From Logan at Oweesta.org Mon May 4 17:21:46 2009
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 15:21:46 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Federation Credit Union Conference- Credit Union
Organizing Workshop
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA828@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions 35th Annual
Conference on Serving the Underserved, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona,
June 10 - 13, 2009.
Credit Union Organizing Workshop
This session is designed for groups interested and in the process of
organizing a credit union to update each other on the progress being
made, sharing of solutions to regulatory and field of membership
hurdles, and discussing other organizing and start-up issues including
costs. This session will also look at a key question: "Do we really
need a new charter?"
Thursday, June 11, 2009
Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta Corp
Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant
Brian Gately, the Federation
Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in
organizing a credit union
Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel
60 East Fifth Street
Tempe, Arizona 85281
Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union
Conference"
Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400
Logan Anderson
Manager, Institution Development
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th Street, Ste. 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
w: 605.342.3770
f: 605.342.3771
e: logan at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1163 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0002.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3548 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/62021725/attachment-0003.gif
From staci at oweesta.org Tue May 5 15:02:52 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Tue, 5 May 2009 13:02:52 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] HUD RHED Funds Available - Applications due May 29
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BA90D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
HUD Rural Housing and Economic Development (RHED) Funds Available
HUD has recently published its NOFA (Notice of Funding Availability)
announcing the availability of 2009 funds. In the past, RHED has been a
great source of flexible funding for innovative housing and economic
development programs (including community development financial
institution (CDFI) development and individual development account (IDA)
programs) in Native communities. This year's NOFA expands the
availability of funds targeting Native communities.
Please see the following link for application materials.
http://www.hud.gov/offices/adm/grants/nofa09/grprhed.cfm
Here is some key information about the funding:
* Applications are due on Friday, May 29, 2009.
* HUD will not be accepting applications on line with grants.gov -
applicants must submit paper applications only.
* The Housing Assistance Council (HAC) is hosting a audio webcast
to review the RHED application guidelines on Thursday, May 7 at 3 pm
eastern (register at www.ruralhome.org ).
RHED funding is available to three eligible categories of applicants:
Category 1: Support for Innovative Housing and Economic
Development Activities
Eligible applicants: Federally recognized Indian tribes, state housing
finance agencies, state community and/or economic development agencies,
local rural nonprofit organizations, and community development
corporations.
Maximum funding award: $300,000
Category 2: Economic Development and Entrepreneurship for Federally
Recognized Indian Tribes
Eligible applicants: Federally recognized Indian tribes.
Maximum funding award: $300,000
Category 3: Technical Assistance to Increase Capacity through Training
and Outreach Activities for Federally Recognized Indian Tribes
Eligible applicants: Technical assistance providers
Maximum funding award: $1,000,000
Eligible RHED activities include:
* Cost of new or innovative construction, energy efficiency, or
other techniques that will result in the design or construction of
innovative housing, including persons with disabilities, and economic
development projects;
* Preparation of architectural plans or engineering drawings;
* Preparation of legal documents, government paperwork, and
applications necessary for construction of housing and economic
development activities;
* Acquisition of land and buildings;
* Demolition of property to permit construction or rehabilitation;
* Purchase of construction materials;
* Homeownership counseling, including credit counseling and fair
housing counseling;
* Conducting conferences or meetings with other federal or state
agencies, tribes, TDHE's, or national or regional housing organizations,
to inform residents of programs, rights, and responsibilities associated
with home buying opportunities;
* Establishing CDFIs, lines of credit, revolving loan funds,
microenterprises, small business enterprises;
* Provision of direct financial assistance to
homeowners/developers - this can be in the form of default reserves,
pooling/securitization mechanisms, loans, grants, IDAs, or similar
activities.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090505/be33772d/attachment.html
From info at ournativecircle.org Mon May 4 09:43:13 2009
From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info)
Date: Mon, 4 May 2009 07:43:13 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] New Competition Will Award $60,000 to Native Writers
Message-ID: <003701c9ccbe$45403c60$cfc0b520$@org>
afn-logo-dwh
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
May 1, 2009
New Competition Will Award $60,000 to Native Writers
AFN's Newest Initiative Challenges Native Thinkers to Share Economic &
Political Insights
Anchorage, AK -- The Alaska Federation of Natives (AFN) is launching a new
national initiative in the tradition of its successful Alaska Marketplace
Competition.
