From RDickey at ncrc.org Fri Feb 1 10:21:29 2008 From: RDickey at ncrc.org (Ruth Dickey) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2008 10:21:29 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] NCRC National Conference 2008 Message-ID: Dear friends and colleagues, I wanted to personally invite you to join NCRC at our 2008 National Conference, Creating a Vision for a Fair Economy: Investing In People and Communities. The conference will be held in Washington, DC from March 12-15. NCRC?s conference is the largest annual gathering of community stakeholders (including community-based organizations, financial institutions and government officials) who promote housing and economic development and support equal access to credit, capital and banking services for traditionally underserved groups. It?s a great opportunity to get training on community reinvestment issues, including sustainable homeownership and small business concerns, as well as to network with other professionals in the field. This year?s conference promises to be one of our best yet! ***Our conference kicks off on Wednesday, March 12th, with a series of trainings from our Academy, including a session on Fair Housing and Fair Lending. NCRC has built several cases against lenders for illegally refusing to lend to Indian Reservations or on Tribal land. Learn about these cases and more in this session! ***On Friday, we are looking forward to a special full-day program titled "Foreclosing on the American Dream: Recreating Sustainable Homeownership" and a keynote address from Federal Reserve Chairman Ben Bernanke! You can see the full conference agenda and register on line at http://www.ncrc.org/traningandassist/annualConferences.php I look forward to seeing you in March! My direct line is below, if you have any questions. Regards, ~ Ruth E. Dickey Fair Lending Specialist National Community Reinvestment Coalition 727 15th St NW, Ste 900 Washington, DC 20005 Direct 202/464-2736, F <> ax 202/628-9802 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080201/83d68158/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 23987 bytes Desc: image.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080201/83d68158/attachment-0001.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Fri Feb 1 12:56:13 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2008 10:56:13 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION FOR THE UPCOMING NEED TRAINING - DENVER, CO - DEADLINE IS MONDAY. FEBRUARY 4, 2008 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06ECAB@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> APPLICATION DEADLINE IS FEBRUARY 4th, 2008 For Upcoming NEED Training PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR APPLICATION TODAY. NEED TRAINING SESSION AVAIBLE AT: February 26-28, 2008 Hyatt Regency Convention Center February 4, 2008 Denver, CO NEED is part of a comprehensive training and technical assistance program funded by the Department of Treasury's CDFI Fund. Organizations that participate in NEED training will be able to identify the components of - and learn how to develop - a successful enterprise and entrepreneurship environment within their Native community. Participants are responsible for all their own travel expenses, but the cost of the 3-day training is only $25 per participant. For more information please see the attached application or go to www.oweesta.org . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080201/c7ec948c/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 1 15:07:47 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 1 Feb 2008 13:07:47 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] CORRECTION: Native Scholarship Phone Number. Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE05A2C1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> This is a correction to an earlier email concerning the Daughters of the American Revolution Native scholarship program. A couple of our listserve members let us know there was a problem with the phone number. The correct number is: 580-332-5284. Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Chief Operating Officer Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080201/20fe4925/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Feb 4 16:06:28 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 4 Feb 2008 14:06:28 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] NATIVE IDA DEVELOPMENT: AFI Resources for IDA $$ Apps Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06ED91@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings - thanks to S. Henderson for originally helping to compile this) The link below takes you to the AFI (Assets for Independence) calendar of events. The calendar is also copied into this email for quick reference. You should go through the link if you want to actually register for a call. February 5th and 7th are two sessions regarding designing an AFI-funded IDA project. If anyone is considering applying for AFI funds, listening in on these calls could be critical. There are some changes within the application, encouraging new applicants to more closely tie to the AFI Performance Management Initiative. All the AFI resource calls are open to non-grantees. The next deadline for AFI applications is March 25th. This is the last opportunity for 2008. The new announcement does make it more clear that tribes and local governments may apply directly and serve as the fiscal agent. A non-profit corp with IRS 501(c(3) status should be a partner in carrying out the work. The announcement also is much clearer than before around no more than 15% of the award being used for program delivery (a min of 85% goes directly to the participant match) -- 0% can be used for indirect costs. http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/ocs/afi/afi_calendar.html February 2008 February 5 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Project Design & Implementation (Part I) Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 7 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Project Design & Implementation (Part II) Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 12 AFI Resource Center Topical Conference Call Overview of the U.S. Disability System Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 14 AFI Resource Center Topical Conference Call Overview of the U.S. Disability System Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 19 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Program Overview & Grant Application Process Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 21 Special Orientation Webinar Series Cost Sharing: Raising Non-Federal Resources for Your AFI Project Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 26 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Project Design & Implementation (Part I) Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ February 28 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Project Design & Implementation (Part II) Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ March 2008 March 4 Special Orientation Webinar Series AFI Program Overview & Grant Application Process Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ March 6 Special Orientation Webinar Series Cost Sharing: Raising Non-Federal Resources for Your AFI Project Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ March 11 AFI Resource Center Topical Conference Call Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ March 13 AFI Resource Center Topical Conference Call Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI Click here to register! ________________________________ March 25 Applications Due - AFI 2008 Spring Funding Cycle Application must be received by OCS by 4:30 p.m. EST today! Click here for details -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080204/20c4f7df/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Feb 5 13:20:22 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 5 Feb 2008 11:20:22 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Native