From staci at oweesta.org Wed Jul 2 10:15:53 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 2 Jul 2008 08:15:53 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Announcing the NCTC Regional Summit, Scottsdale, AZ - July 2008 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE274735@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Creating Change: Building a Future, Leading a Movement Regional Learning Summit: Scottsdale, AZ Registration is Now Open! Register Today! From food to housing to child care, working families face rising costs at every turn, while their wages stagnate or even decline. The National Community Tax Coalition, a leader in the movement to connect working families to tax credits and economic opportunities, wants to help you combat this crisis for working and immigrant families. Join us as we share tools and strategies to create change on a larger scale. During this summit, we will talk about the state of low-income workers nationwide, in the South, and along the Southwest border. By focusing on skill building and action planning, and providing opportunities to network with other programs, experts, and elected officials, we will help you to take your organization from a practitioner in the field to a leader in the movement. During This Summit, We Will: * Address regional needs related to free tax preparation, asset building, and the state of low-income workers. * Conduct training to build your policy and leadership skills. * Provide you with tools and resources that you can utilize in your work. * Connect you to other programs in your area that are doing the same great work. Pre-Event Sessions: Wednesday, July 23rd Event Sessions: Thursday, July 24th and Friday, July 25th Location: Scottsdale, AZ Geographic Target: Arizona, California (southern), Colorado (south), Hawaii, Nevada (southern), New Mexico, Texas (south and west), and Utah (south) Registration Fees: $150 - NCTC Affiliates $200 - General For more information and to register, visit www.tax-coalition.org . Event-at-a-Glance: Pre-Event Sessions - Hosted by Frontera Asset Building Network (FABN): Wednesday, July 23rd 11:00 am - 6:00 pm: Registration 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm: FABN Orientation for New and Prospective Members 2:00 pm - 3:30 pm: Telling Stories with the Data 3:45 pm - 5:15 pm: Coalition Building 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Evening Social Event Sessions: Thursday, July 24th 7:00 am - 8:00 am: Breakfast 7:00 am - 4:00 pm: Registration 8:00 am - 11:30 am: General Sessions 11:30 am - 1:00 pm: Lunch 1:15 pm - 5:30 pm: Concurrent Sessions 6:00 pm - 9:30 pm: Reception and Movie Friday, July 25th 7:00 am - 8:00 am: Breakfast 7:00 am - 11:00 am: Registration 8:00 am - 11:15 am: General and Concurrent Sessions 11:30 am - 1:00 pm: Development of State Action Plans and Lunch 1:15 pm - 2:45 pm: Report Out and Closing General Sessions: 30,000 Feet: State of Low-Income Workers, A National View Drilling Down: State of Low-Income Workers, A Regional Perspective Going a Little Deeper: What to Expect Tomorrow Concurrent Workshops: Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Using Data to Improve Your Program The Flip Side of Free Tax Prep.: Being a Strong Voice for Low-Income Workers in Your Community Hitting Rock Bottom: Helping Low-Income Workers Navigate the Marketplace Judy Wemhoff Communications Manager National Community Tax Coalition Center for Economic Progress 29 E. Madison Street, Suite 910 Chicago, Illinois 60602 Direct Line (312) 630-0249 Phone (312) 252-0280 Ext. 249 Fax (312) 252-0285 E-mail jwemhoff at centerforprogressorg Web www.centerforprogress.org Bringing real dollars back to the community one opportunity at a time. Learn more. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080702/dc3f5efb/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 18908 bytes Desc: ATT12293.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080702/dc3f5efb/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 16652 bytes Desc: ATT12294.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080702/dc3f5efb/attachment-0003.jpe From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Jul 7 15:40:03 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 7 Jul 2008 13:40:03 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Report - Histories of Social Investing and Indigenous Peoples Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2749E3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Attached is a report released by First Peoples Worldwide entitled The Histories of Social Investing and Indigenous Peoples: Using the Tools of Diverse Cultures to Restore Balance to a Fractured World. The report looks at the history of indigenous communities as some of the original values-based investors and how their current efforts to preserve both land and culture have led to partnerships with modern SRI. For similar resource materials, please visit the First Peoples Worldwide website: http://www.firstpeoplesworldwide.org/resourcesFP.asp -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080707/c530ecaa/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HistoriesofSocialInvestingFeb2008.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 679654 bytes Desc: HistoriesofSocialInvestingFeb2008.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080707/c530ecaa/attachment-0001.