Native Insight: Thoughts on Recession, Recovery & Opportunity is a writing
competition crafted to tap the wisdom and ingenuity of our Native
communities, and to encourage Native thinkers to go public with their
perspectives on the challenges and opportunities in our current economic and
political landscape.
"The Native Insight Competition originated with a surprise announcement
during the 2008 AFN Convention," said AFN President Julie Kitka, "A great
friend of Alaska invited members of the Native community to share their
fresh ideas about the challenges and opportunities of the current economic
climate in writing - and he volunteered thousands of his own hard-earned
dollars to seed the pool of award money."
When the competition winners are announced in October 2009, $60,000 will be
distributed among three Alaska Native winners and three Native
Hawaiian/Lower 48 winners, with opportunities for their winning essays to be
published in Native journals and magazines across the United States. AFN is
partnering with the National Congress of American Indians and the Council
for Native Hawaiian Advancement (CNHA) to reach Native communities across
the nation.
"Native communities have a wealth of knowledge and experience from engaging
in commerce and trade over thousands of years." said Robin Puanani Danner,
CNHA President and CEO. "The Native Insight competition is a dynamic
platform that allows the ingenuity of our people to be shared."
The competition is open to Alaska Natives, Native Hawaiians and American
Indians of all ages. 500-1,600 word essays are due September 15, 2009.
Essays must address one or more of three writing prompts focused on how the
Native community can support economic renewal, what it will take for the
American economy to rebound, and what the American leadership can do to
jumpstart recovery. Visit www.nativeinsight.org
for more information about this exciting
new competition.
For more information on the Native Insight: Thoughts on Recession, Recovery
& Opportunity, contact the Alaska Federation of Natives at (907) 274-3611,
or by email at compete at nativeinsight.org
.
###
Media Contact:
Pueo Group Marketing
808.596.8155 / 800.709.2642
info at pueogroupmarketing.org
cid:image002.jpg at 01C9C815.9EE891C0
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 3033 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0002.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 4646 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0003.jpe
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 050109_AFNNativeInsightComp.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 19236 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090504/e5697ca3/attachment-0001.pdf
From info at ournativecircle.org Fri May 8 14:08:12 2009
From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info)
Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 12:08:12 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] President proposed $244 million for the CDFI Fund -
Native CDFI effort included
Message-ID: <003e01c9d007$f3654aa0$da2fdfe0$@org>
Please forward - Great news for Native CDFIs and the Native community
development movement
In a stunning endorsement of the value of community development financial
institutions and the CDFI Fund, the Obama Administration is recommending
more than doubling appropriations for the CDFI Fund in the Fiscal Year
beginning October 1, 2009 (FY 2010).
In the detailed FY 2010 budget proposal released this morning, President
Obama is recommending that Congress approve a total of $243,600,000 for the
CDFI Fund broken down as follows:
CDFI program (financial assistance and technical assistance)
$113,600,000
Capital Magnet Fund
$ 80,000,000
Bank Enterprise Award program
$ 22,000,000
Native American CDFI Assistance program $ 10,000,000
Administration
$ 18,000,000
Furthermore, the budget proposal proposes that the matching funds
requirement for the CDFI program be waived and that the 3-year, $5 million
award cap also be waived for the 2010 award round.
The full Treasury Department budget document is available at this link
http://www.whitehouse.gov/omb/budget/fy2010/assets/tre.pdf
Opportunity Finance Network strongly supports the President's budget request
and urges Members of Congress to enact the President's recommendations for
the CDFI Fund.
Jennifer A. Vasiloff
Public Policy Consultant
Opportunity Finance Network
703-967-1338
www.opportunityfinance.net
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/37bf3213/attachment.html
From kaitlin at Oweesta.org Fri May 8 12:38:31 2009
From: kaitlin at Oweesta.org (Kaitlin Cramer)
Date: Fri, 8 May 2009 10:38:31 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] MBDA Native American Business Enterprise Center
Competitions
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BAC11@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Attached please find the Federal Funding Opportunity announcements,
Federal Register Notices, and Pre-Application Conference information for
the current NABEC competitions. Here is a link to the website
with similar information.
