From staci at oweesta.org Thu Jul 2 12:24:02 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 2 Jul 2009 10:24:02 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] TREASURY AWARDS $8 MILLION IN RECOVERY ACT FUNDING FOR NATIVE COMMUNITIES Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE7F174E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Treasury Building U.S. Treasury Department Office of Public Affairs Treasury Awards $8 Million IN Recovery Act FUNDING FOR Native Communities At Event on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation, CDFI Fund Director Gambrell Announces Awards for Native Community Development Financial Institutions KYLE, SD ? As part of the Obama Administration?s continued investment in economic development in communities around the country through the Recovery Act, Treasury?s Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell today announced $8 million in financial assistance awards for 10 CDFIs committed to serving economically distressed Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities across the nation. ?These Native CDFIs are transforming their communities by helping to create businesses and needed jobs, provide affordable housing and build vital community facilities in places that desperately need them. They are providing personal financial education and developing business skills in communities that have been excluded from our nation?s economic mainstream and they are helping to change the lives of the people they serve,? said Gambrell. ?In addition to the Recovery Act awards announced today, I?m pleased to announce that the CDFI Fund is releasing a new Native Initiatives five-year strategic plan reaffirming our commitment to overcoming the barriers to capital within Native communities.? The event was hosted by The Lakota Funds, a Treasury certified Native CDFI that provides microloans, small business loans, and business training and technical assistance to members of the Oglala Sioux Nation living on the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation. The announcement was held at the Lakota Trade Center, a 13,000 square foot building supported by The Lakota Funds that provides prime office space for reservation businesses and programs. The center has given rise to The Lakota Funds? award-winning Waw?kiye Business Institute that provides entrepreneurs with training and a support network of local, regional, and national business experts. Also announced at the event were the names of the 26 Native institutions selected from across the nation to receive an aggregate total of $3.3 million in technical assistance grants under the Native American CDFI Assistance Program made possible through the CDFI Fund?s FY 2009 annual appropriations. Recognized at the event were five South Dakota-based award recipients: First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Rapid City); Mazaska Owecaso Otipi Financial, Inc. (Pine Ridge); The Lakota Funds (Kyle); Four Bands Community Fund, Inc. (Eagle Butte); and The Harvest Initiative, Inc. (Fort Thompson) ? all of which are leaders serving the community development needs of their Native communities. The awardees were selected after a competitive review of 49 applications received by the CDFI Fund from organizations across the nation that requested $16.5 million in funding under the 2009 round of the NACA Program. The CDFI Fund?s Native Initiatives work to increase access to credit, capital, and financial services in communities by creating and expanding CDFIs primarily serving Native communities. This is achieved by funding programs and providing a series of training programs to organizations working in Native areas. The CDFI Fund?s Native Initiatives also makes financial assistance awards to certified Native CDFIs and provides grants to Native organizations to help them build the capacity to become a certified Native CDFI. More information can be found at http://www.cdfifund.gov . For more information about these awards, or about the CDFI Fund and its programs, please visit the Fund?s website at: http://www.cdfifund.gov . To view the new Native Initiatives strategic Plan entitled, ?Building Native Leaders for Tomorrow? please click here . 2009 NACA Program Awards * Awards List * Program Highlights * NACA Program Awardee Profiles * NACA Program Award Booklet NACA Program - Recovery Act Awards Awardee Name Location Award Amount Bank of Cherokee County, Inc. Tahlequah, OK $796,522 First Nations Oweesta Corporation Rapid City, SD $873,600 Four Directions Development Corporation Orono, ME $877,550 Hopi Credit Association Keams Canyon, AZ $789,949 Lakota Funds, The Kyle, SD $876,060 Lummi Community Development Financial Institution Bellingham, WA $596,378 Mazaska Owecaso Otipi Financial, Inc Pine Ridge, SD $870,153 Salt River Financial Services Institution Scottsdale, AZ $869,786 White Earth Investment Initiative Ogema, MN $590,000 Wind River Development Fund Fort Washakie, WY $860,002 NACA Program - Technical Assistance Only Awards Made Through FY 2009 Annual Appropriations Awardee Name Location Award Amount Alaska Manufacturing Extension Partnership, Inc. Anchorage, AK $149,581 Aleutian Financial, Inc. Anchorage, AK $149,950 Big Pine Paiute Tribe Big Pine, CA $135,040 Bik'eh Hozho Community Development Corporation Tuba City, AZ $149,547 Catawba Indian Nation Rock Hill, SC $149,281 Chugach Regional Resources Commission Anchorage, AK $99,130 Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Oakville, WA $143,343 Dakota Futures, Inc. Morton, MN $137,200 