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Jul 8 16:29:30 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 8 Jul 2008 14:29:30 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Request for Proposal - NAHASDA Training and TA Services for NAIHC Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE274B48@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> See attached RFP from NAIHC -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080708/1db70c7f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TTA Providers RFP 2008 and 2009.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 52962 bytes Desc: TTA Providers RFP 2008 and 2009.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080708/1db70c7f/attachment-0001.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Jul 9 10:39:59 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 9 Jul 2008 08:39:59 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Great Plains Native EITC Summit - August 21, 2008 in Custer, SD Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE274BD8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> SAVE THE DATE!! August 21, 2008 Custer, SD GREAT PLAINS NATIVE EITC SUMMIT Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin, Wyoming A one-day regional summit designed to provide information to Native organizations and individuals interested in organizing, maintaining, and expanding Earned Income Tax Credit outreach and Volunteer Income Tax Assistance sites in their communities. Find out how to keep more money in your community! Join us for a free workshop to learn about: Starting a free tax preparation site and/or Earned Income Tax Credit outreach campaign in your community Intermediate to advanced tax site management strategies for existing VITA sites Networking and sharing opportunities New, innovative approaches to link asset development to VITA sites Reception the evening of August 20th Summit August 21st from 8:30 am to 4:30pm Summit to be held in Custer, SD at Crazy Horse Museum & Conference Center The summit will offer two different tracks: One for those interested in starting or supporting VITA sites The second for existing VITA sites on topics such as program management, partnerships, and resources. This event is free, but an R.S.V.P. is required by August 8, 2008. Please fill out the attached registration form and submit to Adrianne Brave Heart via email, mail, or fax. 910 5th Street Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 phone:(605) 342.3770 fax:(605) 342.3771 adrianne at oweesta.org Limited Travel Scholarships Available! Request a scholarship application from Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or (605) 342.3770 This event is being organized by AccountAbility Minnesota, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis, Internal Revenue Service, Oweesta, and Rural Dynamics Inc. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080709/60f693c9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 6-22-2008 Great Plains Native EITC Summit Reg Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 635392 bytes Desc: 6-22-2008 Great Plains Native EITC Summit Reg Form.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080709/60f693c9/attachment-0001.doc From David at Oweesta.org Wed Jul 9 15:05:41 2008 From: David at Oweesta.org (David Fleming) Date: Wed, 9 Jul 2008 13:05:41 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Corporation to Offer Native Financial Education Grants in South Dakota Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE274C6F@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Rapid City, SD/// The Oweesta Corporation is pleased to announce a grant opportunity for Native organizations serving Native communities in South Dakota. With funding provided by the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines, the Oweesta Corporation is launching the South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant that will award four grants in the amount of $2,000 each to Native organizations delivering financial education and/or homebuyer education to Native people in the state of South Dakota. Elsie Meeks, president and CEO of the Oweesta Corporation said, "The South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant is a wonderful opportunity to demonstrate how organizations and Native CDFI's are able to leverage limited resources to successfully improve the financial health and independence of people in Native communities." Organizations that currently offer or are in the process of finalizing the development of financial education and/or homebuyer education programs are encouraged to apply. The South Dakota Native Financial Education Grant will fund organizations to enhance their programs and increase their ability to effectively deliver training and education in their community. The deadline to apply is August 15, 2008. Please visit www.oweesta.org for a program description and application instructions. Contact David Fleming with specific questions on this grant at (605) 342-3770 or david at oweesta.org. About Oweesta Oweesta is the first and only national Native community development financial institution intermediary in the country. Utilizing an integrated asset building strategy, our mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. We provide Native communities with investments, technical assistance, training and community economic development information. www.oweesta.org About the Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines The Federal Home Loan Bank of Des Moines is a wholesale cooperative bank that provides low-cost short and long-term funding and community lending to more than 1,200 members, including commercial banks, saving institutions, credit unions and insurance companies. The Bank is wholly owned by its members and receives no taxpayer funding. The Des Moines Bank serves Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota and South