From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Aug 3 14:31:24 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 12:31:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Names New CEO Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE86937B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> PRESS RELEASE Contact: Heidi Davis, (605) 342-3770; heidi at oweesta.org FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE Oweesta Names New CEO to Lead Next Decade of Service to Native Communities August 3, 2009, Rapid City, SD// As its ten year anniversary of Native community development and asset building rapidly approaches, First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is looking to the future with a new Chief Executive Officer at the helm, Tracey Fischer. Fischer, a member of the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe, is an attorney and previously served as Oweesta's director of the Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development Department, providing training and technical assistance to Native communities. Fischer obtained her J.D. from Yale Law School in 1999. She also has a B.S. in business administration and accounting. Fisher takes the helm from Elsie Meeks, who stepped down as CEO of Oweesta to become the USDA Director of Rural Development for South Dakota. Fischer has acted as interim CEO since Meeks stepped down and officially takes the helm on August 1, 2009. "It is an honor to accept this position with Oweesta. I stand firmly behind our mission to help build strong Native institutions and programs and promote economic sovereignty in Native communities. I believe that my legal and financial background will assist me in leading the organization into its second decade of service to Native people," Fischer said. Fisher also noted how grateful she was to continue on the path struck by Meeks. "Elsie's dedication and enthusiasm for empowering tribes through economic and community development was an inspiration and we will continue to grow and expand the work that she began." Prior to law school Fischer worked as a lender for Norwest Bank (now Wells Fargo) and as an auditor for the South Dakota Department of Labor. She has also taught as an adjunct professor at the University of South Dakota School of Law on Indian Country economic development and at Oglala Lakota College in Eagle Butte, South Dakota, on tribal governance issues. In addition to her legal and Native economic development work, Fischer also served as the Executive Director of the South Dakota Equal Justice Commission, which was created by the South Dakota Supreme Court to identify and address the disparate treatment of minorities in the South Dakota Judicial System. Fischer's legal background includes experience representing tribal corporations and tribal governments on such issues as legal and physical infrastructure development, financial and real estate transactions, and tribal/state relations. She worked with the Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe and other Northern Plains tribes. She also serves as of-counsel with the law firm of Fredericks, Peebles, and Morgan, L.L.P., a national Indian law firm based in Omaha, Nebraska. ### About Oweesta Oweesta (http://www.oweesta.org ) is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/b4948879/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 6900 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/b4948879/attachment-0001.jpe From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Aug 3 15:17:47 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 13:17:47 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] NM area: Real Estate Class, Please help spread the word - Sec 184 Message-ID: <000001ca146f$15c926b0$415b7410$@org> New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority (MFA) Invites you to attend "Section 184 Indian Loan Guarantee Loan" Continuing Education Class . Lowest Cost Government Loan . Large Untapped NM Market . Now available on all Fee Simple Lands in New Mexico . MFA Tax Credit Loan and Mortgage$aver Eligible A $10.00 fee includes the cost of class materials and 2 hours of Continuing Education with the New Mexico Real Estate Commission Please reserve your space with Eric Schmieder at 767-2233 or eschmieder at housingnm.org Pay at the Door. Space is limited. You must cancel 48 hours before the class or you will be charged the $10.00 fee. Friday August 14, 2009 First Community Bank Sedona Room 5501 Wilshire Blvd. NE Albuquerque, NM 87113 9:00 a.m. to 11:00 AM Special Thanks to First Community Mortgage Eric Schmieder, Indian Housing Initiatives New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority eschmieder at housingnm.org Direct Line: 505.767.2233 www.housingnm.org _____ MFA - Housing New Mexico's people since 1975. This transmission is intended only for the addressee shown. Review, dissemination or use of this transmission by persons or unauthorized employees of the intended organizations is strictly prohibited. The contents of this transmission do not necessarily represent the views or policies of the New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority or its employees. New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority 344 4th St SW Albuquerque, NM 87102 (505) 843-6880 (800) 444-6880 Toll Free in New Mexico -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/f86aa87a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1792 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/f86aa87a/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9734 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/f86aa87a/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1080 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/f86aa87a/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: abq realtor train 8 14 09.doc Type: application/msword Size: 175104 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/f86aa87a/attachment-0001.doc From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Aug 3 16:42:06 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 14:42:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] NAFOA Webinar - Tribal Economic Development Bonds Message-ID: <000701ca147a$dd659c70$9830d550$@org> NAFOA Webinar Series 'Tribal Economic Development Bonds' Understanding and Making the Most of Your Opportunity Thursday, August 6 - 4:30 PM EDT / 1:30 PM PDT Participant Dial-In Number: U.S. Only: 800-965-6503 Conference ID #: 23552120 To join the webinar portion click here Then fill in requested fields and "join as participant." Discussion will include: . Use of TEDBs generally . August 15 deadline . Applicant, not IRS, determines applicability . Tribal enterprises as Qualified Issuers . Section 17 corporations . Participation of Tribal Enterprises in TEDB transactions . Application of Private Business rules generally . 10% test . Projects must be located on reservations . Definition of Reservation . Inclusion of trust lands . Requirement that gaming facilities must be excluded . Casino hotels must be architecturally separate buildings . No gaming machines allowed in the hotel . Section G: Finance Plan (step by step discussion of section requirements per Notice 2009-51) . Credit considerations: putting together your financing . Current market conditions/credit cycles PRESENTERS: Richard A. Helde Partner, Public Finance Dorsey & Whitney LLP Richard Helde regularly serves as counsel to the underwriter, counsel to the placement agent and bond counsel in connection with a wide variety of tax-exempt and taxable bond offerings, including Tribal bond and loan transactions. These offerings primarily include 501(c)(3) bonds, housing bonds, hospital and other health care revenue bonds, industrial revenue bonds, lease revenue bonds and syndications of participation interests in tax-exempt and taxable loan, note and lease transactions. He received his B.A. from Carleton College and J.D. from the University of Minnesota Law School. Jeanette Bettles Vice President Bank of America Merrill Lynch Jeanette Bettles has 11 years of finance and capital markets experience. She has applied a wide range of financing tools while working with Tribes of various credit profiles including the Dry Creek Rancheria Band of Pomo Indians, the Pueblo of Pojoaque, the Confederated Tribes of the Coos, Lower Umpqua and Siuslaw Indians, the Pueblo of Santa Ana, and the Picayune Rancheria of Chukchansi Indians. Jeanette joined Merrill Lynch from Deutsche Bank Securities in New York where she worked in Debt Capital Markets covering Fortune 500 companies as a derivatives specialist. She has also provided advisory services to real estate clients within the hospitality and leisure practice at Ernst & Young LLP. Jeanette earned her B.S. at Cornell University and M.B.A. from Columbia University. Moderated by: Bill Lomax