Please direct questions to:
Lelaine Bigelow
Legislative & Intergovermental Affairs Specialist
Minority Business Development Agency
Department of Commerce
p. 202-482-6272
e. lbigelow at mbda.gov
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: NABEC FFO - FY 09 Competitions (4 Centers)(Final).pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 317050 bytes
Desc: NABEC FFO - FY 09 Competitions (4 Centers)(Final).pdf
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0002.obj
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: NABEC FRN FR74-18562.pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 65771 bytes
Desc: NABEC FRN FR74-18562.pdf
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0003.obj
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Portal - NABEC (4 Centers) Notice of Competition & PAC.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 31744 bytes
Desc: Portal - NABEC (4 Centers) Notice of Competition & PAC.doc
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090508/eaf5a387/attachment-0001.doc
From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 11 15:36:20 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 13:36:20 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Funding Opportunity - Self-Employment Tax Initiative
(SETI) Tax Year 2009
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BADE2@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
CFED's Self-Employment Tax Initiative (SETI) seeks proposals exploring
effective ways to serve the tax preparation and related business
planning needs of low-income, start-up self-employed businesses.
Managers of microenterprise development programs, community-based free
tax preparation programs and coalitions of these programs are encouraged
to apply.
To download the RFP and application please visit the SETI Web site
Letters of Interest from Campaign and Scale Track applicants are due
June 5, 2009
Thanks to funding from the Citi Foundation along with additional support
from Capital One and the Annie E. Casey Foundation, in its fourth year,
SETI explores the use of the tax code and tax day to scale-up delivery
of financial services and business literacy to millions of start-up
micro and small businesses annually for the purpose of building assets,
creating jobs and strengthening local businesses and economies.
Campaign grants support a formal group of programs that together provide
coordinated self-employed tax preparation and year-round business
products and services and that use the tax-prep season as an opportunity
to provide dedicated and visible public marketing and outreach to
startup and growing businesses.
Scale grants support programs with a track record of providing
self-employment tax preparation that will advance an innovative
strategy, service or product for self-employed tax filers in order to
bring self-employed tax prep to scale as a microenterprise development
strategy.
For more information on SETI please visit www.cfed.org/go/seti.
CFED expands economic opportunity by helping Americans start and grow
businesses, go to college, own a home, and save for their children's and
own economic futures.
Laura V. Arce
Senior Program Manager
CFED - Celebrating 30 Years of Expanding Economic Opportunity
1200 G Street, NW Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005
202.207.0155
202.408.9793 (fax)
larce at cfed.org
www.cfed.org
Registration is open for the 2009 National Conference on Children &
Youths Savings
Visit www.cdaconference.org for
information!
P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/6139c24e/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.png
Type: image/png
Size: 161 bytes
Desc: image001.png
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/6139c24e/attachment.png
From info at ournativecircle.org Fri May 15 15:12:43 2009
From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info)
Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 13:12:43 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] REMINDER: CDFI Market Conditions Survey Due May 21st
Message-ID: <000001c9d591$1fbb90d0$5f32b270$@org>
Thank you to everyone who has already completed the 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI
Market Conditions Survey. If you haven't, please take the time to complete
this important survey by Thursday, May 21st at 5:30pm Eastern Daylight Time
by going to Survey
of
CDFI Market Conditions, 1st Quarter 2009.
Survey Tip: Once you start the survey, you must complete it without logging
off. To get ready, you may want to print a Practice
Copy of 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI Market
Conditions Survey, write out your answers, and then go online to complete
it. You must submit the survey online. We cannot accept hard copies.
Investors and funders have told us the CDFI Market Conditions Reports
results are giving them a more in-depth understanding of their CDFI
portfolios and the experiences of their grantees/investees during this
economic decline. Last quarter's respondents have told us how useful the
results are to their staff, board and funders.
At this time, we invite you to complete the 1st Quarter 2009 Survey by going
to Survey
of
CDFI Market Conditions, 1st Quarter 2009. Surveys must be completed online
and submitted by Thursday, May 21st at 5:30pm Eastern Daylight Time.