Dakota and is one of twelve regional Banks that make up the Federal Home Loan Bank System. www.fhlbdm.com David A. Fleming Lending & Capitalization Manager Oweesta Corporation Phone: 605-342-3770 ext. 110 Fax: 605-342-3771 www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org SAVE THE DATE 5th Annual Native Financial Institution Convening & Award Ceremony ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080709/6c319345/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080709/6c319345/attachment.gif From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Jul 10 13:58:32 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 10 Jul 2008 11:58:32 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] American Indian Report: Addressing financial literacy in Indian Country Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE274D10@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> In This Issue of American Indian Report... Page layout Click here to read this month's issue "Poverty is Not a Part of Our Culture" Addressing financial literacy in Indian Country In the spring, tribal leaders convened in Washington, D.C., for the fourth year in a row to address the need for financial education in tribal communities. In this Q&A, Elsie Meeks, chair of the Native Financial Education Coalition, talks about strategies discussed at the event, tactics to break the cycle of poverty and dependence in tribal communities. Having Trouble Viewing the Magazine? * Make sure you have the latest version of Adobe Flash Player installed. Click here to begin downloading now. * Worried about giving out your personal information? We no longer require readers to divulge anything. Simply click and read ! * For any further technical issues, please contact our digital publisher . www.americanindianreport.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080710/9489cf52/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Jul 15 13:55:27 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 15 Jul 2008 11:55:27 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Navajo Partnership for Housing - Native CDFI (Mortgage) Loan Manager Position, Gallup, NM Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2C00D4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Please post and forward.... Thank you much! (Mortgage) Loan Manager, Navajo Partnership for Housing, Gallup N.M. Navajo Partnership for Housing, Inc. (NPH) is a nonprofit corporation that empowers and positions Navajo families for homeownership by providing financing and education. NPH seeks an experienced (Mortgage) Loan Manager familiar with the challenges of crafting homeownership among families living on/ near Native American reservations (alternative Low and Moderate Income populations). Position requires strong leadership and underwriting experience and ability to obtain mortgage brokers license in AZ and NM. Our candidate will have a heart for this mission; be a tenacious problem-solver who is sensitive to timeliness of service delivery and close-out; and possess the interpersonal communication skills to cultivate an effective working partnership with NPH staff, client families, lenders and public funding partners. Familiarity with HUD/ FHA required. Navajo language skills considered a plus. Salary boe to 55k plus strong benefits including health, HSA, 401k match. Forward resume as Word attachment today to susanm at nonprofitjobs.org . Equal Opportunity Employer PLEASE NOTE THE NEW EMAIL ADDRESSES! Lanalle Smith, Executive Director-lanalles at npfh.org -, - Myrtle Youvella, Executive Assistant-myrtley at npfh.org , - Sylvia Yazzie, Finance Manager- sylviayazzie at npfh.org - Barbara Jo Fidel, Loan Officer-barbarajo at npfh.org , - Lavera Thompson, Education Manager -laverat at npfh.org , - Michael Burnside, Construction Mgr -mburnside at npfh.org - Albert Kee, Construction Specialist -albertkee at npfh.org - Irving Cayedito, Environmental Review Spec-irvingcayedito at npfh.org - Bernadine Lee, Intake Spec-bernadinelee at npfh.org - General Info Box-info at npfh.org - Roxanne Valencia, Homeowner Training Specialist in Page, AZ-roxannevalencia at npfh.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080715/13c00ea0/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Jul 15 17:22:39 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 15 Jul 2008 15:22:39 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] =?iso-8859-1?q?House_=26_Senate_Considering_Housing_Bi?= =?iso-8859-1?q?ll_THIS_WEEK=3A=A0_Act_NOW_to_Promote_=26_Protect_H?= =?iso-8859-1?q?omeownership_=26_Community_Economic_Development?= Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2C013C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> This will have an effect in Native communities, in particular around CDFIs, financial education, etc. House & Senate Consider Housing Bill This Week Take Action! Act Now to Promote & Protect Homeownership On July 11, the Senate passed the "Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008." This legislation is designed to strengthen the regulation of the government sponsored entities: Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac and the Federal Home Loan Banks by creating a new regulatory entity authority. Take Action The bill faces a veto threat from President Bush. Assets advocates are urged to email (click on TAKE ACTION above right) or call [(202) 224-3121] your legislators to encourage them to support a housing bill. CFED's Priorities for the Bill The housing bill is a behemoth piece of legislation which includes a number of CFED's goals including: 1. Greater resources for community development and affordable housing including foreclosure prevention, housing counseling, homeownership and manufactured housing. 