From staci at oweesta.org Tue Dec 4 16:21:53 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 4 Dec 2007 14:21:53 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] New FREE Workshop: "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" Message-ID: Would a Credit Union help the people of your Native community? We invite you to enroll in our free, new workshop, "Does Your Native Community Need a Credit Union?" to find out. This introductory course presents the advantages of having a credit union and the challenges of starting one. If you decide that you are interested in starting a credit union in your tribal community, you can apply to enroll in the full program, "Steps to Creating a Native Credit Union," which includes a comprehensive three-day onsite training and on and offsite individualized technical assistance to support you at every stage of building a credit union. This session will be offered online on February 5-7 from 3:00pm to 5:00pm ET each day. Click here to register. Call us! Please contact me at 215-320-4343 or mdatta at opportunityfinance.net, or Bill Guevara of Oweesta at 707-465-5330 or bill at oweesta.org if you have any questions. A Native Credit Union in Action: The average loan at Lac Courte Oreilles Federal Credit Union (LCO) in Hayward, WI, is just $600 -- well below the minimum that other local financial institutions are willing to lend. But these small loans have a big impact. "The idea is that we do a simple, low-cost loan so our people won't have to go to a pawn shop or a payday lender or a check cashing store," says LCO's President. "If they keep coming in our door, we keep exposing them to more and more financial education, and, hopefully, we start to keep more wealth in our own community." In 2006, over 22% of LCO's total loan portfolio was in anti-predatory loans. Mamata (Mini) Datta Bill Guevara Opportunity Finance Network First Nations Oweesta Corporation 215.320.4343 707-465-5330 mdatta at opportunityfinance.net bill at oweesta.org www.opportunityfinance.net www.oweesta.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071204/a1d758d7/attachment-0001.html From stewart at oweesta.org Wed Dec 5 17:09:53 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Wed, 5 Dec 2007 15:09:53 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Wisconsin Indian Business Conference - SAVE THE DATE! February 12 & 13, 2008 Message-ID: <287715EB2A3E914F8BD40480B0E3C61F031EE7@Server2.fnoc.internal> Greetings, You may have already received notice of the upcoming Wisconsin Indian Business Conference, but let me join those who share enthusiasm for this event. Representatives from many Wisconsin tribes, state agencies and Indian Economic Development entities have been working hard to present a thought-provoking examination of private sector Indian Business development, both on and off the reservation. We hope you will set aside just two days to engage in an important conversation about the challenging issues facing Indian business development today. Please look for more information on this conference very soon. If you have any questions about the 2008 Wisconsin Indian Business Conference, please do not hesititate to contact me. I hope to see you in Green Bay this February. Thank you, Janet Janet Bewley Tribal Liaison/Community Relations Officer Wisconsin Housing and Economic Development Authrority 715-682-0285 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WIBCsavethedate.doc Type: application/msword Size: 72704 bytes Desc: WIBCsavethedate.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071205/cb5df2c0/attachment-0001.doc From stewart at oweesta.org Tue Dec 18 18:42:12 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Tue, 18 Dec 2007 16:42:12 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Positions Now Open Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F4FE@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> First Nations OWEESTA Corporation, located in Rapid City, SD is recruiting for the following six positions: 1. Staff Accountant, 2. Program Specialist-Institution Development, 3. Lending & Capitalization Manager, 4. Manager-Institution Development, 5. Manager-Financial Education & Asset Building and 6. Development Manager. Please visit our website http://oweesta.org/main/about/employment for review of complete position descriptions and instructions on how to apply. Or you may contact Sheila White Horse at (605) 342-3770 for more information. Positions are "Open Until Filled". -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/b93d9fdd/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Dec 20 12:29:02 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Dec 2007 10:29:02 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] =?iso-8859-1?q?IDAs=3A__=2419_Million_in_Matching_Gran?= =?iso-8859-1?q?ts_Available_to_Promote=A0Asset-Building!_Assets_fo?= =?iso-8859-1?q?r_Independence_Act_Proposals_Due_in_January_or=A0_M?= =?iso-8859-1?q?arch?= Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F633@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> $19 Million in Matching Grants Available to Promote Asset-Building! More Info Assets for Independence Act Proposals Due in January or March The Assets for Independence (AFI) Program, housed within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services' Office of Community Services (OCS), recently announced that $19 million in grants are available for organizations wishing to start or expand matched savings accounts programs called Individual Development Accounts (IDA). The notice of available funding can be found online . OCS will review applications and award grants in two cycles in the coming year: Winter Cycle - Application Due Date, January 15, 2008 Spring Cycle - Application Due Date, March 25, 2008 Visit the AFI website for information about AFI, including application requirements and a downloadable guide for developing an application and designing an effective IDA project. A copy of the full notice of funding availability is also available online. There is also a list of previous grantees. OCS welcomes applications from new and existing AFI grantees. All potential applicants, including first-time applicants, are encouraged to contact the AFI Resource Center for assistance with understanding AFI requirements and planning and designing a strong project. AFI Resource Center AFIProgram at acf.hhs.gov Tel. (202) 401-4626 Fax (202) 401-5648 www.acf.hhs.gov/assetbuilding/ IDAs are matched savings accounts that are designed to help low-income families purchase a first home, start a small business or pursue post-secondary education. By matching their savings, IDAs encourage low-income families to build wealth and attain financial self-reliance. The 2008 budget bill on President Bush's desk for his signature includes $24 million for AFI. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071220/57d773be/attachment.html From stewart at oweesta.org Thu Dec 20 17:49:24 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Thu, 20 Dec 2007 15:49:24 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Good News For Native CDFIs, Native Communities and Partners: CDFI Coalition E-news: Congress passes $94 Million for CDFI Fund Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F6A8@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Congress Passes Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008 - $94 Million for CDFI Fund On December 19, 2007, the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008 passed Congress and is expected to be signed by President Bush by the end of the week. The $555 billion bill, which provides funding for most of the government, includes $94 Million for the CDFI Fund and $17 million for the SBA Microloan program. Of the CDFI Fund appropriations, $8 million is for Native programs, $13.5 million for administration, and $20 million for the Bank Enterprise Award Program. This is the first time since 2001 that the CDFI Fund's appropriation has increased. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071220/aa138d65/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Thu Dec 6 14:35:17 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Thu, 06 Dec 2007 19:35:17 -0000 Subject: [CircleUp] Oweesta Introduces New Model for Native Community Economic Development and Offers Training Opportunities Message-ID: PRESS RELEASE Oweesta Introduces New Model for Native Community Economic Development and Offers Training Opportunities Contact: Jody Sarkozy-Banoczy For Immediate Release (605) 342-3770- jody at oweesta.org Date: December 6, 2007 Rapid City, SD/// Oweesta, along with partners CFED and ONABEN, is excited to announce a new model for community economic development. In early 2008, we will debut the Native Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Development (NEED) program. More than a traditional entrepreneurship development system training program, NEED is part of a comprehensive training and technical assistance program designed to assist Native communities with identifying the "ingredients" needed to develop entrepreneurs and enterprises and then provide them with a "recipe" for creating an effective enterprise/entrepreneurship development system. Oweesta developed this program for the U.S. Department of the Treasury CDFI Fund's Native Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Initiative (NEEI). Oweesta will deliver two, three-day NEED training sessions tailored for Native CDFIs and their partners who are working to develop enterprise and entrepreneurship systems in Native communities. Accompanying this training will be up to five days of technical assistance per attending group to help them develop and implement the NEED model in their communities. The new NEED model is an ideal fit with Oweesta's primary focus of creating Native CDFIs. According to Tracey Fischer, director of enterprise and entrepreneurship development at Oweesta, "The Native Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Development model is exciting because it helps Native communities to see what pieces of the