From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 4 14:35:34 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 4 Sep 2007 12:35:34 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Registration - Eastern Regional Conference onReaching the Unbanked Message-ID: We are pleased to inform you that registration is now open! As part of Taking Ownership of the Future: The National Strategy for Financial Literacy, the U.S. Department of the Treasury, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the National Credit Union Administration, the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Office of Thrift Supervision, and the Federal Reserve Banks of New York, Philadelphia and Richmond - with the help of the New York City Office of Financial Empowerment - will hold the Eastern Regional Conference on Reaching Unbanked People. The Conference will take place on October 4, 2007 in New York, NY. The Conference is free, but advance registration is required as space is limited. Online registration will close on September 25 or when full. Registration opens after September 5th. Please visit https://www.newyorkfed.org/registration/orca/regional/form.cfm to register online. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070904/539fa05b/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Unbanked_WEB.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 114642 bytes Desc: Unbanked_WEB.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070904/539fa05b/attachment-0001.obj -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT14987.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070904/539fa05b/attachment-0001.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 6 15:35:43 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 6 Sep 2007 13:35:43 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] 2007-2008 Assets & Opportunity Scorecard Message-ID: CFED 2007-2008 Assets & Opportunity Scorecard 2007-2008 Financial Prosperity Report Release September 12 CFED Assets and Opportunity Scorecard Provides Comprehensive Comparison of States on Family Financial Security and Policy The financial security of families is often dependent not only on individual abilities but on the opportunities afforded by state policies. Please join us on Wednesday, September 12, as the Corporation for Enterprise Development (CFED), a national economic nonprofit, releases the most comprehensive tool yet to measure how well the states build and protect assets for their citizens. The 2007-2008 Assets and Opportunity Scorecard uses the increasingly popular "Asset Building" approach, to analyze U.S census data on wealth and poverty along with other state-by-state data on homeownership, debt, health coverage and education. The Scorecard also provides detailed information on policies in each state that affect its citizens' financial security. The Scorecard not only identifies where a state is falling behind, but also what, if anything, the state is doing to address its problems. CFED's Scorecard uses the latest data to rank the 50 states and the District of Columbia on 46 performance measures and 38 key policies in the areas of Financial Security, Business Development, Homeownership, Health Care and Education. What: National Launch of the 2007-2008 Assets and Opportunity Scorecard When: Wednesday, September 12, 2007, 11:00a.m. EST (30 minute presentation plus Q & A) Where: Virtual presentation from Washington, DC using KnowledgePlex, a multimedia Web facility available to anyone with internet access. Presenters: Andrea Levere, CFED President and Jennifer Brooks, CFED Policy Director. To access: Click on the following link to attend: 1. https://www114.livemeeting.com/cc/fanniemaefoundationseminars/join?id=CF ED&role=attend 2. Click Join Meeting (no Meeting Key is required). 3. Enter your e-mail address and affiliation as requested. You may listen to the event via Internet audio through the online meeting room, or you may call into the conference phone line at: 1-800-868-0261 and enter dial code: 8360630# Additional information for first-time users on how to access the online presentation is detailed below. After the presentation, all Scorecard information and data will be available at www.cfed.org/go/scorecard . Please contact Kristin Lawton at klawton at cfed.org or 202.207.0137 for any questions or further information on the Scorecard. CFED expands economic opportunity by helping Americans start and grow businesses, go to college, own a home, and save for their children's and own economic futures. We identify promising ideas, test and refine them in communities to find out what works, craft policies and products to help good ideas reach scale, and develop partnerships to promote lasting change. We bring together community practice, public policy and private markets in new and effective ways to achieve greater economic impact. Established in 1979 as the Corporation for Enterprise Development, CFED works nationally and internationally through its offices in Washington, DC; Durham, North Carolina; and San Francisco, California. # # # If you experience trouble gaining online access to the event, follow these instructions: Go to: https://www111.livemeeting.com/cc/fanniemaefoundationseminars/join Display Name: (enter your name) Meeting ID: CFED No Meeting Key is required. NOTE: Participation is limited, so please log on a few minutes early to secure your place. High-speed Internet access is optimal for accessing the online component. You must use Internet Explorer 6.x or Netscape 7.2. For Macintosh users, Safari 1.2 is required. First-time users: If you have not used the Microsoft Live Meeting