From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Jan 5 09:55:56 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 5 Jan 2010 07:55:56 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] innovation@cfed : Applying Behavioral Sciences in the Real World Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC39CF@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Applying Behavioral Sciences in the Real World Psychologist Daniel Kahneman, pioneer of field of "Behavioral Economics" innovation at cfed is excited to announce Innovator-in-Residence Mindy Hernandez's new Web site, APPLYING BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES IN THE REAL WORLD . It's full of resources, conversation, information and questions about how the insights of behavioral sciences can be used in new and effective ways to improve people's lives through savings, investment and economic opportunities. There are many ways you can interact with the Web site. There are cool links, as well as a section where practitioners can pose questions to behavioral experts about their work and seek assistance. Check out the blog often to catch future guest bloggers and lively conversation. As one of our Innovators-in-Residence, Mindy is working with CFED to identify practitioner organizations with real-world challenges for which behavioral economics can supply effective solutions. 2009 Innovation Summit Note. Congratulations to Bob Brand for winning a subscription to Stanford Social Innovation Review in a drawing among persons who submitted their 2009 Innovation Summit evaluation forms by the last deadline! SSIR is innovation at cfed's Media Partner. HAPPY NEW YEAR! We look forward to an exciting new year working with you on innovations that expand economic opportunity. Sincerely, The innovation at cfed Team -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100105/89679fb6/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5466 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100105/89679fb6/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9920 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100105/89679fb6/attachment-0001.jpe From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jan 8 11:25:10 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 8 Jan 2010 09:25:10 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] OFN Summary: FHLB Membership for CDFIs Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC3DD9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: Cheryl Neas [mailto:cneas at OpportunityFinance.net] Sent: Friday, January 08, 2010 8:11 AM To: Cheryl Neas Subject: OFN Summary: FHLB Membership for CDFIs Late last year, the Federal Housing Finance Agency released final regulations implementing a legislative provision OFN championed that opened Federal Home Loan Bank (FHLB) membership to certified CDFIs. Attached to this email is a summary of those regulations. This information does not cover every detail of the regulations; instead, it is intended to assist your CDFI in determining if membership in the appropriate FHLB is an opportunity for you. If you determine that your CDFI would like to pursue this opportunity, please contact me as soon as possible. OFN can help you assess how favorable the FHLB in your region is toward CDFI membership and assist you in working with the FHLB. We will help CDFIs exchange "best practices" in working with FHLBs as well as facilitate CDFIs in the same FHLB territory coordinating their efforts. Thank you for your help and support in achieving this important new step in CDFIs' access to capital! If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact me. Cheryl Neas Senior Vice President, Policy Development Opportunity Finance Network 215.320.4309 www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100108/f39592d2/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FHLB Regulations Memo to Members.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 56806 bytes Desc: FHLB Regulations Memo to Members.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100108/f39592d2/attachment-0001.pdf From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jan 8 13:38:03 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 8 Jan 2010 11:38:03 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Names New VP of Programs & Operations Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC3E35@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> PRESS RELEASE Contact: Heidi Davis, (605) 342-3770; heidi at oweesta.org FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Oweesta Names New Vice President of Programs & Operations January 6, 2010, Rapid City, SD// First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta), the Rapid City-based Native community development financial institution intermediary, will be ushering in a new decade with the addition of a staff member who is a very familiar face to the Native economic development field. Tanya Fiddler, a long-time advocate for business development and asset building in Native communities, has been named as Oweesta's new Vice President of Programs and Operations. Fiddler, a member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, served for the past eight years as the executive director of Four Bands Community Fund, a Native community development financial institution (CDFI) in Eagle Butte, South Dakota. Ms. Fiddler assumed leadership of Four Bands Community Fund in its start-up phase and built it into a successful, award-winning organization. She holds a Bachelor of Science degree in interdisciplinary sciences from South Dakota School of Mines & Technology and has 15 years of experience working with Native organizations. Ms. Fiddler is the recipient of several prestigious awards including the 2008 Bureau of Indian Affairs "Entrepreneur Advocate of the Year," the 2007 Small Business Administration "Minority Small Business Champion for South Dakota," and the 2007 "Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement" in