community economic development puzzle exist in the community and what pieces are missing. Then NEED goes one step further by showing how a Native community can put those puzzle pieces together." The first training will be January 29 - 31, 2008 at the Morongo Casino Resort Spa in Cabazon, California. Oweesta is accepting applications for this training until January 4, 2008. Applications are available online at www.oweesta.org . Hotel reservations must be made directly with the hotel by calling (888) 667-6646 and requesting the block "Oweesta NEED Training." For more information on the NEED training and technical assistance program, contact Tracey Fischer at (605) 342-3770 or tracey at oweesta.org. For more information on other dates and locations or to download an application, please visit www.oweesta.org or call (605) 342-3770. About Oweesta Oweesta (http://www.oweesta.org ) is a certified Native CDFI intermediary, providing Native communities with loans, investments, technical assistance, training and community development information. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071206/13a93518/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/png Size: 9931 bytes Desc: image001.png Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071206/13a93518/attachment-0001.png -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NEED PR FINAL 12-6-07.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 55149 bytes Desc: NEED PR FINAL 12-6-07.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071206/13a93518/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Tue Dec 11 14:50:31 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 11 Dec 2007 12:50:31 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] NATIVE COMMUNITIES' EXPERTS TO GATHER IN MIAMI TO FOCUS ON BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, JOBS, ASSET BUILDING STRATEGIES Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE01EE15@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> NATIVE COMMUNITIES' EXPERTS TO GATHER IN MIAMI TO FOCUS ON BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AFFORDABLE HOUSING, JOBS, ASSET BUILDING STRATEGIES Miami, FL///December 11, 2007///Nearly 100 representatives from more than 40 Native communities across the United States will gather in Miami, FL on December 11, 2007 to promote entrepreneurship development, affordable housing opportunities, job creation and expanded Native asset building for their underserved communities. The fourth annual Native CDFI Convening will be hosted by First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) and Opportunity Finance Network (OFN). The Native CDFI Convening will be part of OFN's 23rd annual conference taking place from December 11-14, 2007 in Miami, FL. The four-day OFN gathering will bring together more than 700 industry experts from across the United States. Native CDFIs and asset building institutions are playing a growing role in creating opportunity and economic strength among Native communities. The Convening will discuss the progress of the industry as well as tools for opportunity finance and integrated asset building. With the theme NEXT: Opportunities for Native CDFIs, the Convening and the Native-focused sessions being held throughout the week will take the informational and instructional effort one step further to provide a variety of concrete lessons for Native CDFI growth and stabilization. The second annual awards ceremony will honor Native CDFIs for their vision and leadership within this growing field. Native Convening panelists and presenters will include: Lisa Wagner of Wind River Development Fund; Valerie Powell of Choctaw Home Finance Corporation; Ted Piccolo of Colville Tribal Small Business Resource Center; Tracey Fischer, Elsie Meeks and Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy of Oweesta; and Mamata Datta of Opportunity Finance Network. Representatives will be in attendance from the following Native CDFIs, CDFIs, support organizations and tribal institutions, with additional representatives still being added: American Indian Economic Development Fund; Annie E. Casey Foundation; Bank of America; Cherokee Nation; Chickasaw Nation SBDC; Colville Tribal TANF; CDFI Fund; Community Financial Resource Center; Community Reinvestment Fund; Citizen Potawatomi CDC; Eagle Thunder Consulting; Oweesta; First American Capital Corp.; Four Bands Community Fund; Four Corners Enterprise Community; Four Directions Development Corporation; Ho-Chunk Housing & Community Development Agency; Hopi Credit Association; Karuk Community Loan Fund, Inc.; Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians; Mazaska Owecaso Otipi Financial, Inc.; NeighborWorks America; OFN; Resource for Native Development; Salt River Financial Services; The Lakota Fund; The Sequoyah Fund; USDA/Rural development; WaMu; Wigamig Owners Loan Fund, Inc.; and the Wind River Development Fund. The OFN conference will take place at The InterContinental Hotel, 100 Chopin Plaza, Miami, FL. Media may register to attend on site