From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 2 17:37:58 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 2 Sep 2008 15:37:58 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] "Opportunity NOW. It's a New Era" - Opportunity Finance Network to hold 24th Annual Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E2D9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Native CDFIs, start up organizations, tribes and Native communities interested in Native CDFIs, as well as other Native community development practitioners - this conference includes the 5th Annual Native CDFI Convening, Training Track, Native CDFI Award Ceremony, etc. Plan to be there. (Native and local items highlighted below.) Please forward... Contact: Jeanine Plant FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: Pro-Media Communications Friday, August 29, 2008 212.245.0510 jplant at pro-mediacommunications.com "Opportunity NOW. It's a New Era" - Opportunity Finance Network to hold 24th Annual Conference; Jim Collins, author of Good to Great to Speak at Conference WHAT: On Tuesday, December 9, 2008, Opportunity Finance Network- the leading network of private financial intermediaries delivering opportunities for low-wealth people and communities in the U.S. - will kick off their 24th conference for opportunity finance and CDFI professionals. The theme of the 2008 Opportunity Finance Network Conference is "Opportunity NOW. It's a new era." "The 2008 Opportunity Finance Network Conference is designed to help our industry take stock of where we are and to prepare for the challenges and opportunities that are directly in front of us," said CEO & President of Opportunity Finance Network Mark Pinsky. "We are in the midst of a remarkable transformation in our nation, our world, and our industry. Our work and the role that the Opportunity Finance industry plays has never been more important for policy, for the economy, for financial markets, and - most important - for the people and places we serve." WHEN: Tuesday, December 9, 2008 through Friday, December 12, 2008 WHERE: Hyatt Regency in Albuquerque, New Mexico CONFERENCE HIGHLIGHTS: * Good to Great author Jim Collins is the key note speaker and will conduct a special three-hour interactive opening plenary session on Wednesday, December 10th. Collins was drawn to opportunity finance because of the industry's impressive accomplishments and potential, and plans to share his ideas on enduring great organizations -- how they grow, how they attain superior performance, and how good organizations can become great organizations. * This year, Native CDFIs will be recognized and celebrated for their role in expanding the availability of opportunity finance to Native communities throughout the country. * OFN's latest publication - The NEXT American Opportunity: Good Policies for a Great America - written by opportunity finance practitioners - provides newly elected officials and Capitol Hill policy makers with practical policy solutions that leverage the proven results of CDFIs for even greater impact right NOW. * On Wednesday, December 10th, the six awardees of the second annual $8.75 million Wachovia NEXT Awards for Opportunity Finance will be announced. The Wachovia NEXT Awards for Opportunity Finance are shining a bright light on the great successes of our industry and taking awardees to the next level of impact and accomplishment. * OFN will present two special awards, the Congressional Champion Award to Senator Jack Reed for his pioneering contributions to affordable housing and economic development for underserved communities and individuals, and the Ned Gramlich Lifetime Achievement Award to a recipient to be announced at the Conference. OFN expects up to 700 conference attendees, including: CDFI and Opportunity Finance institution staff, executives and board members; Native community development professionals and tribal leaders; investment managers; foundation program staff; bankers; CDFI consultants; policy advisors and policy makers; and community and economic development specialists. For more information about Opportunity NOW - OFN Conference 2008, visit: www.opportunityfinance.net/conference Registration: For a complete listing of sessions, presenters, and Conference events, and to register for the conference (beginning September 22nd), go to: www.opportunityfinance.net/conference. The conference registration fee is $575 for Opportunity Finance Network members and $725 for nonmembers. You can save $25 if you register before November 3rd. Press opportunities: The conference is open to a limited number of journalists who register in advance. Interested parties should contact Jeanine Plant at 212-245-0510 or jplant at pro-mediacommunications.com to arrange your press pass. About Opportunity Finance Network: OFN is the leading network of private financial intermediaries that delivers both sound financial returns and real opportunities for low-wealth people and communities in the U.S. OFN Members originated more than $12.5 billion in financing in non-conforming urban, rural, and native communities through 2006. This generated or maintained 175,710 jobs; 39,583 businesses; 533,394 housing units; and 5,858 community facility projects. More information is available at: www.opportunityfinance.net . Conference sponsors include: Bank of America as the Platinum Sponsor; Capital One, Citibank, The Home Depot Foundation, and Wachovia as Gold Sponsors; HSBC, JP Morgan Chase, and Merrill Lynch as Silver Sponsors; Prudential, WAMU, and Wells Fargo as Bronze Sponsors. Community sponsors are: Ohio Capital Corporation for Housing and The Bank of New York Mellon. Community Leaders are: Enterprise Community Loan Fund and PNC Bank. The National co-host and Native Convening co-host is First Nations Oweesta Corporation. The local co-hosts include: ACCION New Mexico, Homewise, Inc., The Loan Fund, and New Mexico Community Capital. ### Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President and COO Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the day-long pre-conference Gathering, the Native training track, and the Native award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080902/79efbf81/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 143019 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080902/79efbf81/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 16852 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080902/79efbf81/attachment-0003.jpe From nellleat at nc-cherokee.com Wed Sep 3 17:06:21 2008 From: nellleat at nc-cherokee.com (Nell Leatherwood) Date: Wed, 3 Sep 2008 17:06:21 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] (no subject) Message-ID: <9137B9A9F5014A458DC6EB35B0E2F4290115DE10@S-EX03.ebci.local> Good afternoon! Thanks to partnership with your organization and other business service providers, Sequoyah Fund and the Cherokee Business Community enjoyed a very productive schedule of business seminars and training events this past year ranging the gamut of skills building exercises to workshops designed to stimulate interest in medicinal plants and bio-fuel start-up businesses. The program was very well received. We certainly hope to collaborate with you again this year to deliver top quality business training to the Cherokee Business Community. Our goal is to publish a yearlong business development, expansion, and retention calendar of events and to extend our reach of services deeper into our local market. To this end, you are cordially invited to attend a luncheon meeting September 30th from 11:30- 1:30 at Harrah's Casino hosted by Sequoyah Fund. We want to say thank-you for your past assistance and to discuss ways we can partner with you this coming year (and on into the future) to leverage a variety of training modules that encourage and enhance local entrepreneurship. Feel free to share this email with any business service providers you feel will have interesting and innovative programs we can bring to the Qualla Boundary Please let me know soon, if you are available to attend. If you have already identified relevant training modules, please send an email describing what you have in mind. Thanks again and I look forward to seeing you again soon! Nell Nell Leatherwood Executive Director Sequoyah Fund P.O. Box 1200 Cherokee, NC 28719 828-497-8136 Office 828-273-9493 Cell 828-497-1665 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080903/ec49ee5e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5827 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080903/ec49ee5e/attachment.gif From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 8 11:45:09 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 8 Sep 2008 09:45:09 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oct, Portland==Fwd: Only 6 Weeks Until the 2008 NW Summit on Entrepreneurship! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E6BA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Summit Logo Click here to register for the 2008 NW Summit on Entrepeneurship! October 16th-17th The Governor Hotel Portland, OR In addition to the best practices training opportunities, get together with your colleagues for networking at the 2008 NW Summit on Entrepreneurship! Pre-Event Gathering at Jake's Grill: Just arrived? Connect with colleagues from all over the northwest at the Summit pre-event gathering on Wednesday, October 15th, at Jake's Grill , located at The Governor Hotel (611 SW 10th). Drop by any time between 5-7pm for no-host drinks and appetizers. 10th Anniversary Reception: Enjoy great food and conversation while we celebrate OMEN's 10th Anniversary on Thursday, October 16th, from 5-8pm at the Governor Hotel. The reception will include hosted drinks and appetizers. Products and services of entrepreneurs from all over the northwest will be on display. To register and for more details on session topics and speakers, visit the Summit website . A group rate for the Governor Hotel is available until September 14th. Make your hotel reservation today for the Summit by calling the Governor Hotel at 503-224-3400. Many thanks to our generous sponsors: Bank of America Logo WaMu logo CFED Logo WA SMA website The Neighborhood Partnership Fund RDI Logo OECDD Logo Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco City of Portland Bureau of Housing & Community Development Sponsorship Opportunties Available! Click here for details. Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to mike at atniedc.com by valerie at oregon-microbiz.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by Oregon Microenterprise Network | 1220 SW Morrison | Portland | OR | 97205 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080908/201c0b10/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 8 15:31:47 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 8 Sep 2008 13:31:47 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ICT Article: Tribal Exchange and Financial Education Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E743@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The 'Tribal Exchange' (c) Indian Country Today September 03, 2008. All Rights Reserved Posted: September 03, 2008 by: Vincent Schilling Click to Enlarge Photo courtesy NCAI Jacqueline Johnson Pata, executive director, NCAI; Sarah Hicks, policy research director, NCAI; and Dante Desiderio, economic development policy specialist, NCAI, test the ''Tribal Exchange,'' a version of the ''Stock Market Game,'' geared toward American Indian students attending reservation schools. Taking a shot at the 'Stock Market Game' VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. - According to the National Congress of American Indians, children in 20,000 schools have taken part in a financial literacy program known as the ''Stock Market Game.'' Teams of students are given hypothetical amounts of money to invest in the stock market. The winners of the game are those who ''raise'' the most money. Many teachers support the SMG, stating students are excited to learn about financial matters because students are connected to real-life decisions. But American Indian schools have not been part of this literacy program. Staff members at the NCAI have come up with a program that would offer the same benefits as the SMG. The NCAI has created the Tribal Exchange to give American Indian schools another version of the SMG. But in this case, more than American Indian schools are taking part in the competition. Other Native agencies are jumping aboard for a bit of friendly competition. The NCAI has worked in conjunction with government agencies such as the Bureau of Indian Education, the Office of Indian Education and Economic Development, Oweesta, First Nations, Native American Finance Officers Association and the Department of Treasury in the creation of this Tribal Exchange. School and agency teams will each receive a hypothetical $100,000 to invest over the course of the game. The pilot game runs for 38 days from Sept. 2 to Oct. 10. School teams will consist of 9th graders and each school can have up to six teams of 3 - 5 members each. Agency teams will follow a similar format. The American Indian BIE schools now participating in the pilot run of this game are Choctaw High School, Sherman High School, Many Farms High School, Standing Rock High School and Santa Fe Indian School. The winning school team will be honored at the NCAI Annual Convention in Phoenix, Ariz., in October. Winning team members and a sponsoring teacher will receive a prize to be determined. ''We've been part of a Financial Literacy Coalition since 2001,'' said Jacqueline Johnson Pata, executive director of the NCAI. ''It was created in the Clinton Administration in an attempt to create financial literacy among ethnic groups. The treasury actually announced many initiatives, but since that time, this is the only coalition that still exists. ''When Dante Desiderio came aboard to the NCAI, and we did the economic summit in May of last year, one of the things that came out of it was the support for building financial literacy in Indian country. Dante launched the idea of the Stock Market Game.'' Across the board, support for the program has been overwhelming. The BIA and the Department of Education were among those that showed interest. According to a Financial Literacy Paper submitted by Desiderio, Economic Development Policy Specialist, the Tribal Exchange program targets three identified areas of need in tribal communities: The need for Native youth to build leadership skills, financial management skills and building self-confidence and financial awareness. Desiderio's paper explains that tribal leaders are challenged to make sound business, economic and financial management decisions that often have little training before being elected to serve their member's best interests. The program targets tribes with economically successful operations that place significant dividends into individual trusts that are paid out to tribal members when they become adults. His paper further asserts that the program will help to build confidence and financial awareness. It lastly mentions that the Tribal Exchange is one component of a larger financial literacy campaign with targeted learning initiatives for youth and adults. The program also expands the horizons beyond the reservation boundaries and builds camaraderie when teams compete with other tribal peers from around the country. Pata stressed the importance of financial education of Native people. ''Within Indian country, the daily chat is not about the stock market. But today, many tribal leaders are concerned about investing into their youth. We are trying to excite people about building assets and becoming exposed to financial terminology. We want to build the skills of tribal leaders. ''The pilot groups consist of the BIA schools, the NCAI staff and other teams. I hope we win; I spoke to my team captain about the strategy of our team. It will be fun! It's also very exciting to engage with our youth. I hope that this will help the youth to be real excited too.'' -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080908/f16c23e9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 8694 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080908/f16c23e9/attachment-0001.jpe From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 5 14:32:06 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 5 Sep 2008 12:32:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Announces CDFI Fund Award: CPCDC Press Release References: Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0268D3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Press Release Media Contact at Recipient Organization: Kristi Coker, Executive Director Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation p: 405/878-4697 e: kcoker at potawatomi.org For Immediate Release (Shawnee, Oklahoma) Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation (CPCDC), a non-profit loan fund and Certified Community Development Financial Institution, was awarded a $1,065,690 grant from the U.S. Department of the Treasury CDFI Fund. $1 million of the funding awarded will used for loan making; the additional funds will be used to expand the organization's financial education and business development services and increase its capacity to deliver new financial products. (see attached press release for complete story) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080905/8fc0a151/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Press_Release Final CPCDC 2 (2).doc Type: application/msword Size: 30720 bytes Desc: Press_Release Final CPCDC 2 (2).doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080905/8fc0a151/attachment-0001.doc From lwagner at wrdf.org Mon Sep 8 16:33:49 2008 From: lwagner at wrdf.org (Lisa Wagner) Date: Mon, 8 Sep 2008 14:33:49 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Announces CDFI Fund Award: CPCDC Press Release In-Reply-To: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0268D3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0268D3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: <015801c911f2$34ec9ed0$9ec5dc70$@org> Way to go, Kristi and CPCDC!!! Not only is this a great accomplishment for CPCDC, but it also freed up additional dollars under the NACA program for more Native CDFI's to receive funding (the funding you didn't get, but would have had you applied under NACA). You guys are terrific! Congratulations and thanks. Lisa Wagner Wind River Development Fund P.O. Box 661 Fort Washakie, WY 82514 T: 307-335-7330 F: 307-335-7332 lwagner at wrdf.org www.wrdf.org Providing financial opportunities on the Wind River Indian Reservation From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [mailto:circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of Stewart Sarkozy Sent: Friday, September 05, 2008 12:32 PM To: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Announces CDFI Fund Award: CPCDC Press Release Importance: High Press Release Media Contact at Recipient Organization: Kristi Coker, Executive Director Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation p: 405/878-4697 e: kcoker at potawatomi.org For Immediate Release (Shawnee, Oklahoma) Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation (CPCDC), a non-profit loan fund and Certified Community Development Financial Institution, was awarded a $1,065,690 grant from the U.S. Department of the Treasury CDFI Fund. $1 million of the funding awarded will used for loan making; the additional funds will be used to expand the organization's financial education and business development services and increase its capacity to deliver new financial products. (see attached press release for complete story) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080908/0f3871a5/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 9 18:41:50 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 9 Sep 2008 16:41:50 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Seeks Readers for the 2009 CDFI Program Application Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E8C4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (listserve note: being a reader is great experience for practitioners, Native CDFI folks and consultants working on these issues) From: "Luecht Jr., William" The CDFI Fund is seeking readers to assist in its review of applications received under the fiscal year 2009 CDFI Program Financial Assistance (FA) and Technical Assistance (TA) Components. Please find more details about the CDFI Program and how to apply to be a "Reader" by clicking on the link below: https://www.cdfifund.gov/myCDFI/Readers/Forms/FA/FA_TA_Readers_Meeting_I nvitation_Letter.pdf Applications for Readers are being accepted now through September 26, 2008. Persons with experience in economic and community development are encouraged to apply. First-time Readers will be brought to Washington DC for a one-day training in mid-November. Previous readers will receive training through an online webcast. Readers will work remotely and submit application reviews using a web-based review interface. The Fund anticipates making assignments on/near November 17th. Readers will be assigned between 10-15 applications for review. Readers will be required to submit their reviews approximately once every other day (with allowances for the Holiday period). Please feel free to forward this email and letter along to other individuals that you believe possess the appropriate expertise and might be interested in serving as a reader. If you have any questions about being a Reader, please feel free to contact James Yagley, Financial & Program Analyst, at yagleyj at cdfi.treas.gov or at (202) 622-9076. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080909/8c9381a0/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Sep 10 12:41:33 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 10 Sep 2008 10:41:33 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Hurricane Assistance - Houma Nation of LA Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E914@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward) I just received an email this morning from one of my friends at the Houma Nation and I felt the need to send this out. Once again the Houma people of Louisiana have been hit by hurricane flooding and wind damage, but there has not been much relief or press coverage of their situation. Having visited the area a couple of times personally since Katrina/Rita, I can tell you that communities were still struggling to overcome that damage. And now Gustav has made his presence known. Most of the articles that I have seen, including in Indian Country Today, have covered the Chitimacha Tribe and their encounter with Gustav, which was pretty devastating and they do need help. The Houma people did not receive the attention and the help I felt they should have 3 years ago and now they are back in that same position. Please, donate what you can personally, from your tribe or Native community, from your nonprofit, from wherever you may be from - every little bit helps. Here is the link to the Houma site and the donations request page: http://www.unitedhoumanation.org/?q=node/11 - this is updated regularly, as is the regular update from the Principal Chief, Brenda Dardar Roubichaux, found here: http://www.unitedhoumanation.org/?q=node/74. There is an update from yesterday. As I said in news articles and email blasts in prior years, these are resilient, but struggling communities of Native people, WITHOUT the destruction of the hurricanes. Please forward this to all you can. I hear of the damage from Gustav in the communities and parishes I worked in and visited, and my heart goes out to them. Thanks in advance for your attention to this. Stewart Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President and COO Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the day-long pre-conference Gathering, the Native training track, and the Native award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080910/210994a2/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Sep 10 14:43:03 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 10 Sep 2008 12:43:03 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Movin' and Groovin' (and Growin')... Oweesta Update Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E942@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward) Greetings from Rapid City, SD! As you may have heard Oweesta has moved into a new office and we wanted to make sure all our clients, partners, funders, investors and constituents have the correct way to find us, whether it is snail mail, email or one of our websites. Our new physical office is located at: Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx The phone information did not change and the websites, while ever-improving and changing, also remain the same: Oweesta's Main Website: www.oweesta.org The Native Financial Education Coalition's Website: www.nfec.info Our Native Circle - the Native Community Development Resource Center and Website: www.ournativecircle.org You can find our staff email list on the website at: http://www.oweesta.org/about/staff We have really grown a lot as of late and we are very excited to be in our new office space, but we now have a dilemma - we have too much blank wall space and need your help to fill it! If you have any Native art that you would be willing to donate or know someone who would, please let us know. Since we work in all parts of the country, we would love to showcase artisan entrepreneurs from everywhere. We thank you in advance for any help you can give us in decorating our new home. We will be doing an openhouse with our neighbors soon, so stay tuned for those notices. For a couple of pictures of the new place, go to the Oweesta Cause page on Facebook: http://apps.new.facebook.com/causes/sharings/147251?m=4b10f. You can also view a few pictures at: http://www.oweesta.org/node/202. Thanks, SSB Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President and COO Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.nfec.info www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the day-long pre-conference Gathering, the Native training track, and the Native award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080910/2ee359f9/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 11 10:42:24 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 11 Sep 2008 08:42:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 2008 Global Youth Enterprise Conference - LIVE Webcast Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35E9BE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Youth Enterprise Conference Making Cents International Presents: The 2008 Global Youth Enterprise Conference LIVE on the Web Making Cents International, in partnership with Cisco, is pleased to announce the live web streaming of the following sessions of the Global Youth Enterprise Conference: Monday, September 15, 2008 8:45 - 9:15 A.M. Conference Opening - Fiona Macaulay, President, Making Cents International 9:15 - 10:00 A.M. Keynote Speaker: Dr. Imran Matin, Deputy Executive Director, BRAC 4:30 - 6:00 P.M. Plenary Session: The Role of the Private Sector: Doing Well While Doing Good Tuesday, September 16, 2008 9:00 - 9:45 A.M. Keynote Speaker: Dr. Markus Goldstein, Office Director, World Bank Africa Region Poverty Reduction and Economic Management 3:45 - 5:15 P.M. Plenary Session: Panel of Funders - Learn how to partner with various and diverse funders to support your youth livelihood, economic opportunity initiatives and programs. Enjoy the Global Youth Conference from your desk by logging on to the conference's website: http://www.youthenterpriseconference.org at the scheduled times above (Please note that all times are Eastern Standard Time). Sincerely, Making Cents International Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to ssarkozy at oweesta.org by conference at makingcents.com. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by Making Cents International | 1155 30th St. NW Suite 300 | Washington | DC | 20007 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080911/f544b7fc/attachment-0001.html From bryanmercier at yahoo.com Thu Sep 11 10:52:48 2008 From: bryanmercier at yahoo.com (Bryan Mercier) Date: Thu, 11 Sep 2008 07:52:48 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: CDFI Fund News Release: Departments of Treasury and Justice Address Economic Development in Indian Country Message-ID: <000f01c9141e$0f320300$2d960900$@com> Please post. Thx. From: CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury [mailto:cdfifund at service.govdelivery.com] Sent: Tuesday, September 02, 2008 12:10 PM To: bryanmercier at yahoo.com Subject: CDFI Fund News Release: Departments of Treasury and Justice Address Economic Development in Indian Country You are subscribed to News Releases & Media Advisories and/or information regarding the Native Initiatives of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury. This information has recently been updated, and is now available. Departments of Treasury and Justice Address Economic Development in Indian Country September 2, 2008 CDFI Fund Contact: Bill Luecht (202) 622-8042 www.cdfifund.gov Office of Justice Programs Contact: Sarah Matz (202) 307-0703 www.ojp.usdoj.gov Washington, DC - The United States Departments of Treasury and Justice today announced a first-time partnership in strengthening and fostering economic development in Native American communities. The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund is partnering with the U.S. Department of Justice's Community Capacity Development Office (CCDO) to launch an Indian Economic Development Initiative. The Initiative will increase access to financing for existing businesses; create new businesses, increase housing opportunities; and strengthen legal infrastructure. "This partnership is an excellent collaboration," said Donna Gambrell, the CDFI Fund's Director. "It is through our training programs that the CDFI Fund can play a pivotal role in CCDO's initiative in Native Communities. I'm very excited about this opportunity to leverage federal funds for such a worthwhile and crucial program. By combining our two initiatives, we have the potential to significantly change some of our nation's most challenged communities." The economic development projects will take place in the Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Indian Community in Cass Lake, Minnesota, and Keweenaw Bay Indian Community of Baraga, Michigan. The sites will participate in community planning, commercial code development and business development. CCDO activities dovetail the CDFI Fund resources provided to Native organizations. CDFI technical assistance focuses on creating new Native CDFIs and strengthening the operational capacity of existing ones, including asset development activities for native individuals and families. Both sites currently take part in CCDO's Weed and Seed Program which aims to prevent, control, and reduce violent crime, drug abuse, and gang activity in high-crime communities across the United States. The Program uses a two-pronged approach - first, law enforcement agencies and prosecutors cooperate in 'weeding out' violent criminals and drug abusers; and second, public agencies and community-based private organizations collaborate to 'seed' much-needed human services, such as prevention, intervention, treatment, and neighborhood restoration programs. "The Community Capacity Development Office is committed to fostering economic development as a means of improving the safety and health of tribal communities and all communities in which we work" said Director Dennis Greenhouse. "The ultimate outcomes of economic development in these native communities will be stronger tribal governments and more wealth in depressed communities." The CDFI Fund's Native Initiatives works to increase access to credit, capital, and financial services in communities by creating and expanding CDFIs primarily serving Native Communities. This is achieved by funding programs and providing a series of training programs to organizations working in Native areas. The CDFI Fund's Native Initiatives also makes financial assistance awards to certified Native CDFIs and provides grants to Native organizations to help them build the capacity to become a certified Native CDFI. More information can be found at http://www.cdfifund.gov . The Office of Justice Programs, headed by Acting Assistant Attorney General Jeffrey L. Sedgwick, provides federal leadership in developing the nation's capacity to prevent and control crime, administer justice, and assist victims. OJP has five component bureaus: the Bureau of Justice Assistance; the Bureau of Justice Statistics; the National Institute of Justice; the Office of Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention; and the Office for Victims of Crime. Additionally, OJP has two program offices: the Community Capacity Development Office, which incorporates the Weed and Seed strategy, and the Office of Sex Offender Sentencing, Monitoring, Apprehending, Registering, and Tracking (SMART). More information can be found at http://www.ojp.gov . Please click here to view full news release. _____ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page. You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury . 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South . Washington DC 20005 . (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080911/7f731c39/attachment.html From bryanmercier at yahoo.com Wed Sep 17 09:46:38 2008 From: bryanmercier at yahoo.com (Bryan Mercier) Date: Wed, 17 Sep 2008 06:46:38 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: USDA Economic Research Service Workshop on Broadband - September 29 & 30 - Waugh Auditorium - USDA ERS - 18th and M, NW - Washington DC Message-ID: <004601c918cb$cf21b410$6d651c30$@com> Please post... -----Original Message----- From: Buelow, Tedd - Washington, DC [mailto:Tedd.Buelow at wdc.usda.gov] Sent: Tuesday, September 16, 2008 4:30 PM To: Wright, Thomas C; Savage, Chasity; Mercier, Bryan; ddaniels at NAIHC.NET; Paul Lumley; Wendy Helgemo; Jacqueline Johnson; Dante Desiderio; Peter Morris; Shana Barehand; Geoffrey Blackwell; Faline Haven (work); Paul Moorehead; Charging, Dawn (OSEC/OCR); aaronfischbach at yahoo.com; Mark.Carroll at ihs.gov; Mark.Thomas at ihs.gov; Bill Largent; Bills, Kay; bob_middleton at ios.doi.gov; Mike Luger (home); Jack Stevens Cc: Campanola, Mary - Washington, DC Subject: USDA Economic Research Service Workshop on Broadband - September 29 & 30 - Waugh Auditorium - USDA ERS - 18th and M, NW - Washington DC Good afternoon, For those of you with contacts in and around Washington DC, please do what you can to make people aware of USDA's Economic Research Service upcoming workshop on Broadband. See the forwarded email below for more information. It is not a tribal specific event, but for those tribes and tribal people with a burning interest in rural broadband policy, it should be interesting. I hope all is well with each of you. Thanks much, Tedd Tedd Buelow Native American Coordinator USDA Rural Development Voice (202) 690-1681 Fax (202) 205-3215 tedd.buelow at wdc.usda.gov www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/aian -----Original Message----- From: Campanola, Mary - Washington, DC Sent: Monday, September 15, 2008 4:10 PM Subject: Economic Research Service Workshop on Broadband For more information go to: http://www.ers.usda.gov/ConferenceCenter/broadband. The workshop is free and open to all, but space is limited. You can register for the event at www.ers.usda.gov/ConferenceCenter/broadband/FormOpenRegistration.htm. USDA RD Telecomm staff will be participating in this event. I will facilitate one panel and Ken Kuchno will facilitate another. Please publicize with Hill contacts, etc. as appropriate. Mary Campanola Outreach Coordinator USDA Rural Development Utilities Programs Telecommunications Program 202-720-8822 (voice) 202-720-0810 (fax) mary.campanola at usda.gov This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. From staci at oweesta.org Mon Sep 22 10:33:10 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008 08:33:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: NAFOA: Native American Student Scholarship Opportunity Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35F04B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) is a not-for-profit and all Native governed organization that provides research and training to tribal leaders in the area of finance. NAFOA offers a scholarship program that supports Native American students in any area of study relating to business or finance. Students may be at the undergraduate or graduate level. Our scholarship deadline is November 3, 2008. To learn more about the scholarship, visit www.nafoa.org and click on the Education section. We respectfully request your assistance in sending NAFOA scholarship information to your Native American student email lists. Additionally, several organizations including the American Indian College Fund and American Indian Graduate Center have posted NAFOA?s scholarship information on their website. If your organization has a website with scholarship announcements, please feel free to post this information. For student questions regarding the scholarship application or to make a donation to the scholarship fund, please contact Christina Morbelli at 602-466-8697 or christina at nafoa.org. Attached is the scholarship application and more information about the program. Thank you for your assistance. Warm Regards, Tashina Etter Native American Finance Officers Association (NAFOA) nafoa at nafoa.org 303-503-8772 http://www.nafoa.org/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/ffba9546/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NAFOA_2008_Scholarship_Information.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 146432 bytes Desc: NAFOA_2008_Scholarship_Information.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/ffba9546/attachment-0002.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NAFOAScholarshipApp-08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1442034 bytes Desc: NAFOAScholarshipApp-08.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/ffba9546/attachment-0003.obj From bryanmercier at yahoo.com Thu Sep 11 12:13:48 2008 From: bryanmercier at yahoo.com (Bryan Mercier) Date: Thu, 11 Sep 2008 09:13:48 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: NeighborWorks Native American Community Development Training - Washington, DC Message-ID: <001101c91429$60368450$20a38cf0$@com> Dear Friends, I'd greatly appreciate it if you could share this scholarship opportunity for the upcoming Native American Community Development training with your contacts. The scholarship brochure is attached, and I've included promotional language below. The deadline for submitting a scholarship application is September 29th. Feel free to contact me with any questions. Many thanks, Lee Anne Don't miss NeighborWorks(r) America's Native American Community Development Training Program, December 8-12, 2008, in Washington, DC. Full scholarships, covering travel, lodging and tuition, are available. The deadline for submitting a scholarship application is September 29, 2008, so apply today. For more information, and to register, please visit www.nw.org/NativeAmerican. Sponsored by Wells Fargo and the Wells Fargo Housing Foundation. Questions? Call NeighborWorks(r) America at 800/438-5547, or e-mail us at nti at nw.org. Lee Anne Adams Training Manager Community Economic Development, Native American Community Development & Rural Development NeighborWorks America 1325 G Street NW, Suite 800 Washington, D.C. 20005 202-220-2433 The nation's capital is decked out for the holidays and good will is in our hearts as NeighborWorks America hosts the December Training Institute in Washington, DC. Join us for the nation's best community development training, with over 100 courses, and a special symposium, The Future of Rental Housing: Policy to Preserve Choice for American Families. Visit http://www.nw.org/network/training/upcoming/DCNTI08.asp to learn more and register today. Please consider the environment before printing this email This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NativeAmericanScholarshipBrochureDC2008.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 826886 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080911/e1375dbc/attachment-0001.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 22 12:39:24 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008 10:39:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Four Bands Community Fund Newsletter Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE35F084@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> September 2008 Tanya Fiddler Executive Director In This Issue Enhancing and Expanding Opportunities Shop Cheyenne River Support our Mission Did you know? The Cheyenne River Chamber of Commerce recently launched a new web site. Click here to learn more about the Chamber and area it serves. "Four Bands opens doors for people to realize their dreams." ~Eva Gilbert Join Our Mailing List We are Icahya Woecun: The Place to Grow Four Bands Community Fund is working diligently on many exciting projects that are benefiting adults, youth, families, entrepreneurs and businesses on the Cheyenne River Reservation. And in the months ahead, we'll continue to fulfill our strategic plan by providing technical and financial assistance to area residents. Our strategies for achieving our goals are based on a model called Icahya Woecun "the place to grow." It applies the Lakota tradition-movement in a circle that has a beginning and an end, and yet is never ending, and is based on the sacred number four-representing the four directions. Four