recognition of her impact in the CDFI field. She is a frequent speaker and workshop facilitator at regional and national conferences and is a board member of the South Dakota Indian Business Alliance and South Dakota Rural Enterprise, Inc. "Because of her extensive knowledge and experience working with Four Bands Community Fund and other Native CDFIs throughout the country, Tanya is recognized as a leader in the Native CDFI industry. We are very excited to have her come to work with us," Tracey Fischer, President and CEO of Oweesta said. Ms. Fiddler will officially assume the position of Vice President of Programs and Operations at Oweesta on January 11, 2010. She will oversee Oweesta's Institution Development, Financial Education & Asset Building, Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development, and Research, Policy & Advocacy Departments. About her new role with Oweesta, Ms. Fiddler says, "I'm passionate about the asset building and economic development work of Native CDFIs in their communities and consider it a privilege to take on this new role within Oweesta to support the Native CDFI industry. I'm looking forward to future advancements and successes in our partnerships and collaborations that promote Native CDFI development across the country." ### About Oweesta Oweesta (http://www.oweesta.org ) is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100108/548923ff/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6501 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100108/548923ff/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 9954 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100108/548923ff/attachment-0001.png From pamelastanding at msn.com Wed Jan 13 18:18:24 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Wed, 13 Jan 2010 17:18:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Webinar Reminder: Sponsorship Strategy - January 20, 2010 Message-ID: W10JAN22SponsorWebReminder VIEW AS WEBPAGE Greater Giving (formerly Auctionpay) Presents: Webinar: Sponsorship Strategy Attaining and Maintaining Funding Partners Attracting and signing sponsors for your gala or a-thon is mission-critical. Supportive sponsors can turn a run-of-the-mill fundraising effort into a home run. But what about after the event? By extending a sponsor relationship beyond your event, you-and your sponsor-can reap significant rewards. To develop this webinar, we asked nonprofits and the organizations that sponsored them to share their crucial best practices for sponsorship. Join Greater Giving and a panel of experts as we explore sponsorship issues from the nonprofit and sponsors' point of view. At this webinar, you will learn: a.. What sponsors want b.. How to quantify your value c.. Making the ask d.. Why creativity, flexibility, and structure do mix e.. Why it's not always about the money Our Speakers Include: Christine McDonald, Executive Director, Oregon & SW Washington Affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure, has over 20 years of nonprofit leadership experience. Since 2005, under her direction, the Affiliate has doubled its revenue and staff. Prior to her arrival at the Komen Oregon & SW Washington Affiliate, Christine held top fundraising positions at a number of academic institutions, including leading the development team at Jesuit High School in Portland, OR, directing its $2 Million Annual Giving Programs. Christine holds a B.A. in English from the University of California, Irvine, where she began her development and fundraising career in the Office of University Advancement as Director of Special Projects during the university's $200 million capitol campaign. Kate Bowman has been the Events Manager of Ronald McDonald House Charities? (RMHC) of Oregon and Southwest Washington since August 2007. Ms. Bowman oversees RMHC's two annual signature events, a golf tournament in the summer and an auction in the fall. Prior to moving to Oregon, she lived and worked in Honolulu, HI, organizing Paradise Ride Hawaii: Hawaii 's Bike Ride to Stop AIDS. Sara Lee, Community Relations Supervisor, External Affairs, Kaiser Permanente, manages Kaiser Permanente's community relations function including corporate giving, community engagement, sponsorships, events, and facility openings. Sara started her career at Kaiser Permanente in 2001. She holds a BS in marketing and advertising management from Portland State University. Wednesday, January 20, 2010 9-10 a.m. Pacific 10-11 a.m. Mountain 11-12 a.m. Central 12-1 p.m. Eastern Cost: Complimentary To register, click here. When you register, you will receive an Outlook invitation containing an audio PIN that is unique to you. If you forward that invitation to a colleague, they will not be able to access the video portion of the webinar. To invite colleagues to attend the webinar, forward this email, so a unique audio PIN can be assigned to each registrant. Follow us: UNSUBSCRIBE | SEND TO FRIEND This CoolerEmail was delivered to you by Greater Giving. You can take your email address off Greater Giving's email list, or update your preferences and/or send comments to Greater Giving. If you request to be taken off Greater Giving's email list, Greater Giving will honor your request pursuant to CoolerEmail's permission-based email terms and conditions. Postal address: 13221 SW 68th Pkwy, Ste 460, Portland, 97223 Powered by CoolerEmail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100113/77a8ab71/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Jan 20 14:03:11 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 12:03:11 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta to Offer Institution and Program Development Services Free of Charge Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC44D5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> INSTITUTION AND PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT SERVICES Washington l Oregon l Idaho l Montana l Wyoming North Dakota l South Dakota l Nebraska l Minnesota l Iowa Submission deadline for applications is January 29, 2010. Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to logan at oweesta.org or by fax to (605) 342-3771. Oweesta is pleased to offer institution and program development services free of charge (pending availability of funds) to any emerging or established Native CDFI or their partners. Services provided may include, but are not limited to: * Organizational development * Program design * Market analysis * Loan product & policies development * Underwriting criteria * Capitalization and sustainability * Marketing and communication * Partnership building * Evaluation & measuring community impact For more information, contact Logan Anderson by email at logan at oweesta.org or by phone at (605) 342-3770. Emerging or established Native CDFIs or Native organization providing financial education or entrepreneurship education programs in Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Minnesota, and Iowa are encouraged to apply. Assistance is free of charge, pending availability of funds. 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/9b5b9ca1/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2885 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/9b5b9ca1/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/9b5b9ca1/attachment-0003.jpe From banosaur at hotmail.com Wed Jan 20 22:52:13 2010 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 03:52:13 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: 2010 CDFI Coalition Institute - March 2-3, 2010 - Register Now! In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: ? In This Issue: ? CDFI Coalition 2010 Draft Agenda Posted ? ? ? Join Our Mailing List E-Newsletter January 19, 2010 CDFI Coalition 2010 Draft Agenda Posted Register Today!! The CDFI Coalition has posted a draft agenda for the 2010 Institute on March 2 and 3 in Washington, DC. To see the entire agenda, click HERE. Please also make your room reservation at the Embassy Suites Hotel. The hotel is offering reduced room rates of $259 for the nights of March 1 and March 2 for a limited time. To go directly to the Online Institute Registration page, click HERE. CDFI Coalition www.cdfi.org email: info at cdfi.org phone: 202-393-5225 The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Click here to unsubscribe Linda G. Davenport Office: 202-393-5225 fax: 202-393-3034 CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2018 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 510 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image006.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image007.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1887 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image008.gif Type: image/gif Size: 43 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100120/49f2c471/attachment-0004.gif From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 21 11:15:25 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 09:15:25 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Toolkit from Mobilizing Rural Communities Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC45DE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Great resources from the conference! From: Jolene Bach [mailto:joleneb at cccsmt.org] Sent: Friday, January 15, 2010 2:24 PM To: RDI Cc: Lauri Abeyta Subject: Toolkit from Mobilizing Rural Communities Conference Greetings, Thank you for the on-going work you do to support families across our region. On October 7th through the 9th 2009, Rural Dynamics Inc. hosted its first "Mobilizing Rural Communities" conference in Billings, Montana. Over 200 participants from across the Northern Plains region and the nation gathered to move their communities forward through the power of relationships and collective thinking. >From the beginning, the conference was intended to be a means and not an end. The conference was designed to open dialog between a wide range of partners from across the region and begin to move them toward a more unified vision for our region. In order to help accomplish this, RDI has developed this online toolkit taking what we learned from the conference and making it available for everyone. We intend to continuously build, revise, and update making this a living document that will be useful for years to come. Each section contains information from presentations made at the conference. These include resources, best and promising practices, tips, and contacts to help connect us and move us forward. We hope that this continues to be a collective document filled with the knowledge and experience from all of our partners across the region. We invite your feedback and additions to this document. Please call us with your input at 1-800-275-2227 or email rdi at ruraldynamics.org. Please share this document with others so that we can continue to build relationships leading to collective thought and action across our northern plains region. Thank you for your commitment and drive to move all families closer to economic independence. http://www.ruraldynamics.org/northern-plains-conference-toolkits Best, Jolene Bach Communications Director Rural Dynamics Incorporated Consumer Credit Counseling Service 406-454-5706 office 406-750-4481 cell Join the RDI On-Line Movement! P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail This message is intended only for the use of the individual or entity to which it is addressed and may contain information that is privileged, confidential and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that dissemination, distribution or forwarding of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately and delete this message from any device/media where the message is stored. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100121/3e076300/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 2023 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100121/3e076300/attachment-0003.