application, you will be prompted to download the application when you go to the URL for the event. Depending on the configuration of your computer system, permission from a technical administrator may be required for the download. During the downloading process, choose Run or Open (not Save). Firewalls and pop-up blockers can interfere with downloading the application, so they should be turned off, if possible. To install the Live Meeting application before the event, click here Event help desk: (202) 274-1866 Forward email This email was sent to ssarkozy at oweesta.org, by cfednews at cfed.org Update Profile/Email Address | Instant removal with SafeUnsubscribe (tm) | Privacy Policy . Email Marketing by CFED | 1200 G Street, NW Suite 400 | Washington | DC | 20005 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070906/71b8d35f/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 7 17:24:16 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 7 Sep 2007 15:24:16 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Financial Education Coalition - Native EITC Notes- September 2007 Message-ID: Greetings! It's that time of the year when we say goodbye to the lazy days of summer, get the kids off to school, and transition into the fast pace of fall. Before you know it, Thanksgiving will be right around the corner, so it's important to begin getting out the word about the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) now. In our third edition of Native EITC Notes, we're including some great statistics that you can use during your coalition presentations with our new "Did you Know" section. In addition, we have some suggestions for building the momentum within your coalition. Did you Know? That sharing statistics is not only a great conversation starter, it's also a great way to sell EITC to your tribal or community leadership. Why? Money talks, and it is the one topic that everyone loves to talk about because it affects our daily lives regardless of where we come from. So, as you are out and about doing your presentations, consider adding the following statistics to your daily vocabulary: THE GOOD NEWS In 2005, $38 billion dollars in Earned Income Tax Credits were claimed nationwide (Dollar-wise we are talking about more than was distributed for TANF & Food stamps combined)!!!! NOTE: There are nine 0's for every billion dollars, so this translates into $38,000,000,000 dollars that low-income families received on their tax returns as a result of their employment and family status. THE BAD NEWS $11.7 billion dollars of EITC to eligible families went unclaimed in 2003! Again, we're talking mucho zero's ---- $11,700,000,000! That's more than the annual budgets of entire states and small countries! In 2003, EITC low income families paid $1.2 billion in tax preparation fees. In 2003, $740 million was spent on fees related to refund anticipation loans. COALITION BUILDERS One of the critical components of a healthy coalition is momentum. Momentum translates into "propelling forward of its own volition." Without it, your coalition will flounder or slowly fall apart. So, where does momentum come from? It starts with a strong team of players who are excited and passionate about the mission and goals of the coalition. To encourage that excitement remember the "What's in it for me?" question from the standpoint of your coalition members. If you can't put yourself in their shoes and answer that question then it is highly unlikely that they will attend future meetings. A strong team needs a clearly defined mission and goals, so that they know what they stand for and how they intend to meet their mission. When everyone contributes to defining the mission and goals there is much more buy-in to achieve success Keep in mind that participants have job responsibilities that may limit their time and participation. However, there are other contributions that are valuable that don't require time and/money. Contributions of meeting space, access to email lists, photocopying, hosting a financial education class, or donations all help to strengthen the coalition. If one of your team members contributes make sure to publicly recognize their time and coalition support. Meetings should be scheduled on an as needed basis with a clearly defined agenda. Make sure to provide the meeting notice, agenda, and minutes prior to the meeting. On the day of your meeting make sure your room is set up, copies of the agenda are available, refreshments are provided, and everyone is welcomed. At the end of your meeting allow time for member updates, and invite other team members to step forward and host the next meeting. Keep your team informed of recent developments by taking meeting minutes and distribute them right away. Not only are you documenting the coalition's work, you are also updating your team and showing progress. Progress is important. If your coalition members don't feel like they are making progress it will lead to an attendance drop. Most of all, it's important to have fun. Organize outreach events that are family friendly---face painting for the kids, balloons, and/or activities that focus on budgeting and savings goals. These types of events provide coalition members with opportunities to showcase their many talents while doing the important work of the coalition. If you have tips or suggestions that you'd like to share, please send a note to: edgpj at aol.com. We'd love to hear from you! WHAT's NEW? The Native EITC Committee welcomes 4 new representatives to our team! * Linda Austin is from the Ysleta Del Sur Pueblo in Texas, * Lizabeth Diers is from Black Hills University in South Dakota, * Jessica Hale