From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Dec 2 09:32:12 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 07:32:12 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] 2009 WINS and Udall Internship & ScholarshipAnnouncement References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE495430@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE46D1B2@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> From: Shana Barehand [mailto:Shana.Barehand at fcc.gov] Sent: Monday, December 01, 2008 9:55 AM To: shana.barehand at gmail.com Subject: FW: 2009 Udall Internship & Scholarship Announcement Greetings I pray this email finds you all well. I am passing along two wonderful opportunity for Indian college students interested in Working in DC for the Summer. Please pass along to all the struggling Indian College students you know. First is the Washington Internships for Native Students in which a students transportation, lodging and education are taken care of and a stipend is also given. For more information contact Jack Soto Director, Washington Internships for Native Students (WINS) Washington Semester AI/NA Program American University Capital Building, Room 114 4400 Massachusetts Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20016-8083 USA T - 202-895-4879 F - 202-895-4882 C - 202-445-5211 soto at american.edu http://www.american.edu/wins The Second is the Udall internship. See email below Thanks and take care Shana Greenberg Barehand Liaison to Tribal Governments/Senior Attorney Office of Intergovernmental Affairs Consumer & Governmental Affairs Bureau Federal Communications Commission Rm 5-A630 202.418.0385 Fax: 418-2839 Its coming sooner than you think! http://www.dtv.gov To visit the FCC's Digital Television Web Site either click on the picture above or paste this URL into your browser: www.DTV.gov > Dear Students, > > The Morris K. Udall Foundation is pleased to announce our > 2009 Internship and Scholarship Program opportunities! > > The Native American Congressional Internship Program > > is a ten-week summer internship in Washington, DC, for > Native American and Alaska Native undergraduate, graduate > and law students. Students are placed in Congressional > offices, committees, or select agencies to experience an > insider?s view of the federal government and learn more > about the federal government?s trust relationship with > tribes. The Foundation provides round-trip airfare, housing, > per diem, and a $1,200 educational stipend. Applications > must be received at the Foundation by January 30, 2009. > > The Scholarship Program > > awards eighty $5,000 merit-based scholarships for college > sophomores and juniors seeking a career in tribal health, > tribal public policy or the environment. Scholarship > recipients participate in a five-day Orientation in Tucson, > AZ, to learn more about tribal and environmental issues. > Applications must be submitted through a Udall Faculty > Representative at the student's college or university. > More information about Faculty Representatives can be found > on the Udall website. The application deadline for the 2008 > academic year is March 3, 2009. > > We encourage you to visit our website at http://udall.gov/ > to learn more about our programs! > Interested students may contact me at the information > below. We look forward to hearing from you! > > Best, > > Colin R. Ben > > Program Manager > > Native American Congressional Internship Program > > Morris K. Udall Foundation > > 130 South Scott Ave. > > Tucson, AZ 85701-1922 > > Email: ben at udall.gov > > Phone: (520) 901-8568 > > Fax: (520) 901-8570 > > Website: www.udall.gov _______________________________________________ NFEC mailing list NFEC at lists.nfec.info http://lists.nfec.info/mailman/listinfo/nfec_lists.nfec.info -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/30c26ac3/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Dec 2 09:32:59 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 07:32:59 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Native IDA Webinar on Decemeber 4th - Sign-up Now! References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4952EA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE46D1B3@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation, CFED and First Nations Development Institute are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native IDA Initiative, a comprehensive training and technical assistance program to help Native communities design and implement Individual Development Accounts (IDAs). This initiative is fully funded by the Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund of the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Native IDA Introductory Sessions To help Native organizations determine if starting an IDA program is appropriate for their community, the Native IDA Initiative will feature a series of one- to two-hour introductory sessions which will provide an overview of the benefits, and resource and time requirements of starting a program. It is highly recommended that participants attend the introductory session before attending the more comprehensive three-day training, which will be held on February 24-26 in Albuquerque, NM. The Native IDA