OFN will analyze the responses and issue the 1st Quarter 2009 CDFI Market
Conditions Report in June. We will send a copy of the report to each
respondent.
I encourage you to share your CDFI's experiences and assure you that OFN
will not release any individual CDFI's responses: our goal is to provide an
understanding what is happening across the industry, not within any single
CDFI. If you have any questions about the survey, please contact Donna
Fabiani at dfabiani at opportunityfinance.net or 202-250-5519.
Thank you very much for your participation
Mark Pinsky
President & CEO
----
Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org)
The Online Native Community Development Resource Center
To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org
To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account visit:
http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournativeci
rcle.org
----
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/e83f678f/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 2468 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/e83f678f/attachment-0001.jpe
From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 15 17:02:57 2009
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 15:02:57 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Native REPORTING conference call
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE76695E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
I heard you have an award with the CDFI Fund...congratulations; but are
you confident about your knowledge of all the reporting requirements?
Well; I have the perfect thing for you! You will have the chance to
talk with me, members of the CME team, and other Native CDFIs in your
same situation. Below is a quick overview on the requirements of
reporting as a Native CDFI and details on the call. As always please
feel free to contact me if you have any concerns or questions however I
really urge you to join us. J
-Chasity
The CDFI Fund is conducting a conference call to answer general
questions related to Native CDFI reporting. This call will serve as a
forum for awardees to ask broad issues of CDFI Fund staff about
reporting as a Native CDFI or Sponsoring Entity. It is targeted toward
those entities that are looking to fulfill their reporting requirements
due 6/30/09. The date and instructions for accessing the next conference
call are outlined below.
Date: Tuesday, June 2nd 2009 3:00 pm - 4:30 pm (ET)
Instructions: To access the conference call, participants need to call
(202) 927-2255 and enter in the pin number 814239. No prior registration
is necessary.
As part of the NACA Program, CME is to support, guide, and monitor its
Awardees in the post-award processes. The CME unit reviews Awardee's
reports and determines, evaluates, and monitors compliance with the
terms set forth in each Agreement with the CDFI Fund. Additionally,
prior to the conference call please review and have with you for
reference your Assistance Agreement; specifically reporting schedules
5-A, 6-A, 6-B and 7-A. Further resources are located on the Compliance
webpage: click here
.
Finally for additional reporting and compliance information or specific
award questions prior or after June 2nd, 2009, please contact CME's
helpdesk at 202-622-6330 or cme at cdfi.treas.gov.
_______________________________________
Chasity K. Savage, BBA, MA
Program & Financial Analyst
CDFI Fund - Native Initiatives
601 13th St, NW Suite 200 South
Washington, DC 20005
202.622.9546 (w)
202.622.8728 (f)
savagec at cdfi.treas.gov
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090515/9166428b/attachment.html
From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 11 15:36:55 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Mon, 11 May 2009 13:36:55 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] NCAI Economic Stimulus Update 5-11-09
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE6BADE3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Having trouble viewing this email? Click here
Stimulus Banner 3-16 jpg
ICW
Header
Monday, May 11, 2009
NCAI Webinar: USDA Food and Nutrition Service Provisions in the Recovery
Act
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. EASTERN
Call-In #: (866) 379-3045
Conference ID #: 99587342
CLICK HERE
to join the
meeting
NCAI is joining the Food and Nutrition Service of the U.S. Department of
Agriculture (USDA) to conduct a webinar on the Food and Nutrition
provisions in the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act. USDA's 15
nutrition assistance programs touch the lives of one in every five
Americans including Native people with programs designed to work
together to create a national nutrition safety net. USDA programs reach
people at every stage of life - from infants benefiting from WIC to
older adults stretching fixed incomes with SNAP. The Federal Government
has an important role to play in ensuring that all who are eligible know
about and can access these programs with dignity and respect.
