From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Oct 3 14:06:11 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 3 Oct 2007 12:06:11 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] CDFI Fund Announces Research Projects to be Undertaken Through its Policy Research Initiative Message-ID: Press Release Profiles of Research Projects For Immediate Release October 3, 2007 Contact Bill Luecht, (202) 622-8042 CDFI Fund Announces Research Projects to be Undertaken Through its Policy Research Initiative Today, the U.S. Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFI) Fund announced the selection of twelve research proposals it will fund on a wide range of pertinent topics of interest to the CDFI Fund and those seeking to improve underserved, low-income communities around the nation. "We are very pleased to announce the research proposals selected under the CDFI Fund's Policy Research Initiative," said CDFI Fund Director Kimberly A. Reed. "It is important that we build a strong foundation of knowledge documenting the role, impact, and future possibilities of CDFIs. Across the nation, CDFIs are filling financial service gaps in low-income communities and are at the forefront of innovating responsible financial products and services. This research initiative will highlight these accomplishments and help outline a path for our greater future success." The research proposals selected are: - The Role of CDFIs in Addressing the Subprime Mortgage Market; - The Role of CDFIs in Home Ownership Finance; - An Analysis of Successful CDFI Mortgage Lending Strategies; - Mainstreaming Acquisition Loans for Cooperative Manufactured Housing Communities; - Evaluating the CDFI Fund's Investment in Native CDFIs; - Emerging Trends in CDFI Sustainability; - Riskiness of Sector-Dependence in CDFIs; - CDFIs and the Segmentation of Underserved Markets; - Community Development Venture Capital in Rural Communities; - Examining the Relationship Between the Small Business Lending Patterns of CDFIs and Mainstream Financial Institutions; - Assessment of CDFI Support of Supermarket Development; and - Assessing Community Development Loan Funds' Systematic Impacts. The types of research to be conducted include case studies and surveys, quantitative analysis, and analysis of data collected through the CDFI Fund's Community Investment Impact System. The research projects will be completed by May 2008, and the CDFI Fund anticipates that it will organize and conduct three industry roundtables in the summer of 2008 to present and discuss the findings. Forty-four research proposals were received through the request for proposals that was issued in July 2007. These proposals were competitively reviewed by three independent readers and scored on the basis of quality, methodology, relevance, and timeliness to the CDFI Fund in particular and CDFIs in general. The Fund contracted with Abt Associates, Inc., an independent research firm, to manage all phases of this research initiative. The CDFI Fund's mission is to expand the capacity of financial institutions to provide credit, capital, and financial services to underserved populations and economically distressed communities in the United States. For more detailed information, please visit the CDFI Fund's website . William B. Luecht, Jr. Public Affairs Advisor Office of Public and Legislative Affairs CDFI Fund, U.S. Department of the Treasury 601 Thirteenth Street, NW, Suite 200 South Washington, DC 20005 T: (202) 622-8042 F: (202) 622-8328 www.cdfifund.gov This message and any attachments may contain confidential or privileged information and are only for the use of the intended recipient of this message. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender by return email, and delete or destroy this and all copies of this message and all attachments. Any unauthorized disclosure, use, distribution, reproduction or taking action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient is prohibited and may be unlawful. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071003/e2bb67aa/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Oct 4 18:53:31 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 4 Oct 2007 16:53:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] REMINDER: Call for Nominations: 2nd Annual Native CDFI Awards Message-ID: Opportunity Finance Network & First Nations Oweesta Corporation invite you to nominate a Native CDFI and an individual for the Second Annual Native CDFI Awards! We will present the Circle of Honor Award for Outstanding Leadership to one CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement to one CDFI leader with demonstrated leadership and excellence in serving Native communities. Each winner will receive a monetary award to help strengthen and advance the important work being done by their organizations. Click here for more information including the criteria and the nomination form. You can nominate yourself, your organization or your peers. Nominations are due on October 19, 2007! The awards will be presented at a special reception during The 2007 Opportunity Finance Network Conference on the evening of Thursday, December 13, 2007. In addition to receiving monetary awards, the winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements. To register for the conference, click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/94e4baab/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Oct 9 19:35:51 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 9 Oct 2007 17:35:51 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: Call for Nominations DEADLINE APPROACHING: 2nd Annual Native CDFI Awards Message-ID: FYI - nominate your candidate today!! Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax www.oweesta.org -----Original Message----- From: Mamata Datta, Vice President, Knowledge Sharing To: Stewart Sarkozy Sent: Tue Oct 09 13:46:59 2007 Subject: Call for Nominations DEADLINE APPROACHING: 2nd Annual Native CDFI Awards Do you know a Native CDFI or Native CDFI leader that deserves to be recognized for their contribution to the Native CDFI field? This is your chance to nominate them for the Second Annual Native CDFI Awards! The deadline is fast approaching...don't miss your opportunity! Opportunity Finance Network & First Nations Oweesta Corporation will present the Circle of Honor Award for Outstanding Leadership to one CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement to one CDFI leader with demonstrated leadership and excellence in serving Native communities. Each winner will receive a monetary award to help strengthen and advance the important work being done by their organizations. "Circle of Honor" Award for Outstanding Leadership This award is for a Native