President, NAFOA Along with serving as elected President of NAFOA, Bill Lomax is Senior Portfolio Manager for the San Manuel Band of Mission Indians. Bill has spent much of his career on Wall Street assisting Tribes with financing and investments. He is a graduate of the University of British Columbia Law School and the Columbia University Graduate School of Business. NAFOA - Since 1982 - Bill Lomax - President If you no longer wish to receive these emails, or you wish to update your profile, please click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/40d133bb/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Aug 3 16:42:38 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 3 Aug 2009 14:42:38 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Update: Request for Public Comment on NMTC Allocation Application Message-ID: <000c01ca147a$f06c5e80$d1451b80$@org> Request for Public Comment: NMTC Allocation Application August 3, 2009 [CDFI-2009-39] Request for Public Comment: New Markets Tax Credit Program Allocation Application Washington, DC - The U.S. Department of Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-13 (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)). Currently, the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund is soliciting comments on the New Markets Tax Credit Program (NMTC) Allocation Application. This application should be referenced for the purpose of providing comments on the use of the application to collect information only; it should not be completed and submitted as a request for an allocation of NMTCs. Written comments should be received on or before October 2, 2009 to be assured of consideration. The New Markets Tax Credit (NMTC) Program was established by the Community Renewal Tax Relief Act of 2000. It provides an incentive to investors in the form of tax credits over seven years, which is expected to stimulate the provision of private investment capital that, in turn, will facilitate economic and community development in low-income communities. In order to qualify for an allocation of tax credits through the NMTC Program, an entity must be certified as a qualified CDE and submit an allocation application to the Fund. Nonprofit entities and for-profit entities may be certified as CDEs by the Fund. In order to be certified as a CDE, an entity must be a domestic corporation or partnership, that: (1) has a primary mission of serving or providing investment capital for low-income communities or low-income persons; and (2) maintains accountability to residents of low-income communities through their representation on any governing or advisory board of the entity. View Related Federal Register Notice Materials for Public Comment: View NMTC Program Allocation Application -30- _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090803/57373a15/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Aug 6 14:13:26 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 6 Aug 2009 12:13:26 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFIs and Partners: Register Now for the 2009 Opportunity Finance Network Conference, October 27 - 30! Message-ID: <000001ca16c1$98011f30$c8035d90$@org> Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser. Register Now! The 2009 Opportunity Finance Network Conference, October 27 - 30 Register Now for the 2009 Opportunity Finance Network Conference, October 27 - 30! Come to Charlotte, North Carolina, for three and a half days of learning and peer networking with more than 600 opportunity finance practitioners, investors, funders and policy makers. The 25th OFN Conference is designed for these times, with a special Stabilization and Growth core curriculum filled with sessions that help ensure that the CDFI industry is stronger at the end of the current crisis than at the start, and that the CDFI industry, the private financial sector, and government are all working together effectively. ?Enlightening, Exciting and Inspiring? Plan to attend the full Conference beginning Tuesday October 27th and ending at noon on Friday October 30th. Tuesday pre-conference sessions include Building CDFI Capacity in the Southeast, Introduction to the Disability Market, and the Sixth Annual Native Gathering. On Friday morning, choose from more than 15 breakout sessions including Federal Home Loan Bank Membership for CDFIs, CDFI Fund Reporting Requirements for Recovery Act Awards, and three sessions on Loan Workouts. Don't miss any of it! For a complete list of sessions, conference events, and to register go to www.opportunityfinancenetwork/conference. 2008 Opportunity Finance Network Conference PLATINUM SPONSOR Bank of America GOLD SPONSORS Capital One Citi Foundation Home Depot Foundation Wachovia SILVER SPONSOR HSBC BRONZE SPONSORS Federal Home Loan Banks JPMorgan Chase COMMUNITY LEADER PNC Bank COMMUNITY SPONSOR Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing LOCAL CO-HOSTS Latino Community Credit Union ? Mountain BizWorks ? North Carolina Community Development Initiative ? Self-Help ? SJF Ventures REGIONAL CO-HOSTS Appalachian Community Enterprises ? Community Redevelopment Loan and Investment Fund ? The Housing Fund ? Piedmont Housing Alliance ? Richmond Economic Development Corporation ? Southeast Community Capital ? Virginia Community Capital ? Virginia Community Development Fund To unsubscribe please email jfox at opportunityfinance.net Opportunity Finance Network Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.opportunityfinance.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090806/965ab8c2/attachment.html From adrianne at Oweesta.org Tue Aug 4 18:17:25 2009 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Tue, 4 Aug 2009 16:17:25 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Financial Education Instructor Training - Sept 15-17 - Sioux Falls, SD Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE869568@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> NATIVE FINANCIAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTOR TRAINING September 15-17, 2009 l Sioux Falls, South Dakota Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Citigroup are pleased to offer this comprehensive financial education instructor training to help establish and sustain financial education programs in Native communities. The three-day training will address: * the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum * effective training techniques and resources * financial education program development and planning Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam. For more information, contact Vickie Oldman-John with Oweesta at Vickie at oweesta.org or 505-896-6786. The Native Financial Education Instructor Training will be held on September 15-17, 2009 in Sioux Falls, South Dakota at: Rushmore Conference Center 701 East 60th Street North Building 1 Sioux Falls, SD 57104 Submission deadline for applications is August 10, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by email to Adrianne at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. There will be a registration fee of $50 per individual to attend the training. Each applying group must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. Participants are responsible for travel and lodging costs. Applications will be reviewed and participants will be selected through a competitive process. Selected applicants will be notified by August 17, 2009. A special thanks to our generous sponsor: 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE! - 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC - October 27-30, 2009 - at the 2009 OFN Conference - DON'T MISS IT! Come enjoy all the learning, sharing and celebrating at the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, and the Native Awards presentation - all part of the 2009 Native Convening. This year's Native sessions include: Native CDFI Financial Management, Business Underwriting, Funders Roundtable, Establishing Your Native CDFI, Native Housing Capitalization, Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development, Native CDFI Development Services and a special Native CDFI Policy focus during the Native Gathering pre-conference - something for everyone! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090804/5c2c696e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2885 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090804/5c2c696e/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1425 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090804/5c2c696e/attachment-0004.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090804/5c2c696e/attachment-0005.