Four Bands Community Fund, Inc. Eagle Butte, SD $131,451 Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians EDC Suttons Bay, MI $142,090 Indian Land Capital Company Little Canada, MN $144,931 Kanu o ka Aina Learning Ohana Kamuela, HI $150,000 Karuk Community Loan Fund, Inc. Happy Camp, CA $108,486 Keweenaw Bay Ojibwa Housing and Community Development Corporation Baraga, MI $137,571 Kickapoo Community Development Company, LLC Eagle Pass, TX $32,756 Laguna Housing Development & Management Enterprise Laguna, NM $150,000 Lumbee Revitalization & Community Development Corporation Pembroke , NC $142,174 Native American Development Corporation Billings, MT $119,739 NiiJii Small Business Loan Fund, Inc. Keshena, WI $117,146 Northern Shores Loan Fund, Inc. Harbor Springs, MI $146,871 Quinault Indian Nation Taholah, WA $125,268 San Carlos Apache Tribe San Carlos, AZ $128,511 Seneca Nation of indians Salamanca, NY $24,390 The Harvest Initiative, Inc Fort Thompson, SD $148,316 Turtle Mountain Housing Authority Belcourt, ND $132,377 Wigamig Owners Loan Fund Lac du Flambeau, WI $148,235 ### ________________________________ U.S. Department of the Treasury ? 1500 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington, D.C. 20220 ? (202) 622-2000 --- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090702/b6a34d9d/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Jul 6 14:47:00 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 6 Jul 2009 12:47:00 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] SAVE THE DATE - 6th Annual Native Financial Institution Convening - October 27-30, 2009, Charlotte, NC Message-ID: <001001c9fe6a$256a9420$703fbc60$@org> Don't miss this year's Native Convening at the 2009 OFN Conference, including the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, the presentation of the Native Awards and much more! Learn, share and celebrate with your peers in Native community development finance and opportunity creation. Nominate an individual and a Native CDFI ASAP - go here to download the nomination form: http://www.oweesta.org/node/331 For more information on the conference and to register go to: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/knowledge/conference_resource_center/09/de fault.aspx?id=4120 Hope to see you there, Team Oweesta and the Opportunity Finance Network Staff ---- Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org) The Online Native Community Development Resource Center To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account visit: http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournativeci rcle.org ---- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090706/d3df5d64/attachment.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Mon Jul 6 15:15:45 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Mon, 6 Jul 2009 13:15:45 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] PLEASE GET YOUR NOMINATIONS IN BY JULY 10th! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE7F1910@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Greetings, It is crunch time to get your nominations in for the Fourth Annual Native CDFI Awards presented by Opportunity Finance Network and The Oweesta Corporation. As of today we only have 2 nominations! Call for Nominations Native Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) provide access to capital and create economic opportunity for Native Americans, Alaskan Natives, and Native Hawaiians. The Native CDFI Awards recognize excellence in the Native CDFI industry. One Native CDFI and one leader in the Native CDFI industry will be selected to win a $10,000 cash award to help strengthen and advance the important work they do. The Native CDFI Awards are sponsored and presented by Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) and The Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta). The awards and eligibility criteria are described below, followed by the Nomination Form. You may nominate any Native CDFI or individual that meets the eligibility criteria, including your CDFI or yourself. You may nominate as many CDFIs and individuals as you wish. The two award winners will be announced at the 2009 OFN Conference in Charlotte, North Carolina. The winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements at this ceremony. Nominations are due July 10, 2009. Attached is the PDF form which is fillable so you can fill it out and email it directly back to Mini at OFN. Thank you for your time. Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE! - 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC - October 27-30, 2009 - at the 2009 OFN Conference - DON'T MISS IT! Come enjoy all the learning, sharing and celebrating at the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, and the Native Awards presentation - all part of the 2009 Native Convening Don't forget to send in your nominations for the 2009 Native CDFI Awards: Click here to access the nomination form or go to http://www.oweesta.org/node/331 - nominations DUE JULY 10TH! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090706/89d4d42b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1163 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090706/89d4d42b/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090706/89d4d42b/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OFN-2009 Nomination Form.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1914984 bytes Desc: OFN-2009 Nomination Form.