From staci at oweesta.org Mon Feb 2 14:32:23 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 2 Feb 2009 12:32:23 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Google Alert - First Nations Oweesta Corporation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE571D52@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Google News Alert for: First Nations Oweesta Corporation Meeks: In today's economy, we can't afford to waste a penny Indian Country Today - Canastota,NY,USA By Elsie Meeks, president and CEO, First Nations Oweesta Corporation Jan. 30 is Earned Income Tax Credit Awareness Day. It is more important now than ever ... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090202/f29bca3c/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Feb 9 16:31:04 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 9 Feb 2009 14:31:04 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oglala Sioux Tribe Partnership for Housing is now accepting applications for a Credit Counselor! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5724BA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT POSITION: Credit Counselor OPENING DATE: February 9, 2009 SALARY: Negotiable CLOSING DATE: February 20, 2009 This full-time position is funded by a grant from Rural Development which enables us to identify and prepare potential homebuyers to obtain affordable mortgages. The Credit Counselor will evaluate the creditworthiness of the homebuyer applicants and provide education that will assist them in maintaining their credit and learning about the process of obtaining a mortgage loan to purchase a home. The Credit Counselor will also provide post-purchase counseling, including assistance with budgeting financial resources and maintaining the home. KNOWLEDGE, SKILLS, ABILITIES There is no credit counseling experience required; however, the Credit Counselor must possess good writing and computer skills; must be willing to obtain 3-5 years experience in credit counseling and training programs provided further funding is received for the position. HOW TO APPLY Applications are available at the Oglala Sioux Tribe Partnership for Housing, Inc. office or call 605-867-1555 and we will be happy to mail or fax one to you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090209/731e5195/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 12007 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090209/731e5195/attachment-0001.jpe From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Feb 10 11:28:55 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 10 Feb 2009 09:28:55 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Action Alert: Urge your Senator to support CDFIs through the Stimulus Bill Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE57253E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> CDFI Coalition ? Action Alert ! ? o Join Our Mailing List Urge your Senator to support CDFIs through the Stimulus Bill! ________________________________ Today at noon, the Senate will vote on their version of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Plan. Thanks to your hundreds of letters over the past few weeks, this stimulus legislation includes $250 million for Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs). We still need your help to ensure that it remains in the legislation as it continues to move through Congress. Please join us in asking your Senators to support CDFIs through the Stimulus Bill by sending them a letter. We have provided a suggested letter below. Please take a few minutes to personalize your message by adding information about the challenges facing your organization and how this program will help your community. With your help we are moving closer to securing valuable resources to those who have suffered the most from this current financial crisis. It only takes a minute to fill out your address and push send! You can take action by clicking here. Consider forwarding this Action Alert to your friends and colleagues - with each letter we send, we improve the chance of increased funding for CDFIs. Thank you, CDFI Coalition ________________________________ 3240 Wilson Blvd, Suite 220, Arlington, VA, 22201 Phone: 703-294-6970 Fax: 703-294-6460 info at cdfi.org Join us March 1-3, 2009 in Washington, DC for the 2009 CDFI Institute! Click here to unsubscribe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/d7c81774/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Feb 10 11:30:32 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 10 Feb 2009 09:30:32 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] REMINDER: 2009 CDFI Institute - Keynote Speakers: Congressman Frank, Senator Durbin and Senator Reed; Scholarships Now Available! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE572541@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> CDFI Coalition * 2009 CDFI Institute: Register Now! March 1-3, 2009 * Keynote Speakers * Scholarships Now Available * CDFI Institute Agenda * Congressional Visits * Sponsorship Opportunities * Hotel Information * Join Our Mailing List 2009 CDFI INSTITUTE REGISTER NOW! MARCH 1-3, 2009 ________________________________ Join us for the 2009 CDFI Institute, March 1-3, in Washington, DC The 2009 policy conference will feature candid dialogue with community development finance experts about issues facing the field. Also included are opportunities to meet with Congressional leaders and the CDFI Fund, and to interact with your CDFI colleagues from around the country. Join us, your colleagues, a new Administration and new Congress in March 2009. Institute Space is Filling Quickly - Register Now! ________________________________ Keynote Speakers: Congressman Barney Frank (D-MA) - Chairman of the Financial Services Committee Senator Richard Durbin (D-IL)- Chairman of the Appropriations Subcommittee on Financial Services and General Government Senator Jack Reed (D-RI) - Member Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs Committee Donna Gambrell, Director of the CDFI Fund ________________________________ Scholarships Now Available NeighborWorks America has generously agreed to sponsor two scholarships to the 2009 CDFI Institute. These scholarships are designed to increase the voice of small and minority CDFIs (i.e. African-American, Latino, Native