Tribes are eligible for all of these USDA programs. The ARRA includes
funding for five of the 15 USDA programs including WIC and the Food
Distribution Program on Indian Reservations. Duke Storen, Director of
the Office of Strategic Initiatives, Partnerships and Outreach, Food and
Nutrition Service, will participate in the webinar highlighting key
Federal nutrition programs and how the American Recovery and
Reinvestment Act of 2009 positively impacts Native communities. CLICK
HERE
to learn
more about the Food and Nutrition Service programs receiving ARRA
funding.
Agency Notices
HEALTH
ARRA Indian Health Construction Funding Reflected in President's 2010
Budget
According to the President's FY 2010 Budget, the $227 million provided
in the Recovery Act to complete two health facilities located in Nome,
Alaska and Eagle Butte, South Dakota have had the effect of decreasing
the construction line item for Indian Health Service. The $29 million -
a decrease of $11 million - will be allocated to continue construction
of a hospital in Barrow, Alaska and two outpatient facilities in San
Carlos and Kayenta, Arizona. Once completed, the additional facilities
will serve a combined projected annual user population of 34,854
patients. The budget for facilities construction
focuses on projects that have already been initiated. CLICK HERE
for the budget brief.
EDUCATION
American Indian/Alaska Native Head Start ARRA Funding Opportunity
Head Start and Early Head Start program expansion opportunities have
been made available under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
(ARRA) for existing federally funded American Indian and Alaska Native
Head Start agencies. If you are interested in applying for these funds,
please visit the grants.gov
website or CLICK HERE
for more information.
HOUSING
HUD Issues CDBG Recovery Act Funding Program Requirements
The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) published in the
Federal Register the program requirements, submission deadlines, waivers
and alternative requirements for funding under the Recovery Act for the
Community Development Block Grant program (CDBG). CLICK HERE
for more information.
BUSINESS
Small Business Administration Revises Size Standards for 7(a) Loan
Eligibility
The Small Business Administration (SBA) published in the Federal
Register an interim final rule with request for comments regarding
temporarily amending the size eligibility criteria for loan assistance
provided under the SBA 7(a) Business Loan Program. This rule temporarily
establishes the same alternative small business size standard that
applies to SBA's Certified Development Company (CDC) Program. CLICK HERE
for more information.
OTHER ANNOUCEMENTS
Government Accountability Office Issues First Report, Testifies on
Recovery Act Accountability
One of the requirements of the Recovery Act is for the Government
Accountability Office (GAO) to issue bimonthly reviews of the use of
economic stimulus funds by selected state and local governments. GAO
recently released its first report, titled As Initial Implementation
Unfolds in States and Localities, Continued Attention to Accountability
Issues Is Essential. CLICK HERE
for more information.
Stimulus News
Nez Perce aims to tap stimulus cash
Associated Press
Nez Perce tribal leaders say they have submitted applications to tap
into federal stimulus money set aside for tribal projects. READ MORE
.
Planning under way for new school building at Crow Creek
The DailyRepublic (South Dakota)
The announcement of Indian Country stimulus money has Crow Creek School
officials already planning the construction of a new school. READ MORE
.
Minnesota's Indian tribes expect huge benefits from economic stimulus
Minnesota Public Radio
It's been years since the Red Lake Indian Reservation in northern
Minnesota has seen such a flurry of economic activity. READ MORE
.
Army Corps to spend $192M in Oregon, Washington
News from Indian Country
The Army Corps of Engineers plans to spend $192.5 million in economic
stimulus money for repairs and construction in Oregon and Washington
State. READ MORE
.
-More News-
BIA Announces Regional Allocations of Recovery Act Funds
Interior Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Economic Development
- Indian Affairs George T. Skibine announced funding totals for the 12
Indian Affairs regions for projects targeting federally recognized
tribes under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009. CLICK
HERE
for the press release.
Broadband Stimulus Program Guidelines Due This Summer
The two government agencies tasked with implementing the $7.2 billion
broadband stimulus program, the USDA's Rural Utilities Service and the
Commerce Department's National Telecommunications and Information
Administration, plan to issue detailed guidelines beginning in late
June. CLICK HERE
to read more.