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090706/89d4d42b/attachment-0001.obj From istoha at yahoo.ca Thu Jul 9 10:32:15 2009 From: istoha at yahoo.ca (Pauline Brook) Date: Thu, 9 Jul 2009 07:32:15 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [CircleUp] Please remove me from this mailing list. Thanks Message-ID: <375926.65807.qm@web110410.mail.gq1.yahoo.com> Pauline Brook Aboriginal Resources Consulting www.aboriginalresources.ca Phone: 613-231-6700 cell: 613-316-6709 Fax: 613-231-6700 The longest distance a person will ever travel is the distance from their heads to their hearts. __________________________________________________________________ Make your browsing faster, safer, and easier with the new Internet Explorer? 8. Optimized for Yahoo! Get it Now for Free! at http://downloads.yahoo.com/ca/internetexplorer/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090709/909e17c2/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Jul 9 12:37:56 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 9 Jul 2009 10:37:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] National League of Cities TV and TV Mainstream present a Broadband Stimulus National Town Hall - Thursday, July 9th (Today!) from 2-4 EDT Message-ID: <001501ca00b3$9cc5b8b0$d6512a10$@org> The initial Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) and programmatic rules have just been released with up to $4 Billion of funding available in this initial round. Applications for this first round are due in just over a month, on August 14, and this interactive live workshop will provide a first look at what applicants need to know in putting together successful broadband grant and loan applications. Ken Kuchno, Director of the Broadband Division for USDA Rural Development and Anthony Wilhelm, Deputy Associate Administrator, NTIA Office of Telecommunications and Information Applications will discuss with hosts Drew Clark of BroadbandCensus.com and Marty Stern of K&L Gates details of the releases, timing of applications, and how some of the key issues that had been left open these last few months have been resolved. To access the webcast please direct your browser to: . http://www.nlctv.org/events/broadbandstimulus_thm/090709/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090709/252caa11/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Fri Jul 10 11:00:31 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 09:00:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Key Congressional Committees Approve More than $240 Million for CDFI Fund Message-ID: <001a01ca016f$2baf8040$830e80c0$@org> 12 MILLION FOR NATIVE INITIATIVES NOW BEING RECOMMENDED.. Yesterday, the Senate Appropriations Committee approved $246.75 million for the CDFI Fund in FY2010. The Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government recommended this amount for full Committee approval earlier this week. This amount includes $80 million for the Capital Magnet Fund, $12 million for Native American Initiatives, and up to $18 million for administrative expenses, including those associated with the New Markets Tax Credit. The Senate bill proposes $3.15 million more than the President's request and the House version (discussed below); this funding is to be dedicated to "a pilot program to be conducted in Hawaii for financial education and pre-homeownership counseling." The legislation proposes to waive the matching requirement and cap limiting funds to an individual CDFI, as was the case in the FY2009 and "stimulus" awards, though it makes clear that this waiver is not intended to be a permanent action. The Senate Committee action follows unusually quickly on the heels of House Appropriations Committee approval of $243.6 million for the Fund, including $80 million for the Capital Magnet Fund, $10 million for Native American initiatives ($2 million less than the Senate), $22 million for the Bank Enterprise Award Program (the Senate makes no specific mention of an amount to be dedicated to BEA), and $1 million to continue the financial counseling grants pilot program created in the Housing and Economic Recovery Act last year. The language approved by the House Committee states, "The Committee strongly supports the CDFI Fund program [and] notes that poverty, lack of economic opportunity, and lack of low-cost financial services continue to be problems across much of the nation, particularly in many Hispanic-American, African-American, Native American, Asian American, Pacific Islander, Alaska Native, and other minority communities. The Committee appreciates the ongoing efforts of the CDFI Fund to work to remedy the particular problems in these communities and strongly encourages the CDFI Fund to continue to place a heavy emphasis on these efforts." In the same set of bills, the House appropriators recommended $13 million (the same as the President's request) for the Small Business Administration (SBA) Microloan program and the Senate recommended $25 million. The FY2009 level is $22.5 million. The House Committee and the President justified the proposed decrease by pointing out $30 million in stimulus funding for the program that SBA has yet to obligate. The House bill includes language directing the SBA to provide a plan within 30 days for obligating both the stimulus funds and the FY2010 funds, and encourages the SBA to "provide emergency technical assistance grants to intermediary microlenders to allow these lenders to service borrowers [including to provide loan workouts and refinancing] and maintain healthy loan portfolios." Cheryl Neas Senior Vice President, Policy Development