American, Asian-American, Faith Based, Environmental, etc.) at the 2009 Institute. For information on how to apply click here . ________________________________ Updated Agenda Topics: 1. Policy Responses to Enhance CDFI Liquidity During the Financial Crisis 2. CDFIs and Obama's Green Agenda 3. Socially Responsible Investing and CDFIs 4. CDFI Fund: research, expanding CDFI numbers, etc. 5. Appropriations and Legislation For a more detailed agenda: click here ________________________________ Conference Registration: Registrations accepted via our secure website , or by contacting the CDFI Coalition at info at cdfi.org or 703-294-6970 Institute Space is Filling Quickly - Register Now! ________________________________ Congressional Hill Visits: An important part of the CDFI Institute is share your expertise and perspective about the CDFI industry with your Members of Congress and their staff during the 2009 CDFI Institute. Our time on Capitol Hill is the perfect opportunity for you to do that - and the CDFI Coalition is here to help - our staff will schedule appointments with your Senator's and Representative's offices at your request. ________________________________ Hotel Information: A block of rooms has been reserved at the Liaison Capitol Hill, An Affinia Hotel . To secure a room, call 1-866-AFFINIA (233-4642) before Thursday, January 29, 2009 and mention the "2009 CDFI Institute" group. This discounted room rate is $289 per night. The Liaison Capitol Hill is located at 415 New Jersey Ave, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20001 . For other Hotel options in the area click here . ________________________________ Spo nsorship Opportunities: The CDFI Coalition is grateful to our sponsors, NeighborWorks America and Bank of America . Please consider one of our Sponsorship or Scholarship opportunities. ________________________________ CDFI Coalition www.cdfi.org email: info at cdfi.org phone: 703-294-6970 The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Click here to unsubscribe ________________________________ Get instant access to the latest & most popular FREE games while you browse with the Games Toolbar - Download Now ! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/2f549d04/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Feb 10 13:25:42 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 10 Feb 2009 11:25:42 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Action Alert: Urge your Representatives to keep CDFIs in the Stimulus Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE572576@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Listserve note: We are getting closer to having the $250 million for the CDFIs, including Native CDFIs, in the Stimulus Bill ? the Senate just approved their version and it now goes to conference with the House, who did not have that language in there ? contact your Representatives now and urge them to keep CDFIs in the final version ? use the easy form below: CDFI Coalition ? Action Alert ! ? o Join Our Mailing List Urge your Representatives to keep CDFIs in the Stimulus Bill! ________________________________ Great news, just a few moments ago the U.S. Senate approved their version of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 that includes $250 million for CDFIs. Although we have moved a step closer to increased funding, we still need your help. The stimulus bill now moves to a conference between the Senate and the House of Representatives. As you may know, CDFI funding is not included in the House version of the bill. The decision to keep CDFI funding will be made during negotiations at conference over the next few days. Please help us ensure that this important funding remains in the bill by writing your Representatives. We have provided two suggested letters below (one to your Senators and one to your Representative). Please take a few minutes to personalize each message by adding information about the challenges facing your organization and how this program will help your community. With your help we are moving closer to securing valuable resources to those who have suffered the most from this current financial crisis. It only takes a minute to fill out your address and push send! You can take action by clicking here. Consider forwarding this Action Alert to your friends and colleagues - with each letter we send, we improve the chance of increased funding for CDFIs. Thank you, CDFI Coalition ________________________________ 3240 Wilson Blvd, Suite 220, Arlington, VA, 22201 Phone: 703-294-6970 Fax: 703-294-6460 info at cdfi.org Join us March 1-3, 2009 in Washington, DC for the 2009 CDFI Institute! Click here to unsubscribe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/8f72c7bd/attachment-0001.html From awieland at firstnations.org Tue Feb 10 13:36:07 2009 From: awieland at firstnations.org (Andrea Wieland) Date: Tue, 10 Feb 2009 13:36:07 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Registration Now Open for First Nations' April 2009 LEAD Institute National Conference Message-ID: <4DE9C19FAB4138429AF967384F3E342706644525@MAIL006.mail.lan> FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Media Contact: Montoya Whiteman Phone: 303-774-7836 e-mail: mwhiteman at firstnations.org Registration Now Open for First Nations' April 2009 LEAD Institute National Conference Longmont, Colorado- First Nations Development Institute (First Nations) announced today that registration is now open for its 2009 LEAD Institute National Conference. For the 2009 conference, First Nations is partnering with Native Americans in Philanthropy's Annual Native Philanthropy Institute. Both events will be held at the Hyatt Regency Tamaya Resort & Spa located at Santa Ana Pueblo in New Mexico. The Native Philanthropy Institute will take place on April 6 & 7 followed by First Nations' LEAD Institute National Conference on April 8, 2009. The LEAD Institute National Conference will provide training and networking opportunities for Native nonprofit and philanthropic professionals. Conference topics will include program development & evaluation, fundraising, Native leadership, and financial management. Additionally, First Nations will host an invitation-only evening reception for Emerging Native Nonprofit Leaders. The LEAD Institute National Conference is part of