is with Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwe Community College & * Jamie Omori is with Alu Like in Hawaii. We are busy finalizing our 2007-08 work plan. If you have suggested items that we should focus on for 2008, we welcome your input and ideas. TRAINING & CONFERENCES October 1-2, 2007 - Denver, CO - Building Prosperity for Working Families 6th Biennial Conference Come and join other Native EITC site providers, network with other site coordinators and gather ideas for strengthening your site and expanding your services. There will also be a special roundtable discussion for Native practitioners. Conference registration and hotel reservations are now open. The early bird conference registration deadline is September 7. Get training, learn from respected leaders, and network with colleagues in your field. * Improve impact and quality of free tax preparation through training and best practices. * Learn to use free tax preparation as a platform to link taxpayers to related asset-building and work-support benefit services. * Create new partnerships and build relationships to advance program development. * Develop scale and sustainability strategies that will increase public, private and government engagement. * Enhance tax policy knowledge to better position organizations for on-the-ground action. Don't miss out on this opportunity! Your next chance won't be until 2009, so enjoy Denver in the fall with us this year! Stay up-to-date on conference information...Go to www.tax-coalition.org/conference and mark the checkbox for "keep me informed about national conference." December 10-14, 2007, NeighborWorks Training Institute-Portland, OR NeighborWorks Training Institute! The institute is an ideal venue for building your community development skills and networking with peers to enhance your career. With more than 100 courses being offered, this event promises to be an exciting and educational experience. Register by October 29 and save $50 off the registration fee! Note the full scholarships to attend the Native American Community Economic Development Training Program. The scholarship deadline is October 3. Register online today at www.nw.org/onlinereg . If you have any questions about online registration, please call 800-438-5547. The Native Financial Education Coalition's Earned Income Tax Credit Coalition's mission is to improve awareness and access to the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) and free tax preparation services. We do this by expanding asset building opportunities in Native communities through outreach, peer-to-peer networking, and through information collection and dissemination. For more information on Native EITC & EITC resources visit: www.oweesta.org/eitc . Native EITC Notes are prepared by EITC Committee Chair N. Iris Friday, Section 184 Loan Coordinator, Northwest Office of Native American Programs, 909 1st Ave., Suite 300, Seattle, WA 98104, 206-220-5420 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070907/6d04a348/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 7 18:33:12 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 7 Sep 2007 16:33:12 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Don't Just Save the Date! - Plan to Attend the 4th Annual Native CDFI Convening and Award Ceremony Message-ID: (apologies for cross-postings and please forward onward) What: The 4th Annual Native CDFI Convening and Training Track with Native CDFI Awards, brought to you by Oweesta and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) as part of the annual OFN conference Where: The Intercontinental Hotel in Miami, FL and the Seminole Tribe's Hard Rock Casino & Resort in Hollywood, FL When: 11 Dec 07 - Native Convening Pre-Conference Day; 12-14 Dec 07 - Native Training Track Sessions (during main conferences, so other great community development sessions to choose from too); 13 Dec 07 - Native CDFI Award Ceremony and Entertainment at Hard Rock Who: ALL Native community development practitioners, including, but not limited to: Native CDFIs, Native banks, Native credit unions, Native nonprofits, tribal housing authorities, tribal programs, tribal councils and anyone else interested in Native community economic development and asset building Why: Experience the most relevant and varied training and hands-on resources for Native community development and asset building, as well as the largest gathering of peers in this growing field. For more information contact Oweesta at info at oweesta.org and register for the whole conference, including the Native Convening at www.opportunityfinance.net/conference. We are still seeking sponsors, so check out the attached sponsorship brochure and forward to others that may be interested. For sponsorship questions contact jody at oweesta.org. Stay tuned for further updates and keep checking in at www.oweesta.org and www.ournativecircle.org for updates on this and other training opportunities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070907/87afaeb9/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 7 18:39:35 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 7 Sep 2007 16:39:35 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI NACA TA Awards - COMMENTS REQUESTED Message-ID: This is a reminder that comments to the CDFI Fund on the NACA TA award are due by Monday, September 10th. Please forward to any and all interested parties as it is important to get responses from Native organizations and practitioners. It has come to my attention that many of you who write/review these grants have found them to be getting more difficult and lengthy over time. Specifically, the additions to the requirements for the statements of work and some of the 'back up' documentation that was not required previously. If you have opinions, please see that attached request for comments and get a hold of the CDFI Fund representatives as soon as you can. The NOFA for the NACA has not been published so there is the potential to change things before this next funding round. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070907/7abdb44a/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NACA NRC 2007.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 54174 bytes Desc: pat244540486 Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070907/7abdb44a/attachment-0001.obj From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Sep 10 12:12:56 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 10 Sep 2007 10:12:56 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Bank Highlighted - Political Parties' Good Deeds Message-ID: (click for full story) Parties find good deeds go a long way Minneapolis Star Tribune (subscription) - Minneapolis,MN,USA In August, the Democratic National Convention Committee deposited $2 million in a Native American bank in Denver to be used for loans for such things as ... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070910/5a75371e/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 11 10:06:57 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 11 Sep 2007 08:06:57 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Native Funding News Story - Indian Country Today Message-ID: (click for full story) Native community development funds not federally financed for 2008 Indian Country Today - Canastota,NY,USA According to one Native community development group, ... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070911/c19431df/attachment.html From nellleat at nc-cherokee.com Wed Sep 12 10:52:29 2007 From: nellleat at nc-cherokee.com (Nell Leatherwood) Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2007 10:52:29 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] (no subject) Message-ID: <2768C96AFD26B14180FA482A774C7448CBD84A@S-EXCHANGE2003.ebci.local> Hey, Please add Sequoyah Fund to your list serve. Thanks, Nell Nell Leatherwood Executive Director Sequoyah Fund P.O. Box 1200 Cherokee, NC 28719 828-497-8136 Office 828-273-9493 Cell 828-497-1665 Fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070912/f9460f0e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5827 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070912/f9460f0e/attachment.gif From jody at oweesta.org Wed Sep 12 14:33:54 2007 From: jody at oweesta.org (Jody Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 12 Sep 2007 12:33:54 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Earmark Gone, Indian Project Is One-Winged Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) NY Times story on Native community development project/cultural center WASHINGTON | September 12, 2007 Earmark Gone, Indian Project Is One-Winged By MONICA DAVEY A half-finished project meant to lure investment to Indian reservations shows how earmarks can go bad. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070912/dcbef509/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Thu Sep 13 16:05:35 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 13 Sep 2007 14:05:35 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Karlene Hunter wins 2007 Minority Small Business Person of the Year for South Dakota Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) Click on the link below for the full story. http://www.argusleader.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=200770912061 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070913/09952f60/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 11540 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070913/09952f60/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Staci LaCroix.vcf Type: text/x-vcard Size: 1679 bytes Desc: Staci LaCroix.vcf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070913/09952f60/attachment.vcf From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 14 14:16:47 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 14 Sep 2007 12:16:47 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: No bull: Tribes break down economic 'Wall' Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) No bull: Tribes break down economic 'Wall' (c) Indian Country Today September 13, 2007. All Rights Reserved Posted: September 13, 2007 by: Editors Report / Indian Country Today Click to Enlarge Photo Courtesy Daryl Stone -- At the conclusion of the Native American Finance Officers Association's 25th annual conference, ''The Wall Street Summit,'' leaders and finance officers on Sept. 7 enjoyed the historic honor of being the first Native group to ring the opening bell at a global financial exchange, commencing trading activities at the New York Mercantile Exchange. Pictured are Maurice John Jr., photographer; Muckleshoot CFO Susan Ramirez; Navajo Nation Gaming Enterprise Financial Director Ramsey Harrison; Seneca Gaming Corporation Chairman Barry Snyder; newly elected NAFOA President Bill Lomax; Seneca Nation President Maurice John Sr.; and former San Manuel Chairman Deron Marquez. Not pictured: Seminole Tribe Vice Chairman/President Richard Bowers Jr. and the Seminoles' Brighton/Tampa Representative Roger Smith. The leaders and finance officers of five tribal nations made history Sept. 7 when they became the first American Indians to preside over the ringing of the opening bell at a global financial exchange. They sounded the start of trading at the New York Mercantile Exchange, amid