Opportunity Finance Network 215.320.4309 www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/b56a229e/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Jul 20 13:45:10 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2009 11:45:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Receives 17 Applications Requesting $9.8 Million Under the 2009 Supplemental Round of the Native American CDFI Assistance Program Message-ID: <001f01ca0961$d44f1270$7ced3750$@org> CDFI Fund Receives 17 Applications Requesting $9.8 Million Under the 2009 Supplemental Round of the Native American CDFI Assistance Program July 20, 2009 [CDFI-2009-37] CDFI Fund Receives 17 Applications Requesting $9.8 Million Under the 2009 Supplemental Round of the Native American CDFI Assistance Program Monday, July 20, 2009 Washington, DC - The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund announced today that it received a total of 17 applications from 11 states, for the fiscal year (FY) 2009 supplemental round of the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) Program. The applicants requested an aggregate total of $9.8 million in Financial Assistance. In order to accommodate the additional solicitation of applications, yet still expedite the flow of Recovery Act award dollars into Native Communities, the CDFI Fund announced all $8 million of Recovery Act funding earlier this month, in addition to $3.3 million of Technical Assistance-only awards utilizing annually appropriated resources. A second announcement will be made in September 2009, when approximately $3.7 million of remaining annual appropriations will be awarded to the most highly rated applicants in a combined pool that includes: 1) applicants that submitted applications in response to the amended Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA); and 2) applicants that applied under the original FY 2009 NOFA but did not receive an award in the first funding announcement. The characteristics of the applicant pool include: Geographic Distribution * Applications were received from 11 states. * 17 applicants applied under the NACA Program requesting an aggregate total of $9,857,193 in Financial Assistance. * Institutional type: * 39 (64 percent) applicants are loan funds; * 2 (12 percent) applicants are credit unions; and * 2 (12 percent) applicants are a bank, thrift or a holding company. For more information on the CDFI Fund and its programs, please visit www.cdfifund.gov. To view the new Native Initiatives Strategic Plan, please click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/aceb8b1a/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jul 20 14:21:03 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2009 12:21:03 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Financial Education Instructor Training - Sept 15-17 - Sioux Falls, SD Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE82F306@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> NATIVE FINANCIAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR TRAINING September 15-17, 2009 l Sioux Falls, South Dakota Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Citigroup are pleased to offer this comprehensive financial education instructor training to help establish and sustain financial education programs in Native communities. The three-day training will address: * the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * effective training techniques and resources * financial education program development and planning Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam. For more information, contact Vickie Oldman-John with Oweesta at Vickie at oweesta.org or 505-896-6786. The Native Financial Education Instructor Training will be held on September 15-17, 2009 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota at: Rushmore Conference Center 701 East 60th Street North Building 1 Sioux Falls, SD 57104 Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. There will be a registration fee of $50 per individual to attend the training. Each applying group must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. Participants are responsible for travel and lodging costs. Applications will be reviewed and participants will be selected through a competitive process. Selected applicants will be notified by August 17, 2009. A special thanks to our generous sponsor: 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/64e9d943/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2885 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/64e9d943/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1425 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/64e9d943/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/64e9d943/attachment-0005.jpe From tlafferty at wtp.net Mon Jul 20 15:35:59 2009 From: tlafferty at wtp.net (Taffy Lafferty) Date: Mon, 20 Jul 2009 13:35:59 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: BIA Rocky Mtn Region Office: NADC invites you to Making it work in Indian Country Message-ID: <9E4B2D82CCCD4A778590F2353C56971E@TaffyPC> Please send this conference out on the listserv. Thank you. Eileen "Taffy" Lafferty Loan Manager/Consultant Native American Development Corporation 221 N Billings MT 59101 Ph: 406-259-3804 Fax: 406-259-4569 tlafferty at wtp.net ----- Original Message ----- From: BIA Rocky Mtn Region Office: NADC To: tlafferty at wtp.net Sent: Monday, July 13, 2009 2:36 PM Subject: BIA Rocky Mtn Region Office: NADC invites you to Making it work in Indian Country Can't see this email? Click here: http://makingitworkinindiancountry.eventbrite.com You are invited to the following event: Making it work in Indian Country Location: Montana State University-Billings: Student Union Building 1500 University Dr Billings, 59101 Can you attend this event? Respond Here For more information click here This email was sent by Eventbrite, your total online solution to publish, register, manage and promote events. Host Your Events With Eventbrite Click here to unsubscribe from events by "BIA Rocky Mtn Region Office: NADC." -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090720/be8c8286/attachment.html From Logan at Oweesta.org Fri Jul 10 13:55:51 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Fri, 10 Jul 2009 11:55:51 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta presents CU Organizing Workshop at CU Institute Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE82EB18@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Many of you may have missed the CU Organizing Workshop at the National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions (the Federation) Annual Conference in Phoenix, AZ last month. For those who did attend, I hope you enjoyed the Pre-Conference Workshop on Organizing a Credit Union. I wanted to make you, and others who were not able to attend, aware of another training opportunity offered by the Federation, the CDCU Institute(tm). The Institute will be held August 9-15th in Madison, WI. The training at the Institute is both for staff and board officials. The Institute is designed to enhance and expand your knowledge of credit union staff and offers a weeklong (August 9-15th) series of workshops on: * Financial Management * Credit Union Management * Credit Union Regulations * Strategic Planning * Community Economic Development The Institute has a condensed training program for the board officials (August 14-15th) that will specifically look at the roles and responsibilities of board members and how to assess board effectiveness and capacity. In partnership with Oweesta and the Federation, they will be facilitating additional workshops that will go in depth on the organizing process will also be offered. The Federation is offering a 25% discount on the tuition per student for all organizing groups that attend the Institute. Additional discounts are available for groups of 2 or more student from the same organizing group. The registration deadline for the Institute is July 24, 2009. The brochure and registration form for the CDCU Institute are attached to this letter. Please review at your earliest convenience and contact Pamela Owens, Director of Education and Training, at (212) 809-1850, Ext. 215/email powens at cdcu.coop with any additional questions. Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE! - 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC - October 27-30, 2009 - at the 2009 OFN Conference - DON'T MISS IT! Come enjoy all the learning, sharing and celebrating at the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, and the Native Awards presentation - all part of the 2009 Native Convening Don't forget to send in your nominations for the 2009 Native CDFI Awards: Click here to access the nomination form or go to http://www.oweesta.org/node/331 - nominations DUE JULY 10TH! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/238f247d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1163 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/238f247d/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/238f247d/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CDCU2009 Brochure.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2689052 bytes Desc: CDCU2009 Brochure.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/238f247d/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CDCU Institute Application 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 357234 bytes Desc: CDCU Institute Application 2009.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090710/238f247d/attachment-0003.obj From staci at oweesta.org Thu Jul 23 12:08:23 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 23 Jul 2009 10:08:23 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Information on BIA Economic Summit, August 12-13, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE82F6DA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Eileen "Taffy" Lafferty Loan Manager/Consultant Native American Development Corporation 221 N Billings MT 59101 Ph: 406-259-3804 Fax: 406-259-4569 tlafferty at wtp.net ----- Original Message ----- From: Mary Walks Over Ice To: Taffy Lafferty ; Gwen Fox ; tgenia at nwaf.org Sent: Monday, July 20, 2009 4:48 PM Subject: Information on BIA Economic Summit, August 12-13, 2009 Please call with any questions. Thank you! Mary Walks Over Ice Native American Dev. Corp. Billings, MT 59101 406-259-3804 phone 406-591-1523 cell 406-259-4569 fax ________________________________ ________________________________ Windows Live(tm) Hotmail(r): Celebrate the moment with your favorite sports pics. Check it out. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090723/7f433169/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FInal Brochure.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 728468 bytes Desc: FInal Brochure.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090723/7f433169/attachment-0003.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Request for sponsorships.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 156891 bytes Desc: Request for sponsorships.