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.png Type: image/png Size: 5683 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100121/3e076300/attachment-0004.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.png Type: image/png Size: 1104 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100121/3e076300/attachment-0005.png From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 21 11:22:26 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 21 Jan 2010 09:22:26 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: 2010 Honoring Nations Application Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEAC45E0@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOR YOUR INFORMATION Know of any applicants for this in your region? ****************************************** Dear Friends and Colleagues: On behalf of the Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development and the Honoring Nations Board of Governors, we invite you to apply for the 2010 Honoring Nations Award Program. Honoring Nations is a national awards program that identifies, celebrates, and shares outstanding examples of tribal governance. The award-winning programs address a broad range of topics, including cultural affairs, economic and community development, education, environment and natural resources, government performance, health and social services, intergovernmental relations, and justice. They offer insight into effective problem solving and provide fresh ideas for strengthening sovereign Nations through self-determination. Attached you will find the 2010 Honoring Nations application. You can also access the online application at: http://www.hks.harvard.edu/hpaied/hn_apply.htm. Share it with your colleagues or tribal Nation programs that would be good candidates for Honoring Nations. Please contact us if you have any questions or would like a hard copy mailed to you. We can be reached at Megan_Hill at harvard.edu/(617) 496-4229 and Manon_Beaudrie at ksg.harvard.edu/617.496.9446. Kind regards and Best Wishes, Megan Hill Director, Honoring Nations Manon "Misko" Beaudrie Associate Director, Honoring Nations -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 Honoring Nations Application final.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2137427 bytes Desc: 2010 Honoring Nations Application final.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100121/3425f4a8/attachment-0001.pdf From banosaur at hotmail.com Tue Jan 19 16:15:28 2010 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 21:15:28 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: South Dakota Rural Enterprise Network - Immediate Attention In-Reply-To: <6017610061BE994A895B69092489035117879D@SDREISRV01.sdrei.local> References: <6017610061BE994A895B69092489035117879D@SDREISRV01.sdrei.local> Message-ID: FYI, for South Dakota organizations... Subject: South Dakota Rural Enterprise Network - Immediate Attention Date: Tue, 19 Jan 2010 14:52:20 -0600 From: Beth at SDREI.ORG To: Beth at SDREI.ORG SD Rural Enterprise Network: (I apologize to those of you who will receive this email more than once as you are included in several distribution lists) We are in the process of selecting the Dakota Rising 2010 Fellows. The Selection Team meets by conference call on Thursday, January 21 to select the finalists. We will then match each finalist with a Mentor. We are looking for extremely successful (superstar) entrepreneurs that have a connection to South Dakota and a passion for giving back. We MAY need to match Mentors to the types of businesses outlined in the chart below. The Mentor will work with the finalist from January 22 ? February 17. The purpose of this engagement is to: ? Give the applicant an expanded view of what is possible. ? Gather insight into how the applicant works with a resource person. Are they open to suggestions? Do they follow through on communications and tasks? ? Improve the applicant?s plan for final submission to the Dakota Rising Fellowship. Mentors and applicants will most likely communicate via phone and email. The Mentor will be asked to complete a simple evaluation of their work with the applicant. The evaluation will be due February 17th. Dakota Rising Fellows will be announced March 26th. The Dakota Rising Annual Conference brings together the Dakota Rising community (2009 and 2010 Fellows , spouses or significant others, Site Coordinators and Resource Teams, and Staff) in Sioux Falls, April 22 ? 25th. Mentors are welcome to participate in the entire conference; however we are looking for a commitment from a minimum of four Mentors to be directly engaged all day Friday, April 23, and the morning of Saturday the 24th. All Mentors will be invited to the recognition ?Gala? that Saturday evening. Please take 5 minutes to explore your network and suggest people that might be interested in mentoring a Dakota Rising Entrepreneur Fellowship finalist. Feel free to forward this email. We hope to be able to have the Mentor match made by the end of the week when we announce the finalists. Type of Business Confirmed Mentors Prospective Mentor Contact Info (phone/email) Will you make the initial contact? If not, may we identify you as the referral? Video Production Restaurateur Multifamily housing developer Graphic Design and Fine Arts (Possible 2) Photographer (Possible 2) Plumber Event Producer Manufacturer (3 Possible) Al Kurtenbach Duane Sanders Health Spa Printer Roger Feichert Baker Recycler Guest Ranch/Private Label Meats Christine Hamilton or referral from Christine Thank you in advance for helping cultivate a culture of confidence by connecting these superstar entrepreneurs to Dakota Rising Fellowship Finalists. Beth Davis, President SD Rural Enterprise P O Box 2282 629 S. Minnesota Avenue STE 201 Sioux Falls SD 57104 P. 605-978-2804 F. 605-978-2805 M. 605-351-1345 www.sdrei.org CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE This e-mail transmission and any attachments may contain confidential information belonging to the sender which is legally privileged. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any copying, disclosure, distribution, or use of this e-mail and/or attachments is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmission in error, please delete it and any attachments from your computer system and notify our Office at beth at sdrei.org or call (605) 978.2804. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100119/7907f59b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image003.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 2656 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100119/7907f59b/attachment-0001.jpg From pamelastanding at msn.com Fri Jan 22 07:59:06 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Fri, 22 Jan 2010 06:59:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Free Webinar: Prepare Your Microloan Program for Competitive Funding and Greater Impact in 2010! Message-ID: You are invited to a free webinar: Prepare Your Microloan Program for Competitive Funding and Greater Impact in 2010! Date: Tuesday, February 9, 2010 and February 16th Time: 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM CST Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www1.gotomeeting.com/register/483712985 Microlenders and CDFIs are front page news today as banks continue to say "no" to small business borrowers. Demand for capital from the SBA Microloan Program and CDFI Fund is at an all-time high, and USDA is poised to announce a new program for rural microlenders. However, one consequence of the recession has been to tighten underwriting standards and focus on portfolio management. Now, we see new demands at both ends of the spectrum - increasing numbers of unbanked and underbanked individuals, as well as small businesses that could previously access conventional financing and which may not fit our traditional client profile. What's your next move? Join us for a two-part webinar that will share strategies and recommendations to help you assess and strengthen your microloan program. We'll answer the following questions: a.. What are the simple steps you can take to assess the health of your loan program to enhance performance, reduce costs and get to "Yes!" faster? b.. What are some recommendations to streamline and improve underwriting decision-making and portfolio management? c.. What are leading microlenders doing to increase volume through product diversification and expanded targets markets? d.. How do changing demands in your market affect your mission? Presenter: Amelia Lobo, Friedman Associates Amelia is the former Senior Underwriter for ACCION USA (formerly ACCION NY), the largest microlender in the United States. She will be joined by special guests Galen Gondolfi, Senior Loan Officer of Justine Petersen in St. Louis and Jill Stephens, Vice President, Lending and Marketing at ACCION Chicago. Part II is on February 16th and a separate announcement for Part II will follow. For questions, contact Melanie Friedman at melanie at friedmanassociates.net, call 319-341-3556 or go to www.friedmanassociates.net After registering you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the Webinar. The mission of Friedman Associates is help you achieve your vision for a sustainable and economically vibrant community - and demonstrate the results that lead to increased funding and long-term success. Jason Friedman, Principal Friedman Associates 1 Knollwood Lane Iowa City, IA 52245 319-341-3556 www.friedmanassociates.net www.linkedin.com/in/jasonfriedmanassociates Sustainable Organizations Create Sustainable Communities CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100122/f1d7c114/attachment.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Tue Jan 26 16:53:06 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Tue, 26 Jan 2010 15:53:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] DOE Webinar February 16, 2010: Going With the Flow: Designing High-Performance Buildings with EnergyPlus Message-ID: Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy Progress Alert DOE Webinar February 16, 2010: Going With the Flow: Designing High-Performance Buildings with EnergyPlus January 26, 2010 The U.S. Department of Energy's (DOE) Building Technologies Program is offering a Webinar on Tuesday, February 16, 2010, from 12:00-1:30 p.m. EST titled "Going With the Flow: Designing High-Performance Buildings with EnergyPlus." To facilitate energy-smart design of high-performance buildings, DOE gives builders and architects the tools to predict energy flows in commercial and residential buildings-before construction-with EnergyPlus™ software. EnergyPlus, DOE's fully integrated building, HVAC, and renewable energy simulation program, models building heating, cooling, lighting, ventilating, and other energy flows, as well as water. The program includes many innovative simulation capabilities, such as time steps of less than an hour, modular systems and plant integrated with heat balance-based zone simulation, multizone air flow, thermal comfort, water use, natural ventilation, and photovoltaic systems. Full story Update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time on your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please contact support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by DOE's Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy (EERE). Visit the Web site at http://www.eere.energy.gov. Sent by DOE's Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy ? 1000 Independence Ave., SW ? Washington DC 20585 ? 