cheers from more than 100 tribal council members in the audience. ''This is clearly a first for Indian country and demonstrates the rapidly growing economic power of tribal governments. Wall Street is named as such because in the 1600s, a wall was erected to keep Indians out of what is now lower Manhattan. Today Wall Street's doors are open to tribes, and tribal leaders are welcomed with open arms,'' said Bill Lomax, Gitxsan First Nation. Lomax was elected president of Native American Finance Officers Association during its 25th annual conference, ''The Wall Street Summit.'' For the representatives of some of the most successful tribes who took part in the NYME ceremony, ringing the bell in the capital of the financial world was a thrill, and represented a milestone event for all tribal nations. ''I cannot imagine that 25 years ago, when NAFOA started, that we could have convinced a major financial exchange to invite a group of Indian people dressed in full regalia to participate in this way,'' Lomax said. ''They would not have had that respect 25 years ago. We're seeing financial strength from a number of tribes that has not been seen before.'' -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070914/61e808ad/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 7937 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070914/61e808ad/attachment-0001.jpe From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Sep 18 20:09:13 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 18 Sep 2007 18:09:13 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: [NFEC Update] AFI/EITC Conference Calls Message-ID: Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax www.oweesta.org -----Original Message----- From: nfec-bounces at lists.nfec.info To: NFEC Sent: Sun Sep 16 06:12:28 2007 Subject: [NFEC Update] AFI/EITC Conference Calls A <> ssets for Independence (AFI) Earned Income Tax Credit Conference Call In the U.S., it is estimated that although 12.7 percent of the population live below the federal poverty level, 25.5 percent of all U.S. households are asset poor - defined as net worth enabling a household to live at the poverty level for three months during times of income disruption. Two effective strategies for building wealth are the promotion of tax credit refunds and the encouragement of savings in regular and specialized accounts, such as individual development accounts (IDAs). Together, these strategies can result in millions of new dollars in assets that can be invested in homeownership, business formation and retention, and numerous education and training opportunities. The Office of Community Services (OCS), through the AFI Resource Center, is pleased to announce a special two-part conference call series on Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) outreach. * Part I - EITC Overview (Wednesday, September 19th at 2:00pm EDT) n Attendees will learn about EITC and other tax credits available for low-income individuals and families. n Attendees will learn about resources available to agencies interested in becoming involved in local/regional asset building campaigns. * Part II - Planning Your Local EITC Participation? (Wednesday, September 26th at 2:00pm EDT) n Attendees will hear from EITC experts on best practices, resources, and network of agencies working to couple programs to promote a move out of poverty, savings, and wealth building. n Attendees will learn about linking asset building, through IDAs, with EITC This is a free opportunity for learning and sharing of information from EITC experts. Come learn about this tax tool and how it can affect your community! Call in number: 1-888-390-4470; Passcode: AFI To access materials for the call, please click on the link below and click on the topic of the call. For more information about the calls or to register, please visit http://www.acf.hhs.gov/assetbuilding/afi_calendar.html . If you have any questions, please call the AFI Resource Center at (202) 401-4626 or send an email to afiprogram at acf.hhs.gov . Zenae Scott zenaescott at hotmail.com Asset Building Consultant cell:(916) 548-9004 __._,_.___ Messages in this topic (1) Reply (via web post) | Start a new topic Messages | Files | Photos | Members | Calendar The Tax Roundtable is hosted by the National Community Tax Coalition, a project of the Center for Economic Progress. Do not forward any email from this listserv without the permission of all contributors to the content of the message. To join the listserv, become a Coalition Affiliate today at: http://www.tax-coalition.org/join.htm. Yahoo! Groups Change settings via the Web (Yahoo! ID required) Change settings via email: Switch delivery to Daily Digest | Switch format to Traditional Visit Your Group | Yahoo! Groups Terms of Use | Unsubscribe Visit Your Group SPONSORED LINKS * Government tax lien certificate * Government tax lien * Government lien sale tax * Government tax lien sales * Tax preparation program Yahoo! News Kevin Sites Get coverage of world crises. Yahoo! Finance It's Now Personal Guides, news, advice & more. New web site? Drive traffic now. Get your business on Yahoo! search. . __,_._,___ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070918/5336f39a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT02820.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070918/5336f39a/attachment.