From Heidi at Oweesta.org Tue Dec 1 11:34:20 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Tue, 1 Dec 2009 09:34:20 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Forum on Jobs and Economic Growth Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA16319@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Hi Everyone: As you know, this Thursday, December 3, President Obama will host a Forum on Jobs and Economic Growth here at the White House. The purpose of this discussion, and others like it, is to explore every possible avenue for job creation and get ideas from small business owners and CEOs, labor union representatives and financial experts, economists and nonprofit leaders, and everyday Americans who have felt the impact of this economic crisis firsthand. We would like to expand this conversation beyond the beltway and are asking tribal official around the country to host your own community job forum to make sure we hear directly from you and the residents in your districts. These discussions - among neighbors, co-workers and friends - will be a source of insights and ideas that will inform the President's approach to job creation. Ideally, we would ask that you host your forum between Friday, December 4 and Friday, December 11. At the end of this timeframe we will compile the feedback from your forums into a report that will be sent to the Oval Office for review so that President Obama, Vice President Biden, and our senior economic team hear directly from you and your residents. In addition, we hope to host a call with a senior official in the White House so you can speak directly to them about the input and perspectives you received at these forums. If you are interested in hosting a forum either locally or jointly with other tribes in your area, please email me at jgillette at who.eop.gov and let me know. In addition, we would like to ask all of you to click on to the following link to register your forum so that we can provide you background materials as well as information you can use to feed the ideas you gather from these forums directly to the White House: http://www.whitehouse.gov/webform/jobs-forum-form. You will see a special drop down box for state and local elected officials, please select the "tribal official" section. We hope that all of you take this opportunity to share with the President the perspectives and experiences that you and your constituents have on this important issue. Please feel free to share this email with your colleagues. Sincerely yours, Jodi Gillette Office of Intergovernmental Affairs The White House 202.456.4771 (o) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091201/d1c40910/attachment-0001.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Mon Dec 7 14:50:36 2009 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Mon, 7 Dec 2009 13:50:36 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] HUNAP OPPORTUNITIES- SPECIAL EDITION: College& Graduate Horizons- Applications (priority) Due February 1, 2010 Message-ID: ******************************************************************************************* COLLEGE & GRADUATE HORIZONS PROGRAMS ******************************************************************************************* College Horizons Program Title: College Horizons: A Pre-College Workshop For Native American High School Students Deadline: February 1, 2010 (priority); February 26, 2010 (2nd round) Website: www.collegehorizons.org Email: info at collegehorizons.org Program Dates: June 12-16, 2010 - University of Hawai'i Hilo (Hilo, HI) June 26-30, 2010 - Lawrence University (Appleton, WI) June 26-30, 2010 - University of Puget Sound (Tacoma, WA) College Horizons is a five-day "crash course" in preparing for college. The individualized program helps students select colleges suitable for them to apply to, get admitted to, and receive adequate financial aid. Students research their top 10 schools; complete essays, resumes, applications, and the FAFSA; receive interviewing skills and test-taking strategies (on the ACT and SAT) and financial aid/scholarship information. Eligible participants must be American Indian (enrolled members only), Alaska Native (proof of status) or Native Hawaiian; current sophomores and juniors with a minimum GPA of 3.00 (in academic courses). Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to May 1 (after March 1, please contact us to see which site may still have spaces). Complete program cost is $200 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the designated airports). