From Logan at Oweesta.org Mon May 4 17:21:46 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 15:21:46 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Federation Credit Union Conference- Credit Union Organizing Workshop Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA828@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions 35th Annual Conference on Serving the Underserved, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona, June 10 - 13, 2009. Credit Union Organizing Workshop This session is designed for groups interested and in the process of organizing a credit union to update each other on the progress being made, sharing of solutions to regulatory and field of membership hurdles, and discussing other organizing and start-up issues including costs. This session will also look at a key question: "Do we really need a new charter?" Thursday, June 11, 2009 Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta Corp Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant Brian Gately, the Federation Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in organizing a credit union Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel 60 East Fifth Street Tempe, Arizona 85281 Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union Conference" Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400 Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1163 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0003.gif From staci at oweesta.org Tue May 5 15:02:52 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 5 May 2009 13:02:52 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] HUD RHED Funds Available - Applications due May 29 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA90D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> HUD Rural Housing and Economic Development (RHED) Funds Available HUD has recently published its NOFA (Notice of Funding Availability) announcing the availability of 2009 funds. In the past, RHED has been a great source of flexible funding for innovative housing and economic development programs (including community development financial institution (CDFI) development and individual development account (IDA) programs) in Native communities. This year's NOFA expands the availability of funds targeting Native communities. Please see the following link for application materials. http://www.hud.gov/offices/adm/grants/nofa09/grprhed.cfm Here is some key information about the funding: * Applications are due on Friday, May 29, 2009. * HUD will not be accepting applications on line with grants.gov - applicants must submit paper applications only. * The Housing Assistance Council (HAC) is hosting a audio webcast to review the RHED application guidelines on Thursday, May 7 at 3 pm eastern (register at www.ruralhome.org ). RHED funding is available to three eligible categories of applicants: Category 1: Support for Innovative Housing and Economic Development Activities Eligible applicants: Federally recognized Indian tribes, state housing finance agencies, state community and/or economic development agencies, local rural nonprofit organizations, and community development corporations. Maximum funding award: $300,000 Category 2: Economic Development and Entrepreneurship for Federally Recognized Indian Tribes Eligible applicants: Federally recognized Indian tribes. Maximum funding award: $300,000 Category 3: Technical Assistance to Increase Capacity through Training and Outreach Activities for Federally Recognized Indian Tribes Eligible applicants: Technical assistance providers Maximum funding award: $1,000,000 Eligible RHED activities include: * Cost of new or innovative construction, energy efficiency, or other techniques that will result in the design or construction of innovative housing, including persons with disabilities, and economic development projects; * Preparation of architectural plans or engineering drawings; * Preparation of legal documents, government paperwork, and applications necessary for construction of housing and economic development activities; * Acquisition of land and buildings; * Demolition of property to permit construction or rehabilitation; * Purchase of construction materials; * Homeownership counseling, including credit counseling and fair housing counseling; * Conducting conferences or meetings with other federal or state agencies, tribes, TDHE's, or national or regional housing organizations, to inform residents of programs, rights, and responsibilities associated with home buying opportunities; * Establishing CDFIs, lines of credit, revolving loan funds, microenterprises, small business enterprises; * Provision of direct financial assistance to homeowners/developers - this can be in the form of default reserves, pooling/securitization mechanisms, loans, grants, IDAs, or similar activities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090505/be33772d/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon May 4 09:43:13 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 07:43:13 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] New Competition Will Award $60,000 to Native Writers Message-ID: <003701c9ccbe$45403c60$cfc0b520$@org> afn-logo-dwh FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE May 1, 2009 New Competition Will Award $60,000 to Native Writers AFN's Newest Initiative Challenges Native Thinkers to Share Economic & Political Insights Anchorage, AK -- The Alaska Federation of Natives (AFN) is launching a new national initiative in the tradition of its successful Alaska Marketplace Competition. Native Insight: Thoughts on Recession, Recovery & Opportunity is a writing competition crafted to tap the wisdom and ingenuity of our Native communities, and to encourage Native thinkers to go public with their perspectives