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 20 13:02:16 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 11:02:16 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: CORRECTED LINK: New FREE Workshop: "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) PLEASE NOTE, CORRECTED LINK TO NATIVE CREDIT UNION TRAINING! ________________________________ From: Jacqueline Fox [mailto:JFox at OpportunityFinance.net] Sent: Thursday, September 20, 2007 8:54 AM To: Jacqueline Fox Subject: CORRECTED LINK: New FREE Workshop: "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" We apologize for any trouble that you may have had trying to register for the session. Please click here: http://www.opportunityfinance.net/knowledge/native_form.aspx to sign up for the class. -----Original Message----- From: Mamata Datta, Vice President, Knowledge Sharing [mailto:mdatta at opportunityfinance.net] Sent: Monday, September 17, 2007 2:36 PM Subject: New FREE Workshop: "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" Would a Credit Union help the people of your Native community? We invite you to enroll in our free, new workshop, "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" to find out. This introductory course presents the advantages of having a credit union and the challenges of starting one. If you decide that you are interested in starting a credit union in your tribal community, you can apply to enroll in the full program, "Steps to Creating a Native Credit Union," which includes a comprehensive three-day training and individualized technical assistance to support you at every stage of building a credit union. This session will be offered online on October 2-4 from 3:00pm to 5:00pm ET each day. Click here to register. Call us! Please contact me at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net, or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. A Native Credit Union in Action: The average loan at Lac Courte Oreilles Federal Credit Union (LCO) in Hayward, WI, is just $600 -- well below the minimum that other local financial institutions are willing to lend. But these small loans have a big impact. "The idea is that we do a simple, low-cost loan so our people won't have to go to a pawn shop or a payday lender or a check cashing store," says LCO's President. "If they keep coming in our door, we keep exposing them to more and more financial education, and, hopefully, we start to keep more wealth in our own community." In 2006, over 22% of LCO's total loan portfolio was in anti-predatory loans. Mamata (Mini) Datta Bill Guevara Opportunity Finance Network First Nations Oweesta Corporation 215.320.4343 707-465-5330 mdatta at opportunityfinance.net bill at oweesta.org www.opportunityfinance.net www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/e114a8ea/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 20 11:20:19 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 09:20:19 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Wind River Development Fund - Job Posting - Native CDFI in WY Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) Attached and below please find the business development specialist job announcement from the Native CDFI serving the Wind River Reservation in WY. This is a CDFI Fund certified entity, providing business loans, training and technical assistance and a very dynamic and successful organization. Job Announcement BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT SPECIALIST LOCATION: Fort Washakie, Wyoming SALARY: $30,000 - $40,000 DOQ DESCRIPTION: Provide in-depth, one-on-one small business development assistance to entrepreneurs on or near the Wind River Indian Reservation. Help entrepreneurs develop business plans, prepare loan packages, and assist with other business development needs. QUALIFICATIONS: Knowledge of business concepts; Ability to understand financial statements; Excellent communication skills; Must be willing to take initiative and be resourceful. TO APPLY: Please submit a cover letter and resume to the Wind River Development Fund, P.O. Box 661, Fort Washakie, WY 82514 or email lwagner at wrdf.org . For more information contact Lisa Wagner at 307-335-7330 or visit our website at www.wrdf.org . Position open until filled. WRDF is an equal opportunity lender and employer -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/992152a8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WRDF Job Announcement Sep 07.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43008 bytes Desc: WRDF Job Announcement Sep 07.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/992152a8/attachment-0001.doc From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 20 13:38:29 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 11:38:29 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] MT Native Business Development News-video news clip Message-ID: Native American group pushing for development on Montana Reservations Sep 19, 2007 10:14 AM EDT Native American group pushing for development on Montana Reservations Reporting from KXLH in Helena Members of the Montana Indian Business Alliance want to increase private business development on Indian Reservations. Nearly 300 people attended the alliance's second conference in Helena where business experts and tribal leaders encouraged the crowd to take a pro-active approach in developing the Reservations. Speakers also asked council members to help build sustainable infrastructures to further enhance a healthy business environment and focused on improving tribal government and court systems. VIDEO NEWS CLIP http://www.montanasnewsstation.com/Global/story.asp?S=7097822&nav=menu22 7_6 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 77 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0003.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0004.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5099 bytes Desc: image003.