2. Increased access to capital for Community Development Financial Institutions through access to FHLBank advances and 35% of the new Housing Trust Fund. 3. Provision of Foreclosure Assistance for Families & Communities. 4. Expanded mission investment oversight for the Federal Home Loan Banks. 5. Stronger roles for community interest and public interest directors on the boards of the Federal Home Loan Banks. If you no longer wish to receive e-mail from us, please click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080715/6ce955f6/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Jul 17 15:41:56 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 17 Jul 2008 13:41:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: NAFOA's Annual Conference Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2C0362@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> This conference to include panel presentations on financial education, Native CDFIs and entrepreneurship... REGISTER SOON FOR: NAFOA's 26th Annual Conference September 3-4 The Palmer House Hilton - Chicago, IL "Indian Country's Most Important Financial Gathering" Coping With a Crippling Economy NAFOA's 26th Annual Finance Conference for Indian Country, in the heart of Chicago's financial district, is only 7 weeks away! And because you as Tribal Nations are feeling the bite of this economic downturn and looking for answers, we at NAFOA are building this conference to provide real strategies and solutions. Gasoline prices, energy costs and the rising cost of food are hurting gaming enterprises. How can you go about maintaining resort and casino revenues? As the U.S. seeks alternative forms of energy, how can your Tribe capitalize on the demand, and are there major cost savings to be had by building "green?" How should you invest your money in a bear market? What are most cost-effective ways to access capital while Wall Street grows wary of risk? How can your Tribe save money by optimizing its credit standing? Is this a good time to address infrastructure and housing projects on the reservation? Get the answers to these pressing questions over two full days of in-depth discussions. Hear the opinions of veteran Tribal officials and financial industry professionals. If your Tribal Nation relies on your financial decision-making, you can't afford to miss this event. Register by July 31 and save $100! Room block expires August 12 Please check out the following links: Registration Form Agenda Sponsors to Date NAFOA Members Hotel Reservations Travel Tips Group Room Rate is only $189 at the luxurious, historic Palmer House Hilton. Rate is good for 3 days prior and 3 days following the conference. To make hotel reservations, please call 312-726-7500. If you have questions about the conference or registration, please call Christina Morbelli at 602-466-8697, or email to christina at nafoa.org Don't let a declining economy get the best of you. Join us in Chicago! To nominate a Tribal Member for a NAFOA Scholarship, please Click Here NAFOA - Since 1982 - Bill Lomax - President -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080717/8ef4d405/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Jul 30 14:32:30 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 12:32:30 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] President Bush signs Capital Magnet Fund Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2C0ABF@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> PLEASE SEE INFO BELOW FROM THE CDFI COALITION AND NOTE LANGUAGE RELATED TO CDFIs... (7/30/08) Today, President Bush signed the Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (H.R. 3221 ), which is intended to stabilize financial markets and the battered housing sector. Included in H.R. 3221 is the Capital Magnet Fund . This is a landmark piece of legislation that creates a permanent trust fund for CDFIs. The Capital Magnet Fund will receive annual allocations from Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, estimated to be between $175-$350 million when fully funded in 2012. During the first 3 years, portions of the Capital Magnet fund will be set aside to help the mortgage crisis (100% in 2009, 50% in 2010, & 25% in 2011). The fund will also require that CDFIs show they can leverage $10 of private funding for every $1 received from the Capital Magnet Fund. For more details on the Capital Magnet Fund you can click here , or you can read the text of the H.R. 3221 (Sec. 1339). H.R. 3221 also includes several major pieces of legislation aimed at stabilizing the housing market: including new authority for the Treasury Department to buy stock and extend credit to Fannie and Freddie; a new regulator for Fannie and Freddie; an overhaul of the Federal Housing Administration; an agency that insures mortgages; an FHA-led program to help borrowers refinance mortgages; and $15.1 billion in tax breaks. CDFI Coalition 3240 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 220 Arlington, VA 22201 703.294.6970 phone 703.294.6460 fax www.cdfi.org The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Sign up to join the CDFI Coalition's ACTION NETWORK at www.cdfi.org . Receive important legislative updates, information about funding opportunities, and news about the industry directly in your inbox. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080730/344df5ec/attachment-0001.html From champson at SBPAC.com Tue Jul 29 19:40:20 2008 From: champson at SBPAC.com (Chandra Hampson) Date: Tue, 29 Jul 2008 23:40:20 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Job Opening - Associate Loan Officer, ShoreBank Enterprise Indian Country Initiative Message-ID: <1452DBE56AA8A94FA8B597B6AE1C14B2FE82BC@EXCHSVR.SEP.LOCAL> Job Announcement Date: July 2008 Job Title: Program Staff/Associate Lender Reports To: Director, Indian Country Initiative Company: ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia Location: Seattle, Washington (or other SBEC location as negotiated) Salary Range: 6 FLSA Status: Exempt BACKGROUND ShoreBank Enterprise Pacific (SEP) was founded in 1995 by ShoreBank Corporation, Chicago and Ecotrust, Portland as a 501(c)(3) nonprofit conservation economic development organization. In 2007, SEP merged with Seattle-based Cascadia Revolving Fund (est. 1985) to form ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia (SBEC). SBEC's mission is to participate in the development and advancement of long-term, triple bottom line, economic development strategies for regional economies of the Pacific Northwest. Headquartered in Ilwaco, Washington with offices in Oregon (Coos Bay, Astoria, and Portland) and Washington (Seattle, Shelton and Port Angeles), SBEC provides non-bank credit, targeted programs, and consulting services to entrepreneurs, non-profits and governments. The individuals and entities we serve create economic opportunity and resilience in their communities by generating new wealth while building social equity and conserving the natural environment. A key element of our organizational strategy is the development of targeted activities within the regions we serve. These activities are designed to maximize our impact across all elements of our mission. With that in mind, we launched the Indian Country Initiative in 2007. The Initiative works to support the organization's delivery of alternative financial products and services to Indian Country in Oregon and Washington. In developing this program we hold that 1) Tribes and Tribal members are integral to the organization's regional mission and 2) that our approach to meeting needs in Indian Country is appropriately a targeted one. -Program objectives: ensure effective delivery of existing products to Indian Country; develop unique products specific to Indian Country. -Program strategy is to build strong relationships with Tribes and their members, Native Organizations and Tribal leadership. -Program mission is to have a substantive impact in Indian Country in the Pacific Northwest. -Program vision is a regional economy which recognizes the critical role played by the first people of this land not just historically but into the future. This initiative hopes to have played some small part in realizing this vision. ShoreBank Enterprise is currently seeking a full-time employee to serve as Program Staff/Associate Lender to assist in further developing and implementing the initiative. This position will ideally be housed in our program offices in Seattle, WA but other offices are also a consideration. POSITION PURPOSE This position will have two primary responsibilities: 1) provide support to Indian Country Initiative program staff. Emphasis will be on development and implementation of SBEC's ICI strategy targeting Tribes and their members throughout the region 2) additionally, it is expected that this position will include major responsibilities for analyzing loan requests, preparing loan packages and assisting lenders in the loan process. ESSENTIAL DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES include the following. Other duties may be assigned. An employee's specific job duties, priorities and performance expectations are detailed in his/her individual performance plan: Program Staff Duties * Provide direct staff support in the development and implementation of SBEC's Indian Country Initiative strategy. Specific activities will include assessment and research of opportunities, development of targeted financial products, and identification of partnership opportunities. * Build specific understanding of targeted communities (on and off reservation) in terms of social, ecological, and economic issues and patterns. * Develop program expertise and relationships that will benefit from ICI involvement. Identify partnership opportunities for delivering SBEC services. * Develop program leverage between SBEC mission and the resources of other organizations, Tribes and agencies. * Identify Lending and Consulting Services opportunities for SBEC Lending Staff and Consulting Services Staff. * Work in close collaboration with SBEC team on other targeted and regional strategy and program activities, including periodic support for strategic initiatives and consulting activities. * Participate in fundraising activities as assigned. Associate Lender Duties * Develop credit information for use by loan officers in making lending decisions on new loans and renewals. * Act as a control point in the loan approval process to insure adherence to lending policies. * Interpret and analyze applicant's business plan, financial statements and related materials in conformity with standard financial statement reporting and loan procedures. * Prepare loan presentations, offer opinions on deal structure and creditworthiness, and participate in presentation and/or present loans to Loan Committee. * Understand procedures and prepare documentation for credit-enhanced lending, including current regulations, loan packaging, follow-up communication, and loan modification requests. * As an associate lender, gain experience over time and possibly take over the management of a portfolio of small loans. * Assist lenders and loan administration staff in loan closing activities by providing post-funding