on the challenges and opportunities in our current economic and political landscape. "The Native Insight Competition originated with a surprise announcement during the 2008 AFN Convention," said AFN President Julie Kitka, "A great friend of Alaska invited members of the Native community to share their fresh ideas about the challenges and opportunities of the current economic climate in writing - and he volunteered thousands of his own hard-earned dollars to seed the pool of award money." When the competition winners are announced in October 2009, $60,000 will be distributed among three Alaska Native winners and three Native Hawaiian/Lower 48 winners, with opportunities for their winning essays to be published in Native journals and magazines across the United States. AFN is partnering with the National Congress of American Indians and the Council for Native Hawaiian Advancement (CNHA) to reach Native communities across the nation. "Native communities have a wealth of knowledge and experience from engaging in commerce and trade over thousands of years." said Robin Puanani Danner, CNHA President and CEO. "The Native Insight competition is a dynamic platform that allows the ingenuity of our people to be shared." The competition is open to Alaska Natives, Native Hawaiians and American Indians of all ages. 500-1,600 word essays are due September 15, 2009. Essays must address one or more of three writing prompts focused on how the Native community can support economic renewal, what it will take for the American economy to rebound, and what the American leadership can do to jumpstart recovery. Visit www.nativeinsight.org for more information about this exciting new competition. For more information on the Native Insight: Thoughts on Recession, Recovery & Opportunity, contact the Alaska Federation of Natives at (907) 274-3611, or by email at compete at nativeinsight.org . ### Media Contact: Pueo Group Marketing 808.596.8155 / 800.709.2642 info at pueogroupmarketing.org cid:image002.jpg at 01C9C815.9EE891C0 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3033 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4646 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 050109_AFNNativeInsightComp.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 19236 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0001.pdf From info at ournativecircle.org Fri May 8 14:08:12 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 12:08:12 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] President proposed $244 million for the CDFI Fund - Native CDFI effort included Message-ID: <003e01c9d007$f3654aa0$da2fdfe0$@org> Please forward - Great news for Native CDFIs and the Native community development movement In a stunning endorsement of the value of community development financial institutions and the CDFI Fund, the Obama Administration is recommending more than doubling appropriations for the CDFI Fund in the Fiscal Year beginning October 1, 2009 (FY 2010). In the detailed FY 2010 budget proposal released this morning, President Obama is recommending that Congress approve a total of $243,600,000 for the CDFI Fund broken down as follows: CDFI program (financial assistance and technical assistance) $113,600,000 Capital Magnet Fund $ 80,000,000 Bank Enterprise Award program $ 22,000,000 Native American CDFI Assistance program $ 10,000,000 Administration $ 18,000,000 Furthermore, the budget proposal proposes that the matching funds requirement for the CDFI program be waived and that the 3-year, $5 million award cap also be waived for the 2010 award round. The full Treasury Department budget document is available at this link http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/budget/fy2010/assets/tre.pdf Opportunity Finance Network strongly supports the President's budget request and urges Members of Congress to enact the President's recommendations for the CDFI Fund. Jennifer A. Vasiloff Public Policy Consultant Opportunity Finance Network 703-967-1338 www.opportunityfinance.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/37bf3213/attachment.html From kaitlin at Oweesta.org Fri May 8 12:38:31 2009 From: kaitlin at Oweesta.org (Kaitlin Cramer) Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 10:38:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] MBDA Native American Business Enterprise Center Competitions Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BAC11@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Attached please find the Federal Funding Opportunity announcements, Federal Register Notices, and Pre-Application Conference information for the current NABEC competitions. Here is a link to the website with similar information. Please direct questions to: Lelaine Bigelow Legislative & Intergovermental Affairs Specialist Minority Business Development Agency Department of Commerce p. 202-482-6272 e. lbigelow at mbda.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NABEC FFO - FY 09 Competitions (4 Centers)(Final).pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 317050 bytes Desc: NABEC FFO - FY 09 Competitions (4 Centers)(Final).pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NABEC FRN FR74-18562.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 65771 bytes Desc: NABEC FRN FR74-18562.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Portal - NABEC (4 Centers) Notice of Competition & PAC.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: Portal - NABEC (4 Centers) Notice of Competition & PAC.