From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Mar 3 15:16:33 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 3 Mar 2008 13:16:33 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FREE Workshop on Native Community Development Financial Institutions! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF819@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> We are pleased to invite you to enroll in the Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Communities Financing Initiative (NCFI) - a two-part comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native organizations and tribes set up new financing entities that can help bring economic sovereignty to their Native communities. The training is presented by Opportunity Finance Network and First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta). This multi-part program is part of an initiative of the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury to expand the capacity and number of Native CDFIs. The Native Communities Financing Initiative is fully funded by the CDFI Fund. The NCFI program assists tribal and Native organizations' economic development through the creation of Native community development financial institutions (NCDFIs). Native CDFIs have successfully supported small businesses, housing, and community facilities on Native lands in many states and a CDFI may be of help to your community. The CDFI Fund has contracted with Opportunity Finance Network, and its partner Oweesta, to provide expert assistance to Native organizations committed to creating a Native CDFI. The introductory course (Part I)--Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI? -- presents the advantages and challenges of starting a Native CDFI. Participation in this on-line session makes you eligible for limited technical assistance fully supported by the CDFI Fund If you decide your Native community would benefit from a Native CDFI, you can apply for the full program (Part II), Organizing a Native CDFI: A Building Guide, a comprehensive series of trainings conducted over four months paired with individualized technical assistance to support the full process of setting up a Native CDFI in your community. CDFIs, and organizations working to become Native CDFIs, are eligible to apply for direct grants and investments from the CDFI Fund and other entities for financing development projects including housing, small business, and community facilities. The next introductory course will be presented using Internet and phone on: March 25-27, 2008 3:00 to 5:00 PM ET each day To enroll in the upcoming training click here. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or want to learn more about the initiative. Please contact Mamata 'Mini' Datta of Opportunity Finance Network at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080303/7a536e56/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Mar 4 13:48:39 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 4 Mar 2008 11:48:39 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Matched Savings Accounts Work: NEW Data Demonstrates Increased Asset-Building! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF8EB@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) Matched Savings Accounts Work: Data Demonstrates Increased Asset-Building! More Info Yesterday, the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services released two major studies of matched savings accounts ability to help low-income working families save, buy homes, pursue post-secondary education, and start businesses. The Assets for Independence (AFI) program's Seventh Annual Report to Congress finds that Individual Development Accounts (IDAs) are successful at encouraging savings, building assets and moving low-income families into the financial mainstream. In addition, a five-year Evaluation study found significant differences between AFI participants in comparsion to similar non-AFI participants: * IDA participants were more than 10% points higher than the comparison group to purchase a home. * IDA participants were 10% points higher than the comparison group to own a business. * IDA participants were more than 21% more likely to to engage in post-secondary education. Since 1999, AFI has provided funds to more than 390 IDA programs and key findings from the Report to Congress find: * 43,934 IDA accounts were opened with AFI funds; * 13,000 assets were purchased, resulting in more than 5,000 new homeowners, nearly 4,200 educational purchases and more than 3,600 small business investments; * AFI participants saved an average of $873, which represents a 15% increase since 2005 ($756) and a 47% increase since 2003 ($592); * IDA participants deposited $36.8 million in earned income into IDAs; * Including match funds, AFI participants used $49.2 million to purchase economic assets; * 76% of IDA participants are female, 44% are African-American, 27% are Caucasian. Since 2002, Hispanic participation increased from 12% to 18%; and * Prior to enrolling in AFI, 52% of participants did not have a savings account and 91% had never used direct deposit. New IDA Data In addition to the AFI Report, the most recent IDA statistics from the Office of Refugee Resettlement (ORR) find: * 19,065 IDA accounts opened with ORR funds; * Nearly 16,000 assets were purchased, resulting in more than 2,700 new homeowners, more than 1,400 educational purchases and more than 1,100 small business start-ups; and * Including match funds, ORR participants used $68 million to purchase assets. Based on the data from AFI, ORR and CFED's 2007 IDA Program Survey: * There are now 65,000 IDA participants; * 46% (30,000) accountholders have made an asset purchase; * 27% (8,000) of