at the Conference. CONTACT: Patrick Mitchell, (703) 276-3266 or pmitchell at hastingsgroup.com. ABOUT OPPORTUNITY FINANCE NETWORK The Opportunity Finance Network is the leading network of private financial intermediaries with a proven expertise in lending prudently and productively in unconventional markets often overlooked by conventional financial institutions. Working in urban, rural, and reservation-based markets we deliver sound financial returns and real changes for people and communities. The Members of Opportunity Finance Network originated more than $11 Billion in financing through 2005. This has generated or maintained 170,693 jobs; 35,441 businesses; 484,943 housing units; and 5,153 community facility projects. With cumulative net charge-off rates of less than 1% we are dedicated to closing the gap between promising opportunities and real accomplishments for our nation's people, communities, and markets that are outside the economic mainstream today. For more details, go to www.opportunityfinance.net. ABOUT OWEESTA Oweesta (www.oweesta.org) is the only national, certified Native CDFI intermediary. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. Oweesta's provides Native communities with guidance, support and financing to help them develop permanent asset building institutions and programs. Oweesta also leads and manages the Native Financial Education Coalition (www.nfec.info) and Our Native Circle, an online Native community economic development resource center (www.ournativecircle.org). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071211/591d5a91/attachment-0001.html From staci at oweesta.org Fri Dec 14 12:05:43 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Fri, 14 Dec 2007 10:05:43 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] WACHOVIA NEXT WARDS PRESS RELEASE Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE013CB6@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> FOUR COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS (CDFIs) EACH RECEIVE $25,000 "WACHOVIA NEXT AWARDS FOR OPPORTUNITY FINANCE" Recognition of Stand-Out Organizations in New York, Ohio, Louisiana, and South Dakota Reward Strategies for Creating Economic Opportunities Please see attachment.... -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071214/937a0ba7/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Wachovia Next Awards Press Release.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 163405 bytes Desc: Wachovia Next Awards Press Release.pdf Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071214/937a0ba7/attachment-0001.obj From staci at oweesta.org Sat Dec 15 13:10:54 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Sat, 15 Dec 2007 11:10:54 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] TWO NATIVE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS RECEIVE NATIONAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE013CC1@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> TWO NATIVE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS RECEIVE NATIONAL AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE Four Bands Community Fund and Wind River Development Fund Recognized for Outstanding Work Miami, FL///December14, 2007/// Two Native opportunity finance institutions - Four Bands Community Fund (Four Bands) and Wind River Development Fund (WRDF) - were honored today with awards for their outstanding work as Native community development financial institutions (Native CDFIs), Native economic development practitioners, and tribal representatives from across the U.S. gathered in Miami, FL. to share ideas and learn about ways to promote Native development and integrated asset building strategies, The awards were presented during the second annual Native CDFI Award Ceremony and Reception in conjunction with the fourth annual Native CDFI Convening hosted by Opportunity Finance Network (OFN) and Oweesta. The Native CDFI Convening is part of OFN's 23rd annual conference held this year in Miami, FL. Elsie Meeks, President and CEO of Oweesta, said "In a few short years, Four Bands Community Fund and Wind River Development Fund have made exceptional strides towards helping Native people in their communities create assets and build wealth. Both organizations are led by women committed to making sustainable and lasting change for future generations. I am humbled by their work and am delighted to honor them this evening. Opportunity Finance Network President & CEO Mark Pinsky said: "Native CDFIs are demonstrating the power of opportunity. With the support of the CDFI Fund (within the U.S. Treasury Department), a new network of Native CDFIs is growing to serve underserved Native markets. In many Native communities, CDFIs represent the sole access to capital or one of the very few means of accessing a financial institution." WRDF was the recipient of the Circle of Honor Award which recognizes the outstanding achievements made by a Native CDFI. WRDF, led by Lisa Wagner, is a non-profit corporation operating in Ft. Washakie, Wyoming