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0001.doc From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 11 15:36:20 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 13:36:20 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Funding Opportunity - Self-Employment Tax Initiative (SETI) Tax Year 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BADE2@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> CFED's Self-Employment Tax Initiative (SETI) seeks proposals exploring effective ways to serve the tax preparation and related business planning needs of low-income, start-up self-employed businesses. Managers of microenterprise development programs, community-based free tax preparation programs and coalitions of these programs are encouraged to apply. To download the RFP and application please visit the SETI Web site Letters of Interest from Campaign and Scale Track applicants are due June 5, 2009 Thanks to funding from the Citi Foundation along with additional support from Capital One and the Annie E. Casey Foundation, in its fourth year, SETI explores the use of the tax code and tax day to scale-up delivery of financial services and business literacy to millions of start-up micro and small businesses annually for the purpose of building assets, creating jobs and strengthening local businesses and economies. Campaign grants support a formal group of programs that together provide coordinated self-employed tax preparation and year-round business products and services and that use the tax-prep season as an opportunity to provide dedicated and visible public marketing and outreach to startup and growing businesses. Scale grants support programs with a track record of providing self-employment tax preparation that will advance an innovative strategy, service or product for self-employed tax filers in order to bring self-employed tax prep to scale as a microenterprise development strategy. For more information on SETI please visit www.cfed.org/go/seti. CFED expands economic opportunity by helping Americans start and grow businesses, go to college, own a home, and save for their children's and own economic futures. Laura V. Arce Senior Program Manager CFED - Celebrating 30 Years of Expanding Economic Opportunity 1200 G Street, NW Suite 400 Washington, DC 20005 202.207.0155 202.408.9793 (fax) larce at cfed.org www.cfed.org Registration is open for the 2009 National Conference on Children & Youths Savings Visit www.cdaconference.org for information! P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/6139c24e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.png Type: image/png Size: 161 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/6139c24e/attachment.png From info at ournativecircle.org Fri May 15 15:12:43 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 13:12:43 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] REMINDER: CDFI Market Conditions Survey Due May 21st Message-ID: <000001c9d591$1fbb90d0$5f32b270$@org> Thank you to everyone who has already completed the 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI Market Conditions Survey. If you haven't, please take the time to complete this important survey by Thursday, May 21st at 5:30pm Eastern Daylight Time by going to Survey of CDFI Market Conditions, 1st Quarter 2009. Survey Tip: Once you start the survey, you must complete it without logging off. To get ready, you may want to print a Practice Copy of 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI Market Conditions Survey, write out your answers, and then go online to complete it. You must submit the survey online. We cannot accept hard copies. Investors and funders have told us the CDFI Market Conditions Reports results are giving them a more in-depth understanding of their CDFI portfolios and the experiences of their grantees/investees during this economic decline. Last quarter's respondents have told us how useful the results are to their staff, board and funders. At this time, we invite you to complete the 1st Quarter 2009 Survey by going to Survey of CDFI Market Conditions, 1st Quarter 2009. Surveys must be completed online and submitted by Thursday, May 21st at 5:30pm Eastern Daylight Time. OFN will analyze the responses and issue the 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI Market Conditions Report in June. We will send a copy of the report to each respondent. I encourage you to share your CDFI's experiences and assure you that OFN will not release any individual CDFI's responses: our goal is to provide an understanding what is happening across the industry, not within any single CDFI. If you have any questions about the survey, please contact Donna Fabiani at dfabiani at opportunityfinance.net or 202-250-5519. Thank you very much for your participation Mark Pinsky President & CEO ---- Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org) The Online Native Community Development Resource Center To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account visit: http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournativeci rcle.org ---- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/e83f678f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2468 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/e83f678f/attachment-0001.jpe From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 15 17:02:57 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 15:02:57 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Native REPORTING conference call Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE76695E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> I heard you have an award with the CDFI Fund...congratulations; but are you confident about your knowledge of all the reporting requirements? Well; I have the perfect thing for you! You will have the chance to talk with me, members of the CME team, and other Native CDFIs in your same situation. Below is a quick overview on the requirements of reporting as a Native CDFI and details on the call. As always please feel free to contact me if you have any concerns or