asset purchases were for homes; * 19% (5,800) of asset purchases were for education; and * 17% (5,000) of asset purchases were for small business capitalization. * There were also 11,000 purchases (37%) that were made by accountholders who participate in programs that allow IDA savings for other purchases, including cars, home repair, computers or transferring an IDA to a spouse or dependent. Encourage your Member of Congress to invest in expanding matched savings opportunities. Share the success of IDAs with your legislators. Specifically request that they cosponsor S. 871/H.R. 1514, The Savings for Working Families Act (SWFA). At 900,000 accounts, SWFA would represent a thirteen-fold increase in savings incentives for low-income people. If enacted, the bill would provide Congress with an opportunity to address the country's negative savings rate and growing wealth gap. Click here to send a letter to your Senators and click here to send a letter to your Representative, requesting that they cosponsor legislation that will build upon the success of matched savings. You can also call your Legislator's office through the Capitol Switchboard at: (202) 224-3121. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080304/4ba8851a/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Thu Mar 6 11:04:46 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 6 Mar 2008 09:04:46 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Report: Socially Responsible Investing Assets In U.S Surged 18 Percent From 2005 To 2007, Outpacing Broader Managed Assets Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AFA11@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Click on the following link to view the Press Release. http://www.socialinvest.org/news/releases/pressrelease.cfm?id=108 Thanks, Staci LaCroix, Information Resource Manager First Nations OWEESTA Corporation 1010 Ninth Street, Ste 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 Phone: 605-342-3770/Fax: 605-342-3771 Email: staci at oweesta.org Websites: www.oweesta.org , www.nfec.info Please visit our newest website: www.ournativecircle.org "Developing Native Assets~Building Native Communities" -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080306/a0e77b08/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Mar 6 12:38:45 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 6 Mar 2008 10:38:45 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] USDA RBS Invitation to Apply: Renewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AFA35@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) See attachment for funding application request from USDA.... DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Rural Business-Cooperative Service Inviting Applications for Renewable Energy Systems and Energy Efficiency Improvements Grants and Guaranteed Loans AGENCY: Rural Business-Cooperative Service (RBS), USDA. ACTION: Notice. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080306/7d65d9a4/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: E8-4305.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 62881 bytes Desc: E8-4305.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080306/7d65d9a4/attachment-0001.obj From sarah at onaben.org Thu Mar 6 13:06:42 2008 From: sarah at onaben.org (Sarah Keefe) Date: Thu, 6 Mar 2008 10:06:42 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] The 6th Annual Trading at the River Conference & Tradeshow Message-ID: <200803061806.m26I6sBF011159@onaben.org> TRADING AT THE RIVER CONFERENCE & TRADESHOW A Gathering of Tribal Enterprises & Native American Businesses April 15th & 16th, 2008 Red Lion Hotel at Jantzen Beach Portland, Oregon On April 15th & 16th, 2008, Native American business owners, tribal enterprise managers, tribal policy makers and business associates will gather for ONABEN's 6th Annual Trading at the River Conference & Tradeshow. We are the largest Native American business conference in the Pacific Northwest. Join us and find out why we are the premier event of our kind every year! The theme for TATR 2008 is honoring Native women business owners and leaders. Our keynote speakers are sisters Monica Simeon and Marina Turningrobe, owners of Sister Sky , and community leader Helen Wai, a Native Hawaiian consultant on community and economic development. Please visit our website at www.onaben.org for more details about the conference, information on registering, and our tradeshow. Vendor booths are still available, however, please contact us now at 503-968-1500 if you are interested because every year we sell out of space! Sarah H. Keefe Assistant Director of Media & Communications ONABEN | 11825 SW Greenburg Rd., Suite B-3 | Tigard, OR 97223 | 503.968.1500 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080306/49e7ace5/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Mar 11 18:04:23 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 16:04:23 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Job Opening- New America Foundation: Director of Asset Building Program Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AFC3A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (apologies for cross postings and please forward) Dear Colleagues, The New America Foundation is looking for a new director for their Asset Building Program. If you are interested in increasing the diversity of applicants, please distribute the following announcement to your networks. Thanks, Anouk Anouk Shambrook, Ph.D. Program Manager Insight Center for Community Economic Development (formerly known as NEDLC) 2201 Broadway, Suite 815 Oakland, CA 94612-3024 Phone: (510) 251-2600 Ext. 135 Helping people and communities become, and remain, economically