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). *********************************************** Graduate Horizons Program Title: Graduate Horizons: A Pre-Graduate Workshop For Native College Students & College Graduates Deadline: February 1, 2010 (priority); February 26, 2010 (2nd round) Website: www.collegehorizons.org Email: info at collegehorizons.org Program Dates: July 17-20, 2010 - Arizona State University (Tempe, AZ) Graduate Horizons is a four-day "crash course" for Native college students, college graduates, master's students in preparing for graduate school (master's, Ph.D. or professional school). Faculty, admission officers and deans from a host of graduate and professional schools and representing hundreds of graduate disciplines work with students to consider career paths and related graduate studies; complete personal statements, resumes, applications; and receive test-taking strategies (on the GRE, GMAT, LSAT, MCAT) and financial aid/scholarship information. Eligible participants must be American Indian (enrolled members only), Alaska Native (proof of status), Native Hawaiian, First Nations of Canada; a college student, master's student, or college graduate. Applications will be accepted on a space-available basis to June 1 (after May 1, please contact us to see which site may still have spaces). Complete program cost is $200 (includes tuition, room, meals, all materials and transportation to campus from the designated airport). Students are responsible for their own airfare, but substantial funds are available for travel and tuition assistance (each year we award travel assistance to over 50% of our students). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091207/d6ca6cc3/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Tue Dec 8 11:09:58 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Tue, 8 Dec 2009 09:09:58 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Urge Treasury Officials to Finalize CDFI Program! Message-ID: <000001ca7820$e3ddc910$ab995b30$@org> Keep the conversations going. Subject: Urge Treasury Officials to Finalize CDFI Program! When President Barack Obama announced in October a series of initiatives his Administration would take to expand lending to small businesses, he included among those steps a plan for the Treasury Department to make capital available to CDFIs at concessionary rates. The terms for community development banks and credit unions were announced immediately, and the Administration committed to work with community development loan funds on developing a structure for their participation in the program. Opportunity Finance Network has been working closely with Treasury Department officials to nail down the details of this program. Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner faces a December 31 deadline for deciding whether to extend the programs (like TARP and this new CDFI initiative) authorized under last year's Emergency Economic Stability Act, so we are eager for him to reach a decision as soon as possible this month. We need the help of OFN Members and others to encourage Secretary Geithner to finalize the CDFI program soon. Please do two things NOW to help us persuade the Treasury Department that CDFIs have both a need for funds and the capacity to deploy them quickly and responsibly: REPLY TO THIS EMAIL with your name and organization to endorse and sign on to the attached letter to Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner. Note the communities, states or region of the country you serve. (We are trying to demonstrate the nationwide scope of the CDFI industry.) Copy the text and link below and send it to your small business borrowers, to encourage them to endorse the letter as well and demonstrate the real difference CDFIs make: [NAME OF YOUR CDFI] knows that you have turned to us because we can provide financing and services that many banks can't. With a national network of CDFIs like us, we're working to secure some of the same resources that the federal government has provided banks in this time of crisis. Please take just two minutes to visit the link below and add your name to the list of allies supporting the important role CDFIs play in the economy, and encouraging the U.S. Treasury to extend resources to us so we can better help you and borrowers like you. Click on the link below and fill in your name to endorse this effort! Thank you for your support! Add your name here: : http://capwiz.com/oppfin/issues/alert/?alertid=14424921 &type=CU DEADLINE for responses: Friday, December 11. THANK YOU for your assistance. We will keep you updated on any new developments. If you have any questions about this letter or OFN's advocacy efforts with the Department of Treasury, please contact Jennifer A. Vasiloff, Senior Vice President, Policy. (jvasiloff at opportunityfinance.net; 703-967-1338). Dafina Williams Junior Associate, Policy Opportunity Finance Network P 215.320.4318 F 215.923.4755 dwilliams at opportunityfinance.net www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091208/77e0a414/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 1025 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091208/77e0a414/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 559 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091208/77e0a414/attachment-0001.gif From info at ournativecircle.org Wed Dec 9 10:55:11 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 08:55:11 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Congress Set to Approve $247 Million for CDFI Fund! Message-ID: <000001ca78e7$fd53b360$f7fb1a20$@org> From: Cheryl Neas [mailto:cneas at OpportunityFinance.net] Subject: Congress Set to Approve $247 Million for CDFI Fund! The House and Senate this week will vote on conference legislation that would finalize the HIGHEST LEVEL OF APPROPRIATIONS EVER for the CDFI Fund! The