Bands combines Icahya Woecun traditions with the wisdom of best practices for expanding entrepreneurial businesses and offers strategic business development services in four directions: 1) education, 2) financing, 3) incubation, and 4) advocacy. Icahya Woecun Model The Icahya Woecun model has led many of our customers to reach their goals. Meet some of them who are reaping the rewards of Four Bands' programs - check out their success stories online. These individuals are setting positive examples in the Reservation communities, and we are so proud of them! Learn more about our services here . Enhancing and expanding opportunities This year has been an exciting one for Four Bands Community Fund. We have expanded some of our existing programs to offer more opportunities to our customers. And we've launched new projects to attract customers and compliment our current strategies. Our latest newsletter provides insight to where we've been this year, and where we are going in the coming months. Here you'll learn about our business revitalization and home renovation projects. You'll also meet a local family who is seeing positive results because of Four Bands Community Fund, and you'll find out how we are supporting an effort to promote cultural tourism . Shop local campaign promotes local businesses Downtown Banner We are partnering with the Cheyenne River Chamber of Commerce to promote a campaign that supports local shopping. The "Shop Cheyenne River" campaign was designed to market local retailers to stimulate the economy. The campaign features attractive banners in downtown Eagle Butte, along with billboards directing traffic to the main shopping area. New signage was also given to local businesses to display their business hours. See the 2007 Annual Report to see more images and to learn how this project was launched. The "Shop Cheyenne River" campaign will expand to other Reservation communities in the near future. Two Million and Ten by 2010: Support our mission The Two Million and Ten by 2010 is a campaign led by Four Bands Community Fund to attract more than $2 million in new investments and grants that will be leveraged and reinvested to support financial literacy and small business development on the Cheyenne River Reservation. Find out how you can get involved with Four Bands Community Fund by supporting our mission . For more information about Four Bands Community Fund, visit us online , call us at 605-964-3687 or email info at fourbands.org . Sincerely, Tanya Fiddler, Executive Director Four Bands Community Fund Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to ssarkozy at oweesta.org by nseaton at fourbands.org. Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by Four Bands Community Fund | 101 South Main Street | Eagle Butte | SD | 57625 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/5409c3b8/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 22 16:07:41 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 22 Sep 2008 14:07:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] MEDIA ADVISORY: Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of the Oweesta Corporation, to Participate on Rural Innovation Plenary at Clinton Global Initiative Annual Meeting Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE3AE03B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (see attached and please forward) For Immediate Release September 22, 2008 MEDIA ADVISORY Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of the Oweesta Corporation, to Participate on Rural Innovation Plenary at Clinton Global Initiative Annual Meeting Who: Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) What: Ms. Meeks will join four other panelists including micro-finance pioneer and 2006 Nobel Peace Prize winner Muhammad Yunus to discuss Native economic development strategies on The Global Impact of Rural Innovation plenary session, part of the Clinton Global Initiative (CGI) annual meeting. CGI was started by former President Bill Clinton and the William Jefferson Clinton Foundation as "... a call for action that brings together a community of global leaders from various backgrounds to devise and implement innovative solutions to some of the world's most pressing challenges." Where: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation plenary session will take place at the Clinton Global Initiative annual meeting being held at the Sheraton New York Hotel and Towers in New York City. When: The plenary session will be held on Friday, September 26, 2008 at 9:00am-10:00am eastern time. The CGI annual meeting begins Tuesday, September 23rd and concludes on Friday September 26, 2008. Oweesta will have a booth at the CGI Exchange forum on Tuesday the 23rd from 2:00pm-5:00pm. Why: Elsie Meeks is a champion and leader for creating sustainable asset building strategies for Native communities across the country. Through its training and technical assistance services, Ms. Meeks' organization is at the forefront of the movement to increase the number of Native community development financial institutions (CDFI) serving Native peoples. These institutions and their programs are the foundation of any successful economic development strategy. Ms. Meeks' participation will bring a unique perspective to the panel as she highlights the issue of poverty in Native communities and offers strategies for the future. Contact: Jody Sarkozy, Chief External Relations Officer, Oweesta (605)342-3770 or jody at oweesta.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/7d15f78f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CGI Media Advisory-FINAL.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 98707 bytes Desc: CGI Media Advisory-FINAL.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080922/7d15f78f/attachment-0001.obj From vohle at comcast.net Wed Sep 24 14:13:02 2008 From: vohle at comcast.net (Valerie Ohle) Date: Wed, 24 Sep 2008 14:13:02 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company Message-ID: We were getting ready to start shopping for a printing company to print our marketing analysis surveys when it occurred to me to ask if any of the existing CDFIs have clients in the printing industry that could use the business boost and would be willing to give us a quote. We'd prefer keeping those dollars in red hands. Your referrals are appreciated! Valerie Ohle First Peoples CDC of TN www.firstpeoplescdc.org 865-577-5026 (beginning Sept. 25) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080924/ee417e69/attachment.html From lavern at tlpi.org Wed Sep 24 20:36:53 2008 From: lavern at tlpi.org (Lavern Dennison) Date: Wed, 24 Sep 2008 17:36:53 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <9A4E25AFA0A025419685440865609A3444D1B73401@EXVMBX003-3.exch003intermedia.net> The printing company that we use certainly can use more business and they are here in Hollywood, called Charlie Chan Printing Co and our contact person is Mai Wong, Manager - phone number is 323.850.5407. I copied her on the email as well at mai at charliechan.com Regards, Lavern ________________________________ From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of Valerie Ohle [vohle at comcast.net] Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2008 11:13 AM To: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company We were getting ready to start shopping for a printing company to print our marketing analysis surveys when it occurred to me to ask if any of the existing CDFIs have clients in the printing industry that could use the business boost and would be willing to give us a quote. We'd prefer keeping those dollars in red hands. Your referrals are appreciated! Valerie Ohle First Peoples CDC of TN www.firstpeoplescdc.org 865-577-5026 (beginning Sept. 25) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080924/a1bd95a0/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 25 09:10:31 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 25 Sep 2008 07:10:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: USDA Rural Development Notice of Funding Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE39E3FE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -----Original Message----- From: Kim Pate To: 'aeosma at yahoogroups.com' ; edsleads Sent: Thu Sep 25 07:05:29 2008 Subject: USDA Rural Development Notice of Funding http://www.rurdev.usda.gov/rd/newsroom/2008/09-17-08-Broadband_Telecom.