questions however I really urge you to join us. J -Chasity The CDFI Fund is conducting a conference call to answer general questions related to Native CDFI reporting. This call will serve as a forum for awardees to ask broad issues of CDFI Fund staff about reporting as a Native CDFI or Sponsoring Entity. It is targeted toward those entities that are looking to fulfill their reporting requirements due 6/30/09. The date and instructions for accessing the next conference call are outlined below. Date: Tuesday, June 2nd 2009 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (ET) Instructions: To access the conference call, participants need to call (202) 927-2255 and enter in the pin number 814239. No prior registration is necessary. As part of the NACA Program, CME is to support, guide, and monitor its Awardees in the post-award processes. The CME unit reviews Awardee's reports and determines, evaluates, and monitors compliance with the terms set forth in each Agreement with the CDFI Fund. Additionally, prior to the conference call please review and have with you for reference your Assistance Agreement; specifically reporting schedules 5-A, 6-A, 6-B and 7-A. Further resources are located on the Compliance webpage: click here . Finally for additional reporting and compliance information or specific award questions prior or after June 2nd, 2009, please contact CME's helpdesk at 202-622-6330 or cme at cdfi.treas.gov. _______________________________________ Chasity K. Savage, BBA, MA Program & Financial Analyst CDFI Fund - Native Initiatives 601 13th St, NW Suite 200 South Washington, DC 20005 202.622.9546 (w) 202.622.8728 (f) savagec at cdfi.treas.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/9166428b/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 11 15:36:55 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 13:36:55 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] NCAI Economic Stimulus Update 5-11-09 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BADE3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Having trouble viewing this email? Click here Stimulus Banner 3-16 jpg ICW Header Monday, May 11, 2009 NCAI Webinar: USDA Food and Nutrition Service Provisions in the Recovery Act Wednesday, May 13, 2009 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. EASTERN Call-In #: (866) 379-3045 Conference ID #: 99587342 CLICK HERE to join the meeting NCAI is joining the Food and Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) to conduct a webinar on the Food and Nutrition provisions in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act. USDA's 15 nutrition assistance programs touch the lives of one in every five Americans including Native people with programs designed to work together to create a national nutrition safety net. USDA programs reach people at every stage of life - from infants benefiting from WIC to older adults stretching fixed incomes with SNAP. The Federal Government has an important role to play in ensuring that all who are eligible know about and can access these programs with dignity and respect. Tribes are eligible for all of these USDA programs. The ARRA includes funding for five of the 15 USDA programs including WIC and the Food Distribution Program on Indian Reservations. Duke Storen, Director of the Office of Strategic Initiatives, Partnerships and Outreach, Food and Nutrition Service, will participate in the webinar highlighting key Federal nutrition programs and how the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 positively impacts Native communities. CLICK HERE to learn more about the Food and Nutrition Service programs receiving ARRA funding. Agency Notices HEALTH ARRA Indian Health Construction Funding Reflected in President's 2010 Budget According to the President's FY 2010 Budget, the $227 million provided in the Recovery Act to complete two health facilities located in Nome, Alaska and Eagle Butte, South Dakota have had the effect of decreasing the construction line item for Indian Health Service. The $29 million - a decrease of $11 million - will be allocated to continue construction of a hospital in Barrow, Alaska and two outpatient facilities in San Carlos and Kayenta, Arizona. Once completed, the additional facilities will serve a combined projected annual user population of 34,854 patients. The budget for facilities construction focuses on projects that have already been initiated. CLICK HERE for the budget brief. EDUCATION American Indian/Alaska Native Head Start ARRA Funding Opportunity Head Start and Early Head Start program expansion opportunities have been made available under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA) for existing federally funded American Indian and Alaska Native Head Start agencies. If you are interested in applying for these funds, please visit the grants.gov website or CLICK HERE for more information. HOUSING HUD Issues CDBG Recovery Act Funding Program Requirements The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) published in the Federal Register the program requirements, submission deadlines, waivers and alternative requirements for funding under the Recovery Act for the Community Development Block Grant program (CDBG). CLICK HERE for more information. BUSINESS Small Business Administration Revises Size Standards for 7(a) Loan Eligibility The Small Business Administration (SBA) published in the Federal Register an interim final rule with request for comments regarding temporarily amending the size eligibility criteria for loan assistance provided under the SBA 7(a) Business Loan Program. This rule temporarily establishes the same alternative small business size standard that applies to SBA's Certified Development Company (CDC) Program. CLICK HERE for more information. OTHER ANNOUCEMENTS Government