conference legislation, negotiated between the two Houses, sets appropriations for the CDFI Fund in FY 2010 (October 1, 2009 - September 30, 2010) at $246,750,000. The legislation also waives the match requirement and the cap limiting CDFIs to $5 million in Fund investment over a 3-year period. The appropriations total includes $12 million for Technical Assistance and other purposes for Native American, Native Hawaiian and Alaskan Native communities; not less than $25 million for the Bank Enterprise Award Program; $4,150,000 to continue the pilot program for financial education for prospective homebuyers (including $3,150,000 is for a pilot program to be conducted in Hawaii); and up to $18 million for administration, including administration of the New Markets Tax Credit. The remaining funds, about $107 million, would be devoted to the Fund's Financial Assistance and Technical Assistance programs. The House and Senate are expected to vote on the omnibus FY 2010 appropriations bill, which includes the Financial Services and General Government appropriations along with 5 other appropriations bills, in the next week. Both Houses of Congress must pass this bill and the President sign it into law before a continuing resolution expires on December 18. Congratulations to all, and thanks for your support this year as we have worked to secure these record resources! Please do not hesitate to contact me or Jennifer Vasiloff (jvasiloff at opportunityfinance.net) if you have questions or would like a copy of the specific appropriations language. Cheryl Neas Senior Vice President, Policy Development Opportunity Finance Network 215.320.4309 www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091209/9f140295/attachment.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Wed Dec 9 13:17:30 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Wed, 9 Dec 2009 11:17:30 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Indian Country Counts - NCAI and Census2010 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA62D1E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> NCAI is working with partners throughout Indian Country on a national campaign to bring attention to the critical importance of the 2010 Census. This is information that will shape policy and funding levels in our communities for the next decade. In addition to a range of educational materials, we have recently launched a site that allows tribal members to customize t-shirts and other apparel to remind their friends and family of the importance of the Census. See below for more details. From: National Congress of American Indians [mailto:estegman at ncai.org] Subject: 20% Off Indian Country Counts Apparel Store spreadshirt coupon 12 days ICC Holiday Shirt Promotion 2 Bookmark and Share Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to pmorris at ncai.org by estegman at ncai.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by National Congress of American Indians | 1516 P Street NW | Washington | DC | 20005 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091209/8d9c963b/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Fri Dec 11 11:39:29 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 09:39:29 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] LAST CHANCE! Urge Treasury Officials to Finalize CDFI Program! Message-ID: <000001ca7a80$82a47920$87ed6b60$@org> Thanks to all who have already expressed their support for OFN's efforts to direct TARP funding to more CDFIs! This week, Treasury Secretary Timothy Geithner told Congress that he intended to extend TARP through October 2010. His announcement included "additional efforts to facilitate small business lending," similar to the recently-announced initiatives for community development banks and community development credit unions, as one of three areas in which TARP money would be used next year. The Secretary needs to know that there is broad support for him to move quickly on finalizing measures to direct TARP resources to CDFI loan funds, as he committed to do in October. If you have not already done so, please reply to this email TODAY with your organization and service area so that we can add you to the growing list of CDFIs endorsing our letter to the Secretary. You can read it here: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/public/files/Geithner%20Sign-on.doc Thanks for your help getting us this far! Cheryl Neas Senior Vice President, Policy Development Opportunity Finance Network 215.320.4309 www.opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/a885a4d9/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Thu Dec 10 10:40:52 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Thu, 10 Dec 2009 08:40:52 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Coalition E-news: House Financial Services Committee Passes $247 Million Appropriation for CDFI Fund, President Obama Addre Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA62DED@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> CDFI Coalition search ? In This Issue: ? House Financial Services Committee Passes $247 Million Appropriation for CDFI Fund ? President Obama Addresses Small Business Lending in Speech at the Brookings