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080925/49cf9591/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 26 00:00:25 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 25 Sep 2008 22:00:25 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 2008 Native CDFI Award Competition - Nominate That Special Native CDFI and Community Leader! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02691B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward, please post, please nominate) Oweesta and OFN announce the opening of this year's Native CDFI award nomination period for the Visionary Leader and Circle of Honor awards . Please see the detailed nomination form for eligibility requirements, attached here. You may nominate yourself and/or another Native CDFI and/or leader. Awards of $10,000 to be announced at the Native Awards Ceremony, hosted by Oweesta and OFN, on December 11, 2008 as part of the Native Convening of the OFN Annual Conference in Albuquerque, NM. Help us honor the best of the Native community development movement! Nominations are due October 22, 2008. Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Oweesta Corporation 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 ph (605) 342-3771 fx stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080926/344037a2/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native_AwardsForm_091708.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 986932 bytes Desc: Native_AwardsForm_091708.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080926/344037a2/attachment-0001.pdf From bryanmercier at yahoo.com Tue Sep 23 15:06:00 2008 From: bryanmercier at yahoo.com (Bryan Mercier) Date: Tue, 23 Sep 2008 12:06:00 -0700 (PDT) Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: Last call for Native American Business Retreat and training from Tuck School of Business-no cost to business--Sept 30th Message-ID: <752096.22827.qm@web53503.mail.re2.yahoo.com> Please post... From: Bills, Kay [mailto:kbills at mbda.gov] Sent: Tuesday, September 23, 2008 2:20 PM Subject: Last call for Native American Business Retreat and training from Tuck School of Business-no cost to business--Sept 30th South Dakota Indian Business Development Incubator Conference and Workshop Series 2008 Executive Retreat for Native Business Leaders September 30 ? October 2, 2008 Rushmore Plaza Holiday Inn Rapid City, South Dakota ?????????????????????????????????? ??????????????????????? ??????????????????????????????? ??????? ??????????????????????????????? ??????? ??????????????? This is a three-day, top management development program tailored specifically to Native American businesses, combining the best features of a strategic planning retreat, a customized executive development program, and coaching by subject-matter experts.? The retreat will be lead by Leonard Greenhalgh, PhD, Professor of Management and Director of Native American Business Programs at the Tuck School of Business at Dartmouth. This program will assist tribal and individual Indian business owners in developing and improving business management skills; maintaining accounting records; assessing performance; creating a high-performing business enterprise; and expanding existing operations.? Participants will learn about implementing company strategy, aligning operations to create customer value, operations strategy, analyzing and refining key business processes, prioritizing process improvements, and effective management techniques.? Program is free but registration is required.?? A project of the U.S. Department of the Interior Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development To register contact Kay Bills at 202-482-5644 For hotel reservations contact the Rushmore Plaza at (605) 348-4000 or 1-888-HOLIDAY. ======================================================================================== Kay Bills Department of Commerce/MBDA Office of Native American Business Development 14th & Constitution, NW Room 5069 Washington,DC 20230 DC?????? 202-482-5644?????????????? OKC 405-609-8028 Cell???? 202-536-7507 kbills at mbda.gov www.mbda.gov In Washington,DC on Friday? Join us for the Indian Prayer Breakfast held every Friday for 35 years.? P Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail. ?? This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message.? If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments.? Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080923/3ac7fd57/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application for South Dakota -To Send_BAK.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 526504 bytes Desc: Application for South Dakota -To Send_BAK.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080923/3ac7fd57/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Fri Sep 26 15:00:00 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 26 Sep 2008 13:00:00 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Kaisernetwork.org: Plenary Session: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE3AE4C9@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Click on the link below to view webcast. kaisernetwork.org Message from sender: Plenary Session: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation As the official webcaster of the 2008 Clinton Global Initiative Annual Meeting, kaisernetwork.org provides live and archived coverage as well as transcripts and podcasts of events. Sign up for email alerts to stay informed about upcoming HealthCasts and the latest on health policy issues, news and events. To view upcoming webcasts and events, please visit the kaisernetwork.org Calendar . Please email healthcast at kaisernetwork.org with questions or comments. kaisernetwork.org -- a free service of the Kaiser Family Foundation -- provides in-depth coverage of health policy news, debates and discussions to policymakers, the media and general public. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080926/82013a97/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 26 15:28:01 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 26 Sep 2008 13:28:01 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Kaisernetwork.org: Plenary Session: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE39E50A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> This is this morning's panel at the Clinton Global Initiative, with Elsie Meeks from Oweesta as one othe panelists. Very interesting group and Elsie got their attention on Native issues... From the reaction of the crowd and our talks afterward it was probabaly the first time these points were made to this audience. It was great to be here to see. Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -----Original Message----- From: Staci Lacroix To: Staci Lacroix CC: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Sent: Fri Sep 26 13:00:00 2008 Subject: Kaisernetwork.org: Plenary Session: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation Click on the link below to view webcast. kaisernetwork.org Message from sender: Plenary Session: The Global Impact of Rural Innovation As the official webcaster of the 2008 Clinton Global Initiative Annual Meeting, kaisernetwork.org provides live and archived coverage as well as transcripts and podcasts of events. Sign up for email alerts to stay informed about upcoming HealthCasts and the latest on health policy issues, news and events. To view upcoming webcasts and events, please visit the kaisernetwork.org Calendar . Please email healthcast at kaisernetwork.org with questions or comments. kaisernetwork.org -- a free service of the Kaiser Family Foundation -- provides in-depth coverage of health policy news, debates and discussions to policymakers, the media and general public. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080926/17dea3b5/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Fri Sep 26 17:09:01 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 26 Sep 2008 15:09:01 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: [ipwg] NAFOA Conference Call - Economy in Crisis Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE3AE503@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: Sylvia Panek [mailto:sylviapanek at socialinvest.org] Sent: Friday, September 26, 2008 1:15 PM To: Indigenous Peoples' Working Group Subject: [ipwg] NAFOA Conference Call - Economy in Crisis Payden & Rygel Webcast If you no longer wish to receive these emails, or you wish to update your profile, please click here. --- You are currently subscribed to ipwg as: jsarkozy at oweesta.org. or send a blank email to leave-2510765-518840.866358fe1d0411f7f06df37594cd22ed at lists.coopamerica. org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080926/f054dfd7/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 29 11:05:46 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 29 Sep 2008 09:05:46 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Reminder - NAFOA Conference Call - Economy in Crisis References: Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE026928@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> ________________________________ From: NAFOA [mailto:christina at nafoa.org] Sent: Mon 9/29/2008 7:11 AM To: Stewart Sarkozy Subject: Reminder - NAFOA Conference Call - Economy in Crisis Payden & Rygel Webcast If you no longer wish to receive these emails, or you wish to update your profile, please click here. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080929/29295eca/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 30 15:22:10 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 30 Sep 2008 13:22:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] ATTN: Native CDFIs, Interested Native communities/tribes: CDFI Fund News Release: 2009 NACA Program Opens, Webcast of Application Workshop Available Now Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE3AE6FC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Fiscal Year 2009 Round of NACA Program Opens September 29, 2008 Washington, D.C. - The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund today released its fiscal year 2009 Notice of Funds Availability (NOFA) for the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) Program. This annual funding notice provides up to $8 million in appropriated funds, subject to final appropriations, in the form of financial assistance awards and technical assistance awards to CDFIs and entities proposing to become or create CDFIs that primarily serve Native American, Alaskan Native or Native Hawaiian communities. To make this funding opportunity available to the public as soon as possible, the CDFI Fund is posting the NOFA electronically on the Grants.Gov website (www.grants.gov) in advance of the Federal Register publication on Wednesday, October 1, 2008. Potential applicants are strongly encouraged to read this funding notice thoroughly. Additional guidance can be found on the Native Initiative web page . "Native CDFIs are on the front lines of providing vital financial products and services, creating needed jobs and helping foster economic growth in our nation's Native communities," said CDFI Fund Director Donna J. Gambrell. "With the opening of the fiscal year 2009 round of our NACA Program, the CDFI Fund is making available critically needed capital that will help these community-based lenders grow and do more for the communities they serve. I am also pleased that we are opening the 2009 round earlier this year which will provide applicants an additional month to prepare their application over last year." Learn About Applying to the NACA Program The CDFI Fund has post a webcast version of an Application Workshop simultaneous to this announcement so that interested parities may learn how to apply over the internet at their convenience. To access the webcast or for more detailed information, please visit: How to Apply Click here to view full press release. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080930/ddad64e5/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 30 18:06:11 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 30 Sep 2008 16:06:11 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Attn: Native CDFIs, interested tribes/Native communities and organizations - Register Now! The 2008 Opportunity Finance Network Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE3AE770@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (Attn: Native CDFIs and interested tribes/Native communities and organizations - special Native CDFI pre-conference gathering, Native award ceremony, Native training track and Native funders reception as part of this conference!) It's a New Era Filled with New Opportunities The 2008 Conference Prepares You To Seize Those Opportunities Now! Come to the southwest for a week of learning and peer networking with more than 600 opportunity finance practitioners, investors, funders and policy makers. The 24th annual OFN Conference takes place in Albuquerque, New Mexico, December 9-12. This year we cover an extraordinary range of important and timely topics: the economy, the credit markets, and the mortgage market; policy and the opportunity finance industry's recommendations for the new administration; rural issues covered in a conference-within-a-conference at the OFN Rural Summit; the work of Native CDFIs in bringing opportunity finance to some of the most impoverished communities in the country; and excellence as seen through the lens of Good to Great author Jim Collins and through the Wachovia NEXT Awards for Opportunity Finance. And there is so much more. Go to www.opportunityfinance.net/conference for a complete list of sessions and conference events and to register. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080930/1ba37dc2/attachment.html From Shelley.Mowry at srfsi.com Mon Sep 29 14:14:32 2008 From: Shelley.Mowry at srfsi.com (Shelley Mowry) Date: Mon, 29 Sep 2008 11:14:32 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company Message-ID: <0669BA4849CE934A95EFD1B618DF21971809E2@ntserver.SRFSI.local> We have an excellent, Native-owned printing and awards business that we use. The company is Pima Awards and the President/owner is Anna Lee who is a member of the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community. You can find additional information on their website, http://www.pimaawards.com . Please check it out and give Anna a call. Pima Awards does an excellent job...providing top service and excellent merchandise! :-) "vohle at comcast.net" , I tried to send to this address, but could not. Shelley Mowry Business Services Manager Salt River Financial Services 8800 E Chaparral Rd Scottsdale, AZ 85250 480-850-4338 480-850-4320 (Fax) THIS ELECTRONIC MESSAGE, INCLUDING ANY ACCOMPANYING DOCUMENTS, IS CONFIDENTIAL, intended for the sole use of the addressee(s), and may contain information that is privileged and exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are neither the intended recipient nor responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, please note that any dissemination, distribution, copying or the taking of any action in reliance upon the message is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify the sender immediately. Thank you. ________________________________ ________________________________ From: Lavern Dennison Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2008 5:37 PM To: "vohle at comcast.net" , "circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org" Subject: Re: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company The printing company that we use certainly can use more business and they are here in Hollywood, called Charlie Chan Printing Co and our contact person is Mai Wong, Manager - phone number is 323.850.5407. I copied her on the email as well at mai at charliechan.com Regards, Lavern ________________________________ From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of Valerie Ohle [vohle at comcast.net] Sent: Wednesday, September 24, 2008 11:13 AM To: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: [CircleUp] Looking for Printing Company We were getting ready to start shopping for a printing company to print our marketing analysis surveys when it occurred to me to ask if any of the existing CDFIs have clients in the printing industry that could use the business boost and would be willing to give us a quote. We'd prefer keeping those dollars in red hands. Your referrals are appreciated! Valerie Ohle First Peoples CDC of TN www.firstpeoplescdc.org 865-577-5026 (beginning Sept. 25) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080929/fe926612/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 95221 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080929/fe926612/attachment-0001.jpe