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10315 bytes Desc: image004.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0003.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 73 bytes Desc: image005.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/4500af08/attachment-0005.gif From adrianne at Oweesta.org Thu Sep 20 16:47:29 2007 From: adrianne at Oweesta.org (Adrianne Brave Heart) Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 14:47:29 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] email Message-ID: My e-mail address is: Adrianne at oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/6c41b121/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Mon Sep 24 10:15:59 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 24 Sep 2007 08:15:59 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Hosts Educator Training Message-ID: For immediate release: Aug. 13, 2007 For information, contact: Cora Mae Haskell, (605) 964-3687 or coramae at fourbands.org Area educators participate in financial literacy program for Native American youth Local educators participated in a financial literacy training hosted by Four Bands Community Fund, in partnership with South Dakota State University's Extension Services. The two-day training, "Weaving Your Future: Native Youth and Financial Literacy" held July 25-26 in Eagle Butte, focused on user-friendly personal finance curriculums for students grades K-12. The training was targeted to education professionals who teach and reach Native American youth in Eagle Butte and surrounding communities. Supported by a grant from Citigroup to the South Dakota 4-H Foundation, the financial literacy training featured six competencies, identified by the National Jump$tart Coalition for Personal Finance Education. The Coalition notes financial responsibility and decision making, income and careers, planning and money management, credit and debt, risk management and insurance, and saving and investing as topics educators should train students. Four Bands' staff members, Cora Mae Haskell and Jill Kessler attended the training along with educators Cynthia Charger, Patricia DeCory, Barbara Eagle Staff, Jo Ellen Miller, and Betsy Mitchell of the Cheyenne-Eagle Butte schools. Kimberly Claymore from Cheyenne River Housing Authority, Donita Fischer and Merri Brugier from Eagle Butte Boys and Girls Club, and Clint Duchneaux from LaPlant After School Program also attended. Through participation in the training, educators were also eligible for Continuing Education Units for teacher recertification. For more information about this training or any other programs and services offered by Four Bands Community Fund, contact Cora Mae or Jill, 964-3687 or visit FourBands.org. Information about the National Jump$tart Coalition can be found online at www.jumpstartcoalition.org. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070924/81e3a0d7/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Sep 20 15:02:07 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Sep 2007 13:02:07 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] NeighborWorks Training Institute Native Track -Scholarship Deadline Oct. 3 Message-ID: September 2007 Native American Community Development Training Program December 10-14 * Portland, Oregon The Scholarship Application Deadline is Monday, Wednesday, October 3! Don't miss this valuable learning opportunity of training courses specifically tailored for the professional needs of Native American community development practitioners and others working to serve Indian Country. The program will be offered at the NeighborWorks Training Institute in Portland, Oregon. As a program participant you will select from one of two training options: * Homeownership Track (a five-day homebuyer education methods course) * Asset Building Track (a combo of three asset building/financial education courses totaling five days) Learn more about each training option and read the course descriptions online at www.nw.org/nativeamerican . If you are a past participant of the training program, consider selecting a training option you have not yet mastered, or feel free to pass this information along to an interested colleague. Full Scholarships Applications for full scholarships (tuition, travel and shared lodging) are available, but the deadline to apply is approaching! Click here to learn how you can apply. The scholarship application deadline is Wednesday, October 3! For complete details of the Native American Community Development Training Program in Portland visit us online at www.nw.org/nativeamerican . This is your opportunity to take advantage of all that the training program and the training institute have to offer! Sponsored by -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 583 bytes Desc: image008.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0008.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1910 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0009.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1910 bytes Desc: image003.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0010.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 5136 bytes Desc: image002.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0011.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 13961 bytes Desc: image004.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0012.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 616 bytes Desc: image005.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0013.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 19921 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0014.