Institution ? CDFI Fund Requests Public Comment on Quarterly Institution Level Report for Recovery Act Awardees Only ? Join Our Mailing List E-Newsletter December 9, 2009 ________________________________ House Financial Services Committee Passes $246,750,000 Million Appropriation for CDFI Fund House and Senate Financial Services Appropriations Subcommittees filed their conference report for FY2010 on December 8, 2009. The final result is a little over $3 million above the House request of $243,600,000. It includes $12 million the Native Initiatives for financial assistance, technical assistance, training, and outreach. It also includes $18 million for administrative expenses for the CDFI Fund, including administration of the New Markets Tax Credit. The appropriation includes a total of $4,150,000 for the pilot project Financial Education Counseling Program which the Fund launched in 2009, of which $3,150,000 shall be for an additional pilot project grant to an eligible organization located in Hawaii. Additionally, the appropriation includes $80 million to launch the Capital Magnet Fund. The report pages can be found here . In addition, the Conference Report directed that not less than $25 million of the appropriated amount be used for awards under the Bank Enterprise Award Program. The language of the report can be found here . This leaves $107,600,000 for the Fund's CDFI Financial and Technical Assistance Programs. The report was consolidated with several others in the Transportation and HUD Subcommittee conference report. Together with a number of other appropriations bills, this appropriation is expected to be acted upon before Congress breaks for the holidays. ________________________________ President Obama Addresses Small Business Lending in Speech at the Brookings Institution On December 8, 2009 in a speech presented at the Brookings Institution, President Obama laid out some of the 'next steps' the Administration plans to take as part of its ongoing effort to support businesses, encourage investment and promote jobs growth. The President called for the continuation of initiatives designed to spur investment in small businesses including the elimination of fees and an increase in guarantees for Small Business Administration (SBA) loans. The President also called on Treasury to continue its efforts to use the TARP to support small business lending. The President also referenced a tax cut to support investments in small businesses and called for a 1-year elimination of the tax on capital gains from new investments in small business stock. A copy of President Obama's speech as well as a copy of the official White House press release are linked here and here . ________________________________ CDFI Fund Requests Public Comment on Quarterly Insitution Level Report for Recovery Act Awardees Only The CDFI Coalition is posting the entirety of the CDFI Fund request: December 8, 2009 Washington, DC: The U.S. Department of Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-13 (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)). Currently, the Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (the CDFI Fund), an office within the Department of the Treasury, is soliciting comments concerning the CDFI Fund's Quarterly Institution Level Report (QILR) for Awardees under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (Recovery Act). This report should be referenced for the purpose of providing comments on the use of the report to collect information only; it should not be completed and submitted to fulfill Recovery Act reporting requirements. Written comments should be received on or before January 8, 2010 to be assured of consideration. The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Program was established by the Community Development and Regulatory Improvement Act of 1994 to use federal resources to invest in and build the capacity of CDFIs to serve low income communities and people lacking adequate access to affordable financial products and services. Through the CDFI and Native CDFI Assistance (NACA) Programs, the CDFI Fund provides: (i) Financial Assistance awards to CDFIs and Native CDFIs that have demonstrable community development impact through the deployment of credit, capital, and financial services within their respective Target Markets or by expansion into new Investment Areas, Low-Income Targeted Populations, or Other Targeted Populations; and (ii) Technical Assistance grants to CDFIs and entities proposing to become CDFIs in order to build their capacity to better address the community development and capital access needs of their existing or proposed Target Markets and/or to become certified CDFIs. The regulations governing the CDFI Program are found at 12 CFR part 1805 and provide guidance on evaluation criteria and other requirements of the CDFI Program. Through the Recovery Act, the CDFI Fund was given authority to make $98 million in CDFI and NACA Program awards. Fifty-nine CDFIs received FA awards through the CDFI Program and ten Native CDFIs received Financial Assistance and Technical Assistance awards through the NACA Program. Recovery Act Awardees must comply with both Recovery Act and CDFI Fund reporting