From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Nov 3 18:56:34 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 3 Nov 2008 16:56:34 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] First Annual Wellness and Sacred Women Summit to be held on November 7-8, 2008 in Durango, Colorado Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE44C226@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> An important project... see info attached and below: From: Montoya Whiteman [mailto:mwhiteman at firstnations.org] Sent: Monday, November 03, 2008 4:31 PM Subject: First Annual Wellness and Sacred Women Summit to be held on November 7-8, 2008 in Durango, Colorado Hello, I kindly request that you share the attached information with your friends, colleagues and family members who may be interested in attending the First Annual Wellness and Sacred Woman Summit in Durango, Colorado this coming weekend, November 7-8, 2008. I have worked with Our Sister's Keeper Coalition through a Department of Justice Office on Violence Against Women grant. Our Sister's Keeper is doing excellent work in combating domestic violence against American Indian Women in the Four Corner's region. The Summit will feature workshops, key note speakers, panels, healing activities, and a talking circle. The Holiday Inn at Durango is the host hotel and the Fort Lewis College is the Summit location. Attached is an agenda and registration information about the First Annual Wellness and Sacred Women Summit. Interested parties can contact Melva Caveness at oursisterskeepercoalition at yahoo or call (970) 259 -2519. Thank you for your time and attention to my request. Sincerely, Montoya Whiteman -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081103/c4b1a056/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Generic summit agenda.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 239104 bytes Desc: Generic summit agenda.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081103/c4b1a056/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: letter fina.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39936 bytes Desc: letter fina.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081103/c4b1a056/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: POSTER.gif Type: image/gif Size: 223419 bytes Desc: POSTER.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081103/c4b1a056/attachment-0001.gif From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Nov 12 16:00:54 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 12 Nov 2008 14:00:54 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] NEW REPORT OVERVIEW- YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN AMERICA Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE44C9F7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> New Report Overview YOUTH ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN AMERICA- A POLICYMAKERS ACTION GUIDE The world economy is changing rapidly, and this brings enormous challenges and opportunities for educating America's youth. With the right portfolio of skills, especially in science and math, as well as the development of creativity, young Americans can become the world's next generation of enterprising and innovative business people. But we have not yet created an educational environment that fully develops these critical skills in young people. As a result, America's youth--especially the growing numbers of high school dropouts--lose the opportunity to enjoy successful and rewarding careers, and our nation loses the opportunity to lead in an increasingly competitive world. We can change this course. Lacking in our youth is an entrepreneurial mindset - a critical mix of success-oriented attitudes of initiative, intelligent risk-taking, collaboration, and opportunity recognition skills. With the pace of innovation, many of the jobs our children will hold don't even exist yet. Not only will the traditional skills of reading, writing, and math be needed to thrive in this economy, but also technological savvy and self-direction. More than ever, we need to educate students to be dynamic, lifelong learners. We believe that expanding the availability of youth entrepreneurship education resources should be a critical part of this solution. Through the process of starting their own ventures, young minds are engaged, talent is explored, and youth, particularly at risk youth, become empowered. Engage young minds in entrepreneurship: Every 29 seconds, another student drops out of school. Research shows that the dominate cause for student drop out is a failure to interest students in the curriculum. Entrepreneurship programs have a proven track record of keeping children in school. Explore young talent and creativity. The goal of the Aspen Youth Entrepreneurship Strategy Group is to ensure that each graduate from a high school that serves in a low-income community has educational opportunities to explore his or her entrepreneurial potential. (www.aspeninstitute.org/yesg) Empower youth to take ownership in their communities and their lives. More than ever, we need to educate students that they should --and can be-- continual learners in dynamic environments. Entrepreneurship education not only teaches students about the world, but teaches students about themselves. This is empowerment at its most basic level......So what can you do? I'm a local policy maker: * Introduce entrepreneurship training in all schools, with special emphasis on those with large populations of low-income youth. * Increase funding to support teacher training, curriculum and professional development, and to evaluate program design and outcomes. * Develop strong partnerships between schools, businesses, and other community organizations I'm a state-level policy maker: * Adopt statewide standards for youth Entrepreneurship Education. * Create formal Entrepreneurship Education partnerships between primary and secondary schools, community colleges, and four-year institutions. * Create a State Advocate or State Advisory Council for Entrepreneurship Education I'm a federal level policy maker: * Revise existing education statutes, such as the No Child Left Behind Act, and the Higher Education Act, and Workforce Investment Act to include entrepreneurship skills as a desired competency in educational standards. * Consider adding Entrepreneurial Literacy to the President's Council on Financial Literacy. * Expand funding for youth entrepreneurship in key programs operated by the Department of Labor, the Small Business Administration, and other appropriate agencies. * Create a federal Office of