analytical, documentation, and monitoring support. * Participate in customer and prospect site visits to gain insight into client business operations. * Screen prospective lending customers who are making initial inquiries by telephone or in person. * Assist in risk management by monitoring existing loans, writing brief memos to the file on the conditions of credits and recommending upgrades or downgrades as needed. * Monitor compliance with and continuing eligibility relating to government programs (CDFI, etc) * Creates portfolio reports as requested. TYPICAL PROBLEM SOLVING Ability to read, analyze and interpret general business periodicals, professional journals, technical procedures, or governmental regulations. Ability to write reports and business correspondence. Ability to effectively present information and respond to questions from groups of managers, clients, customers, and the general public. MINIMUM EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS Bachelor's degree or relevant experience required. Significant coursework in accounting, finance or economics desired. MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE One to two years related experience and/or training; or equivalent combination of education and experience in community-based work. PHYSICAL DEMANDS The physical demands described here are representative of those that must be met by an employee to successfully perform the essential functions of this job. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform the essential functions. While performing the duties of this job, the employee is regularly required to sit; use hands to finger, handle or feel; and talk and hear. The employee frequently is required to walk. The employee is occasionally required to stand and reach with hands and arms. The employee must occasionally lift and/or move up to 10 pounds. Specific vision abilities required by this job include close vision. The employee is regularly required to travel in the metropolitan area. The employee is required to travel regionally to headquarters for company meetings and events. TO APPLY: Email a resume and cover letter to employment at sbpac.com. To learn more about ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia, visit www.sbpac.com . Application deadline is September 1 or until filled, forecast hiring date is September, 2008. ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia is an equal opportunity employer; women and minorities are encouraged to apply. Chandra N. Hampson ShoreBank Enterprise Cascadia Vice President, Senior Lender Director, Indian Country Initiative O: 206-447-9226 x101 F: 206-682-4804 C: 206-218-6253 6770 East Marginal Way S, Building A Seattle, WA 98108 champson at sbpac.com www.sbpac.com ShoreBank invests in people and their communities to create economic equity and a healthy environment.... Let's change the world. This transmission may contain information that is privileged, confidential and/or exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you are not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the information contained herein (including any reliance thereon) is STRICTLY PROHIBITED. If you received this transmission in error, please immediately contact the sender and destroy the material in its entirety, whether in electronic or hard copy format. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080729/c4c85a35/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ICI Program Staff-Associate Loan Officer Job Announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 88064 bytes Desc: ICI Program Staff-Associate Loan Officer Job Announcement.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080729/c4c85a35/attachment-0001.doc From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Jul 30 14:48:00 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 30 Jul 2008 18:48:00 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] News from NativeEnergy Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE2C0ACD@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> To continue receiving these messages please add news at nativeennergy.qm4.net to your address book. If you can't see this message in full, please visit the online version . Monthly Newsletter Volume XXI July 2008 . . NativeEnergy is a committed team of people like you - environmentalists, dreamers, entrepreneurs, activists, believers - working hard to provide you with simple and effective ways to help fight global warming. Take action and offset your carbon footprint today! Philadelphia Eagles Go Green! The Philadelphia Eagles chose to team up with NativeEnergy to green up 100% of the electricity consumed over the year at Lincoln Financial Field and the NovaCare Complex. This is one more step on the journey towards sustainability that the Eagles are taking with their Go Green initiative, the leading NFL environmental program. "Go Green" also includes comprehensive waste management, on-site solar energy to power corporate offices and training facilities, and extensive community outreach and engagement. Through their green practices they will be reaching out to millions of fans, and inspiring more action! American Football Clean and Green? The new method method products are non-toxic, stylish, and manufactured with energy that has now been offset byNativeEnergy! method is innovatively transforming the cleaning and personal products industry, and is continuing to take responsibility for its emissions from manufacturing, corporate travel, and staff commuting. Not only are method products made for People Against DirtyTM but they are manufactured with carbon neutral energy as well! A New NativeEnergy 