secure. Please note my new email address: ashambrook at insightcced.org Visit our new website: www.insightcced.org Job Announcement March 2008 Director Asset Building Program Organizational Background The New America Foundation is a cutting-edge public policy institute whose purpose is to bring promising new voices and ideas to the fore of America?s public discourse. Described by The New York Times as ?breaking out of traditional liberal and conservative categories? and by Newsweek as ?a hive of state-of-the-art policy entrepreneurship,? New America relies on a venture capital approach to invest in outstanding individuals and policy ideas. Through its fellows and policy programs, New America sponsors a wide range of research, writing, conferences, public events, and digital outreach on many of the most important domestic and global issues of our time. Based in our nation?s capital, the New America Foundation currently has over 100 staff members and fellows. For more information, please visit www.newamerica.net > . Position Description The New America Foundation seeks a dynamic, visionary, and entrepreneurial Director for the Asset Building Program. The program, launched in 2002, has established itself as a leading voice on innovative, market-oriented public policies to enable low- and moderate-wealth families in the U.S. and around the world to (a) accumulate savings; (b) access wealth-building financial services and financial education; (c) better manage their debts; and (d) build and protect lifelong, productive assets?a home, an education, a small business, investments, and a nest-egg for retirement. The program is among the world?s leading policy experts and advocates for universal and progressively funded savings accounts at birth in developed and developing countries. In 2006, the program launched both the Financial Services and Education Project and the Global Assets Project to deepen its work in these areas; is a leading voice for asset-building policies in California; launched and manages the assets clearinghouse, AssetBuilding.org; and played a seminal role in the 2005 formation of the bi-partisan, bi-cameral Congressional Savings and Ownership Caucus in the U.S. Congress. The program has also published in the nation?s leading newspapers and magazines, and has appeared on the nation?s top television and radio programs. For more information, see http://www.newamerica.net/programs/asset_building > . Primary Responsibilities * Articulate and implement a strategic vision for the program to maximize its impact on public policies in the U.S. and around the world. * Manage, grow, and professionally develop the program?s 14-person staff. * Maintain and grow the program?s funding base, including securing funding and recruiting top talent for new initiatives that advance the program?s vision. * Provide high-level policy advice on the broad range of issues covered by the program to Members of Congress, administration officials, presidential candidates, regulators, international organizations, foreign governments and others, as well as to researchers, national commissions, advocates, and the media. * Publish issue briefs, reports, articles, op-eds, and books on key issues promoted by the program. * As a senior staff member, contribute to the management and growth of the New America Foundation. Qualifications Ideal candidates will have the following qualifications: * Deep and well-recognized expertise in the asset-building policy issues advanced by the program. * Ability to articulate a compelling vision of growth for both the assets field and the Asset Building Program. * Proven ability to secure funding, attract top talent, launch programs and initiatives, and manage a staff in a growing, entrepreneurial organization. * Solid understanding of the policymaking process. * Outstanding writing, public speaking, and organizing abilities. * Eagerness to contribute to the management and growth of the New America Foundation. * At least ten years of relevant work experience. * Graduate degree in economics, public policy, social policy, law, or related fields. Application Process By Friday, April 18, 2008, mail, fax, or email a resume and cover letter (maximum two pages) summarizing your interests and qualifications to: Danielle Maxwell, New America Foundation, 1630 Connecticut Avenue, NW, 7th Floor, Washington, DC 20009. Fax: 202-986-3696. E-mail: maxwell at newamerica.net. No phone calls, please. Generous salary package commensurate with experience; excellent benefits. The New America Foundation is an equal opportunity employer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080311/7b705e8b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Assets Program Director, March 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 193536 bytes Desc: Assets Program Director, March 2008.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080311/7b705e8b/attachment-0001.doc From staci at oweesta.org Fri Mar 14 12:22:08 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 14 Mar 2008 10:22:08 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Launches New E-mail Subscription Service Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AFDE7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> CDFI Fund Launches New E-Mail Subscription Service March 14, 2008 The Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund today announced the launch of CDFI Updates - a new, free e-mail subscription management service designed to keep the community development finance industry, the media and the public informed of news and important updates from the CDFI Fund. CDFI Updates was designed to keep you informed of the news you are most interested in at the CDFI