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3548 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090804/5c2c696e/attachment-0001.gif From Heidi at Oweesta.org Mon Aug 10 12:53:02 2009 From: Heidi at Oweesta.org (Heidi Davis) Date: Mon, 10 Aug 2009 10:53:02 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Webinar: Does Your Community Need A CDFI? - August 18-20, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE8699A5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> "DOES YOUR COMMUNITY NEED A CDFI?" August 18-20, 2009 l Webinar Creating a Native Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) is becoming an increasingly popular way for Native people across the nation to build stronger, more self-sufficient communities. Native CDFIs help to promote local economies by supporting the development of entrepreneurs and businesses, increasing homeownership, and empowering community members to reach their financial goals. Submission deadline for applications is August 17, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to logan at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. First Nations Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a Native Communities Financing Initiative training, Curriculum #1, "Does your Community Need a CDFI?" to help establish and sustain Native CDFIs in Native communities. The three-day training will address: * key concepts & structures * benefits of CDFIs in Native Communities * how to be successful in the CDFI industry Upon completion of the training, participants will be able to decide if they can go on to Curriculum #2, "Organizing a CDFI to serve your Native Community." For more information, contact Logan Anderson with Oweesta at logan at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. This NCFI training will be held on August 18-20, 2009, 3:00-5:00 p.m. EDT via webinar. Dial-up information will be sent to all registered participants prior to the start of the webinar. Submission deadline for applications is August 17, 2009. Applications must be submitted to Logan Anderson by email to logan at oweesta.org or by fax to 605-342-3771. There is no fee to join the webinar. We encourage all groups to send at least two participants. Applications will be accepted until Monday, August 17, 2009. 910 5th Street, Suite 101 * Rapid City, SD 57701 tel (605) 342-3770 * www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090810/8d2cc402/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2885 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090810/8d2cc402/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2631 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090810/8d2cc402/attachment-0003.jpe From info at ournativecircle.org Wed Aug 12 18:09:18 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Wed, 12 Aug 2009 16:09:18 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund News: CDFI Fund & Oweesta Launch New Round of Trainings to Developing Native CDFIs, Entrepreneurship & Building Financial Skills Message-ID: <001301ca1b99$89653ce0$9c2fb6a0$@org> New Round of Native Training Launched August 12, 2009 [CDFI-2009-40] FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE CDFI Fund Contact: Bill Luecht, (202) 622-8042 Oweesta Contact: Heidi Davis, (605) 342-3770 CDFI Fund & Oweesta Launch New Round of Trainings Developing Native CDFIs, Entrepreneurship & Building Financial Skills Washington, DC - Through its partnership with the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund, First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) is launching new rounds of highly regarded and in-demand programs that empower Native communities through economic growth. New contracts awarded last month by the CDFI Fund to Oweesta will allow for the continuation and expansion of three programs under the CDFI Fund's Expanding Native Opportunity initiative: the Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development (NEED) Initiative; the Native Communities Financing Initiative (NCFI); and the Native Financial Skills Initiative (NFSI). "The CDFI Fund is excited to be joining forces again with Oweesta to provide these important training programs to Native communities," said CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell. "Through this important partnership, the CDFI Fund and Oweesta will focus critically needed resources on creating and expanding CDFIs in Native communities, and providing opportunities to build the financial skills and assets of the members of these Native communities." "Oweesta is pleased to once again partner with the CDFI Fund to facilitate the Expanding Native Opportunity initiative," said Tracey Fischer, President and CEO of Oweesta. "Over the past several years, the NCFI, NFSI and NEED programs have provided Native individuals and organizations with critical information and tools helping them create Native CDFIs, financial education programs, and entrepreneurship development systems in their communities. We appreciate the commitment by the CDFI Fund to continue this important work". Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development Initiative The NEED Initiative is based on a new model of community economic development. Tailored for Native CDFIs and their partners, it provides comprehensive training and technical assistance designed to assist Native communities with developing effective enterprise and entrepreneurship systems in their communities. The training addresses key areas of economic development specific to Native communities, including community environment, local entrepreneurship climate and policy, coaching, access to capital, and entrepreneurship education. In addition to training, new participants will have access to free technical assistance from Oweesta to help them develop and implement the NEED model in their communities. A three-day training will be held at the Mystic Lake Casino Hotel on October 7-9, 2009 in Prior Lake, MN. Applications for participation are now available and will be accepted through August 28, 2009. The cost of the training is $75.00 per person but the follow-up technical assistance is free of charge. Communities that participate, as well as past NEED Initiative participants, will be offered the opportunity to attend three subsequent online training sessions that will focus more deeply on specific topics of the NEED model. For more information or to obtain an application please visit www.oweesta.org or contact Kaitlin Cramer at kaitlin at oweesta.org or by calling (605) 342-3770. Native Communities Financing Initiative CDFIs are specialized community-based financial institutions that work in underserved markets and communities. They provide a wide range of financial products and services that people in the community would otherwise not have access to, including financial education, asset building programs, loans to start or expand small business, and mortgage financing for first-time home buyers. Native communities face some of the most difficult economic and financial challenges of any in the country and CDFIs can be a solution to these challenges. The NCFI program seeks to increase the number of CDFIs serving Native communities. It is a comprehensive training and technical assistance program that provides participants with the information and tools they need to start a Native CDFI in their communities. The program consists of an introductory course, as well as an in-depth eight day course covering nine topic areas that address key issues in starting and operating a Native CDFI such as market analysis, developing loan products and policies, and capitalization. Oweesta will deliver the first introductory course via webinar on August 18-20, 2009, with the eight-day course tentatively scheduled to begin on September 29, 2009 in Rapid City, SD. A series of onsite and webinar trainings are scheduled through the end of the year. The training requires a small fee per person, but the follow- up technical assistance is free of charge. Participants are required to pay all costs associated with travel, food and lodging. For more information or to obtain an application, please visit www.oweesta.org or contact Kalaua Del Rial at kalaua at oweesta.org or by calling (605) 342-3770. Native Financial Skills Initiative Strong financial education and asset building skills among individuals are cornerstones of a functioning and sustainable economy. The goal of NFSI is to provide training and technical assistance to build the capacity of Native CDFIs and their local partners to provide financial education and other related asset building programs such as credit counseling, promoting Earned Income Tax Credits (EITC), free tax preparation services, and homebuyer education to the communities they serve. NFSI features a three-day financial education instructor certification program using the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families (BNC) curriculum. The training covers the content of the BNC curriculum and certifies instructors to teach BNC on the community level using participatory training techniques. The NFSI training