CDFI that strives to increase capital and access to financial resources in Native communities by developing innovative loan products, technical assistance services, or overcoming challenges. Organizations that create innovations that can be replicated, efficiencies and/or partnerships, demonstrate financial commitment through portfolio quality, and increase access to capital will be considered highly. "Visionary Leader" Award for Outstanding Achievement This award is for a person whom embodies a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose local asset building efforts make them an inspiration for others as we move forward. Click here for more information including the criteria and the nomination form. You can nominate yourself, your organization or your peers. Nominations are due on Friday, October 19, 2007! The awards will be presented at a special reception and ceremony at the Seminole Tribe's Hard Rock Casino & Hotel during the 2007 Opportunity Finance Network Conference on the evening of Thursday, December 13, 2007. In addition to receiving monetary awards, the winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements. To register for the conference, click here . Mamata Datta Opportunity Finance Network P 215.320.4343 mdatta at opportunityfinance.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071009/bcb9aa17/attachment.html From nellleat at nc-cherokee.com Mon Oct 1 11:10:00 2007 From: nellleat at nc-cherokee.com (Nell Leatherwood) Date: Mon, 01 Oct 2007 15:10:00 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] CITIZEN-TIMES.com: Daily Headlines WNC honors minority entrepreneurs' achievements Message-ID: <2768C96AFD26B14180FA482A774C7448CBE27B@S-EXCHANGE2003.ebci.local> To view this email as a web page, go here. CITIZEN-TIMES.com News | Op/Ed | Entertainment | Jobs | Cars | Homes | Shopping | Classifieds | Dating | Customer Service Click here for updated news at CITIZEN-TIMES.com Headlines for Friday, September 28, 2007 Mars Hill football revels in national spotlight with TV coverage SALISBURY - Nearly two miles of video cable snaked from a production truck to feed seven cameras positioned throughout Catawba College's Shuford Stadium. News Wal-Mart explosion cause still unknown SYLVA - Material collected from the explosion of propane canisters inside a Wal-Mart will be analyzed at a State Bureau of Investigation lab in an attempt to determine what caused the blast, authorities said Thursday. * Henderson school display spurs racial tensions * WNC Arby's sued over firing * Food and conversation spice up Taste of Asheville opening * Forum focuses on local protests Sports Cherokee-Murphy game has huge implications ASHEVILLE- Cherokee High coach Skooter McCoy laughed heartily at the suggestion that football fans were reserving seats inside Kinsland Stadium as early as Wednesday for the game against Murphy. * High school football capsules * Rockets shut down Cougars Business WNC honors minority entrepreneurs' achievements ASHEVILLE - Lawrence Peterson turned his know-how into an award-winning business. * Country fair focuses on sustainability * Hispanic Heritage Month Living Be a monarch migration scientist Want to be a "citizen scientist?" * Ten Thousand Villages to sell fair-trade handmade rugs * Plants adapt creative pollination strategies Entertainment Tickets on sale for the final Rebelles show The Rebelles, Asheville's wildly popular burlesque ensemble, is calling it quits, making an exit at the height of the group's popularity. * Weekend hot picks: Good 'que * Be Greek for a day at festival North Carolina headlines from the Associated Press * Rice orders team to Iraq next week in Blackwater probe * Democrats: Unprepared Blackwater team provoked Fallujah battle * Edwards reverses course, says he will accept public financing * Official: Duke discussing settlement with other lacrosse players * Dole says local landing field support is 'essential' World headlines from the Associated Press * Iran strengthens ties with South America * Russia seeks report on Iran nuke program * Myanmar troops kill 9 more protesters advertisement News | Op/Ed | Entertainment | Jobs | Cars | Homes | Shopping | Classifieds | Dating | Customer Service This email was sent to: bmills at ashevillenc.gov This email was sent by: Asheville Citizen-Times 14 O. Henry Ave. Asheville, NC, 28801 USA This is an editorial newsletter whose primary purpose is to bring you the latest news you have requested. Please do not reply to this email. You may unsubscribe to this newsletter or change account preferences with our account management form (requires log-in). Use of this service indicates your agreement to the Terms of Service (updated 12/18/2002) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071001/a24cc15d/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Oct 4 15:10:38 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 4 Oct 2007 13:10:38 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] New Native American Gallery - Tohono O'Odham Nation Message-ID: TOHONO O'ODHAM EDA ANNOUNCES NEW GALLERY Authentic and Fine Native American Art For Immediate Release Date: October 3, 2007 (Tucson, AZ) Tohono Village Trading Post, an enterprise of the Tohono O'odham Nation, is pleased to announce its new gallery in Tubac, Arizona. Located in the heart of Tubac's artist community, Tohono Village Trading Post offers only authentic and fine Native American art by recognized Native American artists throughout the Southwest region. Many artists represented at the unique mud adobe building in a hacienda architectural design have received numerous awards at venues such as the Santa Fe Indian Market. "We are excited at the opportunity to provide a unique shopping environment for visitors and residents to southern Arizona who are seeking a true Native American experience," stated Travis P. Nabahe, CEO of the Economic Development Authority of the Tohono O'odham Nation. >From individuals looking to decorate their homes to collectors seeking to add to their collection, there is something for anybody that desires to purchase one-of-a kind baskets, jewelry, pottery, paintings and sculptures. Rhonda Wilson, Tohono O'odham/Pima, an accomplished basket weaver, will manage and operate the Trading Post. "We carefully selected and know all of the artists in order to connect the customers to both the art and the artist. We are extremely honored and fortunate that they've entrusted in us with the opportunity to represent them and their art at our gallery," added Rhonda. The public is invited for a special grand-opening during the weekend of October 13th and 14th from 10:00AM to 5:00PM that will include free art demonstrations, music, basket dancers and hors d'oeurves featuring native foods. Open Daily. Tohono Village Trading Post is located at 10 Camino Otero in Tubac, Arizona 85646. For more information, please contact Rhonda Wilson, Manager, at 349-3709. (www.tohonovillage.com ) Media Notes: Please contact either Travis P. Nabahe (520.349.0397 or tnabahe at toua.net) or Rhonda Wilson (520.349.3709 or r.wilson at toua.net) for more information. Interviews can be scheduled at any time. Travis P. Nabahe, Chief Executive Officer Economic Development Authority Tohono O'odham Nation P.O. Box 795 Sells, AZ 85634 Office: 520.383.2900 or 2901 Fax: 520.383-2652 Email: tnabahe at toua.