Entrepreneurship Education and provide it with resources to share best practices in the field and also serve as a nationwide advocate for youth entrepreneurship. I'm a business leader: * Be a role model and speak to aspiring youth entrepreneurs in your community. * Partner with local youth entrepreneurship programs with proven track records. Help them scale in order to play a part in the youth entrepreneurship education process. * Donate your time and advice to schools in your community so young people have a clear vision of the success that stems from perseverance and an entrepreneurial mindset. While this objective sounds simple, achieving it will require extensive cooperation at all levels of government and key involvement from the private sector. Our recommendations for policymakers will be outlined in the full report that launches November 18th during Global Entrepreneurship Week and will be available at www.aspeninstitute.org/yesg. IF YOU WOULD LIKE A PDF OF THE REPORT on 11-19, CONTACT US: Julie.kantor at nfte.com or Gloria.sandiford at nfte.com (202) 215-6383 or (212) 232-3333 x 331. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081112/81ff7a43/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: attd0095.gif Type: image/gif Size: 4364 bytes Desc: attd0095.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081112/81ff7a43/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: attd0096.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5285 bytes Desc: attd0096.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081112/81ff7a43/attachment-0001.jpg From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Nov 18 12:07:43 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 18 Nov 2008 10:07:43 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] New Issue - All Things Microenterprise Development Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE494D27@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Dear Colleagues - in the new issue of All Things Microenterprise Development, we present some short and medium-term strategies to position your organization to take advantage of these tough economic times, grant alerts and other stuff to increase your long-term sustainability. You can sign up for this free e-newsletter by going to our newly revised website at Friedman Associates or All Things Microenterprise Development . Thanks. Jason Friedman, Principal Friedman Associates One Knollwood Lane Iowa City, IA 52245 Office:(319)341-3556 Cell: (319) 321-5884 http://www.linkedin.com/in/friedmanassociates Sustainable Organizations Build Sustainable Communities CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081118/7a26154b/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Nov 19 09:28:06 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 07:28:06 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFIs in the news!: Newsweek Article and Radio Reports Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE494E22@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Please see attached Newsweek article concerning CDFIs - this is a powerful article with some of the 'proof in the pudding' that we all talk about when it comes to the work of the CDFIs around the country, including in Native communities. This kind of information is important for tribal leaders, partners, bankers, funders and others to see. Also, please listen to reports on Free Speech Radio News and The Take Away that lay out some of the work of CDFIs around the country and how they are holding up in the financial crisis. The report on The Take Away can be accessed here and includes the author of the Newsweek article: http://www.thetakeaway.org/media/player/mplayer.html?file=/xspf/2008/nov /17/dont-blame-all-subprime-mortgages-global-financial-crisis/&autoPlay= true The link below will take you to the Opportunity Finance Network website where you can play the actual Free Speech Radio broadcast/webcast. Again, good information to share with decision makers and community members: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/press/default.aspx Free Speech Radio News reports, While massive banking institutions, like Wachovia, Goldman Sachs, Citigroup and others hope to weather this financial storm, alternative lenders who avoided the pitfalls that have brought down the big banks appear to be as strong as ever. They say credit is flowing and business is good. But some microfinance institutions and affordable homeownership organizations are feeling some of the pain as the impacts trickle down from Wall Street. FSRN's Tanya Snyder reports. ---- Circle Up! Listserve of Our Native Circle (www.ournativecircle.org) The Online Native Community Development Resource Center To post to this listserve send to: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org To subscribe to this listserve, check archives or manage your account visit: http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournati vecircle.org ---- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/2d535f46/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: A Risk Worth Taking _ Print...pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 28243 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/2d535f46/attachment-0001.obj From adrianne at Oweesta.org Wed Nov 19 18:59:43 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Wed, 19 Nov 2008 16:59:43 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Native IDA Webinar on Decemeber 4th - Sign-up Now! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE494EF5@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Online Webinar to register, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. Dec. 4th, 2008, 2:00-4:00 pm ET OFN Annual Conference, Albuquerque, NM Visit www.opportunityfinance.net to register. Dec. 12, 2008, 9:00-10:30 MT Additional sessions will be scheduled online, based on demand. To request an additional online introductory training session, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual Native Financial Institution CONVENING & AWARD CEREMONY ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/beb5fb5f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/beb5fb5f/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/beb5fb5f/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 620 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/beb5fb5f/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081119/beb5fb5f/attachment-0003.gif From bryanmercier at yahoo.com Mon Nov 24 14:25:50 2008 From: bryanmercier at yahoo.com (Bryan Mercier) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 11:25:50 