requirements. The CDFI Fund requires Recovery Act Awardees to complete a QILR to be submitted to the CDFI Fund no later than ten days after the end of each calendar quarter in order to track each Awardee's use of Recovery Act funds. The information collected from the questions included in the QILR allows the CDFI Fund to evaluate the effectiveness and impact of the CDFI and NACA Programs. In addition, by comparing the data received through the QILR and the Recovery Act federal reporting portal (FederalReporting.gov), the CDFI Fund will be better able to monitor compliance with Recovery Act requirements and to assure the quality of information provided to FederalReporting.gov. Failure to obtain the information collected in the QILR could result in improper monitoring of the uses of federal funds. View Related Federal Register Notice Materials for Public Comment: Quarterly Institution Level Report ________________________________ CDFI Coalition www.cdfi.org email: info at cdfi.org phone: 202-393-5225 The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Click here to unsubscribe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091210/011603d6/attachment-0001.html From Heidi at Oweesta.org Fri Dec 11 14:13:41 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 12:13:41 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Demand Increases 30 Percent for FY 2010 Native American CDFI Assistance Program Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA62F33@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Demand Increases 30 Percent for FY 2010 Native American CDFI Assistance Program CDFI Fund Receives 61 Funding Applications Requesting $23.7 Million December 9, 2009 Washington, DC - The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund announced today that it received 61 applications for the fiscal year (FY) 2010 funding round of the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) Program. Representing a 27 percent increase over the 48 applications the CDFI Fund received in the original, pre-Recovery Act application solicitation of the FY 2009 round, applicants requested more than $23.7 million in financial and technical assistance for FY 2010 round, up 30 percent over the $18.3 million requested last year. "The NACA Program is vital for reaching and helping our nation's most distressed Native communities, helping them start to move toward economic recovery and economic self-sufficiency," said CDFI Fund Director Donna Gambrell. "The $23.7 million is the most funding ever requested in the history of the program and clearly demonstrates the critical need for these resources." The CDFI Fund published a Notice of Funds Availability in the Federal Register on August 20, 2009 announcing that it was making approximately $12 million available through the FY 2010 funding round, pending Congressional appropriations. The deadline for applications was October 7, 2009, and awards will be announced in the spring of 2010. Applications are currently being evaluated through a merit-based qualitative review to identify those applicants most likely to have the greatest impact in Native American communities. The characteristics of the applicant pool include: Geographic Distribution * Applications were received from 19 states Institution Type * Loan funds - 31 applicants (51 percent) * Credit Unions - 1 applicant (2 percent) * Banks, thrifts or holding companies - 3 applicants (3 percent) * Sponsoring entities - 26 applicants (44 percent) For more information on the CDFI Fund and its programs, please visit www.cdfifund.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/f715e869/attachment.html From pamelastanding at msn.com Fri Dec 11 15:06:33 2009 From: pamelastanding at msn.com (Pamela Standing) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 14:06:33 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Bush Foundation Launches Native Nations Rebuilders Program - Applicants Needed Message-ID: The Bush Foundation is excited to announce the launch of the Native Nations Rebuilders Program. We also want to ask for your help in finding candidates to apply. This program is part of our Goal for the Decade to support the self-determination of the 23 Native nations that share the same geography as Minnesota, North Dakota and South Dakota. More specifically, it is a response to many tribal leaders representing the 23 nations who told us that developing and supporting emerging Native leaders, as well as existing leaders, will be crucial to their nation's success over the long term. The Native Nations Rebuilders Program is intended to complement the partnerships we want to engage in with the tribes by building a cadre of "rebuilders." Each year we will be inviting 50 emerging leaders to participate in seminars to strengthen their leadership skills and nation-building knowledge so they may be instrumental in moving their nations, in cooperation with elected leadership, toward realization of their tribes' unique goals. The commitment we will ask Rebuilders to make is significant. Over the next year, they will gather four times to learn about nation-building and leadership, to form supportive relationships with other Rebuilders and to create