helps participants develop or enhance financial education programs in their communities and is followed by free on-site and off-site technical assistance. This program also responds to the needs of NFSI clients with more mature financial education programs, including providing technical assistance and peer networking opportunities. For the first time as part of NFSI, Oweesta will conduct a half day webinar course called "Are You Ready to Develop a Native Financial Education Program?" Also, to respond to the increased demand for specialized financial education that addresses issues resulting from today's economic crisis, Oweesta will add two new online topic-specific sessions that will address topics deemed important by existing NFSI clients. A three-day NFSI training will be held in Florida on November 16-18, 2009. The charge for this training is $75.00 per person but follow-up technical assistance is free of charge. Participants are required to pay all costs associated with travel, food and lodging. Online trainings will be held in September 2009, February 2010 and March 2010. For more information or to obtain an application please visit www.oweesta.org or contact Adrianne Brave Heart at Adrianne at oweesta.org or by calling (605) 342-3770. The training programs under the CDFI Fund's Expanding Native Opportunities initiative are facilitated by Oweesta in partnership with the following organizations: Opportunity Finance Network, Native Nations Institute, CFED and the Oregon Native American Business and Entrepreneurial Network, or ONABEN. For more information about the CDFI Fund's Native Initiatives, please contact Chris James at jamesc at cdfi.treas.gov or by calling (202) 622-8704; or visit the CDFI Fund's website at www.cdfifund.gov. About the CDFI Fund The CDFI Fund was created for the purpose of promoting economic and community development through investment in and assistance to community development financial institutions (CDFIs). The CDFI Fund's role in promoting community and economic development was expanded in FY 2001 when the Secretary of the Treasury delegated to the CDFI Fund the responsibility of administering the NMTC Program. Since its creation in 1994, the CDFI Fund has awarded over $1 billion to CDFIs, community development organizations and financial institutions through the CDFI Program, the Bank Enterprise Award Program, and the Native Initiatives. In addition, the CDFI Fund has allocated $21 billion in tax credit authority to CDEs through the NMTC Program. More information on the CDFI Fund and its programs can be found by visiting its website at www.cdfifund.gov. About Oweesta Oweesta is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. More information on Oweesta can be found by visiting its website at www.oweesta.org. ### _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090812/7aabf252/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Aug 13 12:55:11 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 10:55:11 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Staying Connected on Policy: CDBG Program Message-ID: <000001ca1c36$d284a300$778de900$@org> LISTSERV NOTE: IF YOU ARE A NATIVE CDFI OR TRIBE CONSIDERING A NATIVE CDFI, YOU MIGHT ATTEND THIS DISCUSSION: On Thursday, August 20 at 1pm Eastern Time, Cheryl Neas will lead a Staying Connected on Policy call on the Community Development Block Grant Program. OFN conducted a survey last year which revealed that the CDBG Program is an important resource for many CDFIs. Tell us about your CDFI's experience-good, bad, or in-between-with this program, and share with us ideas for changes that might make it work better for CDFIs. Click here to register. Jacqueline Fox Opportunity Finance Network P 215.320.4313 jfox at opportunityfinance.net Celebrating 25 years of opportunity finance! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090813/a5cb32a0/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Aug 13 15:34:15 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 13 Aug 2009 13:34:15 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] DON'T MISS THE 2009 OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK CONFERENCE, OCTOBER 27 Message-ID: <000501ca1c4d$0b303a50$2190aef0$@org> LISTSERV NOTE: NATIVE CDFIS AND TRIBES, LOTS OF GREAT SESSIONS FOR YOU? REGISTER NOW! From: Donna Fabiani [mailto:donnafabiani at opportunityfinance.net] Sent: Thursday, August 13, 2009 1:24 PM To: Stewart Sarkozy Subject: DON'T MISS THE 2009 OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK CONFERENCE, OCTOBER 27 Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser. Register Now! The 2009 Opportunity Finance Network Conference, October 27 - 30 Registration is now open for OFN?s 25th Annual Conference, October 27 ? 30, in Charlotte. More than 70 breakout sessions span nine training tracks: Risk Management, Strategy & Operations, Capitalization & Funding, Business Finance, Housing Finance, Community Facilities / Commercial Real Estate Finance, Sustainable Finance, Native CDFIs, and Strategic Communications. A special Stabilization and Growth core curriculum includes more than 30 sessions that help ensure that the CDFI industry is stronger at the end of the current crisis than at the start, and that the CDFI industry, the private financial sector, and government are all working together effectively. ?Ample opportunities for us to talk to each other? The Conference offers multiple sessions on important topics such as managing delinquency, Federal funding opportunities, and ways to improve operating efficiencies. Don?t miss out on this once-a-year opportunity for high-quality, targeted professional development, peer learning, and networking with hundreds of your peers. For a complete list of sessions, conference events, and to register go to www.opportunityfinancenetwork/conference. 2008 Opportunity Finance Network Conference PLATINUM SPONSOR Bank of America GOLD SPONSORS Capital One Citi Foundation Home Depot Foundation Wachovia SILVER SPONSOR HSBC BRONZE SPONSORS Federal Home Loan Banks JPMorgan Chase COMMUNITY LEADER PNC Bank COMMUNITY SPONSOR Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing LOCAL CO-HOSTS Latino Community Credit Union ? Mountain BizWorks ? North Carolina Community Development Initiative ? Self-Help ? SJF Ventures REGIONAL CO-HOSTS Appalachian Community Enterprises ? Community Redevelopment Loan and Investment Fund ? The Housing Fund ? Piedmont Housing Alliance ? Richmond Economic Development Corporation ? Southeast Community Capital ? Virginia Community Capital ? Virginia Community Development Fund To unsubscribe please email jfox at opportunityfinance.net Opportunity Finance Network Public Ledger Building | 620 Chestnut Street, Suite 572 | Philadelphia, PA 19106 P 215.923.4754 | F 215.923.4755 | www.opportunityfinance.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090813/15557da4/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Fri Aug 14 16:38:32 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 14 Aug 2009 14:38:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Public Engagements Schedule for Week of August 17 - 21 - Director Gambrell keynote at Santa Ana Pueblo Tax Credit Conference Message-ID: <000a01ca1d1f$30301690$909043b0$@org> Public Engagements for August 17-21 August 14, 2009 Public Engagements Schedule for the Week of August 17 - 21, 2009 Tuesday, August 18, 2009 12:00 p.m. (MDT) CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell Director Gambrell will be the luncheon keynote speaker at the 9th Annual Indian Country Tax Credit Conference in Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico. Her remarks will focus on how the New Markets Tax Credit Program spurs private-sector investments in Native communities. Hyatt Regency Tamaya 1300 Tuyuna Trail Santa Ana Pueblo, New Mexico This event is open to the press. Interested media should contact Elizabeth Glynn at (816) 268-1283. _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090814/654cae14/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Aug 17 16:13:02 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 14:13:02 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ATTN TRIBES, NATIVE COMMUNITIES & NATIVE CDFIS: CDFI Fund News: FY 2010 Funding Round of NACA Program is Now Open Message-ID: <000f01ca1f77$1fe5e5d0$5fb1b170$@org> PLEASE FORWARD FY 2010 Round of NACA Program Open August 17, 2009 [CDFI-2009-40] CDFI Fund Opens FY 2010 Funding Round of NACA Program Washington, DC - Today, the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund) released its fiscal year (FY) 2010 Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) for its Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) Program. This NOFA officially opens the FY 2010 round of the NACA Program making approximately $12 million available, subject to final appropriations, in