EITC/VITA Related: Listen to Native America Calling on February 5 at11:20 AM MT Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06EE57@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> On Tuesday, February 5, between 11:20 and 11:45 AM MT, Henry Thompson with Chief Dull Knife College and a Native Financial Education Coalition EITC Network member, will be on "Current Affairs" on Native America Calling. She'll talk about EITC and VITA in Native communities and how people can find the nearest free tax prep site. Native America Calling is broadcast on: KNBA-FM 90.3 Anchorage, Alaska NV1 Albuquerque, NM KILI 90.1 Porcupine, SD KISU 91.1 FM Pocatello, Idaho KGLP 91.7 FM Gallup, New Mexico KUNM-FM 89.9 FM Albuquerque, New Mexico KSJD 91.5 Cortez, Colorado KSUT-FM 91.3 FM Ignacio, Colorado KSFC 91.9 FM Spokane, Washington WOJB-FM 88.9 FM Hayward, Wisconsin You may also access Native America Calling broadcasts online at http://www.nativeamericacalling.org. Patsy Schramm NFEC EITC Committee Facilitator -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080205/580cf5fc/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Feb 7 16:06:41 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 7 Feb 2008 14:06:41 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Trusts, Economics and Business - Decision, Delay, and Lickety Split Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06F0D8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) Friends Committee on National Legislation Friends Committee on National Legislation A Quaker Lobby in the Public Interest Decision, Delay, and Lickety Split FCNL Native American Legislative Update This update covers: -Indian Trust Court Case -Health Legislation -State of Indian Nations Address Interior failed duty to account for Indian funds Elouise Cobell, lead plaintiff Photo credit: Gwendolen Cates A federal judge ruled on January 30 in favor of half-a-million Individual Indian Money account holders who argued the Department of Interior's accounting for their trust funds was totally insufficient. An editorial in the New York Times simplified the question in the Cobell class action case: "Can the government account for the money it held in trust?" The judge found that Interior has not adequately done so. Judge James Robertson found the federal government's accounting, while greatly improved, is insufficient to "remedy the failures of the past" and to meet the requirements of a trust reform law passed by Congress in 1994. He determined that Native American account holders will be unable to know the extent of their assets because Interior cannot say how much money, from land and resource profits, was in their accounts as Interior made its calculations. He criticized the delays in this case that has already been in court for 11 years, giving as one example that he "enforced an attorneys' fee award that pre-dated the invasion of Iraq." The Indian plaintiffs argue that the lack of records made the government accounting unreliable to the tune of billions of dollars. The judge points out a disparity of three billion dollars in the government accounting records between 1909 and 2005. Will the plaintiffs win more than a moral victory? The decision does not guarantee that the government will return the royalties it collected on behalf of Indian land owners. The plaintiffs argue that the government had the benefit of the use of the Indians's money all those years and that a "disgorgement" or giving back of funds must happen. About a month from now, Judge Robertson will hold a hearing on remedies. How else can such inequities be resolved? Congress could pass legislation to provide a financial settlement. A bill to do so was introduced in the last Congress, but no bill has been introduced in the 110th Congress as legislators waited to see what happened in federal court. Health delay but much action and advocacy Indian health services have not been updated in 16 years. On January 22 and 23, the full Senate debated the Indian Health Care Improvement Act of 2007, which would bring Indian health care into the 21st Century. Many strong and heart-wrenching speeches by members of both parties were made about the need for modernization of medical care in Indian Country. But after two days of debate, S. 1200 was shelved and the Senate went on to deal with the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act and the new economic stimulus package. Now, advocates will be campaigning to bring this legislation back to the Senate floor for consideration and a vote. The Majority Leader Senator Harry Reid (NV), Minority Leader Senator Mitch McConnell (KY), and Senator Jon Kyl (AZ) are policy makers who could decide to limit time and amendments so the bill has a better chance to pass. If you are from one of their states, please urge these senators to ask for immediate resumption of debate on Indian health care. A number of senators have stated their indifference to the bill saying that no lives are involved; of course, the point is that lives are being lost to nine years of delay in reauthorizing the act. Advocacy for the bill has been widespread and intense. The New York Times wrote an editorial entitled "Vetoing History's Responsibility" (1/28/08) criticizing the Bush administration's threat to veto the bill if certain provisions were not removed. A veto, said the New York Times, would be "both cruel and grossly unfair." Since then, the threat of a veto has receded. Seventeen religious groups sent a letter to all senators in support of the bill. We at FCNL asked for action from our network and 2500 people sent more than 6,000 messages to their senators in support of S. 1200. Thank you. We at FCNL have also sought to broaden the coalition by reaching out to groups as diverse as the National Association of Social Workers and the Jesuits. The Minority Health Initiative at the large Families USA organization sent this action alert yesterday: "As voters head to the polls today and all eyes are on Tsunami Tuesday, there is another issue that is deserving of our attention. This week, the Indian Health Care Improvement Act is up for reauthorization -- a bill that provides health care access to more than 1.8 million American Indians and Alaska Natives. Your help is needed to make sure this vital act is renewed and improved." We applaud the engagement of more organizations. State of Indian Nations Address well received The President of the National Congress of American Indians, Joe Garcia, delivered a "State of Indian Nations" address three days after the President's State of the Union Address. This is the sixth time such a speech has been delivered at the National Press Club. The purpose is to relay to the President, national policy makers, the public, and Native Americans what today's needs, successes, and challenges are for American Indians and Native Alaskan tribes and villages. The theme of this year's address was "Through the Eyes of Our Children: Hope for a Restored Native America." Economic development is one of the major challenges for Indian Country. President Garcia told a success story about a company started by Navajo and Ute Children who live in an area with a 40 percent poverty rate. They started the Lickety Split Chocolate Company which now has big sales. Senator Lisa Murkowski (AK) gave a response to the address praising Native leaders for pursuing legislative goals in bi-partisan fashion. You are subscribed to the Native American Legislative Updates list. Make sure you receive these email updates from FCNL. Find out how to add patpowers at fcnl.org to your address book. Update your email address, manage your FCNL email subscription, or unsubscribe from this list. (c) 2007 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/716f2144/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Tue Feb 5 11:03:02 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 5 Feb 2008 09:03:02 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] CORRECTED LINK - FREE Workshop on Native Community Development Financial Institutions! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06EE23@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Click here to sign up: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/knowledge/native_form.aspx?ekfrm=1226 We are pleased to invite you to enroll in the Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Communities Financing Initiative (NCFI) - a two-part comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native organizations and tribes set up new financing entities that can help bring economic sovereignty to their Native communities. The training is presented by Opportunity Finance Network and First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta). This multi-part program is part of an initiative of the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury to expand the capacity and number of Native CDFIs. The Native Communities Financing Initiative is fully funded by the CDFI Fund. The NCFI program assists tribal and Native organizations' economic development through the creation of Native community development financial institutions (NCDFIs). Native CDFIs have successfully supported small businesses, housing, and community facilities on Native lands in many states and a CDFI may be of help to your community. The CDFI Fund has contracted with Opportunity Finance Network, and its partner Oweesta, to provide expert assistance to Native organizations committed to creating a Native CDFI. The introductory course (Part I)--Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI? -- presents the advantages and challenges of starting a Native CDFI. Participation in this on-line session makes you eligible for limited technical assistance fully supported by the CDFI Fund If you decide your Native community would benefit from a Native CDFI, you can apply for the full program (Part II), Organizing a Native CDFI: A Building Guide, a comprehensive series of trainings conducted over four months paired with individualized technical assistance to support the full process of setting up a Native CDFI in your community. CDFIs, and organizations working to become Native CDFIs, are eligible to apply for direct grants and investments from the CDFI Fund and other entities for financing development projects including housing, small business, and community facilities. The next introductory course will be presented using Internet and phone on: February 19-21, 2007 3:00 to 5:00 PM ET each day To enroll in the upcoming training click here. Feel free to contact us if you have any questions or want to learn more about the initiative. Please contact Mamata 'Mini' Datta of Opportunity Finance Network at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. ________________________________ Climb to the top of the charts! Play the word scramble challenge with star power. Play now! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080205/84baa16f/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Feb 7 13:12:54 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 7 Feb 2008 11:12:54 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] 2008 ATNI Economic Summit Announcement Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06F099@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) 3RDANNUAL ATNI ECONOMIC & PLANNING SUMMIT In Partnership with the National Congress of American Indians & The Department of Interiors Office of Indian Energy and Economic Development March 19-21, 2008 at the Silver Legacy Resort Casino 407 N. Virginia Street Reno, Nevada Tribal Leadership . . . Tribal Managers . . . Planners Business Owners and Agencies are encouraged to attend Registration: $300.00 Reserve your hotel room and mention ATNI 1-800-687-7733 Rate: $69.00/night Agenda to follow, for more information please call the ATNI office at (503) 249-5770. ============================================================ To unsubscribe, send an e-mail to econdev at atniedc.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you were forwarded this message, you can subscribe by sending a message containing "subscribe econdev" to econdev at atniedc.com. Other ATNI-EDC lists include: o Tourism (tourism at atniedc.com) o Jobs (jobs at atniedc.com) o Funding sources (funding at atniedc.com) ============================================================ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/0ef90d46/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image009.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5386 bytes Desc: image009.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/0ef90d46/attachment-0003.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image010.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5170 bytes Desc: image010.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/0ef90d46/attachment-0004.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image011.jpg Type: image/jpeg Size: 5161 bytes Desc: image011.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/0ef90d46/attachment-0005.jpg -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: image008.gif Type: image/gif Size: 4634 bytes Desc: image008.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080207/0ef90d46/attachment-0001.gif From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 8 10:29:06 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 08:29:06 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Obama Native webpage & Native Platforms for Candidates... Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06F16A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) Native-specific site for Barack Obama - "First Americans for Barack Obama" - www.tribes.barackobama.com Also copied directly from the NCAI Native Vote site for information on all the candidates. Please visit the site for more information on getting your questions about candidates answered and making your vote count (http://www.nativevote.org/candidateforum.html): 2008 Presidential Candidates Many of the Presidential candidates develop policy statements or positions on a wide-range of issues, including issues of importance to tribal governments and Native people. Available policy statements from the candidates are included below. If you are aware of additional policy statements from any of the candidates, please contact chughes at ncai.orgFor more information about any of the candidates, you may want to visit their campaign websites by clicking on their names below. Hillary Clinton (www.hillaryclinton.com ) * Policy statement on Native American Issues * Video of Clinton addressing the National Congress of American Indians Mike Gravel (www.gravel2008.us ). * Video of Gravel discussing Native American issues. Mike Huckabee (www.mikehuckabee.com) John McCain (www.johnmccain.com ) Barack Obama (www.barackobama.com ) * Policy statement on Native American issues. Ron Paul (www.ronpaul.com ) * Video of Gravel discussing Native American issues. Ron Paul (www.ronpaul.com ) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080208/438828fe/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Feb 11 11:28:44 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 11 Feb 2008 09:28:44 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Job Listings - The CDFI Fund is seeking several individuals to join its team Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06F28B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) * * * * * * * * * * The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund - or CDFI Fund - is currently seeking to fill several vacancies with individuals wanting to join a team of dedicated professionals. The CDFI Fund's mission is to expand the capacity of specialized, community-based financial institutions to provide credit, capital, and financial services to underserved low-income populations and communities in the United States. Our Vision is an America in which all people have access to affordable credit, capital and financial services. Please visit the following webpage periodically as several more vacancies will be posted later this week: www.cdfifund.gov/who_we_are/career.asp. CDFI FUND VACANCIES: 1. CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER This is a Senior Executive position for the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund. The position has been established for the purpose of ensuring that the CDFI Fund operates in accordance with all applicable Federal and Treasury regulations and guidelines and to protect the Fund's grant-making authority. The incumbent will report to the Director of the Fund and will serve as a principal executive advisor on Fund operations and program processes. The incumbent will continually take the lead in developing operating procedures, policies, internal controls, short and long-range plans, and strategies. He/she will also develop, implement and record performance measurements, reporting systems, internal controls, and operating procedures. The COO will be responsible for managing a group of senior managers within the CDFI Fund. 2. PROGRAM MANAGER (Financial Strategies & Research) The Program Manager for Financial Strategies and Research (FS&R) is responsible for overseeing the office that provides this data and analysis. The Program Manager reports to the Deputy Director for Policy and Programs and frequently works with the most senior officials of the Fund in providing independent research and analysis of Fund activities and, broadly speaking, program compliance and performance. 3. PROGRAM MANAGER (Compliance Monitoring & Evaluation) The Compliance Monitoring & Evaluation Program Manager is responsible for ensuring that the CDFI Fund meets or exceeds relevant Federal government statutory and regulatory reporting and internal control guidelines and requirements for the Fund's awards management responsibilities. This includes all applicable regulatory guidance issued by the OMB, GAO, GSA, OPM, and the U.S. Department of the Treasury. 4. PROGRAM ANALYST (Compliance Monitoring & Evaluation) The purpose of this position is to serve as a Programs Analyst in the Office of Compliance Monitoring and Evaluation, CDFI Fund. The incumbent takes broad responsibility for a wide variety of tasks focusing on an assigned compliance program. 5. FINANCIAL & PROGRAM ANALYST (Policy & Programs) The financial and programs analyst is responsible for an assigned program to: (a) research, review, analyze and assist in the evaluation of applications for award of investments, loans, grants, and other types of assistance or awards; (b) assist in the coordination of special projects; and (c) assist in the preparation of briefing and communications materials. 6. MANAGEMENT & PROGRAM ANALYST (Policy & Programs) The Analyst is responsible for assisting and performing numerous assignments designed to facilitate the work of the Certification and Training Office. William B. Luecht, Jr. Public Affairs Advisor Office of Public and Legislative Affairs CDFI Fund, U.S. Department of the Treasury 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South Washington, DC 20005 T: (202) 622-8042 F: (202) 622-8328 www.cdfifund.gov This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080211/3a8dab4f/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Feb 11 11:53:19 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 11 Feb 2008 09:53:19 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] American Indians find success selling products on Web Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE06F299@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross postings) American Indians find success selling products on Web HYPERLINK "mailto:Minnesota%20Public%20Radio%20News"By Tom Robertson, West Central Tribune Published Tuesday, February 05, 2008 HYPERLINK "http://www.wctrib.com/articles/index.cfm?id=31280§ion=opinion&freeb ie_c heck&CFID=3225995&CFTOKEN=78833197&jsessionid=88305d6769f0152c446a"http: //ww w.wctrib.com/articles/index.cfm?id=31280§ion=opinion&freebie_check&C FID= 3225995&CFTOKEN=78833197&jsessionid=88305d6769f0152c446a RED LAKE - Internet sales have exploded since Red Lake first started its Web site four years ago. Annual online sales for Red Lake Nation Foods jumped from around $10,000 the first year, to more than $250,000 in 2007. Red Lake's products are being purchased worldwide, with the heaviest sales in Canada, Germany and the U.K. "The growth is phenomenal," says Joel Rohde, manager of Red Lake Nation Foods. Rohde says before the Web site was created, most of the tribe's wild rice and other products were sold to wholesalers or small-scale retailers close to the reservation. The Internet has created unlimited opportunities for Red Lake to get the most out of its resources. "We're very remote and our access to the big city, so to speak, our best access and most cost-effective access is by the Internet," Rohde says. Farmed wild rice is Red Lake's biggest seller but the Web site also features homegrown jams and jellies, maple and berry syrups, and crafts made from birch bark. Now that Red Lake has resumed its commercial fishing operation, Rohde says Internet customers will soon be able to purchase walleye and yellow perch fillets online. Rohde says the Internet boom has created hundreds of seasonal and full-time jobs on the reservation. He says that's a big deal for a place with nearly 70 percent unemployment. "All of the birch bark work is hand-crafted by tribal members locally. And those are also spin-off jobs, if you will," Rohde explains. "You know, the berry pickers, the fishermen, the basket makers, the birch bark folks, are all jobs that really didn't exist two, three, four years ago." In the old days, the Red Lake Band's marketing, packaging and distribution was outsourced to non-Indian companies. But the tribe is now doing more of that itself. Last year, Red Lake got a $1 million grant from the Shakopee Sioux community to set up its own packaging warehouse. Red Lake is one of only a handful of tribes in the country doing direct sales online. Tribal Chairman Buck Jourdain says that means more profit for the tribe. Jourdain says it also opens the door for cross-marketing and partnership opportunities with other American Indian tribes across the U.S. "We have tribal nations from throughout the country that contact us and say, 'Hey, we saw your product online.' Working with other Indian companies and other Native Nations to help each other out and build networks online, I think that's the way things are moving right now," Jourdain says. Red Lake and about two dozen other tribes are working with a Montana-based nonprofit organization called the Intertribal Agriculture Council. The council's goal is to help tribes market their products globally using the Internet and through trade shows. Western tribes are selling apples and salmon online. Tribes in the Dakotas sell bison meat. Southwestern tribes are marketing beans, potatoes and hominy. Nathan Notah, director of an ag council program that focuses on overseas markets, says there's growing interest in Europe and Asia in American Indian foods, largely because it appeals to those who want a natural diet. He says there's also a big interest in tribal culture. "They're under the impression, in Germany or even Japan, that Native Americans no longer exist in the United States," Notah says. "So we're doing a double educational program when we try to promote our Native American foods, they're also realizing that Native American people still do exist here in the United States and that we haven't been totally wiped out." Notah brings marketing reps from each tribe to food shows around the world. They present gourmet Native American meals to potential buyers. He says one of the goals is to get Native American products into overseas grocery store chains. Notah would also like to make Native American cuisine more popular in restaurants. "There's a couple of high-end restaurants in London that are very interested in our products. We just made some sales to the Hyatt-Regency restaurant chains in Japan," Notah says. "I think as people learn about what we have to offer from here in the U.S., I think