Fund. This new service enables you to receive e-mails related to the topics to which you have subscribed. Subscription items include a range of items from: new press releases and speeches by CDFI Fund officials; to updates or announcements regarding any of the CDFI Fund's programs, such as the opening of a new program round or an update to a Frequently Ask Questions document; to the release of CDFI Fund publications like research reports on impact data collected from award recipients; or even current career opportunities for those interested in joining the CDFI Fund team! CDFI Updates allows you, the user, to customize your updates. You not only can select the topics for which you would like to be kept informed on, but you can also select how often you would like to have your CDFI Updates sent - immediately, daily, weekly, or monthly - to your e-mail account. At any time, you can add or delete subscription items, add a password to your account, or unsubscribe. CDFI Updates are sent on behalf of the CDFI Fund by the GovDelivery(r) E-Mail Subscription Management service which monitors designated CDFI Fund website content and sends an e-mail to alert subscribers when there is new information posted on the CDFI Fund's public website. Subscribers will receive e-mails from "CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury" at the e-mail address: cdfifund at service.govdelivery.com. To subscribe to CDFI Updates , please click on any CDFI Updates link in this e-mail or visit the CDFI Fund's website at www.cdfifund.gov and click on the CDFI Updates icon in the left hand column of the homepage. KEEP INFORMED - SUBSCRIBE TODAY! CDFI-2008-01 ________________________________ You can update your subscriptions, modify your password or e-mail address, or stop subscriptions at any time through your Subscriber Preferences Page . You will need to use your e-mail address to log in. If you have questions or problems with the subscription service, please e-mail support at govdelivery.com. This service is provided to you at no charge by CDFI Fund , US Department of the Treasury. GovDelivery, Inc. is sending you this communication on behalf of the CDFI Fund, US Department of the Treasury * 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South * Washington DC 20005 * (800) 439-1420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080314/86090651/attachment.html From indian_tacos at hotmail.com Thu Mar 20 01:25:39 2008 From: indian_tacos at hotmail.com (Dani Fresquez) Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 00:25:39 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] Great Plains Tribal Economic Development Conferences In-Reply-To: References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE048993@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: ATTENTION: 10th Annual Great Plains Summit Regional/Tribal Economic Development SummitTuesday and Wednesday, April 15 and 16, 2008Ramkota Hotel, Sioux Falls, SD Visit the website at www.lakotamall.com/GreatPlainsSummit2008 for the agendaand registration information. ALSO SOUTH DAKOTA INDIAN BUSINESS ALLIANCE (SDIBA) announces quarterly mini-conference Thursday April 17, 2008 at RAMKOTA HOTEL AND CONFERENCE CENTER, 3200 Maple Drive, Sioux Falls, South Dakota. Major Robinson of Redstone Consulting, who also served as former Montana State Coordinator of Indian Affairs, will be the featured speaker. Through his keynote address, TRIBAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ENHANCED BY STATE AND TRIBAL COLLABORATION, Mr. Robinson will compare and contrast the Montana Indian Business Alliance (MIBA)?s success with SDIBA?s progress on State-Tribal collaboration. The mission of SDIBA is to remove barriers to Indian Country business development while creating and expanding Indian-owned businesses by maximizing resources and partnerships. For more information about this exciting mini-conference and how you can become involved in the future of Indian Country in the State of South Dakota, please call Dani Daugherty at (605) 226-7381. Partnering with SDIBA means making a difference in Indian Country and in South Dakota. To become a partner, please visit www.state.sd.us/oia/SDIBA/sdiba.asp. To reach us by regular mail, contact SDIBA c/o Wakpa Sica Reconciliation Place, PO Box 1, 709 W. Fort Chouteau Road, Fort Pierre, SD 57532-0001. Please call to confirm for the SDIBA Quarterly Mini-Conference for our lunch headcount. For questions regarding either conference, please feel free to contact me:Dani J. DaughertyEconomic Development SpecialistBureau of Indian AffairsGreat Plains Regional Office115 4th Ave. SEAberdeen, SD 57401605-226-7381605-226-7392 (fax)dani.daugherty at hotmail.com _________________________________________________________________ Watch ?Cause Effect,? a show about real people making a real difference. Learn more. http://im.live.com/Messenger/IM/MTV/?source=text_watchcause -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080320/50228f7e/attachment.html From lwagner at wrdf.org Thu Mar 13 11:45:52 2008 From: lwagner at wrdf.org (Lisa Wagner) Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:45:52 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: 8th Annual Native American Business Expo - Register Now!!! Message-ID: <00ca01c88521$bd3fa920$37befb60$@org> REGISTER NOW!!! Registration form and brochure is also available at www.wrdf.org. 8th Annual Native American Business Expo & Conference Thursday, April 24, 2008 7:30am ? 3:45pm at Wyoming Indian High School Ethete, Wyoming $75 Early bird registration fee before April 10 $25 Vendor booth fee Scholarships available Hotel Accommodations: Pronghorn Lodge 150 East Main St., Lander, WY, 82520 800-424-6423 Ask for the Native American Business Expo rate Welcome Reception April 23, 2008 5:30pm ? 