awards to CDFIs and entities proposing to become or create CDFIs that primarily serve Native American, Alaskan Native or Native Hawaiian communities. "I have seen firsthand the accomplishments being made by Native CDFIs with our funding," said CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell. "So I am very pleased that we are opening the 2010 round of the NACA Program and that we are making available a record $12 million through this important program benefiting Native communities." NACA Program Overview In 2004, the CDFI Fund introduced the NACA Program, which was specifically designed to encourage the creation and strengthening of CDFIs that primarily serve Native American, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian communities. Organizations funded serve a wide range of Native communities, and reflect a diversity of institutions in various stages of development - from organizations in the early planning stages of creating a CDFI, to tribal entities working to certify an existing lending program, to established CDFIs in need of further capacity building assistance. Two types of funding are available: financial assistance awards available only to certified CDFIs and primarily used for financing capital; and technical assistance grants used to acquire products or services such as computer hardware and software, staff training, etc. Since 2002, the CDFI Fund has made 213 awards totaling $42.6 million through its various funding programs benefiting Native communities. In five short years, the number of Native CDFIs has grown from 14 to 50 - a 357 percent increase. In addition, the CDFI Fund has awarded over $8.5 million in contracts to organizations that provide capacity-building and financial services training programs focused on Native Communities. Deadlines * Certification Application: September 16, 2009 * Material Event Form: September 16, 2009 * NACA Program Application: October 7, 2009 All applications must be submitted through your "myCDFI FUND" account. For those individuals that do not currently have a myCDFIFUND account, instructions to create one are at: https://www.cdfifund.gov/myCDFI/Registration/RegisterUser.asp. Application Materials Application materials are available via the CDFI Fund's website at: http://www.cdfifund.gov/what_we_do/programs_id.asp?programID=3#2. Learn About Applying to the NACA Program Those interested in learning more about the FY 2010 funding round of the NACA Program can do so in the following ways: * Webinar Application Workshop: On Friday, August 21, 2009 at 3:00 p.m. Eastern Time, the CDFI Fund will conduct a live webinar covering the same exact material that will be presented in the below In Person Application Workshops. Registration: Anyone wishing to access the webinar must register through the following link: https://cc.readytalk.com/r/bpepihvuxexm. The CDFI Fund will post an archived version of this webinar on its website on August 22nd so that interested parties may learn how to apply to the NACA Program at their convenience over the internet by visiting: http://www.cdfifund.gov/how_to_apply/. * In Person Application Workshop: The CDFI Fund is sponsoring two in person application workshops. CDFI Fund staff will conduct these workshops in person and be available to answer questions. Tuesday, September 15, 2009 - Denver, Colorado Courtyard by Marriott Denver Airport 6901 Tower Road Denver, CO 80249 Thursday, September 17, 2009 - Tempe, Arizona Courtyard by Marriott Downtown Tempe 601 South Ash Avenue Tempe, AZ 85281 Registration: Anyone wishing to attend one of the In Person Application Workshops must register through the CDFI Fund's on-line registration system. The registration period is currently open. To register, please visit: http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/workshopregistration.asp. Questions For more information on the NACA Program, and the webinar or application workshops, please contact Chris James at jamesc at cdfi.treas.gov or Chasity Savage at savagec at cdfi.treas.gov. CDFI Fund Background The CDFI Fund invests in and builds the capacity of community-based, private, for-profit and non-profit financial institutions with a primary mission of community development in economically distressed communities. These institutions - certified by the CDFI Fund as community development financial institutions or CDFIs - are able to respond to gaps in local markets that traditional financial institutions are not adequately serving. CDFIs provide critically needed capital, credit and other financial products in addition to technical assistance to community residents and businesses, service providers, and developers working to meet community needs. The CDFI Fund's vision is an America in which all people have adequate access to affordable capital, credit and financial services. For more information about these awards, or about the CDFI Fund and its programs, please visit the Fund's website at: http://www.cdfifund.gov. - 30 - _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090817/d9ce710f/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Aug 6 17:47:02 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 6 Aug 2009 15:47:02 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Important programs for Native communities now in consideration - FY 2010 Budget Update from CFED Message-ID: <000e01ca16df$6f029a00$4d07ce00$@org> FY 2010 Budget Update Take Action! Asset-building programs included in House and Senate budgets Congress is drafting its 2010 funding priorities. The Appropriations Committees have completed their committee reports for nearly all 12 spending bills. The House and Senate are now voting on many of these bills to determine funding for programs that serve low-income individuals and families. Here are updates on specific programs: Assets for Independence (AFI) has helped 62,000 IDA participants save for asset-building purchases. AFI has been nearly fully funded in the past eight years. * President's budget request: $24 million * House Budget: $24 million * Senate Budget: $24 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $25 million Beginning Farmer and Rancher IDA Program would provide savings incentives and financial education to 4,000 agricultural entrepreneurs, promote local economic development in rural communities and strengthen food security and independence. Annual funding was authorized in the 2008 Farm Bill at $5 million. * President's budget request: $5 million * House Budget: No funding included * Senate Budget: No funding included * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $5 million Microloans provide small loans to startup, newly established or growing small businesses. Under this microloan program, SBA makes funds available to nonprofit community-based lenders (intermediaries) which, in turn, make loans to eligible borrowers in amounts ranging from $500 to $35,000. * President's budget request: $25 million * House budget: $25 million * Senate budget: $25 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $50 million Microloan TA provides technical assistance or business counseling for microloan recipients. * President's budget request: $10 million * House budget: $10 million * Senate budget: $22 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $25 million PRIME provides grants to community-based organizations to offer training and technical assistance to the nation's low-income entrepreneurs. The program facilitates the provision of capacity building services to microenterprise development organizations. It is the only SBA program to specifically target very low-income entrepreneurs. * President's budget request: $3.1 million * House budget: $8 million * Senate budget: $5.5 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $15 million The Community Development Block Grant program is a flexible program that provides communities with resources to address a wide range of unique community development needs. * President's budget request: $4.5 billion * House budget: $4.1 billion * Senate budget: $5.5 billion * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $5.5 billion The CDFI Fund provides capital grants, equity investments and capacity-building grants to community development financial institutions. * President's budget request: $243 million * House budget: $243.6 million * Senate budget: $166.8 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $243 million Volunteer Income Tax Assistance (VITA) Grant Program to provide free tax assistance to low- to moderate-income individuals who cannot afford professional assistance enabling them to receive tax credits that promote reward work, such as the federal Earned Income Tax Credit. VITA sites help connect members of disadvantaged populations to programs that help them learn about asset development and increase financial literacy, and