HUD Webinar: Community Development Block Grant Program Funding in
Recovery Act
Wednesday, May 13, 2009
11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. EST
CLICK HERE
for additional
webcast information
The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) will hold a
webcast on Community Development Block Grant program (CDBG) Recovery
funds. This webcast will inform CDBG grantees of the application process
and deadlines associated with CDBG Recovery (CDBG-R) funds. It will also
discuss project selection, prudent spending criteria and identify the
reporting requirements that accompany CDBG-R funding.
The Recovery Act appropriated $1 billion for the CDBG program, of which
$10 million is being allocated to the Indian CDBG program. The Indian
set-aside within the overall Community Development Block Grant (CDBG)
program allows Indian tribes to undertake a wide range of activities
intended to create suitable living environments, provide decent
affordable housing and create economic opportunities, primarily for
persons of low and moderate income. Eligible recipients are grantees
that received ICDBG entitlement funding in FY 2008.
Did You Know...?
Did You Know... The official White House site for the ARRA, Recovery.gov
has included NCAI's Indian Country Works website as
featured resource for Indian Tribes.
You can find this link, tribal-specific agency resources and other
information by clicking HERE
.
Join Our Mailing List
Want the most up-to-date information about the economic stimulus in
Indian Country? Please join our mailing list to access:
* Upcoming webinars, training and meetings
* Important bulletins
* Valuable resource materials from NCAI and its partners
* Much more!
Stimulus Footer 3-16-09
Forward email
Safe Unsubscribe
This email was sent to staci at oweesta.org by jjohnson at ncai.org.
Update Profile/Email Address
| Instant
removal with SafeUnsubscribe
(tm) |
Privacy Policy
.
Email Marketing
by
National Congress of American Indians | 1301 Connecticut Avenue, NW |
Suite 200 | Washington | DC | 20036
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090511/d0ee2fc6/attachment-0001.html
From staci at oweesta.org Mon May 18 13:42:37 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Mon, 18 May 2009 11:42:37 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta offering travel scholarships for The 2009
National Community Tax Coalition conference "Realizing the Dream"
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766A19@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Oweesta offering travel scholarships for The 2009 National Community Tax
Coalition conference "Realizing the Dream"
Oweesta's financial education and asset building program is pleased to
partner with the IRS to offer travel scholarships to the 2009 NCTC
conference in San Antonio, Texas. The conference is taking place Monday
and Tuesday August 31 and September 1, 2009.
There are a limited number of travel scholarships available to
organizations that are offering or planning to offer Earned Income Tax
Credit Outreach and/or Volunteer Income Tax Assistance to Native
communities. You may request a scholarship application by contacting
Adrianne Brave Heart at 605-342-3770 or Adrianne at oweesta.org
The deadline for application submission will be May 29, 2009 and
recipients will be announced by June 5, 2009. A condition of travel
reimbursement is completion of a survey to share what was gained through
conference participation immediately following the conference.
Submission of an application indicates acceptance of these terms.
Please contact Jaci Ree at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org with any
questions.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090518/c7961511/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: NCTC Scholarship Request.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 29696 bytes
Desc: NCTC Scholarship Request.doc
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090518/c7961511/attachment-0001.doc
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 20 18:35:17 2009
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 20 May 2009 16:35:17 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Fourth Annual Native CDFI Awards Now Open!
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766B86@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
FOURTH ANNUAL NATIVE CDFI AWARDS NOW OPEN!!
Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta Corporation, co-sponsors of the
Annual Native CDFI Awards, are seeking nominations for two $10,000
awards. The Circle of Honor Award will go to a deserving Native CDFI and
the Visionary Leader Award will go to a distinguished CDFI leader.
You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the
eligibility criteria, including your CDFI or yourself. The two awards
will be presented at the Native CDFI Award Ceremony hosted by Oweesta
and Opportunity Finance Network at the 2009 OFN Conference in Charlotte,
North Carolina on the evening of Thursday, October 29, 2009.
Help us honor the best of the Native community development movement!
Download the nomination form and eligibility requirements at:
http://www.ournativecircle.org/files/Final%20OFN-2009_NativeForms_042009
.pdf Nominations are due July 10, 2009.