7pm at the Pronghorn Lodge in Lander Whether you are an existing business, have an interest in doing business or want to learn more about business development on the Wind River Indian Reservation you won?t want to miss this event! This year there are new events and more networking opportunities! ? Opening remarks from Fremont County Commissioner, Keja Whiteman ? Listen to Keynote Speaker, Lance Morgan, CEO of Ho-Chunk, Inc., talk about making business development work in Indian Country. Under Mr. Morgan?s visionary leadership, Ho-Chunk, Inc, a company located on the Winnebago Indian Reservation, has grown from literally nothing into a global enterprise operating a network of diverse businesses with more than 500 employees and operations in 8 states and 3 foreign countries. ? Hear from tribal leaders about business development progress on the Reservation! ? Learn about exciting partnerships, opportunities and trends happening on the Reservation! ? Understand the nuts and bolts of starting and conducting business on the Reservation! ? Visit the vendor hall to learn about local businesses and purchase local products and services! ? Network! Network! Network! with entrepreneurs, potential business partners, tribal officials, and state and federal agencies! ? Enjoy nationally-renowned, local flutist Andrew Vasquez at the Welcome Reception! ? Help recognize the Reservation Business of the Year and Business Plan Challenge winners! ? And so much more!!!!!!! A Big Thanks to our Sponsors!!! Eastern Shoshone & Northern Arapaho Tribes, Central Bank & Trust, Encana Oil & Gas, First Interstate Bank, Tribal Employment Rights Office, U.S. Small Business Administration, Wells Fargo, Wind River Development Fund, Wyoming Business Council, Wyoming Small Business Development Center Registration form and brochure is available at www.wrdf.org. For more information contact: Wind River Development Fund P.O. Box 661 Fort Washakie, WY 82514 T: 307-335-7330 F: 307-335-7332 lwagner at wrdf.org www.wrdf.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080313/56ff317b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NABE 2008 Brochure.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 858999 bytes Desc: not available Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080313/56ff317b/attachment-0001.pdf From nellleat at nc-cherokee.com Mon Mar 31 15:57:57 2008 From: nellleat at nc-cherokee.com (Nell Leatherwood) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 15:57:57 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Business Seminars Message-ID: <2768C96AFD26B14180FA482A774C744801396CA7@S-EXCHANGE2003.ebci.local> Cherokee Business Development and Sequoyah Fund are hosting a series of spring seminars developed by the North Carolina BioNetwork that we hope will stimulate local interest in the fast growing natural products and alternative fuels industries. We will keep you posted on additional business training through out the year. To register please contact KIM WINCHESTER in Business Development at 497-1666. Please forward this email to anyone you feel may be interested. 1. Introduction to Medicinal Herbs 1: April 3rd Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 Introduction to Medicinal Herbs I: What are Herbs and How are They Used - Featuring a comprehensive Chamomile monograph. What is Herbalism? How are herbal remedies prepared and taken? Spend time with a clinical herbalist and discover the many ways that herbs, including chamomile, can be used medicinally; from soothing baths to healing salves, to plants right off the garden paths, from herbs processed through standardization, to powders extracted through percolation. (Three hours) 2. Introduction to Medicinal Herbs II: April 10th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 Folklore, Science and the Role of the Herbalist - Featuring a comprehensive Echinacea monograph. Evidence that herbs work can come from both traditional experience and scientific understanding. We will consider the popular remedy, Echinacea as an example. Learn how folklore and science can both contribute to the Herbalists understanding and how these resources are used in a variety of ways. (Three hours) 3. Introduction to Medicinal Herbs III: April 17th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 Popular Herbal Remedies - This session features an overview of some of the most commonly used and studied medicinal herbs including, Garlic, Ginger, Turmeric, Valerian, Ginkgo, Ginseng, Saw Palmetto, and Milk Thistle. Find out the lore and the science of these plants as well as tips on how to use them to support your health. (Three hours) 4. Introduction to Biodiesel April 15th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 Biodiesel 101: What It Is and How It Is Made - This introductory workshop started with the basics but included enough up-to date information to interest those with a technical background. The workshop covered biodiesel markets and benefits, production technologies, quality control, distribution and storage issues, experiences of fleet operators and fuel users, tips on organizing a biodiesel project, updates on state and federal incentives, and a look at future industry developments. 5. 8(a) Certification: April 15th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 Information on how to obtain federal contracts. 6. Navigating the Supplement Aisle May 6th and 13th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 EFAs, Probiotics, Antioxidants, Superfoods? What does it all mean? Come find out in this educational series designed to familiarize participants with today's most popular health supplements and the evidence for their use. Special emphasis will be placed on reading and understanding product labels. The final session of this class will culminate in a comprehensive tour of a local health food store's supplement section. 