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1fe3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9957 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1fe3/attachment-0001.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tohono Village INVITATION (2).pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2779158 bytes Desc: Tohono Village INVITATION (2).pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1fe3/attachment-0001.pdf From staci at oweesta.org Wed Oct 10 10:50:10 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 10 Oct 2007 08:50:10 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Call for Nominations DEADLINE APPROACHING: 2nd Annual Native CDFI Awards Message-ID: Do you know a Native CDFI or Native CDFI leader that deserves to be recognized for their contribution to the Native CDFI field? This is your chance to nominate them for the Second Annual Native CDFI Awards! The deadline is fast approaching...don't miss your opportunity! Opportunity Finance Network & First Nations Oweesta Corporation will present the Circle of Honor Award for Outstanding Leadership to one CDFI and the Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement to one CDFI leader with demonstrated leadership and excellence in serving Native communities. Each winner will receive a monetary award to help strengthen and advance the important work being done by their organizations. Circle of Honor" Award for Outstanding Leadership This award is for a Native CDFI that strives to increase capital and access to financial resources in Native communities by developing innovative loan products, technical assistance services, or overcoming challenges. Organizations that create innovations that can be replicated, efficiencies and/or partnerships, demonstrate financial commitment through portfolio quality, and increase access to capital will be considered highly. "Visionary Leader" Award for Outstanding Achievement This award is for a person whom embodies a long-term contribution to the Native CDFI industry and whose local asset building efforts make them an inspiration for others as we move forward. Click here for more information including the criteria and the nomination form. You can nominate yourself, your organization or your peers. Nominations are due on October 19, 2007! The awards will be presented at a special reception and ceremony at the Seminole Tribe's Hard Rock Casino & Hotel during the 2007 Opportunity Finance Network Conference on the evening of Thursday, December 13, 2007. In addition to receiving monetary awards, the winners will be invited to speak and highlight their achievements. To register for the conference, click here . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071010/d1e6e3fc/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Oct 15 09:54:39 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 15 Oct 2007 07:54:39 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Additional Mortgage Streamlining Workshop: Incline Village (Lake Tahoe, NV) November 2, 2007 Message-ID: (apologies for cross-postings and please forward) ANOTHER WORKSHOP HAS BEEN ADDED - PLEASE CONTACT CRAIG NOLTE LISTED BELOW... Due to popular demand, one additional "Streamlining the Mortgage Approval Process in Indian Country" workshop has been added. This workshop will have a similar format to those held previously, but is designed to be very valuable to returning participants too. For instance, this workshop will allow you the opportunity to: * Have a second chance to get answers to your questions * Learn more about how you can help speed up the mortgage approval process * Review and comment on the consolidated notes from all 15 of the workshops held nationally over the last few months * Share your views in a discussion on our next steps with this initiative (we need your input!) * Obtain the latest releases from the BIA * Network with peers from across the country Why do tribal members have to wait so long to obtain a mortgage loan on a reservation? What are the most common reasons for delays? What can we do to help speed up the approval process? Streamlining the Mortgage Approval Process in Indian Country Sponsored by the Office of Native American Programs, Bureau of Indian Affairs, USDA Rural Development, Stewart Title Guaranty Company, and the Federal Reserve System Hyatt Regency Lake Tahoe Resort, Spa and Casino Incline Village, Nevada Friday, November 2, 2007 ****Special room block rate may be available - please email Craig Nolte right away at craig.nolte at sf.frb.org**** Join other tribal leaders and staff, lenders, title companies, and others at this special workshop on improving the mortgage approval process in Indian Country. Learn how you can help tribal members become homeowners by helping make the mortgage approval process more efficient. Share your experiences regarding mortgage loans and get your tough questions answered by industry experts. This workshop is free and space is limited. Register today at: http://www.frbsf.org/community/resources/events.html or http://web.memberclicks.com/mc/page.do?sitePageId=48943&orgId=cddfrb Questions? Contact Craig Nolte at (206) 343-3761 or at craig.nolte at sf.frb.org ************************************************************************ ****** Craig Nolte, Regional Manager Community Development Seattle Branch, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco 1015 Second Avenue (Second & Spring) Seattle, WA 98104-1001 PH: (206) 343-3761 or (800) 426-0666 Ext. 53761 FX: (415) 977-4009 Website: http://www.frbsf.org/community/index.html Email: craig.nolte at sf.frb.org ============================================================ To unsubscribe, send an e-mail to econdev at atniedc.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you were forwarded this message, you can subscribe by sending a message containing "subscribe econdev" to econdev at atniedc.com. Other ATNI-EDC lists include: o Tourism (tourism at atniedc.com) o Jobs (jobs at atniedc.com) o Funding sources (funding at atniedc.com) ============================================================ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071015/0f2a61d3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: mime-attachment.gif Type: image/gif Size: 53983 bytes Desc: mime-attachment.