Accountability Office Issues First Report, Testifies on Recovery Act Accountability One of the requirements of the Recovery Act is for the Government Accountability Office (GAO) to issue bimonthly reviews of the use of economic stimulus funds by selected state and local governments. GAO recently released its first report, titled As Initial Implementation Unfolds in States and Localities, Continued Attention to Accountability Issues Is Essential. CLICK HERE for more information. Stimulus News Nez Perce aims to tap stimulus cash Associated Press Nez Perce tribal leaders say they have submitted applications to tap into federal stimulus money set aside for tribal projects. READ MORE . Planning under way for new school building at Crow Creek The DailyRepublic (South Dakota) The announcement of Indian Country stimulus money has Crow Creek School officials already planning the construction of a new school. READ MORE . Minnesota's Indian tribes expect huge benefits from economic stimulus Minnesota Public Radio It's been years since the Red Lake Indian Reservation in northern Minnesota has seen such a flurry of economic activity. READ MORE . Army Corps to spend $192M in Oregon, Washington News from Indian Country The Army Corps of Engineers plans to spend $192.5 million in economic stimulus money for repairs and construction in Oregon and Washington State. READ MORE . -More News- BIA Announces Regional Allocations of Recovery Act Funds Interior Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Economic Development - Indian Affairs George T. Skibine announced funding totals for the 12 Indian Affairs regions for projects targeting federally recognized tribes under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009. CLICK HERE for the press release. Broadband Stimulus Program Guidelines Due This Summer The two government agencies tasked with implementing the $7.2 billion broadband stimulus program, the USDA's Rural Utilities Service and the Commerce Department's National Telecommunications and Information Administration, plan to issue detailed guidelines beginning in late June. CLICK HERE to read more. HUD Webinar: Community Development Block Grant Program Funding in Recovery Act Wednesday, May 13, 2009 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST CLICK HERE for additional webcast information The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) will hold a webcast on Community Development Block Grant program (CDBG) Recovery funds. This webcast will inform CDBG grantees of the application process and deadlines associated with CDBG Recovery (CDBG-R) funds. It will also discuss project selection, prudent spending criteria and identify the reporting requirements that accompany CDBG-R funding. The Recovery Act appropriated $1 billion for the CDBG program, of which $10 million is being allocated to the Indian CDBG program. The Indian set-aside within the overall Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program allows Indian tribes to undertake a wide range of activities intended to create suitable living environments, provide decent affordable housing and create economic opportunities, primarily for persons of low and moderate income. Eligible recipients are grantees that received ICDBG entitlement funding in FY 2008. Did You Know...? Did You Know... The official White House site for the ARRA, Recovery.gov has included NCAI's Indian Country Works website as featured resource for Indian Tribes. You can find this link, tribal-specific agency resources and other information by clicking HERE . Join Our Mailing List Want the most up-to-date information about the economic stimulus in Indian Country? Please join our mailing list to access: * Upcoming webinars, training and meetings * Important bulletins * Valuable resource materials from NCAI and its partners * Much more! Stimulus Footer 3-16-09 Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to staci at oweesta.org by jjohnson at ncai.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by National Congress of American Indians | 1301 Connecticut Avenue, NW | Suite 200 | Washington | DC | 20036 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/d0ee2fc6/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 18 13:42:37 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 11:42:37 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta offering travel scholarships for The 2009 National Community Tax Coalition conference "Realizing the Dream" Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766A19@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta offering travel scholarships for The 2009 National Community Tax Coalition conference "Realizing the Dream" Oweesta's financial education and asset building program is pleased to partner with the IRS to offer travel scholarships to the 2009 NCTC conference in San Antonio, Texas. The conference is taking place Monday and Tuesday August 31 and September 1, 2009. There are a limited number of travel scholarships available to organizations that are offering or planning to offer Earned Income Tax Credit Outreach and/or Volunteer Income Tax Assistance to Native communities. You may request a scholarship application by contacting Adrianne Brave Heart at 605-342-3770 or Adrianne at oweesta.org The deadline for application submission will be May 29, 2009 and recipients will be announced by June 5, 2009. A condition of travel reimbursement is completion of a survey to share what was gained through conference participation immediately following the conference. Submission of an application indicates acceptance of these terms. Please contact Jaci Ree at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org with any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090518/c7961511/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NCTC Scholarship Request.doc Type: application/msword Size: 29696 bytes Desc: NCTC Scholarship Request.