Introductory sessions will occur: Online Webinar to register, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770. Dec. 4th, 2008, 2:00-4:00 pm ET OFN Annual Conference, Albuquerque, NM Visit www.opportunityfinance.net to register. Dec. 12, 2008, 9:00-10:30 MT Additional sessions will be scheduled online, based on demand. To request an additional online introductory training session, contact Adrianne Brave Heart at adrianne at oweesta.org or 605-342-3770 Adrianne Brave Heart Financial Education & Asset Building Specialist Oweesta Corporation 910 5th St. Suite 101 Rapid City, SD 57701 adrianne at oweesta.org Phone: 605-342-3770 Fax: 605-342-3771 "Developing Native Assets ~ Building Native Communities" SAVE THE DATE - 5th Annual Native Financial Institution CONVENING & AWARD CEREMONY ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) The Native Financial Institution Convening and Awards Ceremony serves as a catalyst for learning and sharing - join your peers for the pre-conference Convening, the Native training track, and the award ceremony that honors the work of two innovative and visionary Native CDFIs. This event is for Native institutions, practitioners, leaders, tribal programs, tribal housing authorities, their partners and others committed to asset building and creating wealth in Native communities! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 3387 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 620 bytes Desc: image003.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7179 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT16695.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0002.txt -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT49024.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/651bd03e/attachment-0003.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Dec 2 09:33:40 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 2 Dec 2008 07:33:40 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] NACA Q & A Call References: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4955B4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE46D1B4@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Oweesta Corporation is pleased to offer a forum for potential applicants to the Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Fund for the Native American CDFI Assistance (NACA) program. This conference call will be on Tuesday, December 2, 2008 from 3 to 5 pm ET, and it will provide an opportunity to ask questions about completing the NACA grant application, which is due to the CDFI Fund on December 19, 2008. Representatives from the CDFI Fund will be participating in the call. The schedule and instructions for accessing the conference call are outlined below: Tuesday, December 2, 2008, 3:00-5:00 pm ET Conference Call Number: 1-866-246-8204 Access Number 561-626-9700 No prior registration is necessary. However, before you join the call, we recommend that you view the CDFI Fund's webcast and power point at http://www.cdfifund.gov/how_to_apply/ and bring any remaining questions to the call. If you need more information, please contact Vickie Oldman-John, Oweesta's Financial Education Asset Building Manager at 505-896-6786 or email to vickie at oweesta.org. Vickie Vickie K. Oldman-John, MSW Manager, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation Rio Rancho, NM 87124 (505) 259-3256 cell (505) 896-6786 office Email: Vickie at oweesta.org HERE IS STILL TIME TO REGISTER! - 5th Annual NATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION CONVENING ALBUQUERQUE, NM - DECEMBER 9-12, 2008 (Taking place as part of the Opportunity Finance Network's Annual Conference) Don't miss the pre conference Native CDFI Gathering, the Native Awards Ceremony, the Native Training Track, and the Native Funders Reception! This year we are pleased to hold the Native Awards Ceremony at the Isleta Casino and Resort's new hotel - watch your peers being honored and then enjoy our Native entertainment - featuring drum group Black Eagle Singers, Elaine Miles, comedians James & Ernie and the band Native Roots! Click here to register: http://guest.cvent.com/EVENTS/Info/Summary.aspx?e=4a32147f-4a4a-41b3-8811-f99d872eed7c -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/25b7ceea/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1089 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/25b7ceea/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT49001.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081202/25b7ceea/attachment.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Dec 4 14:00:37 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 4 Dec 2008 12:00:37 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Action Alert: Urge Treasury to Support CDFIs with the Capital for Communities Recovery Program! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4958D7@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> PLEASE FORWARD!! THIS IS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SHOW YOUR SUPPORT FOR NATIVE CDFIS, THE WHOLE CDFI MOVEMENT, BUT MORE IMPORTANTLY, HELP MOVE FUNDING TO THE CDFI FUND FOR DISTRIBUTION TO THE CDFIS AROUND THIS COUNTRY. YOU CAN FOLLOW THE LINK BELOW AND ADAPT THE PROVIDED LETTER OR CONTACT THEM DIRECTLY ? THE MOST IMPORTANT THING IS TO LET THEM KNOW YOU SUPPORT THIS EFFORT. CDFI Coalition ? Action Alert ! ? o Join Our Mailing List Urge Treasury to Support CDFIs with the Capital for Communities Recovery Program! ________________________________ Dear Stewart, On November 12, 2008, the CDFI Coalition mailed a letter urging the US Department of Treasury (You can read the entire letter here ) to ensure that the credit and investment needs of low and moderate income communities and people are not left behind. The Coalition recommends that a Capital for Communities Recovery Program be created that (1) sets aside $1 billion of the $700 billion Emergency Economic Recovery Act of 2008 for Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) to support lending to and investing in low- and moderate-income communities and people; and (2) establishes an affirmative obligation on institutions that receive funding under the Capital Purchase Program to support CDFIs. Please join us in asking US Department of Treasury to support the Capital for Communities Recovery Program by sending a letter to their leadership. Members of the Treasury need to hear from you! We have provided a suggested text for the letter, but please take a few minutes to personalize your message by adding information about the challenges facing your organization and how this program will help your community. With your help, we may be able to provide valuable resources to those who have suffered most from the current crisis. It only takes a minute to fill out your address and push send. You can take action by clicking here . Thank you, CDFI Coalition ________________________________ 3240 Wilson Blvd, Suite 220, Arlington, VA, 22201 Phone: 703-294-6970 Fax: 703-294-6460 Click here to unsubscribe -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081204/077d3857/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Dec 10 23:30:03 2008 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 10 Dec 2008 21:30:03 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] FIRST NOTICE - Action Alert: Urge Congress to Support a Community Development Stimulus Program! Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE4ABC1B@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Please respond and forward widely - this is very important.. Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Vice President & Chief Operating Officer Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax stewart at oweesta.org www.oweesta.org www.ournativecircle.org -----Original Message----- From: bounce-3382278-4989645 at list.cornell.edu To: communitydevelopmentbanking-l at cornell.edu Sent: Wed Dec 10 13:41:08 2008 Subject: Action Alert: Urge Congress to Support a Community Development Stimulus Program! Thank you to all of you who took the time to write a letter to the US Department of Treasury in support of CDFIs. With your help we were able to generate over 220 letters and counting (you can still send a letter to Treasury by clicking here ). Your letters are a vital part of securing resources for CDFIs. Now we are asking for your help again. On December 8, 2008, the CDFI Coalition mailed a letter urging Congress to boost the flow of funds to critical community development projects and expand existing programs that provide catalytic investment in America's low-to moderate-income neighborhoods through a Community Development Stimulus Program. The Coalition recommends that a Community Development Stimulus Program be created that allocates $500 million a year for two years to the U.S. Treasury Department's Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund). This program will create an immediate economic stimulus for low income communities and directly infuse capital into Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs). Please join us in asking Congress to support the Community Development Stimulus Program by sending a letter to your Congressional Representatives. Members of the Congress need to hear from you! We have provided a suggested text for the letter below, but please take a few minutes to personalize your message by adding information about the challenges facing your organization and how this program will help your community. With your help, we may be able to provide valuable resources to those who have suffered most from the current crisis. It only takes a minute to fill out your address and push send. You can take action by clicking here . Thank you, CDFI Coalition 3240 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 220 Arlington, VA 22201 703.294.6970 phone 703.294.6460 fax www.cdfi.org Join us March 1-3, 2009 in Washington, DC for the CDFI Institute! The CDFI Coalition is the unified national voice of community development financial institutions. Our mission is to encourage fair access to financial resources for America's underserved people and communities. Sign up to join the CDFI Coalition's ACTION NETWORK at www.cdfi.org . Receive important legislative updates, information about funding opportunities, and news about the industry directly in your inbox. CDB list instructions http://www.runonthebank.net/cdblist.htm -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20081210/2613cae9/attachment.html