the number of high-end restaurants that are going to be utilizing our products is going to increase substantially." It's not just tribal governments that are cashing in on the growing popularity of American Indian products. A few private entrepreneurs are doing quite well with Web sites of their own. "I gotta bag up this rice. There's rice in there, there's hominy in there, jams," Kathy Lausche says as she puts together an online wild rice order. The shelves of her home office near the Leech Lake Reservation are lined with jars of locally made jellies, candles and Native artwork, including decorative birch bark canoes. Lausche says she's amazed at the online interest in American Indian foods and crafts. "It's grown way more than we could have ever anticipated, and faster," she says. Internet sales began as just a hobby for Lausche and her husband, Tony Nyberg. They started out buying locally harvested wild rice and Native crafts, then reselling them on eBay. In 2002 the couple decided to create their own Web site. They call it "Bineshii" which means "little bird" in Ojibwe. The couple say their annual sales have nearly tripled each year. It's become their full time job. They say the site averages about 10,000 hits a day. Bineshii provides seasonal income for nearly 100 people on the Leech Lake Reservation. Nyberg says a handful of traditional crafters and artists are able to make a full-time living at it. "They can go all year now, making product," Nyberg says. "Where (before), they just had a short time in the summer to try to sell to some stores in Bemidji or the local gift shops and resorts. And once that season was done, their income was done for the year." Nyberg says they've sent large wild rice shipments to Japan. They have repeat customers in Australia and the U.K. He says about a quarter of their business is overseas. "It just snowballed, and actually from the start it snowballed. When she used to sell 10 pounds of rice, she had this little hoo-ha thing she did, you know, every time we sold 10 pounds of rice," Nyberg says with a smile. "And now 10 pounds of rice is nothing. It's just nothing... The Internet is what makes it possible." Lausche and Nyberg say they expect their business will continue to grow and their product line will expand. The couple is considering adding Native grown Thanksgiving turkeys to their product line, and maybe even smoked quails. There's no way of knowing just how big the online industry is for Native American products, since no national studies have been done. According to Notah, tribal sales online could exceed $1 billion a year across the country. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080211/33ed73b1/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Feb 13 12:53:38 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 13 Feb 2008 10:53:38 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] SAVE THE DATE! - Organizing a Native CDFI Training Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AEF72@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (Please forward and apologies for cross postings) REGISTRATIONS FORMS ATTACHED... The training program Organizing a CDFI to Serve Native Communities - A Building Guide presented by Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta will be offered this year. This multi-part program is part of an initiative of the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury to expand the capacity and number of Native CDFIs. The Native Communities Financing Initiative is fully funded by the CDFI Fund. Training sessions for this round will take place May-August, with onsite trainings sessions in May and August being held in Minneapolis, MN, and online trainings in June and July. In order to pre-register in the complete Building Guide program, please fill out the pre-registration form and fax or e-mail it to Jacki Fox of Opportunity Finance Network at 215-923-4755 today! Session 1 & 2 - On-Site Training May 6, 2008 - Organization May 7, 2008 - Market Analysis Session 3 - 6 - Virtual Learning Center June, 2008 - Loan Product Design - TBD June, 2008 - Loan Policies - TBD July, 2008 - Housing Lending - TBD July, 2008 - Underwriting Micro/Small Business Loans - TBD Session 7 & 8 - On-Site Training August 12, 2008 - Capitalization August 13, 2008 - Development Services/Marketing Your Native CDFI To attend this training, you must have participated in Part I, the introductory course -- Does Your Native Community Need a CDFI -- which presents the advantages and challenges of starting a Native CDFI. Two sessions are currently scheduled. Click here to register. If you have questions about the program and its content feel free to contact or Mini Datta of Opportunity Finance Network at 215.320.4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080213/f1266ee9/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Native Training Registration C1.doc Type: application/msword Size: 251392 bytes Desc: Native Training Registration C1.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080213/f1266ee9/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NCFI C2 Registration Form.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 31651 bytes Desc: NCFI C2 Registration Form.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080213/f1266ee9/attachment-0001.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Feb 14 16:57:28 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 14:57:28 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Free Webinar for The Exceptional Assistant - TEA 10 Overview Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF0A4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> I HIGHLY recommend this software for Native community development practitioners in Native CDFIs, IDA programs, loan funds, etc! We are pleased to invite you to the following TEA 10 Overview Webinar: TEA 10 Overview Join us for a Webinar on February 26 CommonGoals Software is pleased to announce we will be conducting free TEA 10 webinars to provide a one hour overview of the new application and some of the key new features you can expect. The purpose of the webinar is so organizations can understand some of the major new features and the new capacity they will provide for your organization. We are very excited about the new product and we are confident you will really appreciate the changes we have made. During the webinar we will highlight new features such as: * Enhanced Activity Management (Scheduler, Activities) * Account-Centric Structure (Individual/Business) * Integrated General Ledger/Accounting * Credit Report Integration (CRI) * Integrated Loan Application Module * New Interface and Grid Structure * Enhanced Reporting Module (Drill-Down Capability) * Several Major Changes in Loan & Project Modules Please take the time to join us for a preview of many great new things to come in TEA 10!! For more information about the upcoming release of TEA 10, read our blog at: http://teaten.blogspot.com/ The blog is updated regularly so please visit often to keep up-to-date on this exciting new release. Title: TEA 10 Overview Date: Tuesday, February 26, 2008 Time: 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM EST System Requirements PC-based attendees Required: Windows(r) 2000, XP Home, XP Pro, 2003 Server, Vista Macintosh(r)-based attendees Required: Mac OS(r) X 10.3.9 (Panther(r)) or newer Space is limited. Reserve your Webinar seat now at: https://www1.gotomeeting.com/register/956245291 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080214/f4b0ef12/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 15 12:05:40 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:05:40 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] DEADLINE APPROACHING FOR EARLY REGISTRATION PRICES! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF108@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (apologies for cross postings and please forward) First Nations Logo Deadline approaching for discounted registration for The 14th Annual Oweesta/L.E.A.D. Institute 2008 National Conference--Denver, Colorado March 17, 18, 19, & 20, 2008 Hurry! Early Registration Discount Deadline is Friday, February 15! HOW TO REGISTER: For more information about the conference, or to register online or by mail, visit our website at: Oweesta/L.E.A.D Institute or contact Montoya Whiteman, Associate Director of Training & Technical Assistance, at (303) 774-7836 ext. 18 / mwhiteman at firstnations.org . Speakers Invited * John Echohawk, Native American Rights Fund - CONFIRMED! * J.D. Colbert, Native American Bank - CONFIRMED! * Don Sampson, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation -CONFIRMED! * Paul Lumley, National American Indian Housing Council - CONFIRMED! * LaDonna Harris, Americans for Indian Opportunity -CONFIRMED! * Jim Sizemore, Investment Management Services -CONFIRMED! * David Lester, Council of Energy Resource Tribes - CONFIRMED! * Rocky Barrett, Citizen Potawatomi Nation * Lanalle Smith, Navajo Partnership for Housing - CONFIRMED! * Kristi Coker, Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation -CONFIRMED! * Lucille Echohawk, Casey Family Programs - CONFIRMED! * Elsie Meeks, First Nations Oweesta Corporation - CONFIRMED! * Kim Pate, CFED -CONFIRMED! * Henrietta Mann, Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal College - CONFIRMED! * Lori Pourier, First Peoples Fund - CONFIRMED! * David Cournoyer, Philanthropic, development and communications consultant - CONFIRMED! * Joy Persall, Native Americans in Philanthropy - CONFIRMED! * Megan Minoka Hill, Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development - CONFIRMED * Tim Otani, Washington Mutual Foundation - CONFIRMED! Continue to check our website for more speakers being added daily! Who Should Attend * Tribal Leaders * Native American Community Leaders * Tribal Financial Managers * Staff and Board members of Native American nonprofit organizations * Native American individuals interested in launching or expanding organizations or businesses * Representatives from foundations, and the banking and financial industry -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080215/6b0d1e0a/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 15 11:46:40 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 09:46:40 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oregon IDA Initiative Receives $6.2 Million Boost Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF0FC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Great news for Oregon, including some Native IDA programs - something to show to other states and move forward! (please forward and apologies for cross postings) ============================================================ To unsubscribe, send an e-mail to econdev at atniedc.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you were forwarded this message, you can subscribe by sending a message containing "subscribe econdev" to econdev at atniedc.com. Other ATNI-EDC lists include: o Tourism (tourism at atniedc.com) o Jobs (jobs at atniedc.com) o Funding sources (funding at atniedc.com) ============================================================ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080215/a50b4e51/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IDA_Press_Release_Feb08.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 62040 bytes Desc: IDA_Press_Release_Feb08.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080215/a50b4e51/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Fri Feb 15 12:01:42 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 15 Feb 2008 10:01:42 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] TA Available to Eligible Native CDFIs! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF106@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Do you need assistance with any of the following? v Managing your Board of Directors v Accessing more capital for operations and lending v Expanding your market v Strengthening your lending If you are a Native CDFI that has been lending for more than 3 years or have received CDFI Fund certification, you may be eligible to receive these services immediately. The technical assistance is supported fully by the CDFI Fund. Opportunity Finance Network and Oweesta have been providing technical assistance to CDFIs for years. With this industry experience, we can help your organization in developing the necessary systems to increase growth and performance. Since we began partnering, we've worked with 100s of tribes and Native communities who have received training and technical assistance from our team over the past 5+ years. Services available may include but are not limited to the following: v Board Development: To orient CDFI Board Members to their roles and responsibilities and provide an understanding of CDFIs, including managing risk, new relationships, managing other people's money, fiduciary responsibility, and conflict of interest. v Capitalization Strategy: We will work with Native CDFIs on how to systematically identify potential investors and funders, how to properly approach them, and how to develop and implement a procedure for turning prospects into sources of investment and funding for their CDFI. v Coaching the Executive Director: As the CDFI grows from a stage one to stage two organization, "coaching" the Executive Director or being available as a CDFI resource greatly improves the organization's success v Hiring Staff: Evaluating resumes and structuring the interview process is critical to getting the right staff for a CDFI. v Intervention Strategy: Available to Native CDFIs requiring urgent assistance in managing the loss of the Executive Director or critical leader of the institution. v Loan Product: As CDFIs grow, they generally add new loan products. We will offer technical assistance in developing and implementing new loan products in two ways: template products and customized products. Opportunity Finance Network will develop templates for commonly requested products and work with the individual Native CDFI to refine it for their community and implement it. v Loan Policy Updates: As CDFIs become more sophisticated and gain lending experience they often revise and update their loan policies to reflect lessons learned and to become more efficient, as well as to include new products. v Risk Management Strategy: Managing the risk of lending increases as the organization grows. This includes reviewing the CDFI's underwriting, closing, monitoring processes, as well as loan loss reserve systems and other portfolio-wide methods. v Strategic Planning: As CDFIs mature, strategic planning becomes a vital instrument to choose future directions and priorities. The Native CDFI will gain a clearer understanding of the external environment, their internal capacity and its challenges and opportunities, in order to form a coherent multi-year plan. Native CDFIs interested in accessing these services should contact Mamata (Mini) Datta at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net. OFN and Oweesta will evaluate your Native CDFI based on your eligibility for the program, stage of growth and your consulting request. Mamata (Mini) Datta Bill Guevara Opportunity Finance Network Oweesta mdatta at opportunityfinance.net bill at oweesta.org www.opportunityfinance.net www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080215/fa99b4d7/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Feb 19 11:07:01 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 09:07:01 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Model Tribal Secured Transactions Act Training Workshop Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF251@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> (please forward and apologies for cross-postings) SEE CONTACT PERSON AT THE BOTTOM OF EMAIL - INTERESTING WORKSHOP FOR UCC/MODEL TRIBAL ACT! Dear Tribal Representative: The Tribal Judicial Training Institute (TJI) at the University of North Dakota School of Law and the Uniform Law Commission (ULC) cordially invite you