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090518/c7961511/attachment-0001.doc From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 20 18:35:17 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 16:35:17 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fourth Annual Native CDFI Awards Now Open! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766B86@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOURTH ANNUAL NATIVE CDFI AWARDS NOW OPEN!! Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta Corporation, co-sponsors of the Annual Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000 awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader. You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the eligibility criteria, including your CDFI or yourself. The two awards will be presented at the Native CDFI Award Ceremony hosted by Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network at the 2009 OFN Conference in Charlotte, North Carolina on the evening of Thursday, October 29, 2009. Help us honor the best of the Native community development movement! Download the nomination form and eligibility requirements at: http://www.ournativecircle.org/files/Final%20OFN-2009_NativeForms_042009 .pdf Nominations are due July 10, 2009. ---- Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org) The Online Native Community Development Resource Center To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account visit: http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournati vecircle.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090520/ef3b7d28/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 27 12:54:58 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 10:54:58 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Deadline Friday - Apply Now for the South Dakota Financial Education Grant! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766FD3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is pleased to announce a grant opportunity for Native organizations serving Native communities and people in South Dakota. With funding provided by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, Oweesta is launching the second year of the South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant that will award four mini-grants in the amount of $2,000 each to Native organizations delivering financial education training and/or homebuyer education to Native people in the state of South Dakota. Organizations that currently offer or are in the process of finalizing the development of financial education and/or homebuyer education programs are encouraged to apply. The South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant will fund organizations to enhance their programs and increase their ability to effectively deliver training and education in their community. Deadline to apply is May 29, 2008. Please use the link below to download an application or contact David Fleming with specific questions on this grant at (605) 342-3770 or David at oweesta.org. http://www.oweesta.org/SDNFEGrant -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090527/6eac856d/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Wed May 27 13:18:53 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 11:18:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund News: Treasury Awards $1.5 Billion Through Recovery Act to Encourage Private Sector Investments in Communities Around the Country Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766FE1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Treasury Awards $1.5 Billion Through Recovery Act to Encourage Private Sector Investments in Communities Around the Country May 27, 2009 [CDFI-2009-31] Awards Announced Under New Markets Tax Credit Program Boston, MA - Just 100 days since the President signed into law the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (Recovery Act), Treasury Secretary Tim Geithner today announced $1.5 billion in New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) awards for 32 organizations throughout the country. With resources made possible through the Recovery Act, the NMTC Program injects private-sector capital investment into communities around the country to create jobs, stimulate economic growth, and jumpstart the lending necessary for financial stability. The awardees announced today are planning investments in renewable energy projects, charter schools, health care facilities, manufacturing companies and retail centers. "The Recovery Act was a crucial step toward restoring economic growth, getting Americans back to work, and strengthening our nation's financial stability" said Secretary Geithner. "Many communities have been left with a shortfall of financial support and are unable to pursue desperately needed projects, leaving residents to fall even further behind. The New Markets Tax Credit program helps break that cycle by providing an incentive to invest in communities to break ground on new projects, create jobs, and offer much needed services." The 32 organizations receiving awards have identified principal service areas covering 33 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. The NMTC Program, established by Congress in December 2000, permits individual and corporate taxpayers to receive a credit against federal income taxes for making qualified equity investments in investment vehicles known as Community Development Entities (CDEs). The credit provided to the investor totals 39 percent of the cost of the investment and is claimed over a seven-year period. A majority of the taxpayer's investment must in turn be used by the CDE to make qualified investments in