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090723/7f433169/attachment-0004.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Request for advertisements and vendor booth.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 122437 bytes Desc: Request for advertisements and vendor booth.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090723/7f433169/attachment-0005.pdf From info at ournativecircle.org Fri Jul 24 14:29:04 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 24 Jul 2009 12:29:04 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Navajo Nation approves Green Jobs Legislation and Navajo Green Jobs Video Message-ID: <002401ca0c8c$9f7b8eb0$de72ac10$@org> An interesting update. From: billyparish928 at gmail.com [mailto:billyparish928 at gmail.com] On Behalf Of Billy Parish Sent: Friday, July 24, 2009 10:52 AM To: billyparish at gmail.com Subject: Fwd: Navajo Nation approves Green Jobs Legislation and Navajo Green Jobs Video Dear Friends, See below for an update on an important victory for the Navajo Nation -- and here for a quick video we made to tell the story: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tAJHuRxblmE B ---------- Forwarded message ---------- From: Wahleah Johns Date: Thu, Jul 23, 2009 at 7:17 AM Subject: Navajo Nation approves Green Jobs Legislation and Navajo Green Jobs Video Hello Friends and Relatives, Just want to update you and thank you for all your support on the Navajo Green Jobs campaign that we, Black Mesa Water Coalition and Navajo Green Economy Coalition, have been so dedicated to over the past year! We had a long year of Chapter/community outreach and building alliances with amazing leaders of the Navajo Nation Council. This was a historic day for the Navajo Nation and the future generations, on July 21 2009, the 21st members of the Navajo Nation Council supported the Navajo Green Economy legislation, at 62 in favor and 1 oppose! What this legislation does, is it creates a "Navajo Green Economy Commission" who will be tasked to support local community and family based Green projects and implement Green jobs on the Navajo Nation, from weatherization programs to supporting weavers co-ops. And yesterday the Navajo Nation also approved the "Navajo Green Economy Fund" which is an account for any future money raised for Navajo Green Jobs will be housed. The only thing that is needed to finalize this legislation is Navajo Nation President Joe Shirley's signature. Special thanks to my Council delegate Amos F. Johnson from Forest Lake Chapter for Co-sponsoring this legislation and Ahe'hee to the Sponsor of this legislation, the Honorable Speaker of the Navajo Nation, Lawrence T. Morgan and his staff, Joshua Butler, Mariana Kahn, Natasha Johnson and Dr. Davis. Here is a video of what took place this past week! Enjoy! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tAJHuRxblmE Ahe'hee, Wahleah -- Wahleah Johns Black Mesa Water Coalition 200 South Leroux St. , Suite #202 Flagstaff, AZ 86001 wahleah at gmail.com (928) 213-5909 office (928) 213-5905 fax (928) 637-5281 cell http://www.blackmesawatercoalition.org http://www.navajogreenjobs.com http://www.campusclimatechallenge.org -- Billy Parish www.greenforall.org / www.powershift09.org / www.blackmesawatercoalition.org / www.1sky.org / www.ashoka.org billyparish at gmail.com / (203) 887-7225 (cell) / (928) 527-1493 (land) / billyparish (skype) 2512 Whispering Pines Way / Flagstaff, AZ 86004 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090724/d458d233/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Jul 27 15:50:04 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 13:50:04 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] PERC/CFED/CFSI Sign-on Letter Message-ID: <002901ca0ef3$6f765bf0$4e6313d0$@org> _____ July 27, 2009 _____ Dear Friends and Supporters: SIGN ME UP NOW The Political and Economic Research Council (PERC at www.infopolicy.org ), the Center for Financial Services Innovation (CFSI at www.cfsinnovation.com), and the Corporation for Enterprise Development (CFED at www.cfed.org ) seek your support in helping to reduce financial exclusion in the US by endorsing efforts to permit the full inclusion of fully reported non-financial payment data in Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA) regulated consumer credit files. Non-financial payment data, both positive and negative, would be provided by utilities and telecommunications firms to national credit bureaus. Currently, only negative data, or delinquent payments, are reported. We believe that consumers should be rewarded for timely and accurate payments, not simply punished for delinquencies and defaults as is currently the prevailing practice. CFSI, PERC, and CFED endeavor to work with private and public sector actors to achieve a comprehensive and fair standard for reporting all payment information. PERC has released multiple empirical studies that document proven benefits to both consumers and companies. A complete analysis of alternative data and its impact on the financial landscape can be found in PERC's joint study with The Brookings Institution Urban Markets Initiative, Give Credit Where Credit Is Due (December 2006). PERC scholars provided more information regarding the long-term ramifications of such a policy in You Score, You Win: The Consequences of Giving Credit Where Credit Is Due (July 2008). Particularly empowered by provision of alternative data are financially excluded and economically disadvantaged individuals, many of whom are now subject to steep fees on credit from high