First Nations' Leadership Entrepreneurial Apprenticeship Development (LEAD) program. Through the LEAD program, First Nations provides selected participants a one-year mentorship and training in areas critical to successful nonprofit leaders, including financial management, factors affecting Native or reservation-based nonprofit organizations, fundraising, program evaluation and service leadership. The LEAD program is funded by grants of $300,000 over three years from the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, $400,000 over two years from the Ford Foundation and $25,000 from American Express as well as contributions from individual supporters. For more information, or to register, please visit www.firstnations.org . About First Nations Development Institute Through a three-pronged strategy of Educating Grassroots Practitioners, Advocating for Systemic Change, and Capitalizing Indian Communities, First Nations Development Institute is working to restore Native control and culturally-compatible stewardship of the assets they own - be they land, human potential, cultural heritage, or natural resources - and to establish new assets for ensuring the long-term vitality of Native communities. First Nations Development Institute is a national Native American-led nonprofit organization. For more information, contact Montoya Whiteman, Director of Training & Technical Assistance at 303-774-7836 / mwhiteman at firstnations.org. AndreaDWieland Andrea D. Wieland, M.S. Communications Support Specialist First Nations Development Institute 703 Third Avenue, Suite B Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 Fax: (303) 774-7841 Email: awieland at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/ce884593/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5665 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/ce884593/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2073 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/ce884593/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10519 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/ce884593/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Andrea Wieland.vcf Type: text/x-vcard Size: 394 bytes Desc: Andrea Wieland.vcf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090210/ce884593/attachment-0001.vcf From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Feb 13 10:25:24 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 13 Feb 2009 08:25:24 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Press Release for Distribution Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE572874@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 Developing Native Assets :: Building Native Communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090213/5a108ed4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Coalition Provides Financial Relief During Tax Season.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 97915 bytes Desc: Coalition Provides Financial Relief During Tax Season.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090213/5a108ed4/attachment-0001.obj From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Feb 18 09:51:24 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 18 Feb 2009 07:51:24 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Statement of Director Donna Gambrell on the Signing of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B2935@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Heidi Davis Communications Manager Oweesta 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 {t} 605.342.3770 {f} 605.342.3771 Developing Native Assets :: Building Native Communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090218/60180a58/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 02.18.09_emailwire.com_Donna Gambrell on the Signing of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 15420 bytes Desc: 02.18.09_emailwire.com_Donna Gambrell on the Signing of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090218/60180a58/attachment.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Feb 19 11:02:08 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 19 Feb 2009 09:02:08 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Summer Opportunity: Native American High School Students Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B2ACC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Please forward this information widely. Deadline Extended: March 15th, 2009 Do you want to learn about business as it is relevant to Tribes? Do you want to spend your summer at one of the top universities in the country? LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association Summer Business Institute For more than 28 years, the LEAD Program has provided business education to more than 7,500 minority high school students. In summer 2009, LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) are partnering to provide a unique program for Native American and Alaska Native students. Native American and Alaska Native high school juniors will participate in a four week program to learn about business and finance as it is relevant to Native communities. Tribal leaders and Native people working in business and finance will introduce students to exciting career opportunities. Students will live on a university campus, participate in interactive classes and corporate site visits conducted by business school professors and corporate executives. Students will also take classes in marketing, accounting, finance and economics. The curriculum also includes a day focused on college admissions. Students will participate in business and stock market competitions. On weekends, students will engage in a variety of extracurricular activities from theme park trips to sporting events. Participating Universities: Cornell University Dartmouth College Duke University Northwestern University Stanford University University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign University of Michigan University of Pennsylvania University of Virginia Original Application Deadline: February 5, 2009 Application deadline for Native students extended to: March 15, 2009 It is to your benefit to submit your application as soon as possible before the deadline, as you will have a higher likelihood of being accepted into the program. Please do not let cost deter you from applying. Additional funding is available for Native American students. To apply online visit: www.leadprogram.org . Click on "LEAD Business." Native American and Alaska Native students in currently in their junior year of high school should apply. For more information contact: Tashina Etter Associate Director of Education and Programs Native American Finance Officers Association Tashina at nafoa.org 303.503.8772 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090219/1a4ce84b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: LEAD_NAFOA_Recruitment_Flyer_FINAL.