access other essential services and benefits offered in their communities. * President's budget request: $8 million * House budget: $9 million * Senate budget: $12 million (available for two years) * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $12 million Family Self-Sufficiency Coordinators (FSS). FSS is a voluntary program that assists low-income families participating in the Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) program or residing in public housing progress towards self-sufficiency. Participants are able to save increased rent amounts in an escrow savings account which can later be used for qualified expenses including college or vocational training, work-related expenses (car repairs, work clothing) and homeownership. FSS coordinators are critical to connecting residents to services and training that will assist them in meeting their self-sufficiency goals. * President's budget request: $50 million * House budget: $60 million * Senate budget: $50 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $50 million Rural Business Enterprise Grants (RBEG) Program: The RBEG program provides grants for rural projects that finance and facilitate development of small and emerging rural businesses help fund distance-learning networks, and help fund employment related adult education programs. To assist with business development, RBEGs may fund a broad array of activities. The House and Senate included $38.7 million in its budget for the RBEG program, the same as President Obama's budget request. * President's budget request: $38.7 million * House budget: $38.7 million * Senate budget: $38.7 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $40 million Intermediary Relending Program: The purpose of the Intermediary Relending Program (IRP) program is to alleviate poverty and increase economic activity and employment in rural communities. Under the IRP program, loans are provided to local organizations (intermediaries) for the establishment of revolving loan funds. These revolving loan funds are used to assist with financing business and economic development activity to create or retain jobs in disadvantaged and remote communities. * President's budget request: $33.5 million * House budget: $33.5 million * Senate budget: $33.5 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $40 million Rural Microentrepreneur Investment Program: Authorized in the 2008 Farm Bill, the goal of the program is to help new and existing rural microentrepreneurs by providing funds to microenterprise development organizations for microlending and technical assistance to their microloan prospects and borrowers. While the 2008 Farm Bill provided $4 million in FY 2010 for this program, the House did not include any additional appropriation funding for the program. * President's budget request: $22 million * House budget: $4 million mandatory with no additional funding included * Senate budget: $22 million * Conference: Not yet voted * CFED recommendation: $22 million *Senate budget numbers reflect the Appropriations Committee Reports. Final Senate votes are not yet available. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090806/23b306d5/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Mon Aug 17 18:06:32 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Mon, 17 Aug 2009 16:06:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] HQS Training in Albuquerque Message-ID: <001401ca1f86$fade45b0$f09ad110$@org> Thanks to richard chavez for the notice on HQS the training. We also have two jobs openings on our website: http://www.housingnm.org/employment-opportunities Eric Schmieder, Indian Housing Initiatives New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority eschmieder at housingnm.org Direct Line: 505.767.2233 Cell: 505.228.8670 www.housingnm.org _____ MFA - Housing New Mexico's people since 1975. This transmission is intended only for the addressee shown. Review, dissemination or use of this transmission by persons or unauthorized employees of the intended organizations is strictly prohibited. The contents of this transmission do not necessarily represent the views or policies of the New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority or its employees. New Mexico Mortgage Finance Authority 344 4th St SW Albuquerque, NM 87102 (505) 843-6880 (800) 444-6880 Toll Free in New Mexico -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090817/3d4b66e8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1080 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090817/3d4b66e8/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 101-027-Albuquerque-Sept-SOS.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 65895 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090817/3d4b66e8/attachment-0002.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: September 9th HQS-agenda.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 14775 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090817/3d4b66e8/attachment-0003.pdf From info at ournativecircle.org Tue Aug 18 14:42:14 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Tue, 18 Aug 2009 12:42:14 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] SAVE THE DATE & REGISTRATION - Faith Based and Neighborhood Partnerships Indian Country Conference Message-ID: <001b01ca2033$9ada7730$d08f6590$@org> SAVE?THE-DATE attached above REGISTRATION http://thecmiteam.com/events/2009FBCIICC/index.php Edward R Vaughan U.S. Department Housing and Urban Development Northern Plains Office of Native American Programs 1670 Broadway, UMB Plaza, 22 Floor Denver, CO. 80202 Toll Free 1-888-814-2945 ext. 2105 Edward_R._Vaughan at hud.gov http://www.hud.gov/offices/pih/ih/codetalk/onap/nponap SAVE THE DATE! - Faith Based and Neighborhood Partnerships - Working in Indian Country Conference - Denver CO-September 16-17, 2009 DON?T MISS IT -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090818/07f9ad15/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Final Save the Date Card for Faith Based.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 903052 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090818/07f9ad15/attachment-0001.obj From banosaur at hotmail.com Wed Aug 19 17:45:08 2009 From: banosaur at hotmail.com (Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy) Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 21:45:08 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Donor database for small nonprofit - suggestions? Message-ID: Hello, I am on the board of directors for a small nonprofit and we are looking for a simple but effective database to manage donors, other than using a basic MS Excel or Access program. I am familiar with the larger (and more expensive) data software that we use in Native CDFIs, CDCs, etc., but this is much more narrow and simple in its requirements. Please reply all so other list users can learn from the information or just email me separately if you prefer that. Thanks, Stewart -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090819/20717a3f/attachment.html From cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com Wed Aug 19 20:30:08 2009 From: cmittlestadt at cookinletlending.com (Cindy L. Mittlestadt) Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 16:30:08 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] Donor database for small nonprofit - suggestions? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: Stewart and all: I consulted with a peer in our my circle here and she uses FileMaker Pro. ________________________________ From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [mailto:circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Sent: Wednesday, August 19, 2009 1:45 PM To: communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu; circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] Donor database for small nonprofit - suggestions? Hello, I am on the board of directors for a small nonprofit and we are looking for a simple but effective database to manage donors, other than using a basic MS Excel or Access program. I am familiar with the larger (and more expensive) data software that we use in Native CDFIs, CDCs, etc., but this is much more narrow and simple in its requirements. Please reply all so other list users can learn from the information or just email me separately if you prefer that. Thanks, Stewart -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090819/2298b7f8/attachment.html From bobbyjo at alaskamep.org Wed Aug 19 19:20:10 2009 From: bobbyjo at alaskamep.org (Kramer, Bobby Jo) Date: Wed, 19 Aug 2009 23:20:10 +0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Donor database for small nonprofit - suggestions? In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <9A0B79082B8C1846B853C0BC88F715A901799DD53A@MBX13.EXCHPROD.USA.NET> Hi Stewart, Try the Techsoup website