----
Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org)
The Online Native Community Development Resource Center
To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org
To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account
visit:
http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournati
vecircle.org
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090520/ef3b7d28/attachment.html
From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed May 27 12:54:58 2009
From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis)
Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 10:54:58 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Deadline Friday - Apply Now for the South Dakota
Financial Education Grant!
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766FD3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
The First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is pleased to announce a
grant opportunity for Native organizations serving Native communities
and people in South Dakota. With funding provided by the Federal Home
Loan Bank of Des Moines, Oweesta is launching the second year of the
South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant that will award four
mini-grants in the amount of $2,000 each to Native organizations
delivering financial education training and/or homebuyer education to
Native people in the state of South Dakota.
Organizations that currently offer or are in the process of finalizing
the development of financial education and/or homebuyer education
programs are encouraged to apply. The South Dakota Native Financial
Education Grant will fund organizations to enhance their programs and
increase their ability to effectively deliver training and education in
their community.
Deadline to apply is May 29, 2008. Please use the link below to download
an application or contact David Fleming with specific questions on this
grant at (605) 342-3770 or David at oweesta.org.
http://www.oweesta.org/SDNFEGrant
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090527/6eac856d/attachment.html
From staci at oweesta.org Wed May 27 13:18:53 2009
From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix)
Date: Wed, 27 May 2009 11:18:53 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund News: Treasury Awards $1.5 Billion Through
Recovery Act to Encourage Private Sector Investments in
Communities Around the Country
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE766FE1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Treasury Awards $1.5 Billion Through Recovery Act to Encourage Private
Sector Investments in Communities Around the Country
May 27, 2009
[CDFI-2009-31]
Awards Announced Under New Markets Tax Credit Program
Boston, MA - Just 100 days since the President signed into law the
American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (Recovery Act), Treasury
Secretary Tim Geithner today announced $1.5 billion in New Markets Tax
Credit (NMTC) awards for 32 organizations throughout the country. With
resources made possible through the Recovery Act, the NMTC Program
injects private-sector capital investment into communities around the
country to create jobs, stimulate economic growth, and jumpstart the
lending necessary for financial stability. The awardees announced today
are planning investments in renewable energy projects, charter schools,
health care facilities, manufacturing companies and retail centers.
"The Recovery Act was a crucial step toward restoring economic growth,
getting Americans back to work, and strengthening our nation's financial
stability" said Secretary Geithner. "Many communities have been left
with a shortfall of financial support and are unable to pursue
desperately needed projects, leaving residents to fall even further
behind. The New Markets Tax Credit program helps break that cycle by
providing an incentive to invest in communities to break ground on new
projects, create jobs, and offer much needed services."
The 32 organizations receiving awards have identified principal service
areas covering 33 states, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico. The
NMTC Program, established by Congress in December 2000, permits
individual and corporate taxpayers to receive a credit against federal
income taxes for making qualified equity investments in investment
vehicles known as Community Development Entities (CDEs). The credit
provided to the investor totals 39 percent of the cost of the investment
and is claimed over a seven-year period. A majority of the taxpayer's
investment must in turn be used by the CDE to make qualified investments
in low-income communities.
Secretary Geithner's announcement was made today at Project Hope, a New
Markets Tax Credit award recipient in Boston, MA. Secretary Geithner was
joined by Massachusetts Governor Duval Patrick and Community Development
Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund Director Donna Gambrell. A division
of the Department of Treasury, the CDFI Fund, administers the NMTC
program.
"We are here today at Project Hope because it's a shining example of how
the New Markets Tax Credit can be utilized to transform communities and
improve the quality of life for the local residents," said CDFI Fund
Director Donna J. Gambrell. "Through $4.8 million in New Markets Tax
Credit financing, the center we are gathered at today is providing
expanded adult education, job placement and career development services
and is also Roxbury's first certified green building."
To date, close to $12 billion of private-sector capital has been
invested through the NMTC Program into urban and rural communities
throughout the country. Data reported through 2007 shows that $9 billion
dollars of NMTC capital has been invested into approximately 2,000
businesses and real estate developments - helping to develop or
rehabilitate over 68 million square feet of real estate, create 210,000
construction jobs, and create or maintain 45,000 full time equivalent
jobs at businesses in low-income communities.