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 213504 bytes Desc: LEAD_NAFOA_Recruitment_Flyer_FINAL.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090219/1a4ce84b/attachment-0001.obj From adrianne at Oweesta.org Tue Feb 24 15:35:25 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 13:35:25 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Call for Workshops: NCTC Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B2F92@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Click to view this email in a browser SponsorshipBanner(495).jpg Call for Workshops ________________________________ Do you have an idea for a workshop you would like to see at NCTC's National Conference? Have you had program successes you would like to share with the field? Respond to the Call for Workshops for NCTC's 2009 National Conference! ________________________________ The National Community Tax Coalition's (NCTC) 2009 Conference will play a key national role in creating and sharing strategies and practices that help low-income working families achieve their American Dream. We invite non-profit, government, business, and academic professionals who promote financial opportunity in low-income communities to lead a workshop. We seek workshop proposals in the following subject areas: * Financial Services * Advocacy in Savings/Tax Policy * Leadership Development * Community-based Tax Preparation Be a leader. Submit a workshop proposal! Phase I Deadline: March 19, 2009 Email your proposal to cro at economicprogress.org NCTC is a project of the Center for Economic Progress. ________________________________ Forward this message to a friend To stop receiving emails regarding NCTC's 2009 National Conference, but to be eligible for our other mailing lists and newsletters, email jwemhoff at economicprogress.org , and include "Opt Out - 2009 Conference Mailings" in the subject line. To opt-out of ALL email from us, use the global unsubscribe in the section below. ________________________________ If you no longer wish to receive ANY email from NCTC or the Center for Economic Progress, please reply to this message with "Stop receiving mail" in the subject line or simply click on the following link: Stop receiving mail ________________________________ National Community Tax Coalition Center for Economic Progress 29 E. Madison, Suite 900 Chicago, Illinois 60602 US Read the VerticalResponse marketing policy. Try Email Marketing with VerticalResponse! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090224/8dbe3586/attachment.html From adrianne at Oweesta.org Tue Feb 24 17:54:11 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Tue, 24 Feb 2009 15:54:11 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Save the Date - NCTC National Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B2FE6@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Click to view this email in a browser Email_savethedate_optimized.jpg Forward this message to a friend If you no longer wish to receive emails regarding NCTC's 2009 National Conference, email jwemhoff at economicprogress.org , and include "Opt Out - 2009 Conference Mailings" in the subject line. ________________________________ If you no longer wish to receive ANY email from NCTC or the Center for Economic Progress, please reply to this message with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line or simply click on the following link: Unsubscribe ________________________________ National Community Tax Coalition Center for Economic Progress 29 E. Madison, Suite 900 Chicago, Illinois 60602 US Read the VerticalResponse marketing policy. Try Email Marketing with VerticalResponse! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090224/753d024f/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Wed Feb 25 10:55:03 2009 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 08:55:03 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Senator Tim Johnson Taps Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of First Nations Oweesta Corporation, as New Director of USDA Rural Development Office Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B3066@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> PRESS RELEASE Senator Tim Johnson Taps Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of First Nations Oweesta Corporation, as New Director of USDA Rural Development Office For Immediate Release Contact: Jody Sarkozy-Banoczy (605) 342-3770 or jody at oweesta.org Rapid City, SD, February 25, 2009 // On Friday, February 20, 2009 Senator Tim Johnson of South Dakota announced his pick to lead the South Dakota's USDA Rural Development office. Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta), a national Native economic development organization based in Rapid City, was chosen by Senator Johnson to be the state's next USDA Rural Development Director. "Elsie's numerous accomplishments are remarkable. She has honorably served South Dakota and the Nation. My recommendation of Elsie to President Obama is a reflection of her extraordinary service, commitment, and unwavering dedication to the Native American community. I know she will use her vast breadth of experience to help our entire state on economic development issues. I look forward to this process moving forward," said U.S. Senator Tim Johnson (D-SD). For over 20 years, Elsie has been instrumental in leading a movement in Native communities focused on creating opportunities for building assets and wealth, leading to financially self-sufficient Native people and families. Beginning with her work in the 1980's at the Lakota Fund on the Pine Ridge Reservation, she has been a strong advocate for Native community development financial institutions (CDFIs) and financial education. Since 2000 when she took over the leadership of Oweesta, she has built a strong organization with a dynamic staff that will continue to carry this work forward. According to Ms. Meeks, "I am very proud of what Oweesta has accomplished in just 10 short years. Our staff is the best of the best and together we have propelled the issue of Native community economic development and financial education forward at the tribal, state and national levels. I believe we have laid a strong foundation and this work will have lasting impacts into the future." About her nomination by Senator Johnson, Meeks said, "I am so very honored to have been chosen by Senator Johnson, who has done so much for the state of South Dakota and for Native communities, to lead our Rural Development office. My work at Oweesta and at home on the Pine Ridge Reservation has prepared me for the challenges that lie ahead, and I look forward to my new role. After being on the road, crisscrossing the country for the past eight plus years, it will be good to be back at home, working for the people of South Dakota." Ms. Meeks' appointment to the position by President Obama and Senate confirmation is expected in the coming weeks. About Oweesta Oweesta (www.oweesta.org ) is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090225/dc0b5da9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 9931 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090225/dc0b5da9/attachment-0001.png From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Feb 25 17:19:14 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 25 Feb 2009 15:19:14 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] DEADLINE EXTENDED! NAFOA Summer Business Institute Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B3196@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Do you want to learn about business? Have you ever wanted to learn about the business plans of tribes? Do you want to spend your summer at one of the top universities in the country? LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) Summer Business Institute For more than 28 years, the LEAD Program has provided business education to more than 7,500 minority high school students. In summer 2009, LEAD and the Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) are partnering to provide a unique program for Native American and Alaska Native students. Native American and Alaska Native high school juniors will participate in a four week program to learn about business and finance as it is relevant to Native communities. Tribal leaders and Native people working in business and finance will introduce students to exciting career opportunities. Students will live on a university campus, participate in interactive classes and corporate site visits conducted by business school professors and corporate executives. Students will also take classes in marketing, accounting, finance, economics and ethics. The curriculum also includes a day focused on college admissions. Students will participate in business and stock market competitions. On weekends, students will engage in a variety of extracurricular activities from theme park trips to sporting events. Participating Universities: Cornell University University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Dartmouth College University of Michigan Duke University University of Pennsylvania Northwestern University University of Virginia Stanford University Original Application Deadline: February 5, 2009 The application deadline for Native students has been extended to: March 15, 2009 It is to your benefit to submit your application as soon as possible before the deadline, as you will have a higher likelihood of being accepted into the program. Please do not let cost deter you from applying. Additional funding is available for Native students. To apply online visit: www.leadprogram.org For more information contact: Tashina Etter, Associate Director of Education at NAFOA (303) 503-8772 or Tashina at nafoa.org NAFOA - Since 1982 - Bill Lomax - President If you no longer wish to receive these emails, or you wish to update your profile, please click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090225/a919c49f/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Feb 26 16:13:34 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 26 Feb 2009 14:13:34 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] News Alert: President's FY 2010 Budget Requests a Doubling of the CDFI Fund Appropriation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE5B32B8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> To view this email on the web click here President's FY 2010 Budget Requests a Doubling of the CDFI Fund Appropriation: Earlier this afternoon, President Obama unveiled his FY 2010 budget outline . The Budget requests a doubling of the CDFI Fund allocation. Details are not yet available, but we expect funding to be over $200 million. If agreed to by Congress, this would be the highest appropriation level in CDFI Fund history. Here's the link to the Treasury Budget outline . FY 2009 Omnibus Bill: In October 2008, former President Bush signed a continuing resolution (CR ) to keep the Federal appropriation (including the CDFI Fund) at the FY 2008 level until March 6, 2009. Earlier this week, the House of Representatives voted on an Omnibus Bill that includes a $107 million appropriation for the CDFI Fund for FY 2009 (search H.R. 1105). This legislation included $8.5 million for Native American programs, $2 million for a special pilot project grant program, $14.75 million for administration and $7.5 million for direct loans. The bill now moves to the Senate for consideration and a vote is expected next week. CDFI Coalition 3240 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 220 Arlington, VA 22201 703.294.6970 phone 703.294.6460 fax www.cdfi.org Join us March 1-3, 2009 in Washington, DC for the 2009 CDFI Institute! The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Sign up to join the CDFI Coalition's ACTION NETWORK at www.cdfi.org . Receive important legislative updates, information about funding opportunities, and news about the industry directly in your inbox. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090226/fa36594d/attachment-0001.html