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071015/0f2a61d3/attachment-0002.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: mime-attachment.gif Type: image/gif Size: 61821 bytes Desc: mime-attachment.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071015/0f2a61d3/attachment-0003.gif From vnorman at nativefederation.org Tue Oct 16 13:45:41 2007 From: vnorman at nativefederation.org (Vanessa Norman) Date: Tue, 16 Oct 2007 09:45:41 -0800 Subject: [CircleUp] Remove In-Reply-To: Message-ID: <49E1EFF5BF4C524893202C4C439B7AA0018427@afn.nativefederation.org> Vanessa Norman Alaska Federation of Natives 1577 C Street, Suite 300 Anchorage, AK 99501 (Main) 907-274-3611 Direct Line) 907-263-9954 (Fax) 907-276-7989 www.nativefederation.org -----Original Message----- From: circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org [mailto:circleup-bounces at lists.ournativecircle.org] On Behalf Of circleup-request at lists.ournativecircle.org Sent: Tuesday, October 16, 2007 8:10 AM To: circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org Subject: CircleUp Digest, Vol 5, Issue 3 Send CircleUp mailing list submissions to circleup at lists.ournativecircle.org To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournati vecircle.org or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to circleup-request at lists.ournativecircle.org You can reach the person managing the list at circleup-owner at lists.ournativecircle.org When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific than "Re: Contents of CircleUp digest..." Today's Topics: 1. New Native American Gallery - Tohono O'Odham Nation (Stewart Sarkozy) ---------------------------------------------------------------------- Message: 1 Date: Thu, 4 Oct 2007 13:10:38 -0600 From: "Stewart Sarkozy" Subject: [CircleUp] New Native American Gallery - Tohono O'Odham Nation To: Message-ID: Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii" TOHONO O'ODHAM EDA ANNOUNCES NEW GALLERY Authentic and Fine Native American Art For Immediate Release Date: October 3, 2007 (Tucson, AZ) Tohono Village Trading Post, an enterprise of the Tohono O'odham Nation, is pleased to announce its new gallery in Tubac, Arizona. Located in the heart of Tubac's artist community, Tohono Village Trading Post offers only authentic and fine Native American art by recognized Native American artists throughout the Southwest region. Many artists represented at the unique mud adobe building in a hacienda architectural design have received numerous awards at venues such as the Santa Fe Indian Market. "We are excited at the opportunity to provide a unique shopping environment for visitors and residents to southern Arizona who are seeking a true Native American experience," stated Travis P. Nabahe, CEO of the Economic Development Authority of the Tohono O'odham Nation. >From individuals looking to decorate their homes to collectors seeking to add to their collection, there is something for anybody that desires to purchase one-of-a kind baskets, jewelry, pottery, paintings and sculptures. Rhonda Wilson, Tohono O'odham/Pima, an accomplished basket weaver, will manage and operate the Trading Post. "We carefully selected and know all of the artists in order to connect the customers to both the art and the artist. We are extremely honored and fortunate that they've entrusted in us with the opportunity to represent them and their art at our gallery," added Rhonda. The public is invited for a special grand-opening during the weekend of October 13th and 14th from 10:00AM to 5:00PM that will include free art demonstrations, music, basket dancers and hors d'oeurves featuring native foods. Open Daily. Tohono Village Trading Post is located at 10 Camino Otero in Tubac, Arizona 85646. For more information, please contact Rhonda Wilson, Manager, at 349-3709. (www.tohonovillage.com ) Media Notes: Please contact either Travis P. Nabahe (520.349.0397 or tnabahe at toua.net) or Rhonda Wilson (520.349.3709 or r.wilson at toua.net) for more information. Interviews can be scheduled at any time. Travis P. Nabahe, Chief Executive Officer Economic Development Authority Tohono O'odham Nation P.O. Box 795 Sells, AZ 85634 Office: 520.383.2900 or 2901 Fax: 520.383-2652 Email: tnabahe at toua.net -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1 fe3/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 9957 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1 fe3/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Tohono Village INVITATION (2).pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2779158 bytes Desc: Tohono Village INVITATION (2).pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071004/9bfe1 fe3/attachment.pdf ------------------------------ _______________________________________________ CircleUp mailing list CircleUp at lists.ournativecircle.org http://lists.ournativecircle.org/mailman/listinfo/circleup_lists.ournati vecircle.org End of CircleUp Digest, Vol 5, Issue 3 ************************************** From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Oct 23 17:25:06 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 23 Oct 2007 15:25:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Fw: Young Entrepreneurs Workshop Winnipeg Nov. 27-30, 2007 Message-ID: Interesting effort for youth entrepreneurship.... Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy Oweesta 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770 (605) 342-3770 Fax www.oweesta.org -----Original Message----- From: Believe In Our Youth To: Stewart Sarkozy Sent: Tue Oct 23 14:02:18 2007 Subject: Young Entrepreneurs Workshop Winnipeg Nov. 27-30,2007 Young Entrepreneurs (Starting your own Business) 4 Empowering Days Winnipeg November 27-30, 2007 $900.00 per person (3 or more from the same group for 800.00 per person) Click here to receive anAGENDAof this workshop Objectives of this Program: Learn about Local, Regional and Global Opportunities Entrepreneurial, Leadership & Management skills Customer Service & Communications Record Keeping, Marketing & Business Planning Receive individual coaching with the trainer Outcomes: Youth will be able to fill out their request for Business Plan funding with appropriate agencies. Receive 6 months of after care mentoring and coaching to start their business. ________________________________ OUR GOAL IS TO ASSIST YOUTH TO IMMEDIATELY START THEIR BUSINESS OR DEVELOP THEIR BUSINESS IDEA DURING THE SEMINAR AND TO KEEP THE MOTIVATION ONGOING! a. WE TEACH WHAT ENTREPRENEURSHIP IS - WHAT BUSINESS IS, WE TEACH THE POWER OF FOCUS AND CREATIVITY AND THE SKILLS NEEDED TO STAY IN THE GAME. b. WE