration and management of operations, as well as the long-range strategy and program development. The primary responsibilities of this position is developing a strategic plan, market study and business plan that will meet the guidelines for an application to the U.S TREASURY to become a Certified Community Development Financial Institution. In addition, the incumbent will initiate, implement and staff a homeownership counseling and education program to promote homeownership among American Indian and low-income households. DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES: Develops programs and services, with approval from the Board of Directors, that meet the community?s needs and demands for consumer and housing lending. Design and develop new programs that support Bii Gii Wiin CDLF mission. Research and develop documents needed to support the activities of programs and services of Bii Gii Wiin CDLF. Establish and maintain effective working relationships with tribal, federal, state, regional and local agencies/organizations, community leaders, and the general public. Develop and implement a capitalization plan (with Board, staff, and consultants). This includes developing a strategy for attracting significant operating and loan capital, developing and maintaining relationships with funding partners, and ensuring Bii Gii Wiin CDLF compliance with funding requirements. Supervises personnel, providing appropriate training opportunities and coaching for staff, developing salary and benefit policies that attract quality employees, and conducting formal staff evaluations on an annual basis. Maintains relationships with the Board of Directors, including attending all Board and committee meetings, providing training and orientation to board members as needed, providing regular reports on the organization?s operations; preparing policies and recommending new products and services for their approval, and recruiting new board members as needed. Represents Bii Gii Wiin CDLF in a positive and professional manner at local, state, and national events. MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS * Bachelor?s Degree and at least five years? experience in community development, housing and/or lending. Candidates must demonstrate strong financial skills, an understanding of housing issues, and a familiarity with American Indian communities * Thorough understanding of financial statements, lending and budgeting. * Exceptional written and oral communication skills. * Knowledge of the principles and practices of consumer lending * Knowledge of homebuyer and homeownership processes and programs * Knowledge of the principles and practices of effective public relations and marketing * Skill in team-building and cross-cultural communication and interaction * Proven ability to obtain and manage external grants, contracts, and donations. * Demonstrated supervision skills. * Demonstrated ability to develop and maintain positive relationships with people from varied cultural, economic, and educational backgrounds * Knowledge of the principles and practices of effective public relations and marketing * Proficiency in commonly used office software, including spreadsheets, PowerPoint, and accounting software * Offer of employment is conditional pending satisfactory background check and ability to be bonded. Please send a resume and cover letter to: Please asked for acknowledgement of receipt. mgoze at aicdc-mn.org Michael A Goze, CEO AICDC 1404 East Franklin Ave Minneapolis MN 55407 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100728/380c07eb/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: application/x-ms-wmz Size: 73467 bytes Desc: image001.wmz Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100728/380c07eb/attachment-0001.bin -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 11050 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100728/380c07eb/attachment-0001.png From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jul 29 13:42:41 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 29 Jul 2010 11:42:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] First Nations Oweesta Survey Results Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED96164@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello, The survey results from First Nations Oweesta's 10-Year Impact Survey are available on our homepage. The survey reveals the incredible impact the Native CDFI movement has had in Native communities. Just visit http://www.oweesta.org/sites/oweesta.org/files/Survey-Results.pdf to view the results. Regards, Heidi Davis Communications Manager First Nations Oweesta Corporation A Subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100729/1619e875/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jul 29 17:13:05 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 29 Jul 2010 15:13:05 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Postion Posting: Executive Director, First Nations Oweesta Corporation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFED961BF@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> First Nations Oweesta Corporation is currently looking to fill the position of Executive Director. See position description below. Interested parties, please respond to Mike Roberts, President First Nations Development Institute, at mroberts at firstnations.org. First Nations Oweesta Corporation POSITION DESCRIPTION Position Title: Executive Director, First Nations Oweesta Corporation Reports To: President, First Nations Development Institute and Board of Directors Job Level: Exempt Supervises: Directly and/or indirectly supervises all employees of the organization within approved corporate structure. Hours: Full time First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is a national Native community development financial institution and wholly owned subsidiary of First Nations Development Institute. Oweesta's mission is to assist Tribes and Native communities to develop or expand community development financial institutions (CDFIs) and related organizations by providing training, technical assistance, investments and advocacy. POSITION SUMMARY: The Executive Director oversees all day-to-day administration and management of operations, as well as the long-range strategy and program development for the growth of Oweesta's programs and services dedicated to community development and asset building in Native communities. DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES: 1. Implements the mission and shall carry on the general affairs of the Corporation to reach and maintain the primary goals of the organization on behalf of and in cooperation with the President of First Nations Development Institute. 2. Represents the Corporation in local, state, regional and national venues on issues in accordance with the policies and goals of the organization, in matters that address Native community development efforts. 3. Engages in policy and advocacy efforts in all areas affecting the corporation and its principal products and services. 4. Serves as the Executive Director of the Corporation, overseeing all day-to-day administration and regular delegation of the Corporation's activities and duties. 5. Recommends larger policies and projects to the President of First Nations Development Institute and leads the charge for the development of recommendations, for long-term strategic plans through and with the assistance of the President of First Nations Development Institute and senior staff of the Corporation. 6. Arranges for and attends all Board of Directors meetings. 7. Reviews and approves the development of all policies and procedures adopted by the Corporation and implements said policies after approval by the Board of Directors. 