personal capacity- and skill-building plans for themselves and their nations. An information sheet on our website gives more details about the Native Nations Rebuilders Program, including how to apply (application deadline is January 11, 2010). We are looking for candidates who can bring their determination and enthusiasm to the program. We will respond with training and the resources to support their participation. Together, we want to help ensure that, over the next decade, elected tribal leaders and the tribes they serve will have a cadre of skilled and courageous individuals dedicated to strengthening their nations. Sincerely, Jaime A. Pinkham (Nez Perce) Vice President and Native Nations Team Leader -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/6bb1caa0/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2635 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/6bb1caa0/attachment-0001.gif From kpate at cfed.org Fri Dec 11 15:15:05 2009 From: kpate at cfed.org (Kim Pate) Date: Fri, 11 Dec 2009 15:15:05 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Governmental Affairs Job Posting Message-ID: <31813DFE689CED4181AFDA96161594761211353585@cfedexch01.Headquarters.cfed.org> CFED, headquartered in Washington, DC, seeks a Governmental Affairs Manager to drive forward a range of efforts designed to expand economic opportunity through research, education and advocacy efforts, interfacing with staff from legislative offices, federal agencies, national organizations, corporations and community-based nonprofits. Please see the attached announcement for more details. The link to our website is: http://cfed.org/about.m?parentid=25&id=120&jobid=21 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/1715e29c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Governmental Affairs Manager 2009 Announcement 12_08_09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 44544 bytes Desc: Governmental Affairs Manager 2009 Announcement 12_08_09.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091211/1715e29c/attachment-0001.doc From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Dec 14 18:09:05 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 14 Dec 2009 16:09:05 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: CDFI Coalition E-news: FY 2010 Appropriations Bill Passed Message-ID: <001101ca7d12$6ea08f60$4be1ae20$@org> From: CDFI Coalition [mailto:info at cdfi.org] Subject: CDFI Coalition E-news: FY 2010 Appropriations Bill Passed CDFI Coalition search ? In This Issue: ? FY 2010 Appropriations Bill Passed ? ? ? Join Our Mailing List E-Newsletter December 14, 2009 _____ FY 2010 Appropriations Bill Passed This is a follow up to our note on the CDFI funding passed by the House last Thursday in a roughly $450 billion omnibus Appropriations bill by a vote of 221-202. Over the weekend the Senate approved the measure 57-35. The omnibus funds six major spending bills - approximately $64 billion for Commerce, Justice and Science; $68 billion for Transportation, Housing and Urban Development; $24 billion for Financial Services; $163 billion for Labor, Health and Human Services and Education; $78 billion for Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and $48 billion for State and Foreign Operations. The one remaining spending measure is the Defense Appropriations bill and the House is gearing up to act on that once it determines which other "must pass" legislative priorities would hitch a ride on the bill. Leaders in the House and Senate have indicated that provisions to raise the debt ceiling by $1.9 trillion, grant six-month extension of unemployment insurance and COBRA health benefits, and measures designed to spur job creation are all likely additions to the outstanding appropriations bill. A chart listing FY10 funding levels for community and economic development programs of interest to CDFIs is attached here along with FY09 appropriations as comparison. After a wave of cash infusions from the Recovery Act funds, many programs received level funding with FY09, a few saw cuts and several programs had their first significant funding increase including the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund at Treasury which received $246.75 million for FY10 up from $107 million in FY09, the Self Help Opportunities Program which received $82 million up from $64 million in FY09, and the Fair Housing Initiatives Program at HUD funded at $42.5 million in FY10 up from $27.5 million last year. The CDFI appropriations bill included the language waiving the matching funds requirement, as well as the three-year $5 million award cap. Upon President Obama's signing the legislation, the CDFI Fund will drop any review of matching funds in the FY 2010 application. _____ CDFI Coalition www.cdfi.org email: info at cdfi.org phone: 202-393-5225 The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Click here to unsubscribe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091214/dc0a59e0/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Tue Dec 15 12:58:16 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Tue, 15 Dec 2009 10:58:16 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: CDFI Fund Monthly Reports: Congratulations