to attend a two-day training workshop on the Model Tribal Secured Transactions Act (the Act). This comprehensive seminar has been developed specifically to train tribal judiciary, legal counsel and other staff for Tribes that have enacted or are considering enacting the Model Tribal Act. Other interested parties are welcome. The name of your Tribe was provided to us as a Tribe that has enacted the Act, is in the process of adapting the Act for enactment, or is considering adopting the Act. The workshop will be held in the Denver area (Broomfield, CO) on March 21-22, at: Omni Interlocken Resort 500 Interlocken Blvd Broomfield, CO 80021 (303) 438-6600 The workshop is being offered at no cost to all attendees. In addition, scholarships to cover the costs of travel and lodging are being provided, one per Tribe, on a first come-first served basis. A second scholarship for a Tribe may be available depending on demand. Comprehensive training and reference materials will be provided. The Act was drafted by the ULC together with representatives from numerous Tribes and other advisors who work extensively in Indian Country. The Act and its companion Implementation Guide were completed in mid-2005 and, to date, approximately 30 Tribes that we are aware of have either adopted the Act or are in the process of reviewing it for possible enactment. This training curriculum offers you the opportunity to become familiar with the Act and learn how it should be applied. The agenda is enclosed. To download the Act, Implementation Guide, and other related material, go to: http://www.nccusl.org/Update/DesktopModules/NewsDisplay.aspx?ItemID=139 You may register by completing the attached registration form. Registration will be closed on Monday, February 25, 2008. If you have questions, please feel free to call Melissa Johnson at 701-777-6306 or via email at mjohnson at law.und.edu. Sincerely, [cid:001201c86cfd$330f1010$1b00a8c0 at TCoffice115] B.J. Jones, Director ***************************************** Melissa Johnson, Administrative Associate Tribal Judicial Institute Law School Room 9 215 Centennial Drive, Stop 9003 Grand Forks, ND 58202-9003 Phone: 701-777-6306 Cell: 701-740-3653 Fax: 701-777-0178 Email: mjohnson at law.und.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080219/48fd6370/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MTSTA Registration form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 80384 bytes Desc: MTSTA Registration form.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080219/48fd6370/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MTSTA Invitation.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 33786 bytes Desc: MTSTA Invitation.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080219/48fd6370/attachment-0002.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MTSTA Curriculum.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 17055 bytes Desc: MTSTA Curriculum.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080219/48fd6370/attachment-0003.pdf From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 29 01:28:42 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 23:28:42 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: Register Now for FIELD Webinar Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE09EE7C@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Interesting topics for Native cdfis and like organizations... Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Chief Operating Officer Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -----Original Message----- From: FIELD/Aspen Institute To: Stewart Sarkozy Sent: Tue Feb 26 15:41:28 2008 Subject: Register Now for FIELD Webinar Spotlight on Sustainability: A Conversation about Social Enterprise Learn how some microenterprise programs are using social enterprises to develop financially sustainable services during a free Webinar hosted by FIELD on Wednesday, March 12, 2008 from 2-3:30 p.m. (EDT). Click here to register. Goal: To examine the potential of social enterprises as vehicles for developing financially sustainable services. Guests: Greg Walker-Wilson, Mountain BizWorks in western North Carolina; Katy Curnyn, WREN (Women's Rural Entrepreneurial Network) in New Hampshire; and Wendy Baumann, Wisconsin Women's Business Initiative Corporation. Format: A conversation with leading practitioners who incorporated a social enterprise strategy into their array of program services. We'll look closely at Mountain Made, a retail store developed by Mountain BizWorks to increase market access for its artisan clients. We'll explore the organization's motivation and goals for the store, how the shop developed, the costs and benefits, and the lessons learned. We'll also hear about the experiences of WREN as it created the WRENovation gift shop, and about Wisconsin Women's Business Initiative Corporation's "Coffee with a Conscience" coffee shops. We'll explore the "double bottom line" aspects of their businesses such as: * Blending social mission and financial goals * Expected returns * Marketplace positioning for their venture * Connecting the social enterprise to the larger nonprofit We'll close with an opportunity for participants to ask questions. When: Wednesday, March 12, 2008, 2-3:30 p.m. (EDT) Cost: Free, thanks to the generous sponsorship of the Charles Stewart Mott Foundation Forward email Safe Unsubscribe This email was sent to ssarkozy at oweesta.org, by fieldus at aspeninst.org Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by The Aspen Institute | One Dupont Circle, NW | Washington | DC | 20036 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080229/a0bbf46f/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Wed Feb 20 12:42:09 2008 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 10:42:09 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Fwd: 2008 FIBEA Conference, Fostering Indigenous Business and Entrepreneurship in the Americas, Manaus, Amazonas Brasil, July 22 - 25, 2008 Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF329@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: "Kaye Summerhays" Date: February 19, 2008 3:43:00 PM PST Subject: 2008 FIBEA Conference, Fostering Indigenous Business and Entrepreneurship in the Americas, Manaus, Amazonas Brasil, July 22 - 25, 2008 Please join us for the 2008 FIBEA Conference in the city of Manaus, Amazonas Brasil, July 22 - 25, 2008. The submission deadline for papers and presentations is April 18, 2008. http://fibeamanaus.mgt.unm.edu All the best, Raul Gouvea Chair, 2008 FIBEA Chair, FITE Department University of New Mexico ======= <> <> ===================================================== To unsubscribe, send an e-mail to econdev at atniedc.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you were forwarded this message, you can subscribe by sending a message containing "subscribe econdev" to econdev at atniedc.com. Other ATNI-EDC lists include: o Tourism (tourism at atniedc.com) o Jobs (jobs at atniedc.com) o Funding sources (funding at atniedc.com) ============================================================ -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: flyerFIBEA.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 107967 bytes Desc: flyerFIBEA.