priced lenders. To find out more regarding the advantages for financially excluded populations, please review PERC's publication New to Credit from Alternative Data (March 2009). Please read the attached sign on letter , currently signed by CFED, CFSI, and PERC, and consider encouraging your organization to lend its name to our efforts to promote the use of alternative data to dramatically reduce financial exclusion in America in the near-term. To have your organization's name included among those supporting this effort, click on this link and complete the survey (SIGN ME UP NOW ). In this era of focus upon credit quality-with the enactment of ever tighter underwriting guidelines, and an estimated contraction of $2.5 trillion by 2010 in card credit alone-it is critical not to lose sight of credit access. The proposed solution will help ease the current credit crunch that is constraining many millions of Americans in their efforts to build assets, and will help rectify a long-standing and undeserved systemic bias and resulting discrimination against those 70 million Americans who have insufficient credit history to generate a credit score, and who are denied access to affordable sources of mainstream credit as a result. We thank you in advance for your support of this timely and worthy cause. If you have any questions or comments, feel free to contact Michael Turner, Carol Wayman, or Jennifer Tescher at the numbers listed below. _____ For more information: Michael Turner, President, PERC, The Europa Center, 100 Europa Drive, Suite 403, Chapel Hill, NC 27517 (919) 338-2798 x801 work, turner at infopolicy.org. Carol Wayman, Senior Legislative Director, CFED, 1200 G Street, NW, Suite 400, Washington, DC 20005 (202) 207-0125 work, (202) 725-0762 cell, Cwayman at cfed.org. Jennifer Tescher, Director, CFSI, 2230 South Michigan Avenue, Suite 200, Chicago, IL (312) 881-5818 work, jtescher at cfsinnovation.com. Copyright 2009 SIGN ME UP NOW This message was sent from Michael Turner to ssarkozy at oweesta.org. It was sent from: PERC, 100 Europa Drive Suite 403, Chapel Hill, NC 27517. You can modify/update your subscription via the link below. Email Marketing by iContact - Try It Free! Manage your subscription View this message in the iContact Community: View message Comment on this message Receive as RSS Share this message with others: del.icio.us Digg reddit Facebook StumbleUpon -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090727/bd594229/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Jul 27 15:52:30 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 13:52:30 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Register today for the Midwest Rural Assembly Message-ID: <002e01ca0ef3$c698e0b0$53caa210$@org> Register TODAY! More Info banner Attend the 2009 Midwest Rural Assembly July 27, 2009 The National Rural Assembly encourages you to join us in participating in the Midwest Rural Assembly to be held August 10-11, 2009, in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. This is an opportunity to join with regional leadership, rural advocates, and policy makers for two-day work sessions on rural economic and community development issues. The National Rural Assembly is a proud sponsorer of these efforts and encourages you to visit the visit the Midwest Rural Assembly website for more information about registration and event activities. banner banner Press Release July 21, 2009 Contact: Dale Wiehoff, 612-870-3401, dwiehoff at iatp.org Rural Summit to Bring Together Policymakers, Rural Residents USDA Under Secretary Dallas Tonsager to Keynote Minneapolis - USDA Under Secretary for Rural Development Dallas Tonsager and other national, state and local-level policymakers will join rural residents at the Midwest Rural Assembly in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, August 10-11. The Assembly will focus on rural economic and community development issues and opportunities, and will give rural residents a chance to speak directly with policymakers about rural policy priorities. "This is a great opportunity for rural residents throughout the Midwest to connect with each other, with their elected officials, and make their voices heard," said Jim Kleinschmit, director of the Rural Communities program at the Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (IATP). IATP, the National Rural Assembly, the Rural Learning Center in Howard, South Dakota, and more than 20 other organizations from around the Midwest are putting on this two-day event, which will also feature Minnesota Secretary of State Mark Ritchie, Nebraska State Rural Development Director Maxine Moul, Nominated South Dakota State Rural Development Director Elsie Meeks, and Minnesota State Rural Director Colleen Landkamer. Plenary panels and participatory sessions will focus on topics such as rural health care and education, sustainable working landscapes, rural technology access and leadership development. Registration for the event includes locally sourced meals and admission to all keynote and plenary sessions. An agenda for the event and registration information can be found at: www.midwestruralassembly.org If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090727/76d555a9/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Jul 27 16:27:26 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 27 Jul 2009 14:27:26 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Position opening announcement for fall GRA - closes August 3 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE868D97@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hello Colleagues and Friends, NNI has an opening for a graduate research assistant to work with our Educational Resources programs. This is an excellent opportunity for a Native student helping us take our materials to Indian Country via distance learning. Please pass on! Thank you, Joan Timeche Executive Director Native Nations Institute Udall Center/University of Arizona 803 E. First Street Tucson, AZ? 85719 Direct:? 