for more information http://www.techsoup.org/learningcenter/databases/archives/page10169.cfm We get most of our software there for just an admin fee. Bobby Jo From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [mailto:circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Sent: Wednesday, August 19, 2009 1:45 PM To: communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu; circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] Donor database for small nonprofit - suggestions? Hello, I am on the board of directors for a small nonprofit and we are looking for a simple but effective database to manage donors, other than using a basic MS Excel or Access program. I am familiar with the larger (and more expensive) data software that we use in Native CDFIs, CDCs, etc., but this is much more narrow and simple in its requirements. Please reply all so other list users can learn from the information or just email me separately if you prefer that. Thanks, Stewart -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090819/198a630d/attachment.html From kaitlin at Oweesta.org Tue Aug 25 12:24:56 2009 From: kaitlin at Oweesta.org (Kaitlin Cramer) Date: Tue, 25 Aug 2009 10:24:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ANNOUNCEMENT - OWEESTA Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development Initiative Training Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE8B3BF1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta would like to announce that the upcoming Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development Initiative training, previously scheduled for October 7-9 has been postponed. The training has been rescheduled for November 11-13, 2009 at the Mystic Lake Casino Hotel. The NEED Initiative is based on a new model of community economic development. Tailored for Native CDFIs and their partners, it provides comprehensive training and technical assistance designed to assist Native communities with developing effective enterprise and entrepreneurship systems in their communities. The training addresses key areas of economic development specific to Native communities, including community environment, local entrepreneurship climate and policy, coaching, access to capital, and entrepreneurship education. In addition to training, new participants will have access to free technical assistance from Oweesta to help them develop and implement the NEED model in their communities. The three-day training will be held at the Mystic Lake Casino Hotel on November 11-13, 2009 in Prior Lake, MN. Applications for participation are now available and will be accepted through September 25, 2009. The cost of the training is $75.00 per person but the follow-up technical assistance is free of charge. Communities that participate, as well as past NEED Initiative participants, will be offered the opportunity to attend three subsequent online training sessions that will focus more deeply on specific topics of the NEED model. For more information or to obtain an application please visit www.oweesta.org or contact Kaitlin Cramer at kaitlin at oweesta.org or by calling (605) 342-3770. Due to limited space and high demand, organizations will not be accepted into the program and continue to receive ongoing customized technical assistance unless they are committed to attend the training and progress through the programmatic milestones as applied to their particular organization and community. Kaitlin Cramer Entrepreneurship and Enterprise Development Specialist Oweesta Corporation 605-342-3770 910 5th Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 kaitlin at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org www.nfec.info "Developing Native Assets~Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE! - 6th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING in Charlotte, NC - October 27-30, 2009 - at the 2009 OFN Conference - DON'T MISS IT! Come enjoy all the learning, sharing and celebrating at the Native Gathering pre-conference, Native training track, and the Native Awards presentation - all part of the 2009 Native Convening This year's Native sessions include: Native CDFI Financial Management, Business Underwriting, Funders Roundtable, Establishing Your Native CDFI, Native Housing Capitalization, Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development, Native CDFI Development Services and a special Native CDFI Policy focus during the Native Gathering pre-conference - something for everyone! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090825/61a0aba3/attachment-0001.html From info at ournativecircle.org Wed Aug 26 10:42:29 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 08:42:29 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: [Memberlist] Northern Fellowship Program Coordinator Position - Please Circulate Widely! Message-ID: <000001ca265b$6fc03f70$4f40be50$@org> Dear Colleagues We have an opening for the Coordinator: Northern Fellowships position at the Walter & Duncan Gordon Foundation. Please see the attached document for more details. If you know of anyone who might have the requisite skills and interest, I would appreciate it if you could forward them this e-mail. Please circulate widely among your networks. Many thanks for your help. Kalson ________________________________ Kalson Abdi Grants and Information Manager Walter & Duncan Gordon Foundation #400 - 11 Church Street Toronto, ON M5E 1W1 ph: 416-601-4776 ext:229 fax: 416-601-1689 kalson at gordonfn.org www.gordonfn.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090826/309c79c5/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Fellowship Coordinator (Position Description).pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 47442 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090826/309c79c5/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00001.c Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090826/309c79c5/attachment-0001.c From info at ournativecircle.org Wed Aug 26 11:50:05 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Wed, 26 Aug 2009 09:50:05 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Vacancy Announcement - NAIHC Membership Coordinator Message-ID: <000601ca2664$e1a2ac00$a4e80400$@org> NAIHC has an opening for a Membership Coordinator. If you know of anyone who might be interested, please pass this announcement along to them. Thank you. John ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ John D. Seignemartin Training and Technical Assistance Program Director National American Indian Housing Council Florida Field Office P.O. Box 5396 Navarre, Florida 32566 Phone: 850-939-4256 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090826/fbacc4fa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NAIHC MEMBERSHIP COORDINATOR.DOC Type: application/msword Size: 279552 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090826/fbacc4fa/attachment-0001.dot From info at ournativecircle.org Thu Aug 27 18:27:53 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Thu, 27 Aug 2009 16:27:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Independent Evaluators Say Playing The Stock Market GameT Boosts Achievement in Math and Financial Literacy Message-ID: <000c01ca2765$9e9d9cb0$dbd8d610$@org> Jump$tart is pleased to forward the following announcement on behalf of its partner, the FINRA Investor Education Foundation, which conducted an evaluation of the educational effectiveness of the Stock Market Game, operated by another Jump$tart partner, the SIFMA Foundation for Investor Education. (Please direct any questions or comments to the FINRA Foundation.) Independent Evaluators Say Playing The Stock Market GameT Boosts Achievement in Math and Financial Literacy Eagerly awaited results from a rigorous evaluation study conducted by Learning Point Associates with a grant from the FINRA Foundation show that students who play The Stock Market Game outperform their peers in mathematics and financial literacy. According to the independent evaluation team, the gains are substantial at the elementary, middle, and high school levels. In addition, teachers reported that the program influenced their own financial practices. The Stock Market Game is one of the most widely used financial literacy programs in the country. Nearly 12 million students have participated in the game since 1977. The FINRA Foundation funded the Learning Point evaluation to provide objective and reliable information to teachers, parents, and students on the effectiveness of financial literacy programs. The evaluation of The Stock Market Game is based on a randomized controlled trial, considered the "gold standard" for evaluation research. Read the press release, summary of findings, and the full study. Laura Levine Executive Director Jump$tart Coalition for Personal Financial Literacy 919 18th Street NW, Suite 300, Washington, DC 20006 (202) 466-8610, (202) 607-8873 cell, llevine at jumpstart.org www.jumpstart.