877-337-3463 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100126/bf43fde2/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 28 09:43:43 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 07:43:43 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Assets for Independence Program Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEB67549@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Good Afternoon, Due to previous interest in the Assets for Independence (AFI) Program, the AFI Resource Center wanted to make you aware of an upcoming AFI Program Overview and Grant Application Process webinar next Thursday, February 4, 2010 at 1:00 p.m. Eastern. Designed for prospective grantees and their partners, this webinar will include background on the AFI program, an overview of the application requirements and procedures, and tips for developing strong AFI grant applications. Register online now to participate in next week's webinar to learn move about AFI application requirements and procedures from AFI Resource Center Staff. If you cannot make next week's call, you can view the complete schedule of upcoming webinars and conference calls online at the AFI Calendar of Events webpage. AFI is the largest Federal funding source for Individual Development Account (IDA) programs. The AFI program provides funding for non-profit organizations, qualified state and local governments, community development credit unions, and other community-based organizations to provide IDAs for qualified individuals in their area. Each participant sets up an individual savings account that receives matched funding from the federal government and another source. The funds can be used for furthering education, purchasing a home, or starting a business. More information on the AFI program is available online at: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/assetbuilding/ or http://idaresources.org/ or by contacting the AFI Resource Center by emailing info at idaresources.org or by calling 1-888-778-6037. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Director of Financial Education & Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (P) (505) 896-6786 (F) (605) 342-3771 vickie at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100128/2c776ac9/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 28 13:18:55 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 11:18:55 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines grant seminars Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEB675C6@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: Heidt, Curt D. [mailto:CHeidt at fhlbdm.com] Sent: Wednesday, January 27, 2010 2:09 PM To: tetoncoalition at midconetwork.com; Judith Cornelius; 'ostph at yahoo.com'; pkredcloud at yahoo.com; David Fleming; Jody Sarkozy Subject: Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines grant seminars Here is the registration site for the 2010 AHP seminars. One is in Rapid City on April 29. There is also one in Sioux Falls on April 14 and Bismarck on Feb 24th. Please let others in your network know that these are available. Indian Homeownership projects are now eligible for 10 points in the scoring. This was not available in 2009. Indian rental projects will also receive 10 points. http://fhlbdm.wufoo.com/forms/k7x3z9/ Curt Heidt, Vice President and Community Investment Officer Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines 801 Walnut, Suite 200 Des Moines, IA 50309-3513 800-544-3452 ext 1175 515-281-1175 cheidt at fhlbdm.com www.fhlbdm.com cell phone 515 229 4948 This message and any files transmitted with it are confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received this email in error, please delete the email and any files transmitted with it entirely from your computer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100128/0638f074/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Jan 28 16:04:10 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 28 Jan 2010 14:04:10 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Federal Reserve Board Ruling Implements Greater Protection for Credit Consumers Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEB6763E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The Federal Reserve Board on Tuesday approved a final rule amending Regulation Z (Truth in Lending) to protect consumers who use credit cards from a number of costly practices. Credit card issuers must comply with most aspects of the rule beginning on February 22. "This rule marks an important milestone in the Federal Reserve's efforts to ensure that consumers who rely on credit cards are treated fairly," said Federal Reserve Governor Elizabeth A. Duke. "The rule bans several harmful practices and requires greater transparency in the disclosure of the terms and conditions of credit card accounts." Among other things, the rule will: * Protect consumers from unexpected increases in credit card interest rates by generally prohibiting increases in a rate during the first year after an account is opened and increases in a rate that applies to an existing credit card balance. * Prohibit creditors from issuing a credit card to a consumer who is younger than the age of 21 unless the consumer has the ability to make the required payments or obtains the signature of a parent or other cosigner with the ability to do so. * Require creditors to obtain a consumer's consent before charging fees for transactions that exceed the credit limit. * Limit the high fees associated with subprime credit cards. * Ban creditors from using the "two-cycle" billing method to impose interest charges. * Prohibit creditors from allocating payments in ways that maximize interest charges. In December 2008, the Federal Reserve adopted final regulations prohibiting unfair credit card practices and improving the disclosures consumers receive in connection with credit card accounts. This rule amends aspects of those regulations to implement provisions of the Credit Card Accountability Responsibility and Disclosure Act of 2009 (Credit Card Act), which was enacted in May 2009. The final rule represents the second stage of the Federal Reserve's implementation of the Credit Card Act. On July 15, 2009, the Board issued an interim rule implementing the provisions of the Credit Card Act that went into effect on August 20, 2009. In addition to finalizing that interim rule, this rule implements the provisions of the Credit Card Act that go into effect on February 22, 2010. The remaining provisions of the Credit Card Act go into effect on August 22, 2010 and will be implemented by the Federal Reserve at a later date. Consumers can learn more about changes to their credit card accounts by accessing a new online publication. "What You Need to Know: New Credit Card Rules ." It explains key changes consumers can expect from their credit card companies as a result of the new rules. The Board plans to release additional "What You Need to Know" publications in conjunction with other major rulemakings. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Director of Financial Education & Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (P) (505) 896-6786 (F) (605) 342-3771 vickie at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100128/69d43d6d/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jan 29 10:21:55 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 29 Jan 2010 08:21:55 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Center for Social Development - Featured Publications in Native Communities Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEB676C8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Good Morning, The Center for Social Development conducts research that informs how individuals, families, and communities increase capacity, formulate and reach life goals, and contribute to the economy and society. Major areas of work include Asset Building and Civic Engagement & Service. Please click on the following links to read their featured publications in Native Communities: Savings and financial services in Native Communities http://csd.wustl.edu/Publications/Documents/RB10-07.pdf Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) site in Native Communities http://csd.wustl.edu/Publications/Documents/RB10-06.pdf Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) utilization in Native Communities http://csd.wustl.edu/Publications/Documents/RB10-05.pdf Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Director of Financial Education & Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (P) (505) 896-6786 (F) (605) 342-3771 vickie at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100129/ffed65df/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Jan 29 10:20:55 2010 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 29 Jan 2010 08:20:55 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] High School Students Encouraged to Take Part in the National Financial Capability Challenge Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEB676C7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The National Financial Capability Challenge is a non-monetary awards program designed to increase the financial knowledge and capability of high-school aged youth across the United States. It challenges youth to take control of their financial future by learning more about personal finance, and it challenges teachers and schools to incorporate the important information and topics into their curricula. All U.S. high-school aged students (ages 13-19) are encouraged to take part in the Challenge. Teachers, schools, school districts, home-school parents, and youth groups can register to participate. If you are a high school teacher, home-school parent, youth group leader, principal or superintendent, you can sign up for the Challenge between December 15, 2009 and March 1, 2010. For more information, go to: http://www.challenge.treas.gov/. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Director of Financial Education & Asset Building Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (P) (505) 896-6786 (F) (605) 342-3771 vickie at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org Celebrating 10 Years of Investing in Native Opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100129/ae0dd4ba/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4863 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100129/ae0dd4ba/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 29467 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100129/ae0dd4ba/attachment-0003.jpe From pamelastanding at msn.com Sat Jan 30 11:39:36 2010 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Sat, 30 Jan 2010 10:39:36 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Donations matched to $25, 000 for Cheyenne River Tribe Storm Relief - Emergency Assistance Message-ID: The Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe in South Dakota has suffered greatly from devastating ice storms in the Dakotas the weekend of January 22, 2010. This is the third in a series of storms that have hit since December 2009. Over 2,500 utility poles have been brought down and power has been out in many areas. The wind chill of below zero is making a bad situation worse; no electricity, heat, gasoline, or running water for over 14,000 residents. The Tribal government is setting up shelters and working hard to provide for the community's needs. The State, the Red Cross, and other Tribes are helping, but options and resources have been drained with the two most recent blizzards. Native Americans in Philanthropy, with up to a $25,000 match from the Bush Foundation, is accepting donations on behalf of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe. We ask that you give as little or as much as you can to help our brothers and sisters. Please visit our page on the GiveMN.org website for online donations at http://givemn.razoo.com/story/Cheyenne-River-Tribe-Storm-Relief-Emergency-Assistance A personal statement from the Cheyenne Tribal Chairman, Joseph Brings Plenty, and a press release from the Bush Foundation have been issued and are available here. --------------------------------------- NAP 2801 21st Ave South, Suite 132 D Minneapolis, MN 55407 To opt out of ever receiving emails from us, click here. To update your contact information, click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20100130/e7f4532a/attachment.html