7. Natural Support for Diabetes Prevention and Management Diabetes Prevention and Control May 20th Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 More than 18 million Americans already have diabetes, while another 20 million are in an early stage called "impaired glucose tolerance" or "pre-diabetes." The Federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention show that one in three babies born in 2000 will eventually develop diabetes. This class will present evidence based information information on nutritional and herbal approaches to preventing and managing diabetes. 8. Medicinal Flora of the Blue Ridge Medicinal Flora of the Blue Ridge: May 27 and 29 Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-9:00 The Blue Ridge area is one of the most diverse and abundant ecosystems for medicinal plants. Find out why in this class designed to familiarize students with the most common medicinal herbs of our area. The second portion of this class will be a guided and educational hike with the aim of identifying medicinal plants in the wild while learning the fascinating stories of their traditional uses . 9. A-Di-LA: Personal Finance for Business May 8th,15 and 22 Ginger Lynn Welch Large Conference Room 6:00-8:00 A trio of classes designed to improve personal budgeting, credit, and investment and savings skills. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080331/50394535/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Wed Mar 12 13:28:50 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 17:28:50 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Organizing a Native CDFI: Register Now for Training! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AFC88@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Register now for the training session Organizing a Native CDFI: A Building Guide and receive training and technical assistance to start a Native CDFI! To attend this training, you must have participated in the introductory course -- Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI. If you have not, there is an online session scheduled for March 25-27, from 3pm to 5pm ET each day. Click here to sign up. This training and TA program is fully supported by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Date & Location: The next training will take place at Mystic Lake Casino Hotel in MN from May 6-7, 2008. This training program also includes online sessions in June and July and a final in person session July 29-30, also at Mystic Lake. What you will receive: * Expert training and assistance in all aspects of creating a Native CDFI * Eight session training program (both face-to-face and online) * Six days of technical assistance focused on your organization's need and stage of development * Extensive library of Opportunity Finance Network & Oweesta publications How do I sign up for the training? Complete the application with your assessment exercise and fax in to 215 923-4755 or email it to jfox at opportunityfinance.net. How much does it cost? There is no registration fee for this training. The training and approximately 6 days of Technical Assistance is fully supported by the CDFI Fund You only need to pay for lodging, transportation, and meals not included in the training. Call us! Please contact Mini Datta of Opportunity Finance Network at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net, or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080312/07d0b930/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Assessment Table.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39936 bytes Desc: Assessment Table.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080312/07d0b930/attachment-0002.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 29184 bytes Desc: Application.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080312/07d0b930/attachment-0003.doc From staci at oweesta.org Thu Mar 27 15:45:24 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 13:45:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: WIFA TA Grant Program - Due Date May 2, 2008 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE124759@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> We are currently accepting on-line applications for pre-design and design projects that prepare communities for construction in circumstances where resources are otherwise limited or lacking. The Technical Assistance (TA) Grant on-line applications for sewer (CW) and drinking water (DW) projects are now available on our website at www.azwifa.gov . Deadline for submission of FY 2009 TA Grant on-line application is Friday, May 2, 2008. (See attachment) Laura Tsosie 1110 West Washington Street, Suite 290 Phoenix, AZ 85007 (602) 364-1321 (w) (602) 364-1327 (fax) ________________________________ Confidentiality and Nondisclosure Notice: This email transmission and any attachments are intended for use by the person(s)/entity(ies) named above and may contain confidential/privileged information. Any unauthorized use, disclosure or distribution is strictly prohibited. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender by e-mail, and delete or destroy all copies plus attachments. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080327/8152b00c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 TA Application flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 361472 bytes Desc: 2009 TA Application flyer.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080327/8152b00c/attachment-0001.doc