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090827/8c0c94e9/attachment.html From info at ournativecircle.org Fri Aug 28 12:43:48 2009 From: info at ournativecircle.org (Info) Date: Fri, 28 Aug 2009 10:43:48 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] News From Oweesta Message-ID: <001101ca27fe$b75a8620$260f9260$@org> Email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser. Oweesta Logo NEWS FROM OWEESTA Summer 2009 Issue In This Issue Obama's Budget Boosts CDFI Fund Appropriations <> :: Ysleta del Sur Pueblo <> :: Balancing Native Culture and Mainstream America <> :: Upcoming Events <> Sponsorship Opportunities Available Sponsor the 6th Annual Native Convening We invite you to partner with us on the Sixth Annual Native Convening, a joint effort of Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) and Oweesta. The Native Convening is part of the annual OFN Conference and is open to a wide variety of Native institutions, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, and their partners in asset building, as well as all the other OFN Conference attendees. Download a Sponsorship Brochure. :: Oweesta is dedicated to developing Native assets and building Native communitites. To find out more about our products and services, visit our website at www.oweesta.org . :: I want to Donate to Oweesta. :: Let us know what topics you'd like to see in future issues of "News From Oweesta". Send Us Your Feedback President Obama?s Budget Boosts Appropriations to CDFI Fund CDFIs Boost Native Economies As 2009 began the outlook for CDFIs, including Native CDFIs, changed dramatically for the better through new efforts in the Congress and White House. The first step was the completion of the FY2009 appropriations and an ?economic stimulus? package, the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act (ARRA). This resulted finally in $107 million for the CDFI Fund in FY09 appropriations and $100 million in ARRA. The Recovery Act also included key provisions waiving the required match for CDFI Fund awards and the cap limiting individual CDFIs to $5 million in awards over a three-year period. President Barack Obama then proposed $244 million for the CDFI Fund in his FY2010 budget, a 65% percent increase ($164 million) in funding for the CDFI Fund, the highest percentage increase in the federal budget for any community-development related program. This includes an additional $1.5 million, bringing the suggested total from the President to $10 million, for the CDFI Fund?s Native Initiatives. This is the first Presidential Administration budget to specifically include funding for the CDFI Fund?s Native Initiatives. Continue Reading Article Ysleta del Sur Pueblo Invests in the Future New Youth Financial Education Program Prepares Tomorrow?s Leaders The Ysleta del Sur Pueblo in El Paso, Texas knows that financial literacy is paramount to the economic success of their tribal community. They also believe that investing in their youth is essential to the future success of their Pueblo. Out of that belief, Tigua Cents, the Pueblo?s youth financial education program, was born. Tigua Cents, led by Linda Austin and Luis Nunez, addresses one of Ysleta del Sur Pueblo?s most challenging barriers to economic self-sufficiency- a lack of financial education and the struggle to build assets. ?We?re starting with youth because we can really make more of an impact as far as education and awareness. If you think about it, they really are the future. They will be our tribal leaders,? states Linda Austin, Director of Operations of the Ysleta del Sur Pueblo. The Pueblo sees Tigua Cents as an opportunity to plant a financial education seed aimed at yielding better financial management skills and practices. Continue Reading Article Finding a Balance Between Two Worlds Tracey Fischer Offers a Personal Insight in Developing Native Communities ?I always knew this is what I would do,? states Tracey Fischer of her involvement in the world of Native economic development. Growing up on the Cheyenne River Sioux Reservation in South Dakota with a white father and a Native mother, she was fascinated with the dichotomy of the two worlds each side of her family lived in. While her father?s side of the family was full of entrepreneurs and dealt in the world of banking and business, her mother?s side regularly engaged with the tribal and federal government for many services and managed their finances on a cash-only basis. Tracey has always been aware of the differences between mainstream American values and traditional Native cultural values, but doesn?t view either as ?right? or ?wrong?. Instead, she recognizes that both have an important role in today?s Native communities. Continue Reading Article Upcoming Events Native Financial Education Instructor Training September 15-17, 2009 Sioux Falls, SD First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Citigroup are pleased to offer this comprehensive financial education instructor training to help establish and sustain financial education programs in Native communities. Click here for more information. 2009 Opportunity Finance Network Conference October 27-30, 2009 Charlotte, NC 25 Years of Opportunity Finance: At the 2009 OFN Conference in Charlotte, North Carolina, the opportunity finance industry will come together to confront new market conditions and blaze bold paths forward. Click here for more information. NEED Training November 11-13, 2009 Prior Lake, MN Oweesta and the CDFI Fund are pleased to offer a Native Enterprise & Entrepreneurship Development (NEED) training, along with partners CFED and ONABEN, to help Native communities create systems that support enterprise and entrepreneurship development. Click here for more information. Forward To A Friend Subscribe to "News From Oweesta" and other email alerts. Oweesta 910 5th Street Suite 101 Rapid City, South Dakota 57701 tel 605.342.3770 Copyright (C) 2009 Oweesta. All rights reserved. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090828/31c59af0/attachment-0001.html From kaitlin at Oweesta.org Mon Aug 31 19:28:39 2009 From: kaitlin at Oweesta.org (Kaitlin Cramer) Date: Mon, 31 Aug 2009 17:28:39 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Asset-Building Conference: Register Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE8EC56B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> First Nations Development Institute would like to invite you to a two-day Institute on Native Asset-Building, October 5-6, 2009 at the Mystic Lake Casino Hotel in Prior Lake, MN. The purpose of the Institute is to feature Native asset-building strategies and models as well as educate participants about resources available to plan and implement asset-building projects in the tri-state areas of Wisconsin, Minnesota, and North Dakota. We hope you can attend this special event on Native asset-building. Institute sessions will include The Role of Peer Mentoring and Learning in Indian Country, Community Development Financial Institutions, Renewable Energy Development and Management, Tribal Philanthropy, and Tribal Governance and Civil society. This event is limited to 50 participants and a small number spaces are still available. There is no registration cost for this event and a limited number of travel scholarships are available. Attached please find an informational flyer, and registration fax form, and scholarship form to confirm your participation in this two day event. You may also register for the Institute and apply for a travel/hotel scholarship on the First Nations' website at www.firstnations.org . The deadline for submitting your faxed, mailed or on-line registration and scholarship form has been extended to September 4, 2009 . Register today, space is limited! Attached is more information about the Institute, registration and travel scholarship information. We hope to see you at this great event. Sincerely, Raymond Foxworth Research and Program Officer First Nations Development Institute 703 Third Avenue, Suite B Longmont, CO 80501 Phone: (303) 774-7836 Cell: (720) 253-8833 Fax: (303) 774-7841 Email: rfoxworth at firstnations.org Website: www.firstnations.org EDUCATING - ADVOCATING - CAPITALIZING -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090831/ae606af8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tentative Agenda 8.28.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 153669 bytes Desc: Tentative Agenda 8.28.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090831/ae606af8/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NABPP RegisPkt_8.28.09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 754263 bytes Desc: NABPP RegisPkt_8.28.09.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20090831/ae606af8/attachment-0003.obj