GIVE INDIVIDUAL CONSULTATION TO EACH PARTICIPANT. c. WE PREPARE THE PAPERWORK AND PROPOSALS FOR APPROPRIATE AGENCIES TO ACQUIRE FUNDING FOR THEIR BUSINESS PLAN. d. ONCE "C" IS APPROVED, OUR TEAM COACHES THE YOUTH AND PREPARES THEIR BUSINESS PLAN READY TO SEEK THE NECESSARY FUNDING AND LOANS TO LAUNCH THE BUSINESS. e. WE PROVIDE 6 MONTHS OF COACHING (TOLL FREE) Click here to receice anAGENDAof this workshop Often young people are not aware that starting your own business just simply means creating your own job. In most aboriginal communities there are very few jobs and entrepreneurship is a great opportunity. >From retail to tourism and through the power of the internet there are endless possibilities. This workshop allows youth to think creatively and realize that even if the youth live in an isolated community they can create their own job and even hire others. The trainers working with Believe in our Youth and associated with Aboriginal Entrepreneur are business people and have assisted hundreds of young people to start their own business. In the James Bay district of Quebec alone they have assisted to start over 200 businesses the majority of which are still in business today. We teach, mentor and help youth to start and operate their own business and as a result help themselves, their families and their communites. 'Small business is the No. 1 economic driver in every province," says Chief Clarence Louie, of B.C.'s Osoyoos Indian Band. "It's no different for aboriginal communities. "THE GLOBE AND MAIL, OCTOBER 17, 2007 click here for the full article This Workshop can be held in your community please ask for more information. ________________________________ 'Small business is the No. 1 economic driver in every province," says Chief Clarence Louie, of B.C.'s Osoyoos Indian Band. "It's no different for aboriginal communities. "THE GLOBE AND MAIL, OCTOBER 17, 2007 click here for the full article ________________________________ 313 - 207 Bank Street, Ottawa Ontario K2P 2N2 Tel: 1-613-212-8733 Fax 1-613-482-4909 free internet call Skype Me(tm)! positiveaction at believeinouryouth.com HOME / ABOUT US / ON LINE COURSES / RECENT WORKSHOPS THE TEAM / REQUEST INFORMATION This message was sent from Believe In Our Youth to SSARKOZY at OWEESTA.ORG. It was sent from: Believe In Our Youth, 313-207 Bank Street, Ottawa, On K2P 2N2, Canada. You can modify/update your subscription via the link below. Email Marketing Software Manage your subscription Receive our messages as an RSS feed -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071023/723d0ff4/attachment.html From joanna at oweesta.org Wed Oct 17 22:29:20 2007 From: joanna at oweesta.org (Joanna Donohoe) Date: Wed, 17 Oct 2007 20:29:20 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native Financial Education Instructor Training in Hollywood, FL - November 28-30, 2007 Message-ID: Oweesta and the Department of the Treasury's Community Development Financial Institution (CDFI) Fund are pleased to offer Expanding Native Opportunity: Native Financial Skills Initiative, a comprehensive financial education training and technical assistance program for Native communities. This initiative offers a three-day instructor training and certification program to help Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations establish and sustain financial education programs in their communities. Participants will also have access to free, customized follow-up technical assistance to assist with program implementation and delivery. The next training is November 28-30, 2007 in Hollywood, FL at the Seminole Hard Rock Casino and Resort. Applications will be accepted until all slots are filled, but the hotel cut-off date for reduced rates at the Hard Rock is Friday, November 2, 2007. Each session will be open to Native CDFIs, tribes and other Native organizations and will address: * An introduction to the Building Native Communities: Financial Skills for Families curriculum; * Effective training techniques and resources; * Financial education program development planning; * Integrating other asset building efforts such as Individual Development Accounts and Earned Income Tax Credit outreach campaigns into financial education programs; * Start up and ongoing operational issues; * Strategies for fundraising; and * Much more. Upon completion of the training, participants will be prepared to successfully pass the Building Native Communities certification exam to become certified financial education trainers. TRAINING CALENDAR Regional trainings are scheduled for: November 28-30, 2007 Hollywood, FL January 22-24, 2008 Hawaii March 4-6, 2008 Southern California The cost for the trainings is only $25.00 per person, but participants are responsible for their own travel costs. Applicants must agree to send at least two and up to four participants. For more information, contact Joanna Donohoe, Oweesta's Director for Financial Education and Asset Building at 561-626-9700 or joanna at oweesta.org. To download an application, please visit www.oweesta.org/nfsi or contact: OWEESTA 1010 Ninth Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605) 342-3770, FAX (605) 342-3771 adrianne at oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071017/72cef5bf/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 5308 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071017/72cef5bf/attachment-0002.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 10699 bytes Desc: image001.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071017/72cef5bf/attachment-0003.jpe From staci at oweesta.org Wed Oct 24 16:39:31 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 24 Oct 2007 14:39:31 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] JOB ANNOUNCEMENT! Message-ID: JOB ANNOUNCEMENT The OST Partnership for Housing, Inc. (Partnership) is seeking applicants for a Program Coordinator (Coordinator) under its three-year Resident Opportunity and Self-Sufficiency Grant for Housing and Urban Development (HUD). The grant will provide economic development training to assist clients with increasing their income and increasing their employment levels and achieving their self-sufficiency goals. The Program Coordinator will oversee the implementation of the program that has been identified within the HUD Grant application. The Coordinator will work with contract administrator to administrate the grant effectively. The successful applicant will work with the Board of Directors to develop an assessment system. The program coordinator will: - oversee the implementation of the Program that has been identified within the HUD Grant application; - work with the Board of Directors to develop a program assessment system; - operate as a staff team member as well as work