'Help-Build' Project NativeEnergy recently partnered with Cascade Sierra Solutions , an organization "dedicated to saving fuel and reducing emissions from heavy duty diesel engines." With financial help from theNativeEnergy community, the organization will be able to continue to provide solutions including: idle reduction, fleet modernization, improved aerodynamics, and more. You can read more about the solutions they offer to cut carbon emissions from truck fleets here . Clouds Williamson Family Dorothy, Elmo, and (son) Wayne Williamson Our condolences to the Williamson Family NativeEnergy is sad to report that Elmo Williamson passed away on the 15th of May at the age of 90. The Williamson Family Farm turbine project was built with support from NativeEnergy and our community. Mr. Williamson was proud of his role in supporting real, effective solutions to the climate crisis. He enjoyed every chance he had to talk about his family, farming, and wind energy. Mr. Williamson enjoyed not only the monthly return on his family's investment in their wind turbine, but also the deep satisfaction of knowing he and his family are doing their part to help diversify our energy supply and fight global warming. Clif Bar's Wins Award for Video of Sustainability Practices Watch this short video created by our innovative client Clif Bar, on how they have integrated sustainability practices into every aspect of their business. This real-world example shows us that sustainability is not a trade-off for profitability, and that environmentally-minded companies can provide satisfying work experiences for their employees while creating sustainable products for their consumers. Award NE with Romano Everybody knows Ray Romano, here with NativeEnergy's Richard Edwards Harrah's and the "World Series of Poker(r)" Offset Emissions Harrah's Operating Company is doubling down to raise awareness about the climate crisis and offer employees and clients high quality carbon offsets through NativeEnergy. Gary Loveman, chairman, CEO, and President of Harrah's Entertainment said, "Environmental stewardship is an important component of our Code of Commitment, the casino entertainment industry's preeminent declaration of corporate social responsibility." Additionally, Harrah's is collaborating with NativeEnergy on the world's first climate friendly poker tournament . Through NativeEnergy, the energy consumption and waste created by the World Series of Poker(r) will be offset, and the players will be offered the option to offset the emissions from their travel and hotel accommodations during the event. Wray School District Wind Turbine Project - Update Sometimes ordinary people who attempt to do extraordinary things encounter unforeseen challenges. The school district in the small, rural town of Wray, CO, has faced a few challenges they could not predict in developing their renewable energy project. Their wind turbine, the first large-scale wind turbine in our nation to be owned and operated commercially by a school district, was scheduled to be online by now. But a malfunctioning power converter created unavoidable delays. Replacing this component was further complicated when the U.S. distributor of the Danish-made wind turbine recently changed ownership. The malfunctioning component is now being replaced, so the turbine should be fully operational in early August. The wind turbine will generate electricity, environmental benefits, and educational opportunities, as well as reduced energy costs for the Wray School District. This situation clearly demonstrates why new renewable energy projects like this project need upfront capital - including the financing provided by NativeEnergy's community - to overcome challenges on their path to operation. It also demonstrates that well-designed and financed community-based projects can be successfully developed, and importantly, that a small group of thoughtful, committed citizens can change the world. Students of Wray Wind Resources on Reservations Currently, Native American tribes aren't eligible for the federal production tax credit available to non-tribal project owners under law. Without this 2 cents per kWh tax credit, most wind farms just can't get built. Please contact your Washington representatives and tell them you want Native American tribes to be able to own their own wind farms! Two bills, S.2520 and the H.R. 1954 propose changing the tax code to allow tribes to benefit from the tax credit. Pleaseencourage your representative to push these bills forward and help change the course of history! You are subscribed to this newsletter as allison.m.hamilton at odot.state.or.us. If you would like to change your preferences click here . To unsubscribe from this newsletter click here and you will be removed immediately. If you would like to be removed from all Native Energy e-mail newsletters, click here . To read more about how we protect your privacy, please click here . To forward this message to a friend, please click here . NativeEnergy, Inc. 30 Kimball Avenue, Suite 301 . South Burlington, VT 05403 800.924.6826 ============================================================ To unsubscribe, send an e-mail to econdev at atniedc.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you were forwarded this message, you can subscribe by sending a message containing "subscribe econdev" to econdev at atniedc.com. Other ATNI-EDC lists include: o Tourism (tourism at atniedc.com) o Jobs (jobs at atniedc.com) o Funding sources (funding at atniedc.com) ============================================================ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080730/a4acf3f2/attachment-0001.html