A complete list of the 32 organizations selected and additional
information on the NMTC Program can be found on the CDFI Fund's web site
at: www.cdfifund.gov.
________________________________
You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail
address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber
Preferences Page
.
You will need to use your e-mail address to log in.
If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please
e-mail support at govdelivery.com.
This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund
, US Department of the Treasury.
GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the
CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW,
Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090527/948f47e1/attachment-0001.html
From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 29 16:00:45 2009
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 14:00:45 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Federation Credit Union Conference
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE76738F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Another reminder for the upcoming National Federation 35th Annual Credit
Union Conference. Bill Guevara with Oweesta Corporation will be
facilitating a Credit Union Organizing Workshop on the 1st day June 11.
Please sign up as soon as possible.
If you have any questions regarding registration please feel free to
contact Oulga Caesar at the FED at ocaesar at cdcu.coop or 800/437-8711
x208.
Logan Anderson
Manager, Institution Development
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th Street, Ste. 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
w: 605.342.3770
f: 605.342.3771
e: logan at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions 35th Annual
Conference on Serving the Underserved, to be held in Phoenix, Arizona,
June 11 - 13, 2009.
Credit Union Organizing Workshop
This session is designed for groups interested and in the process of
organizing a credit union to update each other on the progress being
made, sharing of solutions to regulatory and field of membership
hurdles, and discussing other organizing and start-up issues including
costs. This session will also look at a key question: "Do we really
need a new charter?"
Thursday, June 11, 2009
Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta Corp
Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant
Brian Gately, the Federation
Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in
organizing a credit union
Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel
60 East Fifth Street
Tempe, Arizona 85281
Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union
Conference"
Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 1163 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3548 bytes
Desc: image002.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/39cd7f2b/attachment-0001.gif
From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri May 29 15:51:32 2009
From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson)
Date: Fri, 29 May 2009 13:51:32 -0600
Subject: [CircleUp] Federation Conference Brochure and Letter
Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE767388@SERVER1.fnoc.internal>
Just another reminder.....
Attached is the brochure and invite letter for the upcoming Credit Union
Conference in Phoenix, AZ on June 11-12.
Below is the hotel information. Oweesta will be facilitating a Credit
Union Workshop the first day on Thursday June 11th.
PLEASE sign up and attend! You may contact Valerie Harrison for
registration- her contact info is below. If possible, please LMK if you
will be attending also.
Thank you!
Logan Anderson
Manager, Institution Development
Oweesta Corporation
910 5th Street, Ste. 101
Rapid City, SD 57701
w: 605.342.3770
f: 605.342.3771
e: logan at oweesta.org
www.oweesta.org
www.ournativecircle.org
The conference brochure is also attached. The discount prices are
below.
Organizing Groups $350
Organizing Groups with Federation Contract $250
One Day Rate $195
The workshop is scheduled for:
Date: Thursday, June 11, 2009
Time: 10:00 am to 1:00 pm
Presenters: William (Bill) Guevara, Oweesta
Paola Diaz, Credit Union Organizing Consultant
Brian Gately, the Federation
Audience: Organizers of Credit Unions and those interested in
organizing a credit union
Place: Tempe Mission Palms Hotel
60 East Fifth Street
Tempe, Arizona 85281
Hotel Reservations: 1-800-547-8705 - mention "Federation Credit Union
Conference"
Hotel Telephone: 480-894-1400
If you have any questions please let me know.
Thanks for everything,
Valerie
______________________________
Valerie A. Harrison
Credit Union Program Officer
National Federation of Community
Development Credit Unions
116 John Street - 33rd Floor
New York, New York 10038
Phone: (719) 209-2170
Fax: (719) 596-3574
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/gif
Size: 3548 bytes
Desc: image001.gif
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.gif
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: 2009 Federation Conference Brochure FINAL.pdf 4-6-09.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 3682281 bytes
Desc: 2009 Federation Conference Brochure FINAL.pdf 4-6-09.pdf
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.pdf
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Conference Letter Template final draft -30-09-tr.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 1910784 bytes
Desc: Conference Letter Template final draft -30-09-tr.doc
Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090529/33eb0bcd/attachment-0001.doc