with outside contractors and contributing partners to implement the program; - work with the contract administrator to ensure that partners are meeting all grant deadlines and goals; - provide oversight on the implementation of the program and to provide requests to the Board of Directors; - complete all reports on a timely basis; - work with the contract administrator to set up financial management system. - develop RFP system and hire contractors; - perform all duties, as assigned, including working with the Board of Directors to implement specific programming that is detailed within the work plans developed through the case management interviews. Job Requirements: Must have: high school and college experience; demonstrated experience as a team player; valid driver's license; good communication and writing skills; willingness to acquire extensive training; willingness to work some hours outside the regular schedule; willingness travel to many points on the Reservation and for training purposes; and, upon request, provide three references. Applications can be picked up at our office south of the Pine Ridge Headstart, green house #96. We can also fax or mail one to you if you call us at 867-1555. We will accept hand-delivered, mailed or faxed applications through close of business (4:30 p.m.) Monday, October 29, 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071024/eeebf601/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Accouncement Prog Coord.doc Type: application/msword Size: 94720 bytes Desc: Job Accouncement Prog Coord.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071024/eeebf601/attachment-0001.doc From staci at oweesta.org Thu Oct 25 14:16:06 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 25 Oct 2007 12:16:06 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Native CDFI Grants - CDFI Fund releases NOFA for 2008 NACA Round Message-ID: The FY 2008 NACA Round is now open. Follow the link below to view the NOFA and application materials. Applications are due December 19, 2007. http://www.cdfifund.gov/what_we_do/programs_id.asp?programID=3 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071025/eddf1257/attachment.html From staci at oweesta.org Thu Oct 25 14:46:08 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 25 Oct 2007 12:46:08 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] House Passes Native Hawaiian Bill Message-ID: By THE ASSOCIATED PRESS Published: October 24, 2007 Filed at 6:33 p.m. ET WASHINGTON (AP) -- Native Hawaiians should regain some of the self-governance powers lost when the islands' queen was overthrown more than a century ago, the House decided Wednesday. The White House threatened a veto, saying the legislation that passed by a 261-153 vote would divide Americans ''along suspect lines of race and ethnicity.'' The bill would give the 400,000 people nationwide of Native Hawaiian ancestry the right to form a governing entity that could negotiate with the state and federal governments over such issues as control of natural resources, lands and assets. The interior secretary would have to approve that governing body. Native Hawaiians, who long have sought the bill, insist they deserve many of the self-autonomy rights provided to American Indians and Native Alaskans. The legislation is backed by Hawaii's Republican governor, Linda Lingle, its Legislature and the state's all-Democratic congressional delegation, including Native Hawaiian Sen. Daniel Akaka. The vote on the proposal was the first in the House since the chief sponsor, Rep. Neil Abercrombie of Hawaii, won passage in 2000. Last year Akaka fell four votes short of the 60 needed to advance the bill to a final vote in the Senate. To win over critics, the legislation spells out that the Native Hawaiian government could not take private land or set up gambling operations similar to those allowed to Indians. The bill would not affect military facilities in the state and Native Hawaiians would not gain new eligibility for programs and services available to Indians. Rep. Mazie Hirono of Hawaii said the measure would begin to ''provide a measure of justice'' to Native Hawaiians who ''have an inherent sovereignty based on their status as indigenous people.'' Abercrombie said Native Hawaiians have ceded some 1.8 million acres since Queen Lili'uokalani was driven from the throne in 1893. ''This creates the opportunity for Native Hawaiians to take responsibility for their own actions with regard to the control and administration of their own assets,'' he said. But the White House said the bill ''raises significant constitutional concerns that arise anytime legislation seeks to separate American citizens into race-related classifications rather than according to their own merits and essential qualities.'' The House GOP leader, Rep. John Boehner of Ohio, said ''granting broad government powers to an exclusive group based on race is simply unconstitutional.'' Republican opponents of the legislation also said it could open the door for Native Hawaiians to declare territorial independence from the United States. The rights of Native Hawaiians have been an issue since the 1893 coup. In 1959, when Hawaii became a state, the federal government pledged to use lands and assets to the benefit of Native Hawaiians. In 1993, on the 100th anniversary of the coup, Congress approved a resolution apologizing for the illegal overthrow and acknowledging that Native Hawaiians never directly relinquished their claims to sovereignty over their lands. The legislation still needs to be considered by the Senate, where it is backed by two of the chamber's most senior members -- Hawaii's Akaka and Sen. Daniel Inouye. Akaka said in a statement that the House vote ''provides great momentum in our effort to extend federal recognition to Hawaii's indigenous people.'' ^------ On the Net: Information on the bill, H.R. 505, can be found at http://thomas.loc.gov / -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071025/3e5e9b37/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Oct 22 10:46:00 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2007 08:46:00 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Free Tax Prep Sites - NTA Data Collection Project -Conference Call Message-ID: The National Community Tax Coalition (NCTC) in partnership with the Annie E. Casey Foundation will roll out the National Tax Assistance data collection tool on a national level this year. The data collected is used to promote the use of tax credits which directly benefits working families. Other integral pieces of information collected are beneficial to site and organizational capacity building, tax-preparation operations and aggregate statistics. The National Community Tax Coalition utilizes the NTA