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: [Interns] Udall Internship & Scholarship Opportunities! Message-ID: <026101c94e6a$76797120$636c5360$@com> Please post and share widely. From: interns-bounces at listserv.udall.gov [mailto:interns-bounces at listserv.udall.gov] On Behalf Of Colin Ben Sent: Monday, November 24, 2008 10:41 AM To: 'interns at listserv.udall.gov' Subject: [Interns] Udall Internship & Scholarship Opportunities! Hello Udallers, I'm writing to ask for your help. Would you please join us in recruiting outstanding students by forwarding the email message below to your respective listservs. In advance, thank you very much for your time and assistance. J Best, Colin Ben _________________________________ Dear Students, The Morris K. Udall Foundation is pleased to re-announce our 2009 Internship and Scholarship Program opportunities! The Native American Congressional Internship Program is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC, for Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate and law students. Students are placed in Congressional offices, committees, or select agencies to experience an insider's view of the federal government and learn more about the federal government's trust relationship with tribes. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. Applications must be received at the Foundation by January 30, 2009. NEW! If you have questions about the Internship Program, please feel free to contact our Alumni Mentors. The Scholarship Program awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty Representative at the student's college or university. More information about Faculty Representatives can be found on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2009 academic year is March 3, 2009. We encourage you to visit our website at http://udall.gov/ to learn more about our programs! Interested students may contact me at the information below. We look forward to hearing from you! Best, Colin R. Ben Program Manager Native American Congressional Internship Program Morris K. Udall Foundation 130 South Scott Ave. Tucson, AZ 85701-1922 Email: ben at udall.gov Phone: (520) 901-8568 Fax: (520) 901-8570 Website: www.udall.gov -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081124/cca9c19c/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT00604.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081124/cca9c19c/attachment.txt From adrianne at Oweesta.org Mon Nov 24 18:24:20 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Mon, 24 Nov 2008 16:24:20 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] NACA Q & A Call Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE495244@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a forum for potential applicants to the Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Fund for the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) program. This conference call will be on Tuesday, December 2, 2008 from 3 to 5 pm ET, and it will provide an opportunity to ask questions about completing the NACA grant application, which is due to the CDFI Fund on December 19, 2008. Representatives from the CDFI Fund will be participating in the call. The schedule and instructions for accessing the conference call are outlined below: Tuesday, December 2, 2008, 3:00-5:00 pm ET Conference Call Number: 1-866-246-8204 Access Number 561-626-9700 No prior registration is necessary. However, before you join the call, we recommend that you view the CDFI Fund's webcast and power point at http://www.cdfifund.gov/how_to_apply/ and bring any remaining questions to the call. If you need more information, please contact Vickie Oldman-John, Oweesta's Financial Education Asset Building Manager at 505-896-6786 or email to vickie at oweesta.org. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation Rio Rancho, NM 87124 (505) 259-3256 cell (505) 896-6786 office Email: Vickie at oweesta.org HERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-881 1-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081124/15522073/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081124/15522073/attachment-0001.gif From adrianne at Oweesta.org Tue Nov 25 11:13:52 2008 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Tue, 25 Nov 2008 16:13:52 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Financial Skills Initiative Instructor Training in Great Falls, MT -- January 27-29, 2009 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE49528E@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> EXPANDING NATIVE OPPPORTUNITY: NATIVE FINANCIAL SKILLS INITIATIVE The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury, with its partner OWEESTA, is pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Financial Skills Initiative, a comprehensive financial education training and technical assistance program for Native communities. This initiative offers a three-day, state-of-the-art instructor training and certification program to help Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. Participants will also have access to free, customized follow-up technical assistance to assist with program implementation and delivery. The next training will be co-hosted by Rural Dynamics Incorporated, January 27-29, 2009 in Great falls, MT at Rural Dynamics offices located at 2022 Central Avenue. Applications will be accepted until all slots are filled. The three day training will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum; * Effective training techniques and resources; and * Financial education program development planning. Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. The cost for the trainings is only $25.00 per person, but participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Jaci Ree, Manager for Financial Education and Asset Building at 605-342-3770 or jaci at oweesta.org. Applications are available at www.oweesta.org and must be submitted to Adrianne Brave Heart by fax at 605-342-3771 or e-mail at Adrianne at oweesta.org . OWEESTA 910 Fifth Street, Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770, FAX (605) 342-3771 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" THERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-881 1-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 37687 bytes Desc: image002.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10553 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5628 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 540160 bytes Desc: Great Falls, MT BNC application.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081125/aa2d217c/attachment-0001.doc