8. Makes annual and periodic reports to the Board of Directors concerning programs and financial matters of the Corporation. Approves the expenditure of monies appropriated by the Board in accordance with approved budgets. 9. Prepares regular executive, financial and activity reports as requested by the President of First Nations Development Institute or Board of Directors, as well as holds oversight on fiscal activity of the corporation in coordination with the Finance & Administrative Department staff. 10. Coordinates with Development in active fundraising and development activity, engaging as lead contact when necessary. 11. Serves as the chief spokesperson for the corporation for media and other forums in coordination with the Development, Communications staff and the Programs and the Policy & Advocacy team. 12. Responsible for hiring, supervision, disciplinary action and termination of employees. 13. Works with other staff on interdisciplinary efforts. EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCE: 1. Graduate degree required or an equal amount of time of demonstrated leadership and administrative capability in the profit and/or non-profit arena, preferably dealing with economic/community development in Native communities. Bachelors required. 2. Minimum five years staff and/or consultant supervision experience in nonprofit sector. 3. Minimum four years experience with Native non-profit organization and/or other community/economic development NGO - particularly in the financial institution/CDFI development field. 4. Experience in Native community/economic development. 5. Experience in Policy and Advocacy issues that affect Native communities and versed in these issues to express in panel discussions or other venues of discussion on these issues. KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ABILITIES, and PHYSICAL REQUIREMENTS: 1. Strong written and verbal communications skills required. 2. Ability to think independently while working in close-knit office environment. 3. Strong awareness of the complexities and challenges of community development finance and small business development in Native communities. 4. Strong business and financial analysis skills required. 5. Ability to work constructively with diverse constituents and as a participant on multi-disciplinary teams required; establish and maintain effective working relationships with tribal, federal, state, regional and local agencies/organizations, community leaders and the general public throughout the Oweesta footprint nationally. 6. Frequent Travel required. 7. No extraordinary physical requirements beyond ability to travel. Job involves normal physical requirements for an office position. Oweesta supports and complies with ADA. Oweesta offers competitive salaries and benefits including health, dental, life and disability insurance and Simple IRA pension plan. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100729/fdf31f4f/attachment-0001.html From Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov Fri Jul 30 12:28:28 2010 From: Stewart.G.Sarkozy-Banoczy at hud.gov (Sarkozy-Banoczy, Stewart G) Date: Fri, 30 Jul 2010 12:28:28 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Senate Appropriations Committee Recommends $302.4 million for CDFI Fund; House Appropriations Subcommittee Recommends $250 million for CDFI Fund Message-ID: FYI... note Native programs... From: Dafina Williams [mailto:DWilliams at OpportunityFinance.net] Sent: Friday, July 30, 2010 11:17 AM To: Dafina Williams Subject: Senate Appropriations Committee Recommends $302.4 million for CDFI Fund; House Appropriations Subcommittee Recommends $250 million for CDFI Fund Apologies for any cross-posting! As Congress heads into its August recess, the appropriations process has picked up steam. Yesterday, the Senate Appropriations Committee met to vote on the FY 2011 Financial Services and General Government appropriations legislation. The Committee recommended an appropriation of $302.4 million for the CDFI Fund in FY2011-an increase of $52.4 million over the President's budget proposal and $55.65 million greater than the FY2010 funding level. The bill provides funding for several new and existing programs including: [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] CDFI (Financial Assistance and Technical Assistance): $152.5 million [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Bank On: $52.4 million (of which $2.4 million shall go to an eligible entity located in Hawaii) [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Bank Enterprise Award program: $25 million [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Healthy Foods Financing Initiative: up to $25 million [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Native programs: $12 million [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Small Dollar Loan program: $7.5 million [cid:image001.gif at 01CB2FE2.B66DBAB0] Administration: $28 million The legislation waives the cap and matching requirement for the CDFI, Native and Healthy Foods Financing Initiative programs matching requirements. It does not, however, include any funding for the Capital Magnet Fund. View a copy of the Senate FY2011 Appropriations bill: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/public/files/CDFI%20Fund%20FY%202011.pdf. The House Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government also voted on its FY 2011 Appropriation Bill yesterday. This bill includes $250 million for the CDFI Fund, the same as the funding level requested in the President's FY 2011 budget. A statement released by Chairman Jose Serrano (D-NY) states that "The bill also fully funds two new initiatives at the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund with $50 million for the Bank on USA Initiative and $25 million for the Healthy Food Financing Initiative." View Chairman Serrano's statement: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/public/files/Fin_Serv_SubC_Markup_-_Serrano_Opening_Statement_-_07%2029%202010.pdf View the subcommittee summary table: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/public/files/FY11_FSGG_Subcmtte_summary_table%207%2029%2010.pdf. The House typically does not release any further details of funding levels by program area until the bill goes to the full Appropriations committee, which will likely not happen until after the House returns in early September from its recess. OFN will continue to monitor the progress of both appropriations bills, and we will update you with more information as it becomes available. Thank you, Dafina Williams Junior Associate, Policy Opportunity Finance Network P 215.320.4318 F 215.923.4755 dwilliams at opportunityfinance.net www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Senior Advisor Office for International and Philanthropic Innovation (OIPI) Office of Policy Development & Research U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development 451 7th Street SW, Room 8138 Washington, D.C. 20410 Tel: 202.402.5792 stewart.g.sarkozy-banoczy at hud.gov P please think before you print! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100730/89832dd5/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1463 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100730/89832dd5/attachment.gif From AlexisEdwards at semtribe.com Thu Jul 29 13:39:21 2010 From: AlexisEdwards at semtribe.com (Alexis Edwards) Date: Thu, 29 Jul 2010 13:39:21 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Learning Center Announcement Message-ID: -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100729/3feab488/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 228485 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100729/3feab488/attachment-0001.jpe