Application in collecting data from our affiliates which in turn is used to expand the field of free tax-prep operations. NTA benefits the Coalition as well as individual volunteer income tax assistance (VITA) sites by instantaneously showing statistics with data extracted directly from the TaxWise tax preparation software. Besides the general information about tax returns from a site, such as refund amount, AGI, EITC, child tax credit, number of dependents and so forth, organizations using the NTA Tool can generate reports with specified parameters. For example, data can be collected and organized with regards to a certain site, income range, ZIP code or even ethnicity. Data can also be displayed geographically by mapping individual client addresses in reference to certain parameters such as EFIN or zip code. Client intake data can be edited with ease inside NTA without the need of opening the return in TaxWise. Asset building and site operation questions can also be added and collected within NTA. This tool can be used with both the Desktop and Online versions of TaxWise. To learn more about the functionality and benefits of the tool, please join us on Wednesday, October 31, 2007 at the time listed below. The meeting is scheduled for: Date: Wednesday, October 31, 2007 Time: 3:00 - 4:00 (Eastern); 2:00 - 3:00 (Central); 1:00 - 2:00 (Mountain); 12:00 - 1:00 (Pacific) Conference Call Number: (866) 740-1260 Access Code: 6300264 To participate in this conference call, please complete the registration survey thru the link provided in this email. The success of the project depends on the time and commitment that each of you give. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at (312) 252-0280 ext. 266 or via email at ccannon at centerforprogress.org. Cathy A. Cannon Administrative Assistant Capacity Building & Training Center for Economic Progress 29 E. Madison Street, Suite 900 Chicago, Illinois 60602 Direct Line (312) 630-0266 Phone (312) 252-0280 Ext. 266 Fax (312) 252-0285 E-mail ccannon at centerforprogress.org Web www.centerforprogress.org Tax Time is the Time for Progress. See how the Center's services impacted nearly 30,000 working families in 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/23af119c/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 11427 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/23af119c/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 16652 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/23af119c/attachment-0001.jpe From stewart at oweesta.org Mon Oct 22 10:49:24 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Mon, 22 Oct 2007 08:49:24 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] Strategies to Engage Elected Officials in Promoting the Earned Income Tax Credit Conference Call Message-ID: (apologies for cross postings and please forward) Important for Native communities and public officials who can help make this happen.... The Strategies to engage local, state, and federal elected officials in promoting the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC) will be the focus of a hour-long audio conference on Tuesday, October 23, at 2:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The "Strategies to Engage Elected Officials in Promoting the Earned Income Tax Credit" will highlight various ways that elected officials have taken leadership to support and promote EITC outreach efforts. Across the country, leaders have championed and supported efforts to help families and individuals gain financial stability and build assets. While engagement varies, elected officials can be a critical piece of boosting coalition efforts to strengthen families. The call will showcase three instances where government has made a difference for low- and moderate-income residents. The call will highlight various strategies, including a city-led EITC outreach campaign that connects residents to both the EITC and to alternative refund loan products and other benefits. The call will also highlight a statewide effort led by a state treasurer to promote the EITC and encourage residents to save and participate in financial education, and a federal effort. Conference Call Information Date: October 23, 2007 Time: 2-3pm (EDT); 1-2pm (CDT); 12-1pm (MDT); 11am-12pm (PDT) Conference Call Number: 1-866-740-1260 Access Code: 6300264 Speakers will include: Treasurer Jack Markell - Delaware State Treasurer Ariel Martinez - Executive Director of New Life Corporation Dennis Campa - Director of Community Initiatives for the City of San Antonio How to Register To register for the "Strategies to engage local, state, and federal elected officials in promoting the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC)" please click on the registration link provided below. Register Here Cathy A. Cannon Administrative Assistant Capacity Building & Training Center for Economic Progress 29 E. Madison Street, Suite 900 Chicago, Illinois 60602 Direct Line (312) 630-0266 Phone (312) 252-0280 Ext. 266 Fax (312) 252-0285 E-mail ccannon at centerforprogress.org Web www.centerforprogress.org Tax Time is the Time for Progress. See how the Center's services impacted nearly 30,000 working families in 2007. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/0151a5c3/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 11427 bytes Desc: image001.gif Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/0151a5c3/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 16652 bytes Desc: image002.jpg Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071022/0151a5c3/attachment-0001.jpe From sdewees at firstnations.org Fri Oct 26 11:10:21 2007 From: sdewees at firstnations.org (Sarah Dewees) Date: Fri, 26 Oct 2007 11:10:21 -0400 Subject: [CircleUp] new research report on economic development in Native communities Message-ID: <4DE9C19FAB4138429AF967384F3E342704489132@MAIL006.mail.lan> Longmont, Colorado First Nations Development Institute Announces the Publication and Release of "Integrated Asset Building Strategies for Reservation-Based Communities." Today, First Nations Development Institute (First Nations) announced the publication and release of "Integrated Asset Building Strategies for Reservation-Based Communities: A 27- Year Retrospective of First Nations Development Institute." This unprecedented report is the culmination of more than a quarter century of work by First Nations and highlights the economic, social and cultural resilience and ingenuity of Native peoples across the United States. Funded by a generous grant from the Ford Foundation, the report includes original research on several key asset-building strategies in Native communities: financial education, individual development accounts, community development financial