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1910 bytes Desc: image006.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0015.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 2732 bytes Desc: image011.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT02091.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070920/ecc9a6d8/attachment-0001.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Sep 21 10:59:07 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 21 Sep 2007 08:59:07 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: 17th Annual Indian Land Consolidation Symposium Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) Dear ILWG Contact: Attached please find the agenda/registration packet for the upcoming ILWG 17th Annual Indian Land Consolidation Symposium. The Symposium is being hosted by the Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin, October 30 - November 2nd, 2007 in Green Bay, WI. Please share this information with other interested persons. THANK YOU! Sincerely, Austin Nunez, Chair - Indian Land Working Group & Chair - San Xavier Tohono O'odham Nation & Theresa Carmody, Director Indian Land Working Group 2401 12th St., NW - #206N Albuquerque, NM 87104 Phone: (505) 247-9561 Fax: (505) 345-9964 or(505) 244-7648 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070921/40265c74/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 07 17th Annual Regi. Final - 9-4-07.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 984056 bytes Desc: 07 17th Annual Regi. Final - 9-4-07.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070921/40265c74/attachment-0001.pdf From staci at oweesta.org Mon Sep 24 12:47:01 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Mon, 24 Sep 2007 10:47:01 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Call for Nominations: 2nd Annual Native CDFI Awards Message-ID: Opportunity Finance Network & First Nations Oweesta Corporation invite you to nominate a Native CDFI and an individual for the Second Annual Native CDFI Awards! We will present the Circle of Honor Award for Outstanding Leadership to one CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement to one CDFI leader with demonstrated leadership and excellence in serving Native communities. Each winner will receive a monetary award to help strengthen and advance the important work being done by their organizations. Click here for more information including the criteria and the nomination form. You can nominate yourself, your organization or your peers. Nominations are due on October 19, 2007! The awards will be presented at a special reception during The 2007 Opportunity Finance Network Conference on the evening of Thursday, December 13, 2007. In addition to receiving monetary awards, the winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements. To register for the conference, click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070924/155f58b2/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: native_awd_nomination.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1092895 bytes Desc: native_awd_nomination.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070924/155f58b2/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Wed Sep 26 12:29:12 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 26 Sep 2007 10:29:12 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] [NFEC Update] BNC Financial Education Instructor Training - Oct.23-25 in Rapid City Message-ID: First Nations Oweesta Corporation and Citigroup are pleased to announce a financial education instructor training opportunity in Rapid City, SD on October 23-25, 2007 at the La Quinta Inn & Suites at WaTiki Waterpark. This three-day training will provide participants an opportunity to become certified to teach the Building Native Communities (BNC): Financial Skills for Families curriculum. Trainers will be Vickie Oldman and JoAnn DePenning, and the topics will include: * Training techniques * Basic financial management skills as presented in the BNC curriculum * Financial education program development tips The training is FREE, but participants will be responsible for their own travel expenses. Breakfast, lunch and refreshments will be provided. Financial education instructors and program managers from Native Community Development Financial Institutions, tribal departments, housing authorities, tribal colleges and universities, nonprofits, schools, TANF programs, Workforce Development programs and others are encouraged to attend! A block of rooms has been reserved under the name "Oweesta" at a rate of $70 plus tax at the Fairfield Inn & Suites (next to La Quinta) at 1314 N Elk Vale Road in Rapid City. To make your reservation, call 605-718-9600 before October 5, 2007. To register, please return the attached form to Adrianne Brave Heart at Oweesta at Adrianne at oweesta.org or fax 605-342-3770. If you have questions, please contact Joanna Donohoe at joanna at oweesta.org or 561-626-9700. Joanna Donohoe Program Director, Financial Education and Asset Building Oweesta Corporation P.O. Box 32188 Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33420 (561) 626-9700 CELL (561) 762-8237 FAX (561) 626-4010 joanna at oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070926/d91cfc87/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Rapid City BNC Registration Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 119296 bytes Desc: Rapid City BNC Registration Form.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070926/d91cfc87/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT16123.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20070926/d91cfc87/attachment-0001.txt