to our 6 newly Certified Native CDFIs Message-ID: <000001ca7db0$2dcb6160$89622420$@org> Certified Native CDFIs for December 2009 December 15, 2009 Monthly Report of Certified Native CDFIs Congratulations to the 6 organizations certified as Native CDFIs from August through November! In an effort to highlight organizations recently certified as Native CDFIs, beginning this month the CDFI Fund will produce short profiles on any newly Certified Native CDFIs. These profiles will be sent monthly to those who have subscribed to receive the monthly Certified Native CDFI reports. This month's profiles cover Native CDFIs certified from August through November. Future reports will only reflect Native CDFIs certified the previous month. >From August through November there were 6 new Certified Native CDFIs that are headquartered in the following 5 states: AZ; CA; MI (2); NM; and SD. Congratulations to all the new Native CDFIs in joining a nationwide network of Native CDFIs now 53 strong! _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091215/b3446d65/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Dec 15 13:21:19 2009 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 15 Dec 2009 11:21:19 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Updated - CDFI Fund Monthly Reports: Congratulations to our Six Newly Certified Native CDFIs Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA6310D@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Congratulations, the movement continues to grow... this email has clickable links at the bottom for all the Native CDFIs... Certified Native CDFIs for December 2009 December 15, 2009 Monthly Report of Certified Native CDFIs Congratulations to the six organizations certified as Native CDFIs from August through November! In an effort to highlight organizations recently certified as Native CDFIs, beginning this month the CDFI Fund will produce short profiles on any newly Certified Native CDFIs. These profiles will be sent monthly to those who have subscribed to receive the monthly Certified Native CDFI reports. This month's profiles cover Native CDFIs certified from August through November. Future reports will only reflect Native CDFIs certified the previous month. >From August through November there were six new Certified Native CDFIs that are headquartered in the following five states: AZ; CA; MI (2); NM; and SD. Congratulations to all the new Native CDFIs in joining a nationwide network of Native CDFIs now 53 strong! * Newly Certified Native CDFIs from August through November * Certified Native CDFIs by Organization Name * Certified Native CDFIs by State * Certified Native CDFIs by Organization Type ________________________________ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page . You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091215/afedc5b2/attachment.html From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Dec 14 18:30:30 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 14 Dec 2009 16:30:30 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta's 2009 Native EITC Outreach Tool Kit Now Available Online Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFEA630B7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> 2009 Native EITC Outreach Tools now available at our website: www.oweesta.org/eitc. Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" The 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC was a HUGE success - thank you to all the participants, presenters and partners - Get ready for NEXT YEAR in San Francisco, CA A SPECIAL THANKS to our sponsors this year: AMERIND Risk Management, Bank of America and NeighborWorks America - your SUPPORT makes it all happen! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091214/eba4aa25/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091214/eba4aa25/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 100320 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091214/eba4aa25/attachment-0001.jpe From banosaur at hotmail.com Fri Dec 18 12:45:54 2009 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Fri, 18 Dec 2009 17:45:54 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Pro Bono Business Consulting - Tuck/Dartmouth MBA Program (Time Sensitive) In-Reply-To: <05C7A7B496E5844BB7BD9F09BD0ADDA51B013C4B@tuck2010.tucknt.dartmouth.edu> References: <05C7A7B496E5844BB7BD9F09BD0ADDA51B013C4B@tuck2010.tucknt.dartmouth.edu> Message-ID: Get your applications in and spread the word... Subject: Pro Bono Business Consulting - Tuck/Dartmouth MBA Program (Time Sensitive) Date: Fri, 18 Dec 2009 12:27:16 -0500 From: Dawson.W.Her.Many.Horses at tuck.dartmouth.edu To: dawson.hermanyhorses at tuck.dartmouth.edu Hau ? Every year, first year M.B.A. students at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth perform consulting services to start-ups, non-profits and large multinational corporations free of charge as part of their M.B.A. coursework. Known as the First Year Project, or ?FYP,? this work is performed by teams of 5 first year M.B.A. students during the spring term with full support of a Tuck faculty member. There are businesses and organizations in Indian Country that might benefit from this type of