institutions, entrepreneurship development, building Native controlled philanthropic foundations and funds, and utilizing the earned income tax credit. Drawing upon a unique mix of practitioner and academic research, the report presents new data and analysis of asset building in Native communities. According to Michael E. Roberts, President of First Nations, "In order to accurately identify and assess the needs and trends in Indian Country, we need to continually review and evaluate First Nations' major asset building approaches and their effects in Native communities and this report does just that." In addition, Roberts notes that the report is being released publicly "to allow everyone with an interest in Indian Country the opportunity to access the models, tools, analysis and information from First Nations' comprehensive body of work over the last 27 years." Through a three-pronged strategy of Educating Grassroots Practitioners, Advocating Systemic Change, and Capitalizing Indian Communities, First Nations is working to restore Native control and culturally-compatible stewardship of the assets they own - be they land, human potential, cultural heritage, or natural resources - and to establish new assets for ensuring the long-term vitality of Native communities. To learn more about this report, or to order copies, visit the First Nations Development Institute Website at www.fi rstnations.org or contact Sarah Dewees, Director of Research, via email at: sdewees at firstnations.org or by phone at: 540-371-5615. Media Contact: Sarah EchoHawk Vermillion Phone: 303-774-7836 e-mail: svermillion at fi rstnations.org First Nations Development Institute 703 Third Avenue, Suite B Longmont, CO 80501 www.fi rstnations.org 303-774-7836 303-774-7841 (fax) ************************ Sarah Dewees Director of Research First Nations Development Institute 10707 Spotsylvania Ave. Suite 201 Fredericksburg, VA 22408 ph: 540-371-5615, ext. 47 fx: 540-371-3505 sdewees at firstnations.org www.firstnations.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071026/83f10b36/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IABS Press Release Final.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 85320 bytes Desc: IABS Press Release Final.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071026/83f10b36/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Wed Oct 31 15:07:36 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Wed, 31 Oct 2007 13:07:36 -0600 Subject: [CircleUp] FW: Press Advisory: Native American Leaders for SRI - November 2, 2007 Message-ID: (apologies for cross-postings and please forward onward) ... November 2, 2007 News Advisory ... FIRST-EVER "NATIVE AMERICAN LEADERS FOR SRI" GATHERING SET FOR EARLY NOVEMBER IN N.M. WASHINGTON, D.C.///News Advisory///The first of its kind "Native American Leaders for Socially Responsible Investing (SRI)" gathering will take place November 2, 2007 at the Hyatt Regency Tamaya at the Santa Ana Pueblo in New Mexico. More than 25 Native American leaders from across the United States are expected to attend the event. The meeting on November 2nd aims to expand an ongoing dialogue among Indigenous Communities in the US and the Social Investment Forum (SIF). The one-day "Native American Leaders for SRI" event takes place immediately before the 18th annual SRI in the Rockies Conference November 3 - 6, 2007 at the Hyatt Regency. Susan White, director of the Oneida Nation of Wisconsin Trust Department, and Chair of SIF's Indigenous People's Task Force, said: "This is an historic occasion. There has never been an official meeting between the Native American world and the socially responsible investing world. I believe that there is an incredible opportunity to strengthen both worlds through greater collaboration and cooperation. I am committed to elevating Native American issues by having more tribes join in SRI." Social Investment Forum CEO Lisa Woll said: "The social investment community, represented by the Social Investment Forum, is greatly looking forward to dialoguing and networking with indigenous communities, sharing information on how to undertake socially responsible investing, and learning more about how we can better address indigenous peoples' issues through SRI." Featured speakers include J.D. Colbert, Chickasaw-Creek, president and CEO of Native American Bank, who will talk about the role of the bank in pooling Indian economic resources to increase Indian economic independence. Larson Bill, Western Shoshone, and a community planner with the Western Shoshone Defense Project (WSDP) will speak about the project's work to secure land rights, particularly WSDP's fights against mining companies and the role that SRI has played in these efforts. Rebecca Adamson, a Cherokee, is the founder and president emeritus of First Nations Development Institute and founder and president of First Peoples Worldwide. She will speak at the conference dinner on indigenous issues from a global perspective. Other key panelists and speakers will include Jonny BearCub Stiffarm, business development manager, Native Energy; Elsie Meeks, executive director, Oweesta; Chris Peters, president, Seventh Generation Fund; Ron Solimon, president and CEO, Indian Pueblo Cultural Center, Inc.; Roland Johnson, former governor, Laguna Pueblo; Steve Cornell, co-founder of the Harvard Project on American Indian Economic Development, director of the Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy at the University of Arizona; Tim Smith, board chair, SIF and vice-president of Walden Asset Management; Paul Hilton, director, Advanced Equities Research, Calvert; Stephanie Leighton, vice president & director of Equity Research, Trillium Asset Management Corp.; Laura Berry, executive director, ICCR; Steven Heim, director, Social Research, Boston Common Asset Management; and Justin Conway of the Calvert Foundation. The sponsors of the event are: Boston Common Asset Management, Calvert, Mercer Investment Consulting, Oneida Nation, Pax, Spectra, Trillium Asset Management, and Walden Asset Management. More information about the conference, please go to http://www.socialinvest.org/projects/indigenous.cfm on the Web. ABOUT THE SOCIAL INVESTMENT FORUM The Social Investment Forum (http://www.socialinvest.org) is the national membership association for the social investment industry. It is dedicated to advancing the concept, practice, and growth of socially responsible investing. The Forum's 500-plus members include financial planners, banks, mutual fund companies, research companies, foundations, and community investing institutions. CONTACT: Patrick Mitchell, (703) 276-3266 or pmitchell at hastingsgroup.com. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071031/7254272c/attachment.html