that provides financial opportunities to stimulate economic development on the Wind River Indian Reservation, promoting self-sufficiency, self-determination and an enhanced quality of life. It offers a combination of training, technical assistance, loans and financial education, that helps community members create businesses that provide needed products and services. WRDF has made a total of 40 small business and micro loans with a very impressive default rate of less than ? percent. They have created Painted Pony, Inc. an innovative for-profit subsidiary helps generate operating funds for the organization. The result of their efforts has been an increase in the number of jobs and services available for community members along with a dynamic strengthening and growth of small businesses on the reservation. The Visionary Leader Award for Outstanding Achievement was awarded to Tanya Fiddler, executive director of Four Bands Community Fund located on the Cheyenne River Reservation in Eagle Butte, SD. Four Bands was launched in 2000 and has since made over $610,000 in loans that have created or expanded 70 Native-owned businesses on the reservation. It offers training and technical assistance to support reservation entrepreneurs and offers financial education classes and an IDA program to help families save to buy homes, cars, and grow or start businesses. Through Ms. Fiddler's leadership, Four Bands is leading the charge toward economic sovereignty for the people of the Cheyenne River Reservation. She has been honored for her efforts in the past, most notably being recognized as the 2007 Small Business Administration's Minority Small Business Champion of the Year for South Dakota and Region VIII- an area that encompasses Montana, Wyoming, Utah, Colorado, and the Dakotas. Oweesta's COO, Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy said: "Wind River Development Fund is being recognized because it is a very strong financial organization with diverse sources of capital. It has excellent insight into its community's needs and the development of products that fit its market. Tanya is receiving the Visionary Leader award because she has prominently moved entrepreneurship from concept to reality on the Cheyenne River Reservation. She has helped individual tribal members cultivate their dreams and talents into successful businesses in the community, while at the same time opening the eyes of the larger community to the realization that a thriving economy needs support and partnerships from everyone. " The Native CDFI Award Ceremony was held at the Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino and featured a special performance by master flutist Sonny Nevaquaya. Panelists and other presenters featured during the OFN/Oweesta Native Convening were: Lisa Wagner of WRDF, Valerie Powell of Choctaw Home Finance Corporation, Ted Piccolo of Colville Small Business Resource Center, Tracey Fischer, Elsie Meeks and Stewart Sarkozy-Banoczy of Oweesta; and Mamata Datta of Opportunity Finance Network. CONTACT: Patrick Mitchell, (703) 276-3266 or pmitchell at hastinggroup.com Jody Sarkozy-Banoczy, (605) 342-3770 or jody at oweesta.org About First Nations Oweesta Corporation (Oweesta) Oweesta (www.oweesta.org ), is the only national, certified Native CDFI intermediary. Its mission is to provide opportunities for Native people to develop assets and create wealth by assisting in the establishment of strong, permanent institutions and programs, leading to economic independence and strengthening sovereignty for all Native communities. Oweesta's provides Native communities with guidance, support and financing to help them develop permanent asset building institutions and programs. Oweesta also leads and manages the Native Financial Education Coalition (www.nfec.info ) and Our Native Circle, an online Native community economic development resource center (www.ournativecircle.org ). About Opportunity Finance Network The Opportunity Finance Network is the leading network of private financial intermediaries with a proven expertise in lending prudently and productively in unconventional markets often overlooked by conventional financial institutions. Working in urban, rural, and reservation-based markets we deliver sound financial returns and real changes for people and communities. The Members of Opportunity Finance Network originated more than $11 Billion in financing through 2005. This has generated or maintained 170,693 jobs; 35,441 businesses; 484,943 housing units; and 5,153 community facility projects. With cumulative net charge-off rates of less than 1% we are dedicated to closing the gap between promising opportunities and real accomplishments for our nation's people, communities, and markets that are outside the economic mainstream today. For more details, go to www.opportunityfinance.net. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071215/64ac7f0f/attachment-0001.html From kim at Oweesta.org Tue Dec 18 16:52:26 2007 From: kim at Oweesta.org (Kim Tilsen-Braveheart) Date: Tue, 18 Dec 2007 14:52:26 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Submit your application for upcoming NEED training soon Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F4BA@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Applications for the upcoming Native Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Development (NEED) training program are now available at www.oweesta.org . An application is also attached to this message. Two NEED training sessions are available: TRAINING DATE LOCATION APPLICATION DEADLINE January 29-31, 2008 Morongo Casino & Resort January 4, 2008 Cabazon, CA February 26-28, 2008 Hyatt Regency Convention Center February 4, 2008 Denver, CO NEED is part of a comprehensive training and technical assistance program funded by the Department of Treasury's CDFI Fund. Organizations that participate in NEED training will be able to identify the components of - and learn how to develop - a successful enterprise and entrepreneurship environment within their Native community. Participants are responsible for all their own travel expenses, but the cost of the 3-day training is only $25 per participant. For more information please see the attached application or go to www.oweesta.org Kim Tilsen-Brave Heart Mentor Networks Manager Oweesta Corporation 1010 9th Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605)342-3770 phone (605) 342-3771 fax (605) 430-3957 cell -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/dcd96114/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NEED APP Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130560 bytes Desc: NEED APP Final.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/dcd96114/attachment-0001.doc From staci at oweesta.org Tue Dec 18 18:49:38 2007 From: staci at oweesta.org (Staci Lacroix) Date: Tue, 18 Dec 2007 16:49:38 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Submit your application for upcoming NEED training soon Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F50A@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> Applications for the upcoming Native Enterprise and Entrepreneurship Development (NEED) training program are now available at www.oweesta.org . An application is also attached to this message. Two NEED training sessions are available: TRAINING DATE LOCATION APPLICATION DEADLINE January 29-31, 2008 Morongo Casino & Resort January 4, 2008 Cabazon, CA February 26-28, 2008 Hyatt Regency Convention Center February 4, 2008 Denver, CO NEED is part of a comprehensive training and technical assistance program funded by the Department of Treasury's CDFI Fund. Organizations that participate in NEED training will be able to identify the components of - and learn how to develop - a successful enterprise and entrepreneurship environment within their Native community. Participants are responsible for all their own travel expenses, but the cost of the 3-day training is only $25 per participant. For more information please see the attached application or go to www.oweesta.org Kim Tilsen-Brave Heart Mentor Networks Manager Oweesta Corporation 1010 9th Street, Suite 3 Rapid City, SD 57701 (605)342-3770 phone (605) 342-3771 fax (605) 430-3957 cell -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/ab58241d/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NEED APP Final.doc Type: application/msword Size: 130560 bytes Desc: NEED APP Final.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/ab58241d/attachment-0001.doc -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: ATT07104.txt Url: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071218/ab58241d/attachment-0001.txt From stewart at oweesta.org Fri Dec 21 17:44:09 2007 From: stewart at oweesta.org (Stewart Sarkozy) Date: Fri, 21 Dec 2007 15:44:09 -0700 Subject: [CircleUp] Positions open at National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) Message-ID: <82182B01DBD600448F4C7D2631BA1BFE02F6FC@SERVER1.fnoc.internal> The National Congress of American Indians (NCAI) is pleased to announce opportunities for qualified individuals to join our team as we work to fulfill our mission: to serve as a forum for unified policy development among tribal governments in order to protect and advance tribal governance and treaty rights; promote economic development, health, welfare in American Indian and Alaska Native communities; and educate the public toward a better understanding of American Indian and Alaska Native tribes. The positions (with links to full position descriptions) are as follows: * Staff Attorney * Program Manager (Policy Research Center) * Program Associate (Policy Research Center) * Meeting and Events Assistant For more information about NCAI, please go to www.ncai.org. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071221/7a51e2de/attachment-0001.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NCAI Openings.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34304 bytes Desc: NCAI Openings.doc Url : /pipermail/circleup_lists.ournativecircle.org/attachments/20071221/7a51e2de/attachment-0001.doc