assistance, and I?m writing to ask you to help spread the word. FYP Proposals are due January 11, 2010. For example, last year my First Year Project was with the Associated Press, the news organization. My team worked with the Director of Business Development at AP to figure out ways to monetize, or make money off of, AP?s Top 25 College Football Poll. It was a great experience. Other teams did some interesting work as well. One team worked with a local brewery to tweak their business plan, and another team worked with a medical device maker to identify business opportunities in a competitive, highly regulated and capital intensive industry. How can your business or organization get involved? Interested individuals or organizations will need to submit a proposal to the Director of the FYP Program (contact info below; form attached). If the proposal is selected, it will join a suite of other projects that first year students can select from. These proposals are due January 11, 2010, but there may be some flexibility around timing. I encourage you to reach out to Becky Rice if you want to get more information about the First Year Project, to discuss the deadline or get feedback on your proposal. In addition, I?m willing to offer my perspective and to be a sounding board to anyone interested in submitting a proposal. Becky Rice, Senior Associate Director, MBA Program becky.rice at tuck.dartmouth.edu 603-646-2025 Dawson Her Many Horses (Lakota), M.B.A. candidate, Class of 2010, Tuck School of Business dawson.hermanyhorses at tuck.dartmouth.edu 646-685-7222 I?ve attached some files that give some background on the program, as well as a blank proposal form. Please contact me if you have any questions. Warm regards, Dawson Attached Files: 1. ?TYP First-Year Project (FYP) Brochure? ? This file describes the First Year Project, with timeline, requirements and contact information. 2. ?T?11 FYP Client Project Proposal? ? This document will need to completed by individuals interested in requesting assistance by January 11, 2010. 3. ?FYP ? Core Courses? ? This file gives an overview of courses that first year M.B.A. students will have completed by the time the First Year Project begins 4. ?FYP Stats Snapshot? ? This file gives some statistics on First Year Projects completed in the last two years (Spring 2009 and Spring 2008). Dawson Her Many Horses M.B.A. Candidate, Class of 2010 | Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth Mobile: 646-685-7222 | Email: dawson.hermanyhorses at tuck.dartmouth.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091218/b1282617/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tuck First-Year Project (FYP) Brochure.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 608024 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091218/b1282617/attachment-0003.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: T'11 FYP Client Project Proposal v2.doc Type: application/msword Size: 236032 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091218/b1282617/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FYP - Core Courses.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 53848 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091218/b1282617/attachment-0004.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FYP Stats Snapshot.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 143776 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091218/b1282617/attachment-0005.obj From banosaur at hotmail.com Wed Dec 30 18:04:30 2009 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Wed, 30 Dec 2009 23:04:30 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: CDFI Coalition Institute - Save the Date: March 2-3, 2010 In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: FYI... Subject: CDFI Coalition Institute - Save the Date: March 2-3, 2010 Date: Wed, 30 Dec 2009 12:09:21 -0500 From: linda at Rapoza.org To: communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu ? In This Issue: ? CDFI Coalition Institute Save the Date ? ? ? Join Our Mailing List December 30, 2009 SAVE THE DATE: 2010 CDFI INSTITUTE March 2-3 Washington, D.C. Embassy Suites DC Convention Center (mention CDFI Institute for best room rates) REGISTRATION NOW OPEN at www.cdfi.org Institute Agenda Available Soon
CDFI Coalition www.cdfi.org email: info at cdfi.org phone: 202-393-5225 The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Linda G. Davenport linda at rapoza.org Office: 202-393-5225 Direct: 202-204-3958 fax: 202-393-3034 CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091230/ff5c4128/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image004.gif Type: image/gif Size: 1887 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091230/ff5c4128/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image002.gif Type: image/gif Size: 510 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091230/ff5c4128/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image001.gif Type: image/gif Size: 2018 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091230/ff5c4128/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image005.gif Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20091230/ff5c4128/attachment-0003.gif