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080220/ca1e678c/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080220/ca1e678c/attachment-0001.htm From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Feb 29 17:46:00 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 15:46:00 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: [NFEC Update] Oweesta/LEAD Conference in Denver - March 17-20 -limited scholarships available Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE0AF777@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: nfec-bounces at lists.nfec.info [mailto:nfec-bounces at lists.nfec.info] On Behalf Of Joanna Donohoe Sent: Friday, February 29, 2008 2:04 PM To: NFEC Subject: [NFEC Update] Oweesta/LEAD Conference in Denver - March 17-20 -limited scholarships available First Nations Development Institute Announces Scholarships for the 2008 Oweesta/LEAD Conference! Applicants must meet the following criteria: * Must be an American Indian or an Alaska Native * Must be working in an organization located in the western United States (CA, CO, UT, AZ, NM, MT, ID, WA, OR, NV or WY) * Must be doing work that involves the conservation of marine resources, biological diversity or in advancing sustainable ecosystem management. Scholarships are for up to $1,300 each and cover the following: * Hotel room and taxes (limited to these three nights, March 17, 18 & 19). A credit card will still be needed for incidentals. (Scholarships will not cover hotel accommodations anywhere else other than the conference hotel.) * Travel reimbursement of up to $500 for travel expenses. This includes airfare, ground transportation, meals, parking and other qualified expenses under First Nations' travel policy. * Conference Registration Fee of $450. Registration includes an opening reception (March 17), 3 breakfasts, 3 lunches, 1 dinner (March 18), conference bag, and conference materials. The hotel is located approximately 9 miles from Denver International Airport. Complimentary airport shuttles run daily from 4:30 a.m. to midnight. The hotel is located close to many shopping and restaurant destinations. Free shuttle service is available to the Quebec Square Regional Retail Center and Northfield Shopping - home to Macy's, Bass Pro Shop, Harkin Theatres, SuperTarget, and more. The Red Lion is located 4 miles from the Denver Coliseum that will host the 34th Annual Denver March Powwow on March 21-23, 2008. Conference Hotel: Red Lion Hotel Denver Central 4040 Quebec Street Denver, Colorado 80216 303-321-6666 or (800) 733-5466 Those interested in applying for scholarship support should send an email to: mwhiteman at firstnations.org . In the email, please include: * Full name * Job Title * Organization * A paragraph explaining how you meet the criteria for the scholarship: * Must be an American Indian or an Alaska Native * Must be working in an organization located in the western United States (CA, CO, UT, AZ, NM, MT, ID, WA, OR, NV or WY) * Must be doing work that involves the conservation of marine resources, biological diversity or in advancing sustainable ecosystem management. Selections are made on a "first come, first serve" basis from qualified applicants. Scholarships are limited so it's possible that not all applicants will receive funding. Please contact Montoya Whiteman, Associate Director of Training & Technical Assistance, at: mwhiteman at firstnations.org or visit our website at: www.firstnations.org . Conference Announcement Speakers Announced for The 14th Annual Oweesta/L.E.A.D. Institute 2008 National Conference--Denver, Colorado March 17, 18, 19, & 20, 2008 Hurry! Early Registration Discount Deadline Approaching! HOW TO REGISTER: For more information about the conference, or to register online or by mail, visit our website at: Oweesta/L.E.A.D Institute or contact Montoya Whiteman, Associate Director of Training & Technical Assistance, at (303) 774-7836 ext. 18 / mwhiteman at firstnations.org . Speakers Invited * John Echohawk, Native American Rights Fund-CONFIRMED! * J.D. Colbert, Native American Bank-CONFIRMED! * Don Sampson, Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation-CONFIRMED! * Paul Lumley, National American Indian Housing Council-CONFIRMED! * LaDonna Harris, Americans for Indian Opportunity-CONFIRMED! * Jim Sizemore, Investment Management Services * David Lester, Council of Energy Resource Tribes-CONFIRMED! * Rocky Barrett, Citizen Potawatomi Nation * Lanalle Smith, Navajo Partnership for Housing-CONFIRMED! * Kristi Coker, Citizen Potawatomi Community Development Corporation-CONFIRMED! * Lucille Echohawk, Casey Family Programs-CONFIRMED! * Elsie Meeks, First Nations Oweesta Corporation-CONFIRMED! * Kim Pate, CFED * Henrietta Mann, Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribal College-CONFIRMED! * Lori Pourier, First Peoples Fund-CONFIRMED! * Cris Stainbrook, Indian Land Tenure Foundation * David Cournoyer, Philanthropic, development and communications consultant-CONFIRMED! * Joy Persall, Native Americans in Philanthropy-CONFIRMED! * Megan Minoka Hill, Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development- CONFIRMED! Continue to check our website for more speakers being added daily! Who Should Attend * Tribal Leaders * Native American Community Leaders * Tribal Financial Managers * Staff and Board members of Native American nonprofit organizations * Native American individuals interested in launching or expanding organizations or businesses * Representatives from foundations, and the banking and financial industry Conference Sponsorship Opportunities Available: First Nations Development Institutes Oweesta/LEAD Institute 2008 National Conference presents the opportunity to reach a dynamic and growing segment of the population: Native Americans. Sponsorship of the conference generates positive public relations and corporate good will for the sponsor, and builds brand and loyalty among potential customers. Vendor and exhibit booths are also available. For more information on conference sponsorship opportunities, visit our website at: www.firstnations.org or contact Sarah EchoHawk Vermillion, Director of Development & Communications at (303) 774-7836 ext. 12/ svermillion at firstnations.org . VENDOR / EXHIBITOR BOOTH RENTAL A limited number of vendor/exhibitor booths are available for rental. Booths are six-foot draped display tables with two chairs conveniently located outside conference session rooms. One complimentary conference registration for the person responsible for the booth is included in the booth rental fee. A discounted conference registration fee of $200 is available for two additional individuals. Rental Fees: * $300 for Tribes, Native Owned Businesses and Non-profits * $500 for General Vendor/Exhibitor For information on renting a booth, please contact Montoya Whiteman at 303-774-7836 x 18, or mwhiteman at firstnations.org Montoya A. Whiteman (Cheyenne & Arapaho) First Nations Development Institute Associate Director of Training and Technical Assistance 703 Third Avenue, Suite B Longmont, Colorado 80501 tele. 303-774-7836 ext. 18 fax. 303-774-7841 Plan to attend the 2008 Oweesta/LEAD Institute National Conference in Denver on March 17-20, 2008. Visit our website at www.firstnations.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080229/a24b807f/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT45216.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080229/a24b807f/attachment-0001.txt From kgoulding at cfed.org Fri Feb 29 18:03:05 2008 From: kgoulding at cfed.org (Kathryn Gwatkin Goulding) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 18:03:05 -0500 Subject: [CircleUp] CFED/I'M HOME now accepting proposals for 2008 funding round Message-ID: <31813DFE689CED4181AFDA961615947608C12AFEA2@cfedexch01.Headquarters.cfed.org> [http://www.cfed.org/imageManager/I_M_HOME/CFED_HOMEs.gif] CFED is pleased to release the 2008 Request for Proposals (RFP) for Innovations in Manufactured Homes (I'M HOME). The RFP solicits proposals from organizations that are seeking to address barriers to asset building in the manufactured housing sector. Successful applicants will be awarded predevelopment grants of up to $50,000, policy grants of up to $75,000, or development grants of up to $150,000. Additional information, the RFP itself, and the online form for submitting a concept paper can all be found at www.cfed.org/go/imhome/rfp. Please excuse cross-postings. Kathryn Gwatkin Goulding Senior Program Manager CFED - Expanding Economic Opportunity 353 Folsom Street San Francisco, CA 94105 415-495-6953 415.495.7025 (fax) kgoulding at cfed.org www.cfed.org Join us for the 2008 Assets Learning Conference-Advancing America's Assets Agenda, September 11-13, 2008, in Washington, D.C. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20080229/04907d33/attachment.html