520.626.6501 NNI:? 520.626.0664 Fax:? 520.626.3664 Cell:? 520.349.5113 Website:? www.nni.arizona.edu Also visit:? www.arizonanativenet.com?for more information about our work ? -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EDUC RA position description_Fall 2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 24064 bytes Desc: EDUC RA position description_Fall 2009.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090727/31a8c363/attachment-0001.doc From Logan at Oweesta.org Tue Jul 28 16:24:56 2009 From: Logan at Oweesta.org (Logan Anderson) Date: Tue, 28 Jul 2009 14:24:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta presents CU Organizing Workshop at CU Institute Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE868E7A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Deadline has been extended to July 30th. So please get registered to attend the CDCU Institute's Credit Union Training! ________________________________________________________________________ ___________________________________________ Many of you may have missed the CU Organizing Workshop at the National Federation of Community Development Credit Unions (the Federation) Annual Conference in Phoenix, AZ last month. For those who did attend, I hope you enjoyed the Pre-Conference Workshop on Organizing a Credit Union. I wanted to make you, and others who were not able to attend, aware of another training opportunity offered by the Federation, the CDCU Institute(tm). The Institute will be held August 9-15th in Madison, WI. The training at the Institute is both for staff and board officials. The Institute is designed to enhance and expand your knowledge of credit union staff and offers a weeklong (August 9-15th) series of workshops on: * Financial Management * Credit Union Management * Credit Union Regulations * Strategic Planning * Community Economic Development The Institute has a condensed training program for the board officials (August 14-15th) that will specifically look at the roles and responsibilities of board members and how to assess board effectiveness and capacity. In partnership with Oweesta and the Federation, they will be facilitating additional workshops that will go in depth on the organizing process will also be offered. The Federation is offering a 25% discount on the tuition per student for all organizing groups that attend the Institute. Additional discounts are available for groups of 2 or more student from the same organizing group. The registration deadline for the Institute is July 30, 2009. The brochure and registration form for the CDCU Institute are attached to this letter. Please review at your earliest convenience and contact Pamela Owens, Director of Education and Training, at (212) 809-1850, Ext. 215/email powens at cdcu.coop with any additional questions. Logan Anderson Manager, Institution Development Oweesta Corporation 910 5th Street, Ste. 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 w: 605.342.3770 f: 605.342.3771 e: logan at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE! - 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC - October 27-30, 2009 - at the 2009 OFN Conference - DON'T MISS IT! Come enjoy all the learning, sharing and celebrating at the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, and the Native Awards presentation - all part of the 2009 Native Convening Don't forget to send in your nominations for the 2009 Native CDFI Awards: Click here to access the nomination form or go to http://www.oweesta.org/node/331 - nominations DUE JULY 10TH! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/0ce39bc0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1163 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/0ce39bc0/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/0ce39bc0/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CDCU2009 Brochure.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2689052 bytes Desc: CDCU2009 Brochure.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/0ce39bc0/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CDCU Institute Application 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 357234 bytes Desc: CDCU Institute Application 2009.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/0ce39bc0/attachment-0003.obj From jolene.estimo at wstribes.org Tue Jul 28 12:53:38 2009 From: jolene.estimo at wstribes.org (Jolene Estimo) Date: Tue, 28 Jul 2009 09:53:38 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] interest in setting up a tribal internship program Message-ID: <001101ca0fa3$f4697bc0$dd3c7340$@estimo@wstribes.org> I am interested in researching models to work with College students, to provide research and intern/extern with tribal organizations. Any info you can provide would be greatly appreciated Thank you, Jolene Estimo Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs, Oregon Grant Writer Developer P.O. Box C Warm Springs, Or 97761 541-553-3541 jolene.estimo at wstribes.org www.warmsprings.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090728/8cb9ba26/attachment.html