low-income communities. Secretary Geithner's announcement was made today at Project Hope, a New Markets Tax Credit award recipient in Boston, MA. Secretary Geithner was joined by Massachusetts Governor Duval Patrick and Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund Director Donna Gambrell. A division of the Department of Treasury, the CDFI Fund, administers the NMTC program. "We are here today at Project Hope because it's a shining example of how the New Markets Tax Credit can be utilized to transform communities and improve the quality of life for the local residents," said CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell. "Through $4.8 million in New Markets Tax Credit financing, the center we are gathered at today is providing expanded adult education, job placement and career development services and is also Roxbury's first certified green building." To date, close to $12 billion of private-sector capital has been invested through the NMTC Program into urban and rural communities throughout the country. Data reported through 2007 shows that $9 billion dollars of NMTC capital has been invested into approximately 2,000 businesses and real estate developments - helping to develop or rehabilitate over 68 million square feet of real estate, create 210,000 construction jobs, and create or maintain 45,000 full time equivalent jobs at businesses in low-income communities. A complete list of the 32 organizations selected and additional information on the NMTC Program can be found on the CDFI Fund's web site at: www.cdfifund.gov. ________________________________ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page . You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090527/948f47e1/attachment-0001.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 29 16:00:45 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 14:00:45 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Federation Credit Union Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE76738F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Another reminder for the upcoming National Federation 35th Annual Credit Union Conference. Bill Guevara with Oweesta Corporation will be facilitating a Credit Union Organizing Workshop on the 1st day June 11. Please sign up as soon as possible. If you have any questions regarding registration please feel free to contact Oulga Caesar at the FED at ocaesar at cdcu.coop or 800/437-8711 x208. Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions 35th Annual Conference on Serving the Underserved, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona, June 11 - 13, 2009. Credit Union Organizing Workshop This session is designed for groups interested and in the process of organizing a credit union to update each other on the progress being made, sharing of solutions to regulatory and field of membership hurdles, and discussing other organizing and start-up issues including costs. This session will also look at a key question: "Do we really need a new charter?" Thursday, June 11, 2009 Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta Corp Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant Brian Gately, the Federation Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in organizing a credit union Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel 60 East Fifth Street Tempe, Arizona 85281 Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union Conference" Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1163 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment-0001.gif From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 29 15:51:32 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 13:51:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Federation Conference Brochure and Letter Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE767388@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Just another reminder..... Attached is the brochure and invite letter for the upcoming Credit Union Conference in Phoenix, AZ on June 11-12. Below is the hotel information. Oweesta will be facilitating a Credit Union Workshop the first day on Thursday June 11th. PLEASE sign up and attend! You may contact Valerie Harrison for registration- her contact info is below. If possible, please LMK if you will be attending also. Thank you! Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org The conference brochure is also attached. The discount prices are below. Organizing Groups $350 Organizing Groups with Federation Contract $250 One Day Rate $195 The workshop is scheduled for: Date: Thursday, June 11, 2009 Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant Brian Gately, the Federation Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in organizing a credit union Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel 60 East Fifth Street Tempe, Arizona 85281 Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union Conference" Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400 If you have any questions please let me know. Thanks for everything, Valerie ______________________________ Valerie A. Harrison Credit Union Program Officer National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions 116 John Street - 33rd Floor New York, New York 10038 Phone: (719) 209-2170 Fax: (719) 596-3574 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 Federation Conference Brochure FINAL.pdf 4-6-09.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 3682281 bytes Desc: 2009 Federation Conference Brochure FINAL.pdf 4-